TN12 8DT Tunbridge Wells
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Rural Tunbridge Wells. Region: South East.
Streets
- Marle Place Road, Hazel Street: 1 address
House prices and rents in Tunbridge Wells
A typical home in Tunbridge Wells cost £452,845 in August 2026, 0.1% less than a year before. That is 7% more than five years earlier and 24% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £858,368 |
| Semi-detached | £501,595 |
| Terraced | £405,347 |
| Flat or maisonette | £257,815 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £348,684 |
Private renters in Tunbridge Wells paid £1,543 a month on average in September 2026, 5% more than a year before. That is 35% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,062 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,414 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,714 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,479 |
Council tax
What each band costs in Tunbridge Wells in 2026-27: Band D £2,446 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,631 | £1,903 | £2,174 | £2,446 | £2,990 | £3,533 | £4,077 | £4,892 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band G (32% of about 790 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 2.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- BARN ABOUT 15 METRES EAST OF RUCK FARMHOUSE, grade II
- RUCK FARMHOUSE, grade II
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the postcode, operating or planned.
Flood risk
No address in this postcode is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this postcode.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Gas and electricity use
The postcode does not have the 5 or more domestic meters needed for figures to be published.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the postcode.
Height above sea level
The postcode's address is about 76 m above sea level.
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 100%, gigabit 100% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Paddock Wood 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 6 km (3.7 miles) |
| Marden (Kent) 486,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.6 km (4.7 miles) | |
| Beltring 15,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.3 km (5.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Spelmonden Road Hazel Street | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 41.8 km (26 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Howell Surgery Good Dec 2018 | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Heath Pharmacy | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Brenchley Dental Practice | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Tunbridge Wells Hospital At Pembury Requires improvement Jul 2025 | 7.5 km (4.7 miles) |
| Care homes | Hazeldene House Good Jun 2022 | 5.4 km (3.4 miles) |
| Police station | Cranbrook Police Station | 9 km (5.6 miles) |
Nurseries and childcare
No nursery, pre-school or out-of-school club on Ofsted's register is within 1.5 km (0.9 miles) of the postcode's centre.
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | The Heath 6,620 m² | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Play area | Unnamed 230 m² | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Playing field | Locket Green 1,240 m² | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1,620 m² | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Hale Farmhouse, a listed building (Grade II*), 300 m south-west. 19 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Hale Farmhouse | Listed building, Grade II* | 300 m south-west |
| Sprivers and Wall Attached | Listed building, Grade II* | 720 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Ruck Wood | Wood | 190 m north |
| Brick Kiln Shaw | Wood | 190 m south |
| Cavepits Wood | Wood | 380 m north-west |
| Baker's Hill | Hill | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| Furnace Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) north |
| The Dell | Valley | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 0 | 1 |
1 of the postcode's 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported around the postcode in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a motorcyclist. Most were on roads with a 60 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 2023 16:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 60 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the postcode. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tunbridge Wells: see them on the Tunbridge Wells page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 85% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 51% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 14% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 24% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 54% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 37% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 50% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 17% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 53% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 10% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Marle Place Road.