The Green Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly
11 addresses across 1 postcode (NP12), about 60 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47503485.
- Sales: 13 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £170,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 9 homes have an energy certificate (C: 3, D: 6).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Caerphilly costs £2,083 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Hengoed, about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 360 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 227 to 230 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 11 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Blackwood Medical Group, about 930 m (0.6 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 330 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 68% of households owned their home and 24% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 85 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £170,000 | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £145,000 | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £95,000 | £95,000 | £95,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £89,950 | £89,950 | £89,950 |
| 2010 | 1 | £66,000 | £66,000 | £66,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £73,500 | £73,500 | £73,500 |
| 2003 | 1 | £65,000 | £65,000 | £65,000 |
| 1999 | 2 | £39,475 | £39,000 | £39,950 |
| 1998 | 1 | £37,950 | £37,950 | £37,950 |
| 1995 | 1 | £38,000 | £38,000 | £38,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2025 | 1 NP12 2NX | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 10 May 2022 | 9 NP12 2NX | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2020 | 9 NP12 2NX | Semi-detached | £145,050 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 Jun 2018 | 1 NP12 2NX | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2017 | 4 NP12 2NX | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 6 Mar 2014 | 1 NP12 2NX | Semi-detached | £89,950 | |
| 26 Apr 2010 | 4 NP12 2NX | Terraced | £66,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2009 | 5 NP12 2NX | Terraced | £73,500 | |
| 28 Jul 2003 | 2 NP12 2NX | Semi-detached | £65,000 | |
| 5 Nov 1999 | 5 NP12 2NX | Terraced | £39,950 | |
| 3 Sep 1999 | 5 NP12 2NX | Terraced | £39,000 | |
| 3 Jul 1998 | 2 NP12 2NX | Semi-detached | £37,950 | |
| 7 Apr 1995 | 10 NP12 2NX | Semi-detached | £38,000 |
Energy performance certificates
9 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 77 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (7); House, mid-terrace (2). Built: 1950-1966 (8); 1930-1949 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (7); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (6 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Caerphilly in 2026-27: Band D £2,083 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,389 | £1,620 | £1,851 | £2,083 | £2,546 | £3,009 | £3,471 | £4,166 | £4,860 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (84% of about 700 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
None of the 11 address points in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The street's 11 addresses are between 227 m and 230 m above sea level (228 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP12 2NX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Hengoed 129,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Pengam 214,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) | |
| Ystrad Mynach 222,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 24 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Green Penllwyn | 30 m |
| Bus or coach station | Blackwood Bus Station Stand 9 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | 5 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Montclaire Avenue Car Park | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 30.5 km (19 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Blackwood Medical Group | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Pontllanfraith Pharmacy Limited | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hilltop View Dental Practice | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Police station | Blackwood Police Station | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tesco Bank ATM | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,610 m² | 360 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 11 ha | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 490 m² | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5.8 ha | 370 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.0 ha | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 13 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Penllwyn, former manor house now Penllwyn Arms public house, a listed building (Grade II*), 640 m (0.4 miles) south-east. 5 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Penllwyn, former manor house now Penllwyn Arms public house | Listed building, Grade II* | 640 m (0.4 miles) south-east |
| Fort South of Pen-Llwyn-Fawr | Scheduled monument | 820 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Maes Manor Hotel | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Duon | Wood | 780 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Coedcae Newydd | Wood | 1.5 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Coed Cariad | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Philkins | Valley | 2 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Coed Gwernau | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
| Nant-y-draenog Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 3.2 km (2 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 10 | 11 |
1 of the street's 11 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Caerphilly: see them on the Caerphilly page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penllwyn Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 130 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryn Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 710 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Libanus Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 790 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni Welsh medium | Secondary | 11–19 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Fleur-de-Lys Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Blackwood Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Pontllanfraith Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Blackwood Comprehensive School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Cefn Fforest Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Tiryberth Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Pengam Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ysgol Gymraeg Trelyn Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier NP12 2EN | Retailers - other | 310 m | 4 Good | 10 Oct 2024 |
| Cwm Hyfryd Bungalow NP12 2GA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 8 Mar 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 30 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 15 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 12 |
| Public order | 7 |
| Other theft | 6 |
| Vehicle crime | 5 |
| Other crime | 4 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Highmead (28); On or near Fleur-De-Lys Avenue (14); On or near St Sannan Road (13); On or near Pen-Y-Mead (12); On or near Edgehill (7).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 40 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 68% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 33% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 21% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 20% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 9% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 21% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 72% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 60% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 24% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 29% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 2% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 2 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- NP12 2NX: 11 addresses
Nearby streets
Fleur-De-Lys Avenue · Heath Road · Edgehill · Pinewood Court · Highmead · Mynyddislwyn Close · Burnet Drive · St Sannan Road · Cinnabar Drive · Pen-y-Mead · St Cenydd Close · Rhymney Close
All the streets in NP12 and across Caerphilly.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.