PO16 8HQ Fareham
Live postcode, introduced January 1983. Ward: Wallington & Downend. Region: South East.
Streets
- Wrenway, Downend: 13 addresses
House prices and rents in Fareham
A typical home in Fareham cost £334,303 in August 2026, 0.5% more than a year before. That is 8% more than five years earlier and 30% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £556,444 |
| Semi-detached | £345,982 |
| Terraced | £286,056 |
| Flat or maisonette | £160,054 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £264,017 |
Private renters in Fareham paid £1,179 a month on average in September 2026, 1.2% more than a year before. That is 26% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £833 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,076 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,334 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,939 |
Council tax
What each band costs in Fareham in 2026-27: Band D £2,271 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,514 | £1,766 | £2,018 | £2,271 | £2,775 | £3,280 | £3,784 | £4,541 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band E (47% of about 530 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the postcode.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulsgrove Landfill Site | Landfill Gas | 2.4 MW | Operational Feb 1998 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Flood risk
No address in this postcode is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this postcode.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
The nearest projected erosion zone is 430 m (0.3 miles) from the postcode (by 2105, if defences are not maintained or built).
| Projection | Policy for the frontage | Erosion | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| By 2055, with the shoreline management plan carried out | Hold the line Selsey Bill to Hurst Spit | none (the line is held) | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| By 2105, with the shoreline management plan carried out | Hold the line Selsey Bill to Hurst Spit | none (the line is held) | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| By 2105, if defences are not maintained or built | No intervention Selsey Bill to Hurst Spit | up to 12 m | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
Each shoreline management plan sets a policy for each stretch of coast: hold the line (keep defences where they are), managed realignment (let the shore move back in a controlled way), advance the line, or no active intervention. Erosion is the distance the shore may move back, counted from today, for the higher central climate change allowance. The maps are guidance from national modelling, not a survey of any one home; the council's coastal team can say more.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode spilled 0 times, for under an hour in all, in 2025. They discharge into Fareham Creek/Portsmouth Hbr.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cams Hill, Fareham Cso Southern Water | Fareham Creek/Portsmouth Hbr | 0 | 0 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the postcode, the nearest 410 m (0.3 miles) away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cams Bay Tip Birdwood Grove, Fareham, Hampshire | from 1969 | Commercial, household | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The postcode's addresses are about 10 m above sea level.
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 100%, gigabit 100% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Portchester 367,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Fareham 1.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Cosham 896,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Birdwood Grove Portchester | 180 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Fareham | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Portsmouth International Cruise & Ferry Terminal Stamshaw | 6.2 km (3.8 miles) |
| Car parks | West Quay Street Car Park | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Fareham Council Car Park, Fareham GeniePoint | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Southampton Airport SOU | 18.2 km (11 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 75.7 km (47 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Westlands Medical Centre Good Apr 2024 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Carefirst Pharmacy | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Serenity Dental | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Queen Alexandra Hospital Good Sep 2026 | 5.9 km (3.7 miles) |
| Care homes | 4 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Carleen Nursing and Residential Care Home Good Mar 2019 | 290 m |
| Police station | Fareham Police Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Cash machines | BP - Portchester SF Connect, Portchester Cashzone | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Nurseries and childcare
4 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 400 m (0.2 miles) from the postcode's centre.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Camps PO16 8AH | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 400 m (0.2 miles) | |
| Active8 Minds Wicor Primary School Wraparound Care and Holiday Club PO16 9DL | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| CM Sports Red Barn Wrap Around PO16 8HJ | Out-of-school day care | 15 | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Red Barn Community Preschool PO16 8HJ | Sessional day care | 26 | Good (May 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 720 childminders and 151 home childcarers (nannies) in Hampshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 1.4 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 360 m² | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 15 ha | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Red Barn Allotments 1.4 ha | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Cams Hall, a listed building (Grade II*), 740 m (0.5 miles) west. 13 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Cams Hall | Listed building, Grade II* | 740 m (0.5 miles) west |
| World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft gunsite (P12) at Monument Farm | Scheduled monument | 1.7 km (1 mile) north |
| Fort Nelson | Scheduled monument | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Cams Plantations | Wood | 510 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| Wicor Hard | Wetland | 720 m (0.4 miles) south |
| Cams Bay | Bay | 740 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Cunigre Pond | Lake or reservoir | 920 m (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Wilderness | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Pinks Hill | Hill | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.2 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 12 | 13 |
1 of the postcode's 13 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Road safety
7 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported around the postcode in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 5 slight, in which 2 people were seriously hurt. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a cyclist; 2 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 43% happened in the dark, and 57% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 2 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2024 15:38 | Slight | 2 people | A27, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 21 Sep 2023 08:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | A27, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 11 Jun 2023 04:23 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A27, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 1 Apr 2022 00:29 | Slight | 1 person | A27, 40 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 9 Nov 2021 12:24 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A27, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 21 Oct 2021 07:00 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A27, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 9 Jun 2021 18:15 | Slight | 1 person | A27, 40 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A27 between A27 spur to M27 and Castle St roundabout, with 19,758 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 350 m from the postcode.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A27 | A27 spur to M27 to Castle St roundabout | 19,758 estimated; counted 2022 | 1% | -6% since 2015 | 350 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Fareham: see them on the Fareham page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 86% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 52% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 5% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 40% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 54% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 71% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 36% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 9% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Wrenway.