TN15 0QG Tonbridge and Malling
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Bourne. Region: South East.
Streets
- The Street, Plaxtol: 18 addresses
- Warden Mill Close, Wateringbury: 1 address
House prices and rents in Tonbridge and Malling
A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026, 0.1% less than a year before. That is 9% more than five years earlier and 26% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £687,291 |
| Semi-detached | £424,680 |
| Terraced | £343,276 |
| Flat or maisonette | £221,399 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £324,939 |
Private renters in Tonbridge and Malling paid £1,500 a month on average in September 2026, 3.6% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,039 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,343 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,639 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,498 |
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band G (32% of about 720 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Plaxtol. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 1.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- WICKENDEN FARMHOUSE, grade II
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the postcode.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stangate Landfill Site | Landfill Gas | 4.5 MW | Operational Feb 1997 | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this postcode, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this postcode.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Gas and electricity use
No gas meters are recorded on the postcode, against 19 electricity meters: it looks to be off the mains gas grid, or almost, with heating from electricity, oil, LPG or solid fuel (8 meters are on Economy 7, the off-peak tariff for storage heaters).
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is TN15.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the postcode.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 19 addresses are between 68 m and 82 m above sea level (77 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 100%, gigabit 100% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Borough Green and Wrotham 438,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Kemsing 17,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.7 km (3.6 miles) | |
| Hildenborough 353,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.1 km (4.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 8 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest St Hildas Plaxtol | 140 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Sevenoaks | 7.6 km (4.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 340 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 32.4 km (20 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 36.1 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Borough Green Medical Practice Good Dec 2017 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Borough Green Pharmacy | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Fourways Dental Surgery | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Sevenoaks Hospital | 8 km (5 miles) |
| Care homes | St Peters Row Delarue Close Good Apr 2020 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Police station | Sevenoaks Police Station | 7.6 km (4.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | Mfg - Bracken Hill, Borough Green | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) |
Nurseries and childcare
1 nursery, pre-school or club within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 340 m from the postcode's centre.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plaxtol Nursery School TN15 0QD | Full day care | 30 | Good (Nov 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 340 m |
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | The Common 9.6 ha | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4,250 m² | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.5 ha | 370 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,220 m² | 160 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is The Grange, a listed building (Grade II*), 430 m (0.3 miles) north-west. 42 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 3 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| The Grange | Listed building, Grade II* | 430 m (0.3 miles) north-west |
| Plaxtol Church | Listed building, Grade II* | 470 m (0.3 miles) west |
| Spoute House | Listed building, Grade II* | 520 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Roughway Bridge | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Old Soar Manor: a fortified medieval house | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Oxen Hoath | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Brakybank Wood | Wood | 770 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Home Coverts | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Mill Shaw | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Sheet Hill | Hill | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-west |
| Woodcock Bottom | Valley | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south |
| Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 4 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 15 | 19 |
4 of the postcode's 19 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported around the postcode in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the postcode. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 24% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 82% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 42% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 16% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 22% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 54% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 35% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 5% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 5% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 47% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 28% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 53% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 6% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 1% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on The Street.