A12 Colchester
4 addresses across 2 postcodes (CO3), about 790 m (0.5 miles) long, classed as a a road. USRN 8901979.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Colchester cost £294,210 in August 2026 (-1.4% on a year); private rents averaged £1,200 a month.
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 0 times (0 hours) in 2025.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A12, carries 27,786 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Colchester costs £2,283 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 80% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Colchester, about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Lexden Springs Local Nature Reserve, is about 410 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 13 to 16 m above sea level.
- Noise: 4 of its 4 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Ambrose Avenue Group Practice, about 1.5 km (1 mile) away.
- People: About 540 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 79% of households owned their home and 47% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, and it was serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on A12: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
No sales recorded on this street since January 1995 under this street name.
House prices and rents in Colchester
A typical home in Colchester cost £294,210 in August 2026, 1.4% less than a year before. That is 7% more than five years earlier and 23% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £493,135 |
| Semi-detached | £326,614 |
| Terraced | £264,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | £161,277 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £247,168 |
Private renters in Colchester paid £1,200 a month on average in September 2026, 1.7% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £821 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,066 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,306 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,801 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,085 kWh of it on average in 2024, 18% less than the district's 12,233 kWh, and 1,761 kWh of electricity, 48% less than the district's 3,389 kWh. There are gas meters for about 89% of the homes.
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CO3.
Council tax
What each band costs in Colchester in 2026-27: Band D £2,283 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,522 | £1,776 | £2,029 | £2,283 | £2,790 | £3,297 | £3,805 | £4,566 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band D (22% of about 1,380 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, COLCHESTER AREA 3. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- MALTINGS FARM HOUSE, grade II
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellhouse Pit Landfill Scheme | Landfill Gas | 2.7 MW | Operational Jan 1999 | 3.5 km (2.1 miles) |
| Bellhouse South | Landfill Gas | 3.9 MW | Operational May 2004 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CO3 4AS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CO3 4AN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 0 times, for under an hour in all, in 2025. They discharge into Tributary of the River Colne.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colchester-Spring Lane Cso Anglian Water | Tributary of the River Colne | 0 | 0 | 200 m |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 4 addresses are between 13 m and 16 m above sea level (14 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO3 4AN | 100% | 80% | 80% | 0% |
| CO3 4AS | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Colchester 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Colchester Town 1.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Hythe (Essex) 433,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Church Lexden | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Colchester North Park-and-Ride Mile End | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | East Mersea Ferry Landing | 14.5 km (9 miles) |
| Car parks | Sheepen Road Car Park | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | Source EV Charging Station | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 37.8 km (24 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 43.1 km (27 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ambrose Avenue Group Practice Good Dec 2025 | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ambrose Pharmacy | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 118 Straight Road [Dental Practice] | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Hertfordshire Partnership Foundation Trust (Lexden Hospital) | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Care homes | 5 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies Good Dec 2019 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Police station | Essex Police | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | Mfg - Stanway | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lexden Springs Local Nature Reserve 2.0 ha | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Lexden Park 11 ha | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 550 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.7 ha | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Lexden Allotments 1.9 ha | 950 m (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 20 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Lexden Dyke at Spring Meadow: part of the Iron Age territorial oppidum and Romano-British town of Camulodunum, a scheduled monument, 500 m (0.3 miles) south-east. 25 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Lexden Dyke at Spring Meadow: part of the Iron Age territorial oppidum and Romano-British town of Camulodunum | Scheduled monument | 500 m (0.3 miles) south-east |
| Roman barrow known as Lexden Mount: part of the Iron Age territorial oppidum and Roman town of Camulodunum | Scheduled monument | 760 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Lexden Dyke Middle: part of the Iron Age territorial oppidum and Romano-British town of Camulodunum | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Colchester Castle Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Gathering Grounds | Wood | 390 m south-west |
| Spring Grove | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north |
| Bluebottle Grove | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| West House Wood | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north |
| America Hill | Hill | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) north-east |
| Bourne Pond | Lake or reservoir | 4 km (2.5 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 14.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 75 dB or more | 1 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 0 | 4 |
4 of the street's 4 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Colchester: see them on the Colchester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Farm Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Exceptional; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 78% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| Lexden Primary School with Unit for Hearing Impaired Pupils | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Colchester Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Jan 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 74% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| St Benedict's Catholic College Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 58.4 (54.7 in 2025 and 53.5 in 2024); 75.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Colchester County High School for Girls | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Outstanding (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 79.7 (80.6 in 2025 and 80.8 in 2024); 98.4% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade A-; 44% AAB or better; progress average |
| Braiswick Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| Philip Morant School and College | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 45.6 (44.5 in 2025 and 45.6 in 2024); 48.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D+; 0% AAB or better; progress average |
| Stanway Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 61% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 35% in 2024 and 54% in 2023) |
| Prettygate Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Prettygate Infant School | Primary | 5–7 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| St Helena School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Jan 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 42.4 (46.0 in 2025 and 41.6 in 2024); 36% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Colchester Institute | 16 plus | 16–99 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
5 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 830 m (0.5 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shalom Education Tuition Centre CO3 9DW | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 830 m (0.5 miles) | |
| School's Out Activities at Colchester County High School CO3 3US | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Grove Preschool Stanway CO3 0PG | Sessional day care | 20 | Good (Jun 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Sunhill Early Learning Colchester CO4 5QJ | Full day care | 87 | Good (Dec 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Loft, Natalie Dawn CO4 5QJ | Childminder without domestic premises | 5 | Not inspected yet | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 665 childminders and 193 home childcarers (nannies) in Essex. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sellers Leisure CO3 4AG | Retailers - other | 70 m | 5 Very good | 19 Nov 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (essex).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 0 slight, in which 4 people were seriously hurt. 1 involved a child under 16. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2024 06:18 | Serious | 8 people: 1 child | A1124, 30 mph | Wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A12 between A12 main route and A133, with 27,786 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 30 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A12 | A12 main route to A133 | 27,786 estimated; counted 2022 | 2% | +7% since 2015 | 30 m |
| A133 | A1124 to A12 | 17,639 estimated; counted 2023 | 1% | +31% since 2015 | 170 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 79% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 45% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 20% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 31% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 40% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 48% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 64% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 17% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 47% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 9% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 95% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 9 to 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Colchester Bypass · Spring Lane
All the streets in CO3 and across Colchester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.