Redwing Close Great Malvern, Malvern Hills
15 addresses across 1 postcode (WR14), about 50 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24407161.
- Sales: 22 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £412,250 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 8 homes have an energy certificate (C: 1, D: 7).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Malvern Link, about 1.7 km (1.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 800 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 88 to 89 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 15 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is St Saviours Surgery, about 2.2 km (1.3 miles) away.
- People: About 460 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 95% of households owned their home and 46% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 6 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | £412,250 | £235,000 | £589,500 |
| 2022 | 1 | £411,000 | £411,000 | £411,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £507,000 | £507,000 | £507,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £275,000 | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £185,000 | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £217,000 | £217,000 | £217,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 2009 | 2 | £338,000 | £306,000 | £370,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £419,000 | £419,000 | £419,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £327,500 | £327,500 | £327,500 |
| 2006 | 2 | £197,000 | £169,000 | £225,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2024 | FLAT 1, REDWING HOUSE WR14 1UN | Flat or maisonette | £235,000 | Leasehold. |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 5 WR14 1UN | Semi-detached | £589,500 | |
| 23 Jun 2022 | 4 WR14 1UN | Semi-detached | £411,000 | |
| 17 Sep 2020 | 5 WR14 1UN | Semi-detached | £507,000 | |
| 10 Aug 2017 | 3 WR14 1UN | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 20 Jun 2014 | 3 WR14 1UN | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 17 Apr 2012 | 4 WR14 1UN | Semi-detached | £217,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2010 | FLAT 1, REDWING HOUSE WR14 1UN | Flat or maisonette | £125,000 | Leasehold. |
| 24 Aug 2009 | 9 WR14 1UN | Detached | £370,000 | |
| 23 Jan 2009 | 6 WR14 1UN | Semi-detached | £306,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2008 | 9 WR14 1UN | Detached | £419,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2007 | 5 WR14 1UN | Semi-detached | £327,500 | |
| 12 Oct 2006 | FLAT 4, REDWING HOUSE WR14 1UN | Flat or maisonette | £225,000 | Leasehold. |
| 25 May 2006 | FLAT 3, REDWING HOUSE WR14 1UN | Flat or maisonette | £169,000 | Leasehold. |
| 20 May 2005 | 9 WR14 1UN | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2004 | FLAT 4, REDWING HOUSE WR14 1UN | Flat or maisonette | £175,000 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Apr 2004 | FLAT 3, REDWING HOUSE WR14 1UN | Flat or maisonette | £156,000 | Leasehold. |
| 1 May 2003 | 9 WR14 1UN | Detached | £245,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2000 | FLAT 3, REDWING HOUSE WR14 1UN | Flat or maisonette | £63,500 | Leasehold. |
| 14 Jul 1999 | 10 WR14 1UN | Flat or maisonette | £62,000 | |
| 20 Nov 1997 | FLAT 3, REDWING HOUSE WR14 1UN | Flat or maisonette | £45,000 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Sep 1995 | FLAT 1, REDWING HOUSE WR14 1UN | Flat or maisonette | £47,000 | Leasehold. |
Energy performance certificates
8 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 125 m². Most common: Bungalow, semi-detached (3); House, semi-detached (2); Flat (2). Built: 1900-1929 (5); before 1900 (2); 1950-1966 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (5); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (5 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (32% of about 1,240 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The street's 15 addresses are between 88 m and 89 m above sea level (88 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 1UN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.3 km (3.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 9 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tanhouse Lane Upper Howsell | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Car parks | North Quarry Car Park | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 53.7 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | St Saviours Surgery | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Evans Pharmacy | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Malvern Hills Dental Care | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Malvern Link Cashzone | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,890 m² | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,160 m² | 380 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 8,960 m² | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Knapp Way Allotments 5,750 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.4 hectares in all.
Landmarks
5 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Mill Coppice | Wood | 560 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| Park Coppice | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Rough Hill Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| End Hill | Hill | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south |
| Woodhouse Dingle | Valley | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north-west |
| Moat Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 14 | 15 |
1 of the street's 15 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy Church of England | Secondary | 11–16 | 720 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Malvern Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sainsbury's WR14 1NR | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 8 May 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Pale Manor Close (3); On or near Randell Road (1); On or near End Hill Way (1); On or near Sandpiper Crescent (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 95% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 56% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 3% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 53% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 35% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 35% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 59% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 51% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 12% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 46% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 7% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- WR14 1UN: 15 addresses of 16 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Fieldfare Close · Sandpiper Crescent · Hospital Road · Pale Manor Close · Redman Close · Pinnacle Way · Randell Road · Midsummer Close · Radar Avenue · Broad Down Close · End Hill Way · Chase End Close
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.