TN30 6QR Ashford
Live postcode, introduced March 1983. Ward: Tenterden North. Region: South East.
Streets
- Eastwell Barn Mews, Tenterden: 22 addresses
- East Cross, Tenterden: 1 address
House prices and rents in Ashford
A typical home in Ashford cost £340,991 in August 2026, 0.8% less than a year before. That is 8% more than five years earlier and 27% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £549,212 |
| Semi-detached | £341,227 |
| Terraced | £280,890 |
| Flat or maisonette | £161,628 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £282,491 |
Private renters in Ashford paid £1,253 a month on average in September 2026, 3.2% more than a year before. That is 37% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £898 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,148 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,414 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,049 |
Council tax
What each band costs in Ashford in 2026-27: Band D £2,410 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,607 | £1,875 | £2,142 | £2,410 | £2,946 | £3,481 | £4,017 | £4,820 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band D (23% of about 1,220 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Tenterden (council page). Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 8.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- 15 AND 17, EAST CROSS, grade II*
- 2, EAST CROSS, grade II
- 3, EAST CROSS, grade II
- 6, HIGH STREET, grade II
- 7 East Cross, grade II
- 9, EAST CROSS (See details for further address information), grade II
- CHAIN HOUSE, grade II
- THE ARMOURY, grade II
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Mercers of Tenterden, permissioned (210 m)
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the postcode, operating or planned.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this postcode, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this postcode.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode spilled 19 times, for 67 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into The Tider Gill.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hales Place Orchard Cso Southern Water | The Tider Gill | 19 | 67 | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,972 kWh of it on average in 2024, 10% less than the district's 12,228 kWh, and 3,143 kWh of electricity, 20% less than the district's 3,920 kWh. There are gas meters for about 95% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is TN30.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the postcode.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 23 addresses are between 60 m and 61 m above sea level (61 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 100%, ultrafast 100%, gigabit 100% of premises; 0% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Appledore (Kent) 29,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.8 km (6.1 miles) |
| Pluckley 115,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 10.5 km (6.5 miles) | |
| Headcorn 578,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 11.5 km (7.1 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Tenterden Town Rail Station (KESR) | 240 m |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 17 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Old Post Office Tenterden | 120 m |
| Car parks | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Bridewell Lane Car Park | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 55.7 km (35 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 61.9 km (38 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ivy Court Surgery Good Jun 2023 | 240 m |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 90 m |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Easy Smile (The Cellars) | 140 m |
| Hospital | West View Hospital | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Care homes | 1 home within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest West View Integrated Care Centre Good Aug 2019 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Police station | Cranbrook Police Station | 11.7 km (7.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | Esso St.Michaels, St. Michaels Cashzone | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Nurseries and childcare
2 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 300 m from the postcode's centre.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venture Camps Tenterden Holiday Camp TN30 6RA | Out-of-school day care | 38 | Not inspected yet | 300 m |
| Home Farm Children's Nursery Ltd TN30 6LT | Full day care | 36 | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Millennium Garden 1,050 m² | 260 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 9,960 m² | 380 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,580 m² | 210 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.5 ha | 120 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5,050 m² | 260 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 1.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is 15 and 17, East Cross, a listed building (Grade II*), 100 m east. 133 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 10 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| 15 and 17, East Cross | Listed building, Grade II* | 100 m east |
| Parish Church of St Mildred | Listed building, Grade I | 170 m south-west |
| The Lemon Tree | Listed building, Grade II* | 180 m south |
| The White House | Listed building, Grade II* | 230 m north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Home Wood | Wood | 900 m (0.6 miles) north |
| The Alders | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Two Acre Wood | Wood | 1.5 km (1 mile) east |
| Plummer Wood | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Tilder Gill | Valley | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Isemonger Wood | Wood | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 23 | 23 |
None of the postcode's 23 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Road safety
10 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported around the postcode in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 8 slight, in which 2 people were seriously hurt. 4 involved a pedestrian; 2 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 20% happened in the dark, and 30% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025 | 3 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 13:01 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A28, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 11 Jul 2025 20:33 | Slight | 2 people: 1 child | A28, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 24 Jan 2025 17:13 | Serious | 1 person | A28, 30 mph | Dark |
| 23 Oct 2024 13:23 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 3 Apr 2024 12:14 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A28, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 11 Dec 2023 20:35 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A28, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 27 Aug 2023 07:38 | Slight | 1 person | A28, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 9 Nov 2022 09:00 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | B2067, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 1 Nov 2022 07:30 | Slight | 1 person | A28, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 5 Aug 2022 12:59 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A28, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the postcode. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Ashford: see them on the Ashford page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 59 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 10% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 43% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 64% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 55% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 35% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 44% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 46% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 0% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 31% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 50% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 17% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 48% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 15% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 34% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Eastwell Barn Mews.