Hoe Lane Epping Forest
111 addresses across 10 postcodes (RM4), about 2.7 km (1.7 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 13800680.
- Sales: 71 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £440,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 47 homes have an energy certificate (B: 7, C: 14, D: 10, E: 10, F: 1, G: 5).
- Flood: 4 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Epping Forest costs £2,277 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 80% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Newbury Racecourse, about 7.8 km (4.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Hainault Forest Country Park, is about 1.7 km (1 mile) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 26 to 96 m above sea level.
- Noise: 15 of its 111 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Abridge Surgery, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away.
- People: About 1,150 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 75% of households owned their home and 24% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £440,000 | £440,000 | £440,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £2,300,000 | £2,300,000 | £2,300,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £2,350,000 | £2,350,000 | £2,350,000 |
| 2021 | 7 | £720,000 | £300,000 | £1,750,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £1,047,500 | £520,000 | £1,575,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £600,000 | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £1,650,000 | £475,000 | £1,700,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £460,000 | £460,000 | £460,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £1,265,000 | £1,265,000 | £1,265,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £325,000 | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 2012 | 2 | £770,000 | £600,000 | £940,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £900,000 | £900,000 | £900,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | 12 RM4 1AX | Semi-detached | £440,000 | |
| 19 Jun 2025 | 191 RM4 1NP | Other | £2,130,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Feb 2024 | 94 RM4 1AU | Detached | £2,300,000 | |
| 19 May 2023 | 39A RM4 1AU | Detached | £2,350,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2021 | 90 RM4 1AU | Detached | £1,750,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2021 | WILDERNESS, 171A RM4 1NP | Detached | £300,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2021 | 171 RM4 1NP | Detached | £1,275,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2021 | 56 RM4 1AU | Detached | £1,050,000 | |
| 15 Jun 2021 | 184A RM4 1NL | Detached | £355,000 | |
| 12 Apr 2021 | 200 RM4 1NL | Other | £1,000,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 Mar 2021 | 2 HILLSIDE COTTAGES, 162 RM4 1NP | Semi-detached | £720,000 | |
| 19 Feb 2021 | 2 RM4 1AX | Semi-detached | £530,000 | |
| 6 Jul 2020 | 1, AUGUSTA COTTAGES, 180 RM4 1NL | Terraced | £520,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2020 | 41 RM4 1AU | Detached | £1,575,000 | |
| 5 Apr 2017 | 1, HILLSIDE COTTAGES, 160 RM4 1NP | Semi-detached | £600,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2016 | 39A RM4 1AU | Detached | £1,650,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2016 | 2 RM4 1AX | Semi-detached | £475,000 | |
| 16 Mar 2016 | 39 RM4 1AU | Detached | £1,700,000 | New build. |
| 5 Nov 2015 | 1, AUGUSTA COTTAGES, 180 RM4 1NL | Terraced | £460,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2014 | 39A RM4 1AU | Detached | £1,053,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 24 Jan 2014 | 82 RM4 1AU | Detached | £1,265,000 | |
| 8 Nov 2013 | 2 RM4 1AX | Semi-detached | £325,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2012 | 44 RM4 1AU | Detached | £600,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2012 | 60 RM4 1AU | Detached | £940,000 | |
| 6 Apr 2011 | 83 RM4 1AU | Detached | £900,000 | |
| 6 Jul 2010 | 2 RM4 1AX | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 11 Jun 2010 | 22 RM4 1AX | Semi-detached | £304,995 | |
| 11 Sep 2008 | WILDERNESS, 171A RM4 1NP | Detached | £700,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2008 | 41 RM4 1AU | Detached | £1,600,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2007 | 67 RM4 1AU | Detached | £850,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2006 | 60 RM4 1AU | Detached | £643,000 | |
| 21 Jul 2006 | LANGDALE, 38 RM4 1AU | Detached | £765,000 | |
| 9 May 2006 | 32 RM4 1AX | Semi-detached | £314,995 | |
| 24 Feb 2006 | 110 RM4 1AU | Detached | £2,812,500 | |
| 7 Feb 2006 | 60 RM4 1AU | Detached | £600,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2006 | 62 RM4 1AU | Detached | £945,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2006 | 48 RM4 1AU | Detached | £705,000 | |
| 18 Jul 2005 | 94 RM4 1AU | Detached | £1,500,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2005 | 42 RM4 1AU | Detached | £425,000 | |
| 20 May 2005 | 40 RM4 1AU | Detached | £300,000 | |
| 19 May 2005 | 41 RM4 1AU | Detached | £700,000 | |
| 11 Jan 2005 | 52 RM4 1AU | Detached | £565,000 | |
| 2 Jul 2004 | 50 RM4 1AU | Detached | £612,500 | |
| 7 Apr 2004 | 180 RM4 1NL | Terraced | £250,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2003 | LANGDALE, 38 RM4 1AU | Detached | £670,000 | |
| 20 Nov 2003 | 63 RM4 1AU | Detached | £407,000 | |
| 7 May 2003 | 42 RM4 1AU | Detached | £360,000 | |
| 2 Oct 2002 | 61 RM4 1AU | Detached | £712,500 | |
| 14 Aug 2002 | 56 RM4 1AU | Detached | £495,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2002 | 63 RM4 1AU | Detached | £405,000 |
Energy performance certificates
47 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 149 m². Most common: House, detached (22); House, semi-detached (14); Bungalow, detached (6). Built: 1950-1966 (10); 1930-1949 (9); 1900-1929 (9). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (25); rented (social) (8); rented (private) (2).
Council tax
What each band costs in Epping Forest in 2026-27: Band D £2,277 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,518 | £1,771 | £2,024 | £2,277 | £2,783 | £3,289 | £3,795 | £4,554 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (27% of about 960 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 5.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Epping Forest.
Listed buildings
- GRANARY APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES SOUTH EAST OF LAMBOURNE HALL, grade II
- LAMBOURNE HALL, grade II
- NEW FARMHOUSE, grade II
- THE MALTSTERS ARMS PUBLIC HOUSE, grade II
- WALL EXTENDING SOUTH EAST FROM LAMBOURNE HALL, grade II
Roadworks
Planned, as of 30 September 2026
- 20 October 2026 to 21 October 2026: BT, Utility repair and maintenance works, temp obstruction 15 minute delay, on the footway (minor works)
- 26 October 2026 to 30 October 2026: UK POWER NETWORKS EASTERN & LONDON, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major works)
- 12 November 2026 to 16 November 2026: UK POWER NETWORKS EASTERN & LONDON, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major (paa) works)
Finished in the last three months
- 16 September 2026: UK POWER NETWORKS EASTERN & LONDON, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 4 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM4 1AU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| RM4 1AX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1NL | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| RM4 1NP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1AJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1AH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1BB | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| RM4 1DF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1NB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1XU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 111 addresses are between 26 m and 96 m above sea level (56 m on average); the ground rises about 70 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM4 1AH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1AJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1AU | 98% | 95% | 95% | 2% |
| RM4 1AX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1BB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1DF | 100% | 87% | 87% | 0% |
| RM4 1NB | 88% | 81% | 81% | 0% |
| RM4 1NL | 86% | 86% | 86% | 0% |
| RM4 1NP | 100% | 80% | 80% | 0% |
| RM4 1XU | 100% | 86% | 86% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Newbury Racecourse 115,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.8 km (4.9 miles) |
| Chingford 2.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 7.9 km (4.9 miles) | |
| Chadwell Heath 4.9 million journeys in 2024–25 | 8.3 km (5.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Field Close Abridge | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Tesco Drop Off Point Waltham Abbey | 9.5 km (5.9 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 14 km (8.7 miles) |
| Car parks | Debden Station Car Park (TfL) | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 16 km (9.9 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 28.1 km (17 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Abridge Surgery | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Total Medcare Limited | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Broadway Dental Clinic | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Holly House Private Hospital | 6.6 km (4.1 miles) |
| Police station | Loughton Police Station | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| Cash machines | Payzone | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Hainault Forest Country Park 367 ha | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Play area | Unnamed 680 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.2 ha | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 4,190 m² | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Parish Church of St Mary and All Saints, a listed building (Grade II*), 880 m (0.5 miles) east. 10 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Parish Church of St Mary and All Saints | Listed building, Grade II* | 880 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Roman villa south of Hill Farm | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Knoll's Wood | Wood | 360 m east |
| Clark's Wood | Wood | 470 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| Soapley's Wood | Wood | 570 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Halfmoon Wood | Wood | 720 m (0.4 miles) east |
| Cabin Hill | Hill | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-east |
| Sheep Water | Lake or reservoir | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 2 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 12 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 96 | 111 |
15 of the street's 111 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Epping Forest: see them on the Epping Forest page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lambourne Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 720 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (essex).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 47 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 75% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 45% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 12% | 17% |
| Private rented | 13% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 55% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 37% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 48% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 7% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 8% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 47% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 24% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 24% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- RM4 1AU: 61 addresses of 62 in the postcode
- RM4 1AX: 17 addresses
- RM4 1NL: 14 addresses
- RM4 1NP: 10 addresses
- RM4 1AJ: 3 addresses of 41 in the postcode
- RM4 1AH: 2 addresses of 15 in the postcode
- RM4 1BB: 1 address of 22 in the postcode
- RM4 1DF: 1 address of 50 in the postcode
- RM4 1NB: 1 address of 33 in the postcode
- RM4 1XU: 1 address of 18 in the postcode
All the streets in RM4 and across Epping Forest.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.