WA16 6QJ Cheshire East
Live postcode, introduced January 1980. Ward: Mobberley. Region: North West.
Streets
- Ashley Road, Mere: 20 addresses
House prices and rents in Cheshire East
A typical home in Cheshire East cost £311,897 in August 2026, 4.5% more than a year before. That is 29% more than five years earlier and 52% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £504,698 |
| Semi-detached | £299,120 |
| Terraced | £231,113 |
| Flat or maisonette | £157,592 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £252,798 |
Private renters in Cheshire East paid £992 a month on average in September 2026, 7.2% more than a year before. That is 35% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £701 |
| Two bedrooms | £905 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,115 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,622 |
Council tax
What each band costs in Cheshire East in 2026-27: Band D £2,455 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,637 | £1,909 | £2,182 | £2,455 | £3,000 | £3,546 | £4,091 | £4,910 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this postcode: most are in band G (26% of about 1,180 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this postcode is in one.
- Listed buildings within 100 m of this postcode: 3.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Cheshire East.
Listed buildings
- DALE COTTAGE, grade II
- PIGEON LOFT, HOME FARM, grade II
- STABLE BLOCK AND BARN TO HOME FARM, grade II
Flood risk
No address in this postcode is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this postcode.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the postcode.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the postcode.
Height above sea level
The postcode's 21 addresses are between 46 m and 57 m above sea level (53 m on average).
Broadband
Superfast 0%, ultrafast 0%, gigabit 0% of premises; 100% cannot get 10 Mbit/s. Ofcom Connected Nations, data as at January 2026.
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Mobberley 23,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) |
| Ashley 8,650 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) | |
| Knutsford 371,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4 km (2.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 1 stop within 400 m (0.2 miles), 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tatton Dale Farm | 50 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Knutsford | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | Be.EV Charging Station | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 7.4 km (4.6 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Knutsford Medical Partnership Good Jul 2022 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Cohens Chemist | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Kissdental Knutsford | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Knutsford Community Hospital Good May 2016 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Care homes | Bucklow Manor Care Home Good Feb 2023 | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Police station | Cheshire Police - Altrincham Police Station | 6.8 km (4.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | MFG - Tabley Hill Cashzone | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 7,110 m² | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2.0 ha | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1,900 m² | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Tatton Hall, a listed building (Grade I), 710 m (0.4 miles) south-east. 23 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Tatton Hall | Listed building, Grade I | 710 m (0.4 miles) south-east |
| Palm House to west of Orangery | Listed building, Grade II* | 730 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Tatton Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 1.5 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Tatton medieval settlement, prehistoric settlement remains, the buried remains of Tatton Old Hall and mill dam | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the postcode's centre |
|---|---|---|
| Dairy Wood | Wood | 310 m south-west |
| Shading Pond | Lake or reservoir | 430 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Birch Island | Island | 720 m (0.4 miles) south |
| Gale Bog | Wetland | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north |
| Mobberley Bottoms | Valley | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) east |
| Watch Hill | Hill | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 14 | 21 | 21 |
7 of the postcode's 21 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported around the postcode in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a cyclist. Most were on roads with a 60 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 2025 10:55 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 60 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cheshire East: see them on the Cheshire East page.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 56 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 19% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 8% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 10% | 17% |
| Private rented | 71% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 67% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 1% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 29% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 0% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 33% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 50% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 14% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this postcode | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 37% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 14% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this postcode is in decile 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
The full dossier for this postcode's main street is on Ashley Road.