PO8 0SZ East Hampshire
Live postcode, introduced July 2013. Ward: Horndean Kings & Blendworth. Region: South East.
Streets
- Malthouse Way, Horndean: 17 addresses
House prices and rents in East Hampshire
A typical home in East Hampshire cost £440,599 in August 2026, 1.7% less than a year before. That is 8% more than five years earlier and 22% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £705,338 |
| Semi-detached | £430,757 |
| Terraced | £333,662 |
| Flat or maisonette | £198,888 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £309,704 |
Private renters in East Hampshire paid £1,265 a month on average in September 2026, 2% more than a year before. That is 31% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £903 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,182 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,488 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,982 |
Council tax
What each band costs in East Hampshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,344 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,563 | £1,823 | £2,083 | £2,344 | £2,865 | £3,386 | £3,907 | £4,688 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band C (26% of about 840 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Blendworth Lane Car Park: up to 5 homes, not permissioned (220 m)
- 54 Portsmouth Road, Horndean: up to 9 homes, not permissioned (530 m (0.3 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the postcode, operating or planned.
Flood risk
No address in this postcode is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this postcode.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square with radon potential up to 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of the square is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 6,592 kWh of it on average in 2024, 42% less than the district's 11,288 kWh, and 2,538 kWh of electricity, 27% less than the district's 3,482 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is PO8.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the postcode.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 17 addresses are between 70 m and 76 m above sea level (73 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 100%, gigabit 100% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Rowlands Castle 133,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Bedhampton 86,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.8 km (4.2 miles) | |
| Havant 2.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 6.8 km (4.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 8 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Anchor Terrace Horndean | 160 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bedhampton - New Road | 6.8 km (4.2 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Portsmouth International Cruise & Ferry Terminal Stamshaw | 13.3 km (8.3 miles) |
| Car parks | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Blendworth Lane Car Park | 190 m |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Southampton Airport SOU | 25.7 km (16 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 62.5 km (39 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Horndean Surgery Good Feb 2026 | 100 m |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Everetts Pharmacy | 160 m |
| NHS dentists | Cowplain Dental Practice | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Havant War Memorial Hospital | 6.8 km (4.2 miles) |
| Care homes | 7 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Wisteria Lodge Outstanding Oct 2026 | 310 m |
| Police station | Waterlooville Police Station | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Southern Co-Operative White Dirt Lane Cashzone | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
Nurseries and childcare
5 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 400 m (0.2 miles) from the postcode's centre.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CM Sports After School Club PO8 9NW | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 400 m (0.2 miles) | |
| Cm Sports After School Club PO8 9LS | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 510 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Muddy Boots Day Nursery PO8 9LJ | Full day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Dimension Childcare PO8 9PQ | Full day care | 135 | Good (Aug 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Cm Sports Holiday Camp PO8 9PQ | Out-of-school day care | 100 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 720 childminders and 151 home childcarers (nannies) in Hampshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Merchistoun Park 1.9 ha | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 350 m² | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.8 ha | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,210 m² | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 1.9 hectares in all.
Landmarks
8 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Stubbins Down | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-west |
| Dell Piece | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south |
| Hazleton Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) south |
| Holt Pond | Lake or reservoir | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south-east |
| Horsefoot Hill | Hill | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Calf Dell | Hollow | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 14 | 17 |
3 of the postcode's 17 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Road safety
7 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported around the postcode in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 6 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 3 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 14% happened in the dark, and 43% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2025 20:37 | Serious | 1 person | A3, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 11 Sep 2024 17:00 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A3, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 18 May 2024 12:06 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A3, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 19 Jul 2022 15:32 | Slight | 2 people: 1 child | B2149, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 22 Feb 2022 12:47 | Slight | 1 person | A3, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 24 Dec 2021 17:45 | Slight | 1 person | A3, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 29 Nov 2021 07:44 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A3, 30 mph | Frost or ice |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A3(M) between 2 and 1 (A3T), with 56,616 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 260 m from the postcode.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A3 | Five Heads Rd, Horndean to A3(M) | 11,351 estimated; counted 2018 | 1% | +3% since 2015 | 190 m |
| A3(M) | 2 to 1 (A3T) | 56,616 estimated; counted 2024 | 4% | +4% since 2015 | 260 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for East Hampshire: see them on the East Hampshire page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 60% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 33% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 4% | 1% |
| Social rented | 7% | 17% |
| Private rented | 29% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 35% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 42% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 13% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 35% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 10% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Malthouse Way.