Stapleford Road Epping Forest
192 addresses across 15 postcodes (IG9,RM4), about 2.9 km (1.8 miles) long, classed as a b road. USRN 13801295.
- Sales: 45 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £590,000 across 7 sales.
- Energy: 85 homes have an energy certificate (B: 38, C: 14, D: 21, E: 8, F: 3, G: 1).
- Flood: 4 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band F; Band D in Epping Forest costs £2,277 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 9% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Harold Wood, about 7.9 km (4.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 31 to 82 m above sea level.
- Noise: 92 of its 192 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Abridge Surgery, about 3.3 km (2.1 miles) away.
- People: About 950 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 67% of households owned their home and 29% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 | £590,000 | £515,000 | £1,600,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £1,600,000 | £1,600,000 | £1,600,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £1,117,500 | £935,000 | £1,300,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £750,000 | £750,000 | £750,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £643,250 | £344,000 | £942,500 |
| 2017 | 2 | £430,000 | £240,000 | £620,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £395,000 | £395,000 | £395,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £550,000 | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £351,500 | £351,500 | £351,500 |
| 2013 | 2 | £415,000 | £410,000 | £420,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £375,000 | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £1,350,000 | £1,350,000 | £1,350,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | MAPLE LEAF RM4 1EJ | Detached | £1,000,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 21 Nov 2025 | LAUREL DENE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £560,000 | |
| 6 Oct 2025 | HARLEEN RM4 1EJ | Detached | £580,000 | |
| 19 Jun 2025 | ROWAN HOUSE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £800,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Jun 2025 | 4, GORDONS COTTAGES RM4 1ER | Semi-detached | £680,000 | |
| 19 Mar 2025 | PLOT 1, HIGH HOUSE FARM RM4 1EJ | Other | £1,415,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 13 Feb 2025 | TARA RM4 1EJ | Detached | £640,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2025 | STAPLEFORD HALL FARM RM4 1EJ | Detached | £1,600,000 | |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 5, GORDONS COTTAGES RM4 1ER | Semi-detached | £515,000 | |
| 17 Jan 2025 | COBBS COTTAGE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £590,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2024 | ROMALEE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £1,600,000 | |
| 12 Feb 2024 | ROSE LODGE RM4 1EJ | Other | £945,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 9 Nov 2023 | PLOT A RM4 1EJ | Other | £250,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 Aug 2023 | BELLE HOUSE RM4 1EJ | Semi-detached | £935,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2023 | THE HAVEN RM4 1EJ | Detached | £1,300,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2023 | HIGH HOUSE FARM RM4 1EJ | Other | £4,000,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Nov 2022 | WOODSIDE FARM RM4 1ER | Other | £2,300,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Nov 2022 | THE STABLES, WOODSIDE FARM RM4 1ER | Other | £700,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 8 Jun 2022 | SUNNYVIEW RM4 1EJ | Detached | £750,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2021 | WOODLANDS FARM RM4 1EJ | Detached | £2,670,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 24 Sep 2020 | WOODHAYE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £942,500 | |
| 5 Mar 2020 | 5, GORDONS COTTAGES RM4 1ER | Semi-detached | £344,000 | |
| 6 Feb 2019 | WOODHAYE HOUSE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £450,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Nov 2018 | WOODLANDS FARM RM4 1EJ | Other | £1,300,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Apr 2017 | SUNNYVIEW RM4 1EJ | Detached | £620,000 | |
| 3 Feb 2017 | 1, STAPLEFORD HALL COTTAGES RM4 1EJ | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 9 May 2016 | COBBS COTTAGE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £395,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2015 | TEMPLEWOOD RM4 1EJ | Detached | £550,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2014 | 4, GORDONS COTTAGES RM4 1ER | Semi-detached | £351,500 | |
| 28 Nov 2013 | TEMPLEWOOD RM4 1EJ | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2013 | CARRINGTON RM4 1EJ | Detached | £410,000 | |
| 8 May 2009 | FURTHOES RM4 1RP | Detached | £375,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2006 | GROVE HOUSE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £1,350,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2004 | SUNNYVIEW RM4 1EJ | Detached | £307,500 | |
| 16 Jun 2003 | ROSE LODGE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £355,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2002 | WAYSIDE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £525,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2002 | TARA RM4 1EJ | Detached | £260,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2000 | TEMPLEWOOD RM4 1EJ | Detached | £146,666 | |
| 10 Dec 1999 | WOODHAYE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £498,000 | |
| 31 Mar 1999 | LAUREL DENE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £233,000 | |
| 10 Jun 1998 | MAPLE LEAF RM4 1EJ | Detached | £249,500 | |
| 1 Apr 1998 | SUNNYVIEW RM4 1EJ | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 3 Oct 1997 | ROWAN HOUSE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £319,000 | New build. |
| 8 Sep 1997 | THE DRIVE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £310,000 | |
| 28 Apr 1995 | CHASE LODGE RM4 1EJ | Detached | £350,000 |
Energy performance certificates
85 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 160 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (34); House, detached (27); Bungalow, detached (11). Built: 2023 (17); 1930-1949 (10); 2020 (10). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (33); rented (private) (8); rented (social) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (28 addresses)
- 1 Stapleford Hall Cottages, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- 2 Gordons Cottages, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- 2 Hammonds Farm Cottages, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Tawney
- 2 Stapleford Hall Cottages, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- 4 Valley Drive, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- 5 Gordons Cottages, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- 5 Valley Drive, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- 6 Valley Drive, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- 7 Valley Drive, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- 8 Valley Drive, Stapleford Road
- 9 Valley Drive, Stapleford Road
- B Bons Farm Cottages, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Tawney
- C Bons Farm Cottages, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Tawney
- Cobbs Cottage, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- D Bons Farm Cottages, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Tawney
- E Bons Farm Cottages, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Tawney
- Furthoes, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Tawney
- Holmwood, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- J Bons Farm Cottages, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Tawney
- Jubilee Bungalow, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Tawney
- K Bons Farm Cottages, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Tawney
- Mitchells Farm, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- Oakfields, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- Sunnyview, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- Templewood, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- Woodhaye, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbots
- Woodlands Farm, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
- Woodside Farm, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts
Council tax
What each band costs in Epping Forest in 2026-27: Band D £2,277 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,518 | £1,771 | £2,024 | £2,277 | £2,783 | £3,289 | £3,795 | £4,554 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band F (24% of about 1,970 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 6.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Epping Forest.
Listed buildings
- BONS FARMHOUSE, grade II*
- GROVE HOUSE, grade II
- PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN, grade II
- ROSE COTTAGE, grade II
- STAPLEFORD HALL FARMHOUSE, grade II
- THE OLD RECTORY FARMHOUSE, grade II
Roadworks
Planned, as of 30 September 2026
- 8 February 2027 to 12 February 2027: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the carriageway (major (paa) works)
Finished in the last three months
- 23 September 2026 to 25 September 2026: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, two-way signals, on the carriageway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 3 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 10 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 53 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 1 medium, 7 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM4 1EJ | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 5 | unlikely |
| RM4 1RP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1ER | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1FD | not in 2 or 3 | ||
| RM4 1FL | not in 2 or 3 | ||
| RM4 1RR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1EF | zone 2 | 0 / 1 / 2 | unlikely |
| RM4 1ES | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1EW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1RD | zone 2 | 0 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| IG9 5EW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1EG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1FE | not in 2 or 3 | ||
| RM4 1FF | not in 2 or 3 | ||
| RM4 1RS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 192 addresses are between 31 m and 82 m above sea level (56 m on average); the ground rises about 51 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IG9 5EW | 100% | 9% | 9% | 0% |
| RM4 1EF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1EG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1EJ | 92% | 92% | 92% | 2% |
| RM4 1ER | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1ES | 92% | 92% | 92% | 0% |
| RM4 1EW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1FL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1RD | 86% | 86% | 86% | 0% |
| RM4 1RP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1RR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1RS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Harold Wood 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 7.9 km (4.9 miles) |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 8.2 km (5.1 miles) | |
| Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 8.7 km (5.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 8 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Passingford Bridge Rdbt | 200 m |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 5.2 km (3.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 18.2 km (11 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 26.2 km (16 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Abridge Surgery | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Theydon Bois Pharmacy Limited | 5.3 km (3.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | The Dental Fitness Clinic | 5.8 km (3.6 miles) |
| Hospital | St Margarets Hospital | 6.6 km (4.1 miles) |
| Police station | Romford Police Station | 7.9 km (4.9 miles) |
Parks and green space
No parks, play areas, playing fields or allotments within 3 km (1.9 miles).
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Bons Farmhouse, a listed building (Grade II*), 300 m south. 19 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Bons Farmhouse | Listed building, Grade II* | 300 m south |
| Hill Hall | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Railmead Plantation | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Shales More | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north |
| Foxburrow Wood | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Langford Bottom | Valley | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) north-east |
| Lady's Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) north-east |
| Cabin Hill | Hill | 4 km (2.5 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 15.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; all three are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 9 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 36 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 47 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 100 | 192 |
92 of the street's 192 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Epping Forest: see them on the Epping Forest page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakhouse Food EGL RM4 1RP | Distributors/Transporters | 290 m | 5 Very good | 22 Sep 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (metropolitan).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 67% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 39% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 4% | 17% |
| Private rented | 29% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 23% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 41% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 45% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 9% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 9% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 46% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 3% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 93% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 4 to 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band B, house, semi-detached (lodged 16 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band B, house, semi-detached (lodged 16 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band B, house, semi-detached (lodged 20 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band B, house, semi-detached (lodged 20 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band B, house, semi-detached (lodged 20 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- RM4 1EJ: 92 addresses of 106 in the postcode
- RM4 1RP: 34 addresses
- RM4 1ER: 15 addresses of 16 in the postcode
- RM4 1FD: 11 addresses
- RM4 1FL: 11 addresses
- RM4 1RR: 10 addresses of 12 in the postcode
- RM4 1EF: 7 addresses
- RM4 1ES: 3 addresses of 25 in the postcode
- RM4 1EW: 2 addresses
- RM4 1RD: 2 addresses of 15 in the postcode
- IG9 5EW: 1 address of 14 in the postcode
- RM4 1EG: 1 address of 2 in the postcode
- RM4 1FE: 1 address of 6 in the postcode
- RM4 1FF: 1 address of 19 in the postcode
- RM4 1RS: 1 address of 17 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Albyns Lane · A113 · London Road · Ongar Road
All the streets in IG9, RM4 and across Epping Forest.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.