Mayfair Close Great Malvern, Malvern Hills
10 addresses across 2 postcodes (WR14), about 60 m long, classed as a restricted local access road. USRN 24411949.
- Sales: 16 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £302,500 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 8 homes have an energy certificate (B: 4, C: 4).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Malvern Link, about 640 m (0.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Victoria Park, is about 170 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 52 to 53 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 10 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is St Saviours Surgery, about 360 m away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 450 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 70% of households owned their home and 35% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 116 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often shoplifting.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £302,500 | £270,000 | £335,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £190,000 | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £278,950 | £278,950 | £278,950 |
| 2020 | 1 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £214,500 | £194,000 | £235,000 |
| 2013 | 5 | £170,000 | £149,000 | £239,000 |
| 2012 | 3 | £172,000 | £169,500 | £172,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £345,000 | £345,000 | £345,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 2025 | 3 WR14 1DB | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2025 | 9 WR14 1DB | Detached | £335,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2022 | 4 WR14 1DB | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 9 Jun 2021 | 9 WR14 1DB | Detached | £278,950 | |
| 23 Apr 2020 | 5 WR14 1DB | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2017 | 5 WR14 1DB | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2017 | 7 WR14 1DB | Semi-detached | £194,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2013 | 7 WR14 1DB | Semi-detached | £170,000 | New build. |
| 30 Aug 2013 | 2 WR14 1DB | Semi-detached | £149,000 | New build. |
| 12 Jul 2013 | 4 WR14 1DB | Semi-detached | £154,000 | |
| 21 Jun 2013 | 11 WR14 1DB | Detached | £239,000 | New build. |
| 21 Jun 2013 | 9 WR14 1DB | Detached | £212,000 | New build. |
| 13 Dec 2012 | 1 WR14 1DB | Semi-detached | £169,500 | New build. |
| 2 Nov 2012 | 5 WR14 1DB | Semi-detached | £172,000 | New build. |
| 19 Oct 2012 | 3 WR14 1DB | Semi-detached | £172,000 | |
| 5 Aug 2010 | 7 WR14 1DB | Detached | £345,000 |
Energy performance certificates
8 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 85 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (6); House, detached (2). Built: 2012 onwards (4); 2012 (2); 2007 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (3); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (3 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (32% of about 850 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 110 Worcester Road, Malvern, WR14 1SS: up to 6 homes, permissioned (400 m (0.2 miles))
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 1DB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 1AJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 10 addresses are between 52 m and 53 m above sea level (52 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 1AJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 1DB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.2 km (3.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 22 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lower Howsell Road Malvern Link | 220 m |
| Bus or coach station | Worcester Bus Station | 9.3 km (5.8 miles) |
| Car parks | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Co-Op Malvern Link Car Park | 250 m |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 52.8 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest St Saviours Surgery | 360 m |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Victoria Pharmacy | 340 m |
| NHS dentists | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 58 Spring Lane (Dental Surgery) | 50 m |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest SGN Ltd - Malvern Springs Service Station Cashzone | 200 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Victoria Park 4.4 ha | 170 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Link Common 20 ha | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,920 m² | 170 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.5 ha | 300 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.7 ha | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 6 parks and gardens, 29 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Chapel and Cloister at the Convent of the Holy Name, a listed building (Grade II*), 460 m (0.3 miles) north-east. 32 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Chapel and Cloister at the Convent of the Holy Name | Listed building, Grade II* | 460 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Moated site at Sherrard's Green | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Madresfield Court | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| University Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) east |
| Kettlepin Rough | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Moat Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Walmer Wood | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-east |
| End Hill | Hill | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| Green Valley | Valley | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 8 | 10 |
2 of the street's 10 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 520 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Beacon View Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 910 m (0.6 miles) | Inadequate (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy Church of England | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Malvern Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Madresfield CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 5–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Great Malvern Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Sep 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Rugby Football Club WR14 1AJ | Other catering premises | 50 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 31 Mar 2011 |
| Faun At The Morgan Experience Centre WR14 1AJ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 50 m | 5 Very good | 6 Jan 2026 |
| Handyman House WR14 1AJ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 50 m | Exempt | |
| The Springs Nursing Home WR14 1AL | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 80 m | 5 Very good | 28 Jul 2025 |
| Lidl WR14 1AG | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 210 m | 5 Very good | 16 Jan 2026 |
| Costcutter At Malvern Service Station WR14 1AG | Retailers - other | 210 m | 5 Very good | 2 Jul 2024 |
| Bilberry Cafe WR14 2JY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 210 m | 5 Very good | 17 Jan 2025 |
| Ice Quest WR14 1BU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 210 m | 5 Very good | 8 Dec 2025 |
| Colston Bakery WR14 1BU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 210 m | 5 Very good | 10 Apr 2025 |
| Co-Op WR14 1AA | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 230 m | 5 Very good | 18 Mar 2025 |
| Asha Dial A Curry & Indian Takeaway WR14 1BU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 240 m | 4 Good | 19 Mar 2025 |
| Vasai WR14 1AA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 260 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 15 Oct 2024 |
| Harvest Fresh Malvern Link WR14 1AA | Retailers - other | 270 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Sunbeans WR14 1NE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 290 m | 5 Very good | 17 Mar 2025 |
| Premier Pizza WR14 1SS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 320 m | 5 Very good | 2 Dec 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 43 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 28 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 |
| Public order | 6 |
| Robbery | 5 |
| Burglary | 5 |
| Vehicle crime | 5 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Possession of weapons | 2 |
| Drugs | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Supermarket (68); On or near Petrol Station (21); On or near Parking Area (10); On or near Danes Close (6); On or near Spring Lane North (6).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 53 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 9% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 70% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 41% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 11% | 17% |
| Private rented | 18% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 53% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 26% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 54% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 14% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 61% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 14% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 35% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Spring Lane · Victoria Park Road · Park Close · Danes Close · Spring Lane North · Pickersleigh Avenue · Farley Road · Pickersleigh Close · Spencers Walk · The Haysfield · The Hollies Mews · Hill View Close
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.