TN11 9ZJ Tonbridge and Malling
Live postcode, introduced June 1996. Ward: Cage Green & Angel. Region: South East.
Streets
- Woodgate Way, Tonbridge: 1 address
House prices and rents in Tonbridge and Malling
A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026, 0.1% less than a year before. That is 9% more than five years earlier and 26% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £687,291 |
| Semi-detached | £424,680 |
| Terraced | £343,276 |
| Flat or maisonette | £221,399 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £324,939 |
Private renters in Tonbridge and Malling paid £1,500 a month on average in September 2026, 3.6% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,039 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,343 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,639 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,498 |
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band D (48% of about 810 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- The Car Company Priory Road Tonbridge Kent TN9 2BW, permissioned (550 m (0.3 miles))
- The River Centre Medway Wharf Road, Tonbridge, Kent, not permissioned (700 m (0.4 miles))
- Drayton Road Industial Estate, Tonbridge, not permissioned (820 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the postcode, operating or planned.
Flood risk
No address in this postcode is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this postcode.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Storm overflows
5 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode spilled 142 times, for 1,093 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into The Botany Stream, The Somerhill Stream, Botany Stream, The River Medway.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonbridge Wwtw Southern Water | The Botany Stream | 3 | 22 | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Tonbridge Wwtw Southern Water | The Botany Stream | 16 | 180 | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Priory Mill Tonbridge Wps Southern Water | The Somerhill Stream | 53 | 611 | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Priory Road Tonbridge O/S 86 Cso Southern Water | Botany Stream | 30 | 86 | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Cannon Lane Combined Sewer Overflow Southern Water | The River Medway | 40 | 195 | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the postcode, the nearest 200 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-8 Morley Road Tonbridge, Kent | 1930 to 1960 | Not recorded | 200 m |
| Vale Road Tonbridge, Kent | 1967 to 1971 | Inert, commercial | 380 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The postcode's address is about 28 m above sea level.
Broadband
No Ofcom figures for this postcode.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Tonbridge 4.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| High Brooms 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.6 km (2.8 miles) | |
| Hildenborough 353,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5 km (3.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 8 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Somerhill Road Tonbridge | 180 m |
| Bus or coach station | Leigh (Kent) - Fleur de Lis PH | 5.3 km (3.3 miles) |
| Car parks | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Sovereign Way East Car Park | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 12 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 33.4 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Warders Medical Centre Good Oct 2020 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest East Street Pharmacy | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Stradbrook Dental Practice | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Tonbridge Cottage Hospital | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Barnes Lodge Requires improvement May 2023 | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Tonbridge Police Station | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Petrol East Peckham - Tonbridge, East Peckham Cashzone | 70 m |
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.1 km (0.7 miles); the nearest is 170 m from the postcode's centre.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Happy Faces Pre School Limited TN9 2DS | Full day care | 32 | Good (Sep 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 170 m |
| Littleview Day Nursery TN9 2HE | Full day care | 25 | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 330 m |
| Newton Lang Childcare Tonbridge TN11 0FB | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 390 m |
| Play 'n Grow Childcare Ltd - Bishop Chavasse TN11 0FB | Out-of-school day care | 24 | Not inspected yet | 390 m |
| Stagecoach Performing Arts Tonbridge TN9 2JP | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 810 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Play 'n Grow Childcare Ltd - Angel Centre TN9 1SF | Full day care | 61 | Not inspected yet | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| Blooming Olives Day Nursery Limited TN9 1HA | Full day care | 80 | Not inspected yet | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Bright Horizons Tonbridge Day Nursery and Preschool TN9 2JB | Full day care | 70 | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Barracudas (Tonbridge) TN9 2JR | Out-of-school day care | 90 | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Tots Teachers Preschool 3 TN9 1EP | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,960 m² | 360 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 110 m² | 350 m |
| Playing field | Racecourse Spotsground 20 ha | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Farmground Allotments 5,740 m² | 280 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.2 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is The Postern, a listed building (Grade II*), 860 m (0.5 miles) east. 22 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| The Postern | Listed building, Grade II* | 860 m (0.5 miles) east |
| The Port Reeve's House | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Tonbridge Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) north-west |
| Medieval hall at No 186 High Street | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| Town banks | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| Somerhill | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Mabledon | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Railway Shaw | Wood | 560 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Alders Wood | Wood | 860 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Vale of Kent | Valley | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) east |
| Tinker's Island | Island | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Quarry Hill | Hill | 2 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
| Barden Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 1 |
| Under 55 | 0 | 0 |
1 of the postcode's 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 1 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Road safety
11 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported around the postcode in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 2 serious and 8 slight, in which 1 person died and 2 people were seriously hurt. 3 involved a pedestrian; 3 involved a cyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 18% happened in the dark, and 18% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3 | 1 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 5 | 2 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 2025 11:43 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 3 Dec 2024 07:10 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A26, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 30 Aug 2024 18:04 | Slight | 1 person: 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 28 Jun 2024 08:25 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A26, 50 mph | Daylight |
| 1 Mar 2024 08:17 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A26, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 20 Feb 2024 09:05 | Slight | 1 person | A26, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 15 Dec 2023 10:07 | Slight | 1 person | A26, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 21 Jan 2023 08:15 | Slight | 1 person | A26, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 29 Sep 2022 07:16 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 26 Mar 2022 10:00 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A26, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A26 between A2014 and Vale Rise, with 19,993 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 260 m from the postcode.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A26 | A2014 to Vale Rise | 19,993 counted 2025 | 2% | +14% since 2015 | 260 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 36 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 20% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 24% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 8% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 4% | 1% |
| Social rented | 69% | 17% |
| Private rented | 4% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 61% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 10% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 9% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 17% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 49% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 7% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 27% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 78% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 17% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 27% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 3% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 94% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 4 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Woodgate Way.