Acacia Drive Upminster, Havering
51 addresses across 3 postcodes (RM14), about 320 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 21301727.
- Sales: 54 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £775,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Energy: 26 homes have an energy certificate (C: 5, D: 13, E: 6, F: 2).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 14,302 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band F; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Upminster, about 1.2 km (0.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Gaynes Parkway, is about 210 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.0 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 16 to 18 m above sea level.
- Noise: 6 of its 51 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Haiderian Medical Centre, about 600 m (0.4 miles) away, with 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 690 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 98% of households owned their home and 27% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 24 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Acacia Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £775,000 | £775,000 | £775,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | £580,000 | £555,000 | £860,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £787,250 | £674,500 | £900,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £640,500 | £611,000 | £670,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £550,000 | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £540,000 | £540,000 | £540,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £462,500 | £462,500 | £462,500 |
| 2014 | 2 | £443,000 | £420,000 | £466,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £436,500 | £298,000 | £575,000 |
| 2012 | 3 | £365,000 | £340,000 | £385,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £365,000 | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 2009 | 3 | £355,000 | £320,000 | £426,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Nov 2012 | 1 RM14 2LJ | Detached | £340,000 | |
| 8 Aug 2014 | 2 RM14 2LJ | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 15 Mar 2013 | 3 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £298,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 4 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £555,000 | |
| 14 Feb 2012 | 5 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £365,000 | |
| 14 Mar 2003 | 5 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £269,995 | |
| 12 Mar 2021 | 6 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £670,000 | |
| 6 Sep 2010 | 6 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £365,000 | |
| 16 Mar 2007 | 6 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £330,000 | |
| 11 Apr 1997 | 6 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2014 | 7 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £466,000 | |
| 30 Mar 1999 | 8 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £168,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2005 | 9 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £345,000 | |
| 8 Apr 2002 | 9 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 10 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £900,000 | |
| 8 May 2009 | 10 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £320,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2007 | 11 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 3 Mar 2000 | 11 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £174,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2018 | 12 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £540,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2013 | 14 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £575,000 | |
| 17 Sep 2004 | 14 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £395,000 | |
| 16 Oct 2000 | 14 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 17 Jun 1997 | 15 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2007 | 16 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £445,000 | |
| 22 Mar 2002 | 16 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £275,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2001 | 17 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £217,500 | |
| 18 Dec 1995 | 17 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £98,000 | |
| 5 Feb 2007 | 18 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £385,000 | |
| 25 Sep 2023 | 19 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £860,000 | |
| 13 Mar 2020 | 19 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £550,000 | |
| 24 Apr 1997 | 20 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £127,500 | |
| 1 Mar 2007 | 21 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £385,000 | |
| 12 Sep 2002 | 21 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £280,000 | |
| 4 Nov 1999 | 21 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £177,000 | |
| 8 Dec 1995 | 21 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £102,000 | |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 23 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £674,500 | |
| 27 Nov 2009 | 24 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £426,000 | |
| 27 Oct 2008 | 27 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £325,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2023 | 28 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £580,000 | |
| 6 Nov 2015 | 30 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £462,500 | |
| 4 Dec 2003 | 30 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 11 Jul 1997 | 30 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2001 | 33 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 2 Feb 1998 | 36 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £176,275 | |
| 26 Feb 1996 | 36 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £159,995 | |
| 27 Nov 2002 | 39 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 5 Feb 1997 | 39 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £117,000 | |
| 10 Jan 2024 | 42 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £775,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2012 | 42 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £385,000 | |
| 2 Jul 2009 | 44 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £355,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2002 | 44 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £260,000 | |
| 23 Oct 1996 | 46 RM14 2LJ | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 9 Jun 2021 | 50 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £611,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2001 | 52 RM14 2LJ | Terraced | £290,000 |
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
26 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 103 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (16); Bungalow, semi-detached (8); Bungalow, detached (2). Built: 1930-1949 (25); 1900-1929 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (18); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (26 addresses)
- 1, Acacia Drive
- 2, Acacia Drive
- 3, Acacia Drive
- 4 Acacia Drive
- 5, Acacia Drive
- 6 ACACIA DRIVE, UPMINSTER
- 7, Acacia Drive
- 10 Acacia Drive
- 11 ACACIA DRIVE, UPMINSTER
- 12 Acacia Drive
- 14 Acacia Drive
- 15 Acacia Drive
- 17, Acacia Drive
- 19 Acacia Drive
- 23 ACACIA DRIVE
- 24, Acacia Drive
- 28 Acacia Drive
- 30, Acacia Drive
- 31 Acacia Drive
- 33, Acacia Drive
- 40 Acacia Drive
- 42 Acacia Drive
- 44, Acacia Drive
- 45 Acacia Drive
- 48, Acacia Drive
- 50 ACACIA DRIVE, UPMINSTER
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 17,229 kWh of it on average in 2024, 16% more than the district's 14,807 kWh, and 3,956 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM14 2LJ | 48 7 Economy 7 | 3,852 kWh | 48 | 16,741 kWh |
| RM14 2HU | 13 | 3,648 kWh | 15 | 17,173 kWh |
| RM14 2LH | 21 | 3,241 kWh | 22 | 17,162 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band F (67% of about 1,180 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Excel House, Hornminster Glen, Hornchurch, permissioned (810 m (0.5 miles))
- Excel House, Hornminster Glen, Hornchurch, permissioned (810 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Belhus Restoration Site Thurrock 13/01099/FUL | Wind 2 turbines, 77 m tall | 1 MW | Operational Sep 2016 | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 14 October 2026 to 16 October 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 51 addresses are between 16 m and 18 m above sea level (17 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM14 2HU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM14 2LH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM14 2LJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Upminster 5.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) | |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Upminster Bridge Underground Station | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Upminster Underground Station | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Hornchurch Underground Station | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 16 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Gaynes Park Road Corbets Tey | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Lakeside | 7.4 km (4.6 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 9.3 km (5.8 miles) |
| Car parks | National Car Parks | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 51 Corbets Tey Road | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 13.7 km (8.5 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 37.1 km (23 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Haiderian Medical Centre Good Jul 2026 | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Britannia Pharmacy | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 8 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Queens Hospital Requires improvement Dec 2025 | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
| Care homes | 6 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Little Gaynes Rest Home Good Dec 2025 | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Hornchurch Police Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tey Service Station | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Gaynes Parkway 7.8 ha | 210 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,570 m² | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4,510 m² | 290 m |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.2 ha | 310 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 11 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Laurence, a listed building (Grade I), 790 m (0.5 miles) north-east. 12 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Laurence | Listed building, Grade I | 790 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Upminster Windmill | Listed building, Grade II* | 850 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Upminster Court | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Suttons Parkway | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Bonnetts Wood | Wood | 1.5 km (1 mile) south |
| Spring Wood | Wood | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) east |
| Middle Wood | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) east |
| Russell's Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south-east |
| Clay Tye Hill | Hill | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 5 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 45 | 51 |
6 of the street's 51 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branfil Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 140 m | No published inspection | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–18 | 690 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 59.5 (62.2 in 2025 and 62.3 in 2024); 72.9% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 16.4% AAB or better; progress below average |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 870 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 79% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| Upminster Infant School | Primary | 5–7 | 930 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Upminster Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 930 m (0.6 miles) | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 88% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 26% at the higher standard (2025; 89% in 2024 and 79% in 2023) |
| Hacton Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 83% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 26% at the higher standard (2025; 86% in 2024 and 87% in 2023) |
| Gaynes School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.7 (50.7 in 2025 and 48.8 in 2024); 54.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Suttons Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 22% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| The Coopers' Company and Coborn School Christian | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 58.1 (58.2 in 2025 and 59.8 in 2024); 68.6% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B; 16.5% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Sanders Draper | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 42.7 (44.4 in 2025 and 41.9 in 2024); 31% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Langtons Infant School & Nursery | Primary | 3–7 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Langtons Junior Academy | Primary | 7–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 810 m (0.5 miles); the nearest is 150 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Playhouse Pre-School RM14 2LW | Full day care | 32 | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 150 m |
| Bright Horizons Gaynes Park Day Nursery and Preschool RM14 2HX | Full day care | 77 | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 160 m |
| Cheeky Chops Childminding Services Ltd RM12 6EA | Full day care | 85 | Requires improvement (Mar 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Aardvark Preschool RM14 2PH | Sessional day care | 24 | Not inspected yet | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Little Kids Holiday Club RM14 2QR | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Sacred Heart Holiday Clubs RM14 2QR | Sessional day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| First Steps To Learning Pre-School & Day Nursery RM14 2QA | Full day care | 36 | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| After School at the Preschool RM14 2BB | Out-of-school day care | 48 | Not inspected yet | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| St Laurence Pre School RM14 2BB | Full day care | 24 | Good (Nov 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Springfield Playgroup RM14 3EH | Sessional day care | 34 | Not inspected yet | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super Star Sport – Outer East London RM14 2LJ | School/college/university | 90 m | 5 Very good | 30 Jul 2025 |
| HES @ Branfil Primary RM14 2LW | School/college/university | 140 m | 5 Very good | 15 Jan 2026 |
| Playhouse Pre-School RM14 2LW | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 140 m | 4 Good | 27 Mar 2026 |
| Bright Horizons Gaynes Park Day Nursery and Preschool RM14 2HX | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 160 m | 5 Very good | 18 Aug 2026 |
| Akshar News RM14 2HL | Retailers - other | 290 m | 4 Good | 21 Feb 2024 |
| Aardvark Preschool RM14 2PH | School/college/university | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 1 Jun 2026 |
| The Optimist Tavern RM14 2XY | Pub/bar/nightclub | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 Nov 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 11 |
| Vehicle crime | 5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Gaynes Park Road (8); On or near Acacia Drive (6); On or near Sycamore Avenue (6); On or near Cedar Avenue (2); On or near South View Drive (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 14,302 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 470 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 14,302 counted 2025 | 0% | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 98% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 59% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 2% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 35% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 51% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 35% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 64% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 27% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhoods around this street are all in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING: Highway repair and maintenance works, 14 October 2026 to 16 October 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- RM14 2LJ: 49 addresses
- RM14 2HU: 1 address of 16 in the postcode
- RM14 2LH: 1 address of 23 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Sycamore Avenue · Cedar Avenue · Gaynes Park Road · Maple Avenue · Lime Avenue · Pine Court · Little Gaynes Lane · Southview Drive · Oak Avenue · Aspen Grove · Derby Avenue · Hornbeam Avenue
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.