TN1 1XL Tunbridge Wells
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Pantiles. Region: South East.
Streets
- Mount Sion, Royal Tunbridge Wells: 30 addresses
House prices and rents in Tunbridge Wells
A typical home in Tunbridge Wells cost £452,845 in August 2026, 0.1% less than a year before. That is 7% more than five years earlier and 24% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £858,368 |
| Semi-detached | £501,595 |
| Terraced | £405,347 |
| Flat or maisonette | £257,815 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £348,684 |
Private renters in Tunbridge Wells paid £1,543 a month on average in September 2026, 5% more than a year before. That is 35% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,062 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,414 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,714 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,479 |
Council tax
What each band costs in Tunbridge Wells in 2026-27: Band D £2,446 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,631 | £1,903 | £2,174 | £2,446 | £2,990 | £3,533 | £4,077 | £4,892 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band B (22% of about 1,070 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 26.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- 11 and 13, Berkeley Road, grade II
- 15 and 17, Berkeley Road, grade II
- 15-25, HIGH STREET, grade II
- 2 AND 4, CASTLE STREET, grade II
- 22 AND 24, HIGH STREET, grade II
- 26, LONDON ROAD, grade II
- 27 AND 29, HIGH STREET, grade II
- 32, LITTLE MOUNT SION, grade II
- 36, LITTLE MOUNT SION (See details for further address information), grade II
- 4-8, BELGROVE, grade II
- 5 AND 7, LITTLE MOUNT SION, grade II
- 64, HIGH STREET, grade II
- 66, HIGH STREET, grade II
- 68, HIGH STREET, grade II
- 70 AND 72, HIGH STREET, grade II
- 74, HIGH STREET, grade II
- 76 AND 78, HIGH STREET, grade II
- BELGROVE HOUSE, grade II
- BLENHEIM, grade II
- CHRISTMAS COTTAGE, grade II
- FARTHINGS, grade II
- GRANITE SURFACE TO FROG LANE, grade II
- GROVE TAVERN, grade II
- GROVE VILLA, grade II
- WALMER COTTAGE, grade II
- YORK HOUSE, grade II
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 34 London Road, Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 1BX: up to 5 homes, permissioned (90 m)
- 8-16 Grove Hill Road Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent: up to 8 homes, permissioned (200 m)
- Heathervale House 2 - 4 Vale Avenue Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent TN11DJ: up to 19 homes, permissioned (280 m)
- Heathervale House 2 - 4 Vale Avenue Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 1DJ: up to 9 homes, permissioned (280 m)
- Mountfield Court, Grove Hill Road, Royal Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1SN: up to 6 homes, permissioned (320 m)
- 3 - 5 Lonsdale Gardens, Royal Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1NX: up to 16 homes, permissioned (320 m)
- Lonsdale Gate Lonsdale Gardens Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent: up to 15 homes, permissioned (330 m)
- Former ABC Cinema Site, Mount Pleasant Road, Royal Tunbridge Wells TN1 1PN: up to 166 homes, permissioned (400 m (0.2 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the postcode, operating or planned.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this postcode, 3 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this postcode.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Gas and electricity use
The postcode does not have the 5 or more domestic meters needed for figures to be published.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the postcode.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 30 addresses are between 91 m and 94 m above sea level (93 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 100%, gigabit 13% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Tunbridge Wells 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 250 m |
| High Brooms 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) | |
| Frant 113,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 12 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 42 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Vale Road Tunbridge Wells | 160 m |
| Bus or coach station | Eridge - A26 Eridge Green | 6.2 km (3.8 miles) |
| Car parks | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Grove Hill Road Parking | 190 m |
| EV charging points | 4 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest PoGo Charge | 380 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 31.4 km (20 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Lonsdale Medical Centre Good Feb 2017 | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 5 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Imperial Pharmacy | 360 m |
| NHS dentists | 12 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hill House Dental Surgery | 320 m |
| Hospital | Homoeopathic Hospital | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Care homes | 9 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Milward House Good Feb 2018 | 270 m |
| Police station | Tunbridge Wells Police Station | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | 7 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Morrisons Daily - Tunbridge Wells High St Cashzone | 160 m |
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 910 m (0.6 miles); the nearest is 320 m from the postcode's centre.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rascals Nursery TN1 1NU | Full day care | 79 | Mar 2026: Strong standard in 5 areas, Expected standard in 1 | 320 m |
| Little Rascals Pre-Prep TN1 1PE | Full day care | 64 | Good (Aug 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Happy Days Nursery and Pre-School Tunbridge Wells TN1 1PH | Full day care | 92 | Apr 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| The Right Tuition Company Tunbridge Wells TN1 1PX | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 550 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Pied Piper The Mead TN2 5SN | Out-of-school day care | 78 | Not inspected yet | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Newton Lang at Claremont Primary School TN2 5EB | Out-of-school day care | 48 | Jan 2026: Expected standard in 4 areas | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| The Nivan Lodge Pre-School Nursery TN4 8BU | Sessional day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| N Tunbridge Wells TN1 1ED | Full day care | 124 | Outstanding (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| The Rocking Horse Montessori Kindergarten TN1 2NJ | Full day care | 30 | Outstanding (Apr 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| The Little Learning Tree Preschool – Bayhall Road TN2 4UT | Full day care | 24 | Outstanding (Jul 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.1 ha | 80 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 7.6 ha | 320 m |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 850 m² | 190 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.0 ha | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Hawkenbury Allotments 6.6 ha | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 17 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is The Church of King Charles the Martyr, a listed building (Grade I), 230 m south-west. 251 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 33 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| The Church of King Charles the Martyr | Listed building, Grade I | 230 m south-west |
| 7, the Pantiles | Listed building, Grade II* | 290 m south-west |
| 39 and 41, the Pantiles | Listed building, Grade II* | 360 m south-west |
| Farnborough Lodge | Listed building, Grade II* | 490 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Calverley Park and Calverley Grounds | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 550 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Woodbury Park Cemetery | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) north |
| Medieval moated site and post-Medieval ice-house, Moat Farm | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (1 mile) south |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| The Grove | Wood | 160 m east |
| Cold Bath | Lake or reservoir | 270 m south-west |
| Victoria Grove | Wood | 440 m (0.3 miles) west |
| Tunbridge Wells Common | Wood | 610 m (0.4 miles) west |
| Rumbers Hill | Hill | 1.5 km (1 mile) south |
| Happy Valley | Valley | 2 km (1.2 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 2 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 3 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 16 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 9 | 30 |
21 of the postcode's 30 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Road safety
25 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported around the postcode in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 5 serious and 20 slight, in which 5 people were seriously hurt. 11 involved a pedestrian; 2 involved a cyclist; 2 involved a motorcyclist; 3 involved a child under 16. 44% happened in the dark, and 36% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 2 |
| 2022 | 4 | 1 |
| 2023 | 9 | 1 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 |
| 2025 | 4 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2025 03:10 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 10 Dec 2025 15:26 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A26, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 14 Feb 2025 19:10 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A26, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 1 Feb 2025 20:39 | Slight | 1 person: 1 child | A26, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 1 Dec 2024 00:50 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | B2023, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 29 Aug 2024 14:10 | Slight | 1 person | A267, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 28 Jul 2024 13:35 | Slight | 1 person | B2023, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 22 Mar 2024 18:20 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 1 Mar 2024 18:25 | Slight | 1 person: 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 25 Dec 2023 02:21 | Serious | 2 people: 2 pedestrians | B2023, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A26 between A267 and A26 Vale Rd, with 28,567 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 130 m from the postcode.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A26 | A267 to A26 Vale Rd | 28,567 counted 2025 | 2% | +12% since 2015 | 130 m |
| A26 | A26 Vale Rd to A264 | 17,214 estimated; counted 2021 | 3% | +12% since 2015 | 350 m |
| A26 | LA Boundary to A267 | 23,190 estimated; counted 2022 | 2% | -3% since 2015 | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| A263 | A26 London Rd to A264 Church Rd/Crescent Rd | 7,249 counted 2025 | 1% | -39% since 2015 | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tunbridge Wells: see them on the Tunbridge Wells page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 38 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 40% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 13% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 59% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 75% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 11% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 57% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 24% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 9% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 11% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 9% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 57% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 27% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 63% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 5% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | under 1% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 91% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Mount Sion.