London Road Epping Forest
130 addresses across 12 postcodes (CM16,CM5,RM4), about 3.8 km (2.4 miles) long, classed as a a road. USRN 13800821.
- Sales: 88 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £1,090,000 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 54 homes have an energy certificate (A: 1, B: 1, C: 11, D: 15, E: 17, F: 5, G: 4).
- Flood: 10 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band G; Band D in Epping Forest costs £2,277 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 82% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Harold Wood, about 8.7 km (5.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 32 to 70 m above sea level.
- Noise: 74 of its 130 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Abridge Surgery, about 6 km (3.7 miles) away.
- People: About 800 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 75% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 2 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | £1,090,000 | £480,000 | £1,700,000 |
| 2024 | 4 | £867,500 | £535,000 | £1,300,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £870,000 | £870,000 | £870,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £1,570,000 | £1,570,000 | £1,570,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £600,000 | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £790,000 | £455,000 | £1,125,000 |
| 2019 | 4 | £1,150,000 | £495,000 | £1,500,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £472,500 | £390,000 | £555,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £546,500 | £510,000 | £583,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £306,000 | £285,000 | £310,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £750,000 | £750,000 | £750,000 |
| 2014 | 6 | £437,500 | £301,499 | £500,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | 30 CM5 9QA | Detached | £480,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2026 | 1 CM5 9PH | Detached | £1,700,000 | |
| 6 Oct 2025 | 1 CM5 9PH | Other | £5,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Jul 2025 | TRACEYS FARM CM5 9QD | Other | £2,200,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 13 Nov 2024 | 29 CM5 9PH | Semi-detached | £1,100,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2024 | EDGEFIELD CM5 9PH | Detached | £1,300,000 | |
| 31 May 2024 | 89 CM5 9PN | Semi-detached | £535,000 | |
| 14 Feb 2024 | 2 CM5 9PH | Semi-detached | £635,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2023 | 1 CM5 9PH | Other | £675,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Jun 2023 | SURRYWOOD, 12 CM5 9PH | Detached | £541,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 6 Apr 2023 | 69 CM5 9PN | Semi-detached | £870,000 | |
| 23 May 2022 | 113 CM5 9PP | Detached | £1,570,000 | |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 149B CM5 9QF | Semi-detached | £600,000 | |
| 22 Dec 2020 | 65 CM5 9PN | Detached | £455,000 | |
| 13 Mar 2020 | 105 CM5 9PP | Detached | £1,125,000 | |
| 2 Sep 2019 | 161 CM5 9QB | Semi-detached | £495,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2019 | 135 CM5 9PP | Detached | £1,500,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2019 | BARN B, TRACEYS FARM CM5 9QD | Other | £950,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Apr 2019 | BARN A, TRACEYS FARM CM5 9QD | Other | £990,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Mar 2019 | THE HAY BARN, MURRELLS FARM CM5 9QE | Detached | £1,335,000 | |
| 14 Jan 2019 | BARNVIEW, 101 CM5 9PP | Detached | £965,000 | |
| 6 Sep 2018 | 41 CM5 9PH | Semi-detached | £555,000 | |
| 18 Jul 2018 | 149B CM5 9QF | Semi-detached | £390,000 | |
| 8 Nov 2017 | 29 CM5 9PH | Semi-detached | £510,000 | |
| 22 Feb 2017 | 87 CM5 9PN | Semi-detached | £583,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2016 | 36 RM4 1SP | Semi-detached | £285,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2016 | 38 RM4 1SP | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 11 Jul 2016 | 40 RM4 1SP | Semi-detached | £306,000 | |
| 30 Mar 2016 | 30 CM5 9QA | Detached | £360,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 8 Jul 2015 | 1 CM5 9PH | Detached | £750,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2014 | 103 CM5 9PP | Detached | £500,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2014 | SUTTONS LODGE, 52 RM4 1SP | Detached | £350,000 | |
| 21 Nov 2014 | 79 CM5 9PN | Semi-detached | £325,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 26 Sep 2014 | 4 CM5 9PH | Semi-detached | £425,000 | |
| 14 Feb 2014 | 69 CM5 9PN | Semi-detached | £468,000 | |
| 14 Feb 2014 | 6 CM5 9PH | Semi-detached | £301,499 | |
| 21 Jan 2014 | 67 CM5 9PN | Semi-detached | £450,000 | |
| 6 Jul 2012 | 81 CM5 9PN | Semi-detached | £320,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2011 | 34 CM5 9QA | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 28 Oct 2011 | 83 CM5 9PN | Semi-detached | £265,000 | |
| 26 Aug 2011 | 113 CM5 9PP | Detached | £831,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2011 | 135 CM5 9PP | Detached | £1,200,000 | |
| 28 Jul 2011 | 50 RM4 1SP | Detached | £475,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2010 | EDGEFIELD CM5 9PH | Detached | £815,000 | |
| 13 Nov 2009 | THE HAY BARN, MURRELLS FARM CM5 9QE | Detached | £940,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2009 | 17 CM5 9PH | Detached | £495,000 | |
| 4 Sep 2009 | 35 CM5 9PH | Semi-detached | £395,000 | |
| 3 Jul 2009 | 41 CM5 9PH | Semi-detached | £248,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2008 | 67 CM5 9PN | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2008 | 91 CM5 9PN | Semi-detached | £440,000 |
Energy performance certificates
54 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 165 m². Most common: House, detached (23); House, semi-detached (22); Bungalow, detached (7). Built: 1950-1966 (11); 1930-1949 (11); before 1900 (9). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (35); rented (private) (12); rented (social) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (26 addresses)
- 3, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 4, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 6 Lilac Villas, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 33, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 34, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 35, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 41, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 69, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 79a, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 81, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 83, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 87, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 101, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 103, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 105, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 131, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 135, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 145, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 147, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 161, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 163, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 165, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- 167, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- Lomond Barn Murrells Farm, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- The Old Well, London Road, Stanford Rivers
- The Stables Murrells Farm, London Road, Stanford Rivers
Council tax
What each band costs in Epping Forest in 2026-27: Band D £2,277 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,518 | £1,771 | £2,024 | £2,277 | £2,783 | £3,289 | £3,795 | £4,554 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band G (22% of about 1,810 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Coopersale Street (council page). Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 35.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Epping Forest.
Listed buildings
- CHURCH OF ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE, grade I
- 33 AND 34, BERWICK LANE, grade II
- 36 AND 38, ROMFORD ROAD, grade II
- 39 Berwick Lane, grade II
- 40 AND 41, BERWICK LANE, grade II
- BARN ADJOINING ROAD AND EAST OF BERWICK FARM HOUSE, grade II
- BARN TO EAST OF TRACEYS FARMHOUSE, grade II
- BARN TO REAR AND EAST OF TRACEYS FARMHOUSE, grade II
- BARN TO SOUTH EAST OF TRACEYS FARMHOUSE, grade II
- BARN TO SOUTH WEST OF LAWNS, grade II
- BERWICK FARMHOUSE, grade II
- BRIDGE COTTAGE, grade II
- COTTAGE AT REAR OF MURRELLS FARMHOUSE, grade II
- GRANARY 50 METRES NORTH WEST OF NAVESTOCK HALL, grade II
- GRANARY TO EAST OF BERWICK FARM HOUSE, grade II
- GRANARY TO SOUTH EAST OF TRACEYS FARMHOUSE, grade II
- GRANARY TO SOUTH WEST OF LAWNS, grade II
- GRANARY TO WEST OF MURRELLS FARMHOUSE, grade II
- HARE COTTAGE, grade II
- ICEHOUSE IN NAVESTOCK HALL PARK, grade II
- LARGE BARN TO NORTH EAST OF BERWICK FARM HOUSE, grade II
- LAWNS, grade II
- MURRELLS FARMHOUSE, grade II
- NAVESTOCK HALL, grade II
- NUMBER 40 AND ADJOINING COTTAGE TO LEFT, grade II
- OUTBUILDING AND COTTAGE TO WEST OF THE OLD RECTORY, grade II
- OUTBUILDING AT REAR OF TRACEYS FARM, grade II
- STABLE 36 METRES NORTH WEST OF NAVESTOCK HALL, grade II
- STABLES TO WEST OF BERWICK FARM HOUSE, grade II
- STANFORD RIVERS HOUSE, grade II
And 5 more.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 2 December 2026 to 3 December 2026: BT, Utility asset works, road closure, on the verge (major (paa) works)
- 1 February 2027 to 5 February 2027: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the carriageway (major (paa) works)
- 23 June 2027 to 28 June 2027: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the carriageway (major (paa) works, permit applied for)
- 23 June 2027 to 28 June 2027: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the carriageway (major (paa) works, permit applied for)
Finished in the last three months
- 21 August 2026: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the carriageway (major works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 7 addresses are in areas at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 13 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CM5 9PH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| CM5 9PP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 4 | unlikely |
| CM5 9PN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM5 9QF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM5 9QE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM5 9QA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM5 9QB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM5 9QD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1SP | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 5 | unlikely |
| CM5 9PQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM16 7QJ | not in 2 or 3 | 6 / 2 / 3 | unlikely |
| CM5 9PL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 130 addresses are between 32 m and 70 m above sea level (45 m on average); the ground rises about 38 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CM16 7QJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM5 9PH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM5 9PL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM5 9PN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM5 9PP | 92% | 92% | 92% | 8% |
| CM5 9PQ | 83% | 83% | 83% | 17% |
| CM5 9QA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM5 9QB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM5 9QD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM5 9QE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM5 9QF | 89% | 89% | 89% | 11% |
| RM4 1SP | 82% | 82% | 82% | 18% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Harold Wood 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 8.7 km (5.4 miles) |
| Brentwood 3.2 million journeys in 2024–25 | 9 km (5.6 miles) | |
| Shenfield 5.8 million journeys in 2024–25 | 9.7 km (6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | None within 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Bus or coach station | Community Hospital Shenfield | 9.3 km (5.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 6 km (3.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 21 km (13 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 24.1 km (15 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Abridge Surgery | 6 km (3.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Chipping Ongar Pharmacy | 4.9 km (3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | High Street Dental Practice | 4.9 km (3 miles) |
| Hospital | St Margarets Hospital | 6.8 km (4.2 miles) |
| Police station | Romford Police Station | 9.8 km (6.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
No parks, play areas, playing fields or allotments within 3 km (1.9 miles).
Landmarks
17 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Stonyrocks Plantation | Wood | 390 m east |
| Dog Kennel Spring | Wood | 500 m (0.3 miles) north-west |
| Tenacre Wood | Wood | 520 m (0.3 miles) north-west |
| Langford Bottom | Valley | 870 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Lady's Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Beacon Hill | Hill | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 6 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 13 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 35 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 20 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 56 | 130 |
74 of the street's 130 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Epping Forest: see them on the Epping Forest page.
Nearest schools
No open schools within 2 km (1.2 miles).
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1 |
| Robbery | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near London Road (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 75% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 33% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 3% | 17% |
| Private rented | 22% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 58% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 21% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 44% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 43% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 5% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 29% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 4 to 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL: Highway improvement works, 23 June 2027 to 28 June 2027 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL: Highway improvement works, 23 June 2027 to 28 June 2027 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- CM5 9PH: 35 addresses of 41 in the postcode
- CM5 9PP: 24 addresses of 26 in the postcode
- CM5 9PN: 13 addresses
- CM5 9QF: 13 addresses of 14 in the postcode
- CM5 9QE: 12 addresses
- CM5 9QA: 7 addresses of 11 in the postcode
- CM5 9QB: 7 addresses
- CM5 9QD: 7 addresses of 12 in the postcode
- RM4 1SP: 6 addresses of 26 in the postcode
- CM5 9PQ: 4 addresses of 12 in the postcode
- CM16 7QJ: 1 address of 34 in the postcode
- CM5 9PL: 1 address of 17 in the postcode
All the streets in CM16, CM5, RM4 and across Epping Forest.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.