Spring Lane Great Malvern, Malvern Hills
93 addresses across 11 postcodes (WR14), about 1 km (0.6 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 24407214.
- Sales: 34 recorded sales since 1995; in 2022 the median was £213,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026 (+4.3% on a year); private rents averaged £955 a month.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 5, D: 4, E: 4).
- Flood: 21 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Ledbury, is 440 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Storm overflows: 3 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 12 times (37 hours) in 2025.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A449, carries 17,654 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 97% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Malvern Link, about 690 m (0.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Victoria Park, is about 220 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 45 to 56 m above sea level.
- Noise: 8 of its 93 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is St Saviours Surgery, about 290 m away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 860 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 63% of households owned their home and 33% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 100 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often shoplifting.
- Road safety: 4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious; 3 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Spring Lane: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | £213,000 | £213,000 | £213,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £680,000 | £680,000 | £680,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £347,500 | £347,500 | £347,500 |
| 2018 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £246,000 | £246,000 | £246,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £195,000 | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £156,250 | £156,250 | £156,250 |
| 2007 | 1 | £235,000 | £235,000 | £235,000 |
| 2006 | 2 | £242,800 | £155,600 | £330,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £190,000 | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £135,000 | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £114,950 | £114,950 | £114,950 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2020 | UNIT 2 WR14 1AL | Other | £610,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 27 Jan 2004 | 20 WR14 1AJ | Detached | £135,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2020 | 22 WR14 1AJ | Semi-detached | £185,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 9 Jun 2010 | 22 WR14 1AJ | Semi-detached | £156,250 | |
| 16 Aug 2018 | 24 WR14 1AJ | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2000 | 26 WR14 1AJ | Terraced | £56,500 | |
| 29 Mar 1996 | 26 WR14 1AJ | Terraced | £39,000 | |
| 1 Sep 2022 | 28 WR14 1AJ | Terraced | £213,000 | |
| 20 Dec 1996 | 28 WR14 1AJ | Terraced | £55,000 | |
| 26 Jan 1996 | 28A WR14 1AJ | Terraced | £48,000 | |
| 1 Sep 2006 | 28B WR14 1AJ | Flat or maisonette | £155,600 | |
| 20 Nov 2006 | 30 WR14 1AJ | Detached | £330,000 | |
| 18 Jun 2007 | 32 WR14 1AJ | Detached | £235,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2000 | 32 WR14 1AJ | Detached | £94,000 | |
| 21 Feb 1997 | 40 WR14 1AJ | Detached | £88,500 | |
| 12 Sep 2014 | 54 WR14 1AJ | Detached | £195,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2005 | 58 WR14 1AJ | Detached | £190,000 | |
| 3 May 1996 | 64 WR14 1AJ | Detached | £77,000 | |
| 22 Sep 2003 | 68 WR14 1AJ | Semi-detached | £114,950 | |
| 30 Jun 2000 | 68 WR14 1AJ | Semi-detached | £69,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2001 | 70 WR14 1AJ | Semi-detached | £68,000 | |
| 12 Aug 1997 | 70 WR14 1AJ | Semi-detached | £54,000 | |
| 9 Apr 1997 | 70 WR14 1AJ | Semi-detached | £28,300 | |
| 15 Jul 2022 | B & Q PLC WR14 1AL | Other | £8,700,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 Aug 2021 | HANDYMAN HOUSE LTD WR14 1AJ | Other | £300,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Oct 2025 | M D M PUMPS LTD WR14 1BP | Other | £725,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 8 Jun 2017 | R S R E CIVIL SERVICE SPORTS & SOCIAL CLUB WR14 1AJ | Other | £2,000,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Mar 2023 | UNIT 6, SPRING COURT WR14 1AL | Other | £1,380,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Oct 2022 | TALISMAN PLASTICS WR14 1BS | Other | £1,575,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Oct 2019 | THE NEW HOUSE WR14 1AJ | Detached | £347,500 | |
| 23 Oct 2015 | THE NEW HOUSE WR14 1AJ | Detached | £246,000 | |
| 10 Jul 1998 | THE NEW HOUSE WR14 1AJ | Detached | £120,000 | |
| 11 Nov 2021 | TOWNSEND HOUSE WR14 1AL | Detached | £680,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2017 | TRIUNE PRECISION ENGINEERING CO LTD WR14 1AJ | Other | £390,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
House prices and rents in Malvern Hills
A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026, 4.3% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 41% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £502,136 |
| Semi-detached | £316,219 |
| Terraced | £250,275 |
| Flat or maisonette | £183,236 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £267,998 |
Private renters in Malvern Hills paid £955 a month on average in September 2026, 7.1% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £703 |
| Two bedrooms | £886 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,096 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,495 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 73 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (4); Flat (3); House, detached (3). Built: before 1900 (6); 2012 onwards (4); 1967-1975 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (11); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
- 12, Spring Lane
- 20 Spring Lane
- 22, Spring Lane
- 24, Spring Lane
- 26, Spring Lane
- 28 Spring Lane
- 30, Spring Lane
- 54, Spring Lane
- 70 Spring Lane
- Apartment 1, Charlbert Court, 44 Spring Lane
- Apartment 2, Charlbert Court, 44 Spring Lane
- Apartment 3, Charlbert Court, 44 Spring Lane
- Apartment 4, Charlbert Court, 44 Spring Lane
- The New House, Spring Lane
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,137 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 3,454 kWh of electricity, 10% more than the district's 3,151 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 1AJ | 24 | 3,306 kWh | 28 | 11,551 kWh |
| WR14 1AG | 26 | 1,665 kWh | 24 | 6,810 kWh |
| WR14 1BT | 15 | 2,031 kWh | 14 | 8,649 kWh |
| WR14 1DB | 8 | 1,843 kWh | 8 | 4,482 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is WR14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (32% of about 850 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 5.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- 178 and 178A, Worcester Road, grade II
- 218 Worcester Road, grade II
- 303, Worcester Road, grade II
- ECKINGTON COTTAGE, grade II
- TOWNSEND HOUSE, grade II
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 110 Worcester Road, Malvern, WR14 1SS: up to 6 homes, permissioned (450 m (0.3 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Haven Malvern Hills 02\01784\FUL | Wind 1 turbine | 1.2 MW | Operational Nov 2003 | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 2 November 2026 to 17 November 2026: WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the footway (major works)
Finished in the last three months
- 19 October 2026: SEVERN TRENT WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 11 addresses are in areas at high risk, 10 at medium risk and 29 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 1AJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| WR14 1AL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 5 | unlikely |
| WR14 1AT | not in 2 or 3 | 6 / 4 / 5 | unlikely |
| WR14 1DA | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 1BY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 1AG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| WR14 1BP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 1BS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 1BT | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 4 / 7 | unlikely |
| WR14 1BU | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 1 / 9 | unlikely |
| WR14 1DB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
3 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 12 times, for 37 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Trib of Madresfield Brook, Whiteacres Brook, Tributary of Whiteacres Brook.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester Road Storm Overflow Severn Trent Water | Trib of Madresfield Brook | 2 | 24 | 270 m |
| Malvern - Pickersleigh / Meadow Rd (Cso) Severn Trent Water | Whiteacres Brook | 1 | 3 | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Malvern - Cockshot Road Cso Severn Trent Water | Tributary of Whiteacres Brook | 9 | 10 | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 440 m (0.3 miles) away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ledbury Herefordshire | Not recorded | Not recorded | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 94 addresses are between 45 m and 56 m above sea level (51 m on average); the ground rises about 12 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 1AG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 1AJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 1AL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 1AT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 1BP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 1BS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 1BT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 1BU | 100% | 97% | 97% | 0% |
| WR14 1BY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 1DA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 1DB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.2 km (3.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 7 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 22 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lower Howsell Road Malvern Link | 180 m |
| Bus or coach station | Worcester Bus Station | 9.3 km (5.8 miles) |
| Car parks | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Co-Op Malvern Link Car Park | 270 m |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 52.8 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest St Saviours Surgery Good Sep 2026 | 290 m |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Victoria Pharmacy | 390 m |
| NHS dentists | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 58 Spring Lane (Dental Surgery) | 110 m |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Care homes | 8 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Springs Care Home Requires improvement Aug 2024 | 40 m |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest SGN Ltd - Malvern Springs Service Station Cashzone | 160 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Victoria Park 4.4 ha | 220 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Link Common 20 ha | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,920 m² | 230 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.5 ha | 350 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.7 ha | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 6 parks and gardens, 29 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Chapel and Cloister at the Convent of the Holy Name, a listed building (Grade II*), 390 m north-east. 31 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Chapel and Cloister at the Convent of the Holy Name | Listed building, Grade II* | 390 m north-east |
| Moated site at Sherrard's Green | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Madresfield Court | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| University Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) east |
| Kettlepin Rough | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Walmer Wood | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Moat Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| End Hill | Hill | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
| Green Valley | Valley | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 6 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 85 | 93 |
8 of the street's 93 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 540 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 48% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| Beacon View Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Inadequate (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy Church of England | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 40.5 (43.8 in 2025 and 41.6 in 2024); 27.5% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Malvern Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 65% in 2024 and 56% in 2023) |
| Madresfield CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 5–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 50% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 18% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
| Great Malvern Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Sep 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 29% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 37% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
3 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 760 m (0.5 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Oaks Day Nursery WR14 1GQ | Full day care | 96 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Shining Stars Nursery and Preschool WR14 2LU | Full day care | 80 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Stagecoach Malvern WR14 1PF | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 191 childminders and 25 home childcarers (nannies) in Worcestershire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Springs Nursing Home WR14 1AL | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 40 m | 5 Very good | 28 Jul 2025 |
| Malvern Rugby Football Club WR14 1AJ | Other catering premises | 110 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 31 Mar 2011 |
| Faun At The Morgan Experience Centre WR14 1AJ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 110 m | 5 Very good | 6 Jan 2026 |
| Handyman House WR14 1AJ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 110 m | Exempt | |
| Lidl WR14 1AG | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 160 m | 5 Very good | 16 Jan 2026 |
| Costcutter At Malvern Service Station WR14 1AG | Retailers - other | 160 m | 5 Very good | 2 Jul 2024 |
| Asha Dial A Curry & Indian Takeaway WR14 1BU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 180 m | 4 Good | 19 Mar 2025 |
| Ice Quest WR14 1BU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 190 m | 5 Very good | 8 Dec 2025 |
| Colston Bakery WR14 1BU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 190 m | 5 Very good | 10 Apr 2025 |
| Bilberry Cafe WR14 2JY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 240 m | 5 Very good | 17 Jan 2025 |
| Co-Op WR14 1AA | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 250 m | 5 Very good | 18 Mar 2025 |
| Vasai WR14 1AA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 270 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 15 Oct 2024 |
| Mayflower WR14 1AN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 280 m | 5 Very good | 22 Jun 2026 |
| Harvest Fresh Malvern Link WR14 1AA | Retailers - other | 290 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Sunbeans WR14 1NE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 310 m | 5 Very good | 17 Mar 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 43 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 23 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5 |
| Robbery | 5 |
| Public order | 5 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Possession of weapons | 2 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Burglary | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Supermarket (68); On or near Petrol Station (21); On or near Spring Lane North (6); On or near Park Close (3); On or near Victoria Park Road (1).
Road safety
4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 3 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 3 involved a pedestrian. 75% happened in the dark, and 100% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 10:59 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A449, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 13 Nov 2023 19:50 | Slight | 1 person | A449, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 17 Jan 2023 05:15 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, frost or ice |
| 10 Jan 2023 17:45 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A449 between Richmond Rd/Pickersleigh Ave and B4208 Townsend Way, with 17,654 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 200 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A449 | Richmond Rd/Pickersleigh Ave to B4208 Townsend Way | 17,654 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | -13% since 2015 | 200 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 10% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 63% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 42% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 11% | 17% |
| Private rented | 26% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 32% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 29% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 49% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 5% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 16% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 62% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 13% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 33% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: SEVERN TRENT WATER: Utility repair and maintenance works, 19 October 2026 to 21 October 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- WR14 1AJ: 50 addresses of 54 in the postcode
- WR14 1AL: 22 addresses of 23 in the postcode
- WR14 1AT: 5 addresses of 68 in the postcode
- WR14 1DA: 5 addresses
- WR14 1BY: 3 addresses
- WR14 1AG: 2 addresses of 51 in the postcode
- WR14 1BP: 2 addresses of 3 in the postcode
- WR14 1BS: 1 address of 4 in the postcode
- WR14 1BT: 1 address of 21 in the postcode
- WR14 1BU: 1 address of 64 in the postcode
- WR14 1DB: 1 address of 13 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Mayfair Close · Victoria Park Road · Park Close · Spring Lane North · The Haysfield · Spencers Walk · Farley Road · Hill View Close · The Hollies Mews · Pickersleigh Avenue · Royal Oak Gardens · Merick Road
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.