DY12 1HU Wyre Forest
Live postcode, introduced December 2001. Ward: Wribbenhall & Arley. Region: West Midlands.
Streets
- Threlfall Drive, Bewdley: 22 addresses
- Campion Way, Bewdley: 1 address
- Warstone Meadows, Bewdley: 1 address
House prices and rents in Wyre Forest
A typical home in Wyre Forest cost £233,740 in August 2026, 0.3% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 45% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £388,777 |
| Semi-detached | £241,782 |
| Terraced | £190,650 |
| Flat or maisonette | £120,744 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £197,935 |
Private renters in Wyre Forest paid £838 a month on average in September 2026, 1.2% less than a year before. That is 30% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £592 |
| Two bedrooms | £753 |
| Three bedrooms | £911 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,259 |
Council tax
What each band costs in Wyre Forest in 2026-27: Band D £2,512 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,675 | £1,954 | £2,233 | £2,512 | £3,071 | £3,629 | £4,187 | £5,025 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band C (36% of about 900 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the postcode, 1 of it not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kidderminster Energy and Resource Park Wyre Forest 20/000034/CM | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 5 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Sep 2021 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Flood risk
No address in this postcode is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this postcode.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 15,916 kWh of it on average in 2024, 38% more than the district's 11,500 kWh, and 4,481 kWh of electricity, 21% more than the district's 3,690 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is DY12.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the postcode.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 24 addresses are between 36 m and 45 m above sea level (42 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 100%, gigabit 100% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Kidderminster 1.2 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| Hartlebury 66,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.5 km (4.7 miles) | |
| Blakedown 96,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.8 km (5.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 14 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 20 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Threlfall Drive Catchems End | 90 m |
| Bus or coach station | Kidderminster Bus Station | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Car parks | Gardners Meadow Car Park | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 38.4 km (24 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Bewdley Medical Centre Good May 2026 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Healthpoint Pharmacy | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Bewdley Dental Practice | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Kidderminster Hospital Good Feb 2025 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Care homes | 1 home within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hollyfields Good Jan 2026 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Police station | West Mercia Police - Bewdley Police Station | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | Tesco Bank ATM | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Nurseries and childcare
No nursery, pre-school or out-of-school club on Ofsted's register is within 1.5 km (0.9 miles) of the postcode's centre.
Ofsted also registers 191 childminders and 25 home childcarers (nannies) in Worcestershire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Wribbenhall Millennium Green 2,950 m² | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,400 m² | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4,920 m² | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,950 m² | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.3 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Hoarstone Farmhouse, a listed building (Grade II*), 870 m (0.5 miles) north. 52 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 3 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Hoarstone Farmhouse | Listed building, Grade II* | 870 m (0.5 miles) north |
| 5, 7 and 9, Stourport Road | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Beales Corner | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Moated site in Wassell Wood, 400m south of Trimpley Green | Scheduled monument | 1.7 km (1 mile) north |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Bunker's Hill | Hill | 400 m (0.2 miles) east |
| Rose Cottage Pool | Lake or reservoir | 600 m (0.4 miles) south |
| Sandbourne Wood | Wood | 760 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Rhydd Covert | Wood | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Bewdley Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| Habberley Valley | Valley | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 5 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 7 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 12 | 24 |
12 of the postcode's 24 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Road safety
2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported around the postcode in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2025 12:28 | Slight | 1 person | B4190, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 30 Aug 2022 17:20 | Slight | 1 person | B4190, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A456 between B4190 and B4549, with 18,224 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 330 m from the postcode.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 1,347 estimated; counted 2023 | 1% | 310 m | |
| A456 | B4190 to B4549 | 18,224 estimated; counted 2023 | 2% | -11% since 2015 | 330 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Wyre Forest: see them on the Wyre Forest page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 74% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 41% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 24% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 55% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 29% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 31% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 62% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 60% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 37% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Threlfall Drive.