Pleasant View Kendon, Caerphilly
4 addresses across 3 postcodes (NP11), about 130 m long. USRN 47504814.
- Sales: 33 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £111,000 across 1 sale.
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Caerphilly costs £2,083 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 63% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Newbridge, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 234 to 248 m above sea level.
- Noise: 6 of its 9 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is North Celynen Practice, about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) away.
- People: About 880 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 84% of households owned their home and 36% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 34 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £111,000 | £111,000 | £111,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £99,998 | £89,995 | £110,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £86,000 | £86,000 | £86,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £80,000 | £80,000 | £80,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £82,000 | £74,000 | £90,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £59,550 | £46,100 | £73,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £64,000 | £64,000 | £64,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £58,000 | £58,000 | £58,000 |
| 2009 | 2 | £80,000 | £65,000 | £95,000 |
| 2007 | 3 | £95,000 | £80,000 | £104,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £77,000 | £77,000 | £77,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £74,150 | £74,150 | £74,150 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2024 | 16 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £111,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2021 | 9 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £89,995 | |
| 14 Oct 2021 | 8 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2020 | 8 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £86,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2019 | 4 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £80,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2018 | 14 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £90,000 | Leasehold. |
| 22 Jun 2018 | 3 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £74,000 | |
| 11 Mar 2015 | 6 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £46,100 | Leasehold. |
| 5 Feb 2015 | 5 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £73,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 Feb 2014 | 3 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £64,000 | Leasehold. |
| 11 Dec 2013 | 12 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £47,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Jan 2011 | 4 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £58,000 | Leasehold. |
| 14 Oct 2009 | 6 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £65,000 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Apr 2009 | 5 NP11 3BW | Semi-detached | £95,000 | Leasehold. |
| 24 Aug 2007 | 12 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £104,000 | |
| 2 Apr 2007 | 4 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £95,000 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Mar 2007 | 14 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £80,000 | Leasehold. |
| 31 Mar 2006 | 12 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £77,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2005 | 15 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £74,150 | |
| 21 Sep 2004 | 4 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £77,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 May 2004 | 9 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £67,000 | |
| 23 Jan 2004 | 16 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £59,000 | |
| 19 Sep 2003 | 15 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £45,950 | |
| 30 Oct 2002 | 15 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £35,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2002 | 7 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £31,000 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Nov 2001 | 4 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £34,275 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Jun 2000 | 9 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £30,000 | |
| 26 Oct 1999 | 9 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £11,500 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Sep 1999 | 2 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £31,500 | Leasehold. |
| 24 Jun 1999 | 5 NP11 3BW | Semi-detached | £22,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 May 1999 | 7 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £13,000 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Feb 1999 | 14 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £24,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 Nov 1997 | 8 NP11 3BW | Terraced | £30,000 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Council tax
What each band costs in Caerphilly in 2026-27: Band D £2,083 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,389 | £1,620 | £1,851 | £2,083 | £2,546 | £3,009 | £3,471 | £4,166 | £4,860 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (36% of about 840 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
None of the 101 address points in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The street's 9 addresses are between 234 m and 248 m above sea level (240 m on average); the ground rises about 14 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP11 3BW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP11 3GP | 100% | 63% | 63% | 0% |
| NP11 3GQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Newbridge 153,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Llanhilleth 94,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Gilfach Fargoed 5,140 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 9 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 16 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Pleasant View Kendon | 30 m |
| Bus or coach station | Newbridge Station Car Park Penyfan | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 6 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cherry Tree House | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 34.1 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest North Celynen Practice | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Knights Oakdale Pharmacy | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Bridge Dental Care | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr | 7.6 km (4.7 miles) |
| Police station | Blackwood Police Station | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | Bartonsham Ltd t/a Oakdale Local Store, Central Avenue, Oakdale Cashzone | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 3.4 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 690 m² | 170 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.0 ha | 390 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 2,460 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Pen y Fan Canal Reservoir, a scheduled monument, 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north. 5 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Pen y Fan Canal Reservoir | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north |
| Maes Manor Hotel | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Kendon | Valley | 780 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Cwm Dows | Valley | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south |
| Coed Goferau | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) east |
| Coed Cariad | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| Twyn-y-ganol | Hill | 3 km (1.9 miles) south-east |
| Pwllgwinau | Lake or reservoir | 4 km (2.5 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 4 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 3 | 9 |
6 of the street's 9 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Caerphilly: see them on the Caerphilly page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhiw syr Dafydd Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Islwyn High School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Crumlin High Level Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Cwm Derwen Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Tynewydd Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Track and Field Catering NP11 3EH | Mobile caterer | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 24 Sep 2025 |
| Street Food Factory NP11 3EH | Mobile caterer | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 17 Mar 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 10 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6 |
| Burglary | 6 |
| Vehicle crime | 5 |
| Public order | 3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Kendon Road (16); On or near Melin Place (9); On or near Pen-Y-Cae Close (5); On or near Pendinas Avenue (2); On or near Plynlimon Avenue (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 42 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 84% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 38% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 5% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 66% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 22% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 31% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 62% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 51% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 36% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- NP11 3BW: 2 addresses of 19 in the postcode
- NP11 3GP: 1 address of 51 in the postcode
- NP11 3GQ: 1 address of 31 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Pendinas Avenue · Plynlimon Avenue · Cemaes Road · Llewelyn Avenue · Brynffynnon · Kendon Road · Kendon Road · Melin Place · Cae Celyn · Pen-y-Cae Close · B4251 · Plynlimon Close
All the streets in NP11 and across Caerphilly.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.