Albert Terrace Calder Vale, Wyre
11 addresses across 1 postcode (PR3), about 30 m long. USRN 45606084.
- Sales: 6 recorded sales since 1995; in 2022 the median was £153,500 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Wyre cost £188,833 in August 2026 (+1.8% on a year); private rents averaged £747 a month.
- Energy: 7 homes have an energy certificate (D: 2, E: 3, F: 1, G: 1).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 31 times (122 hours) in 2025.
- Gas: No gas meters are recorded on its postcodes: it looks to be off the mains gas grid.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Wyre costs £2,461 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Salwick, about 15.4 km (9.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.0 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 123 to 130 m above sea level.
- Noise: 9 of its 11 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Garstang Medical Practice, about 4.7 km (2.9 miles) away.
- People: About 210 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 79% of households owned their home and 27% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 1 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often other theft.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Albert Terrace: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | £153,500 | £153,500 | £153,500 |
| 2010 | 1 | £124,000 | £124,000 | £124,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £108,000 | £108,000 | £108,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £124,950 | £124,950 | £124,950 |
| 2002 | 1 | £76,950 | £76,950 | £76,950 |
| 1997 | 1 | £48,000 | £48,000 | £48,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2022 | 2 PR3 1SA | Terraced | £153,500 | |
| 24 Jul 2009 | ASH COTTAGE PR3 1SA | Terraced | £108,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2006 | ASH COTTAGE PR3 1SA | Terraced | £124,950 | |
| 30 Oct 2002 | ASH COTTAGE PR3 1SA | Terraced | £76,950 | |
| 10 Sep 2010 | RIVER VIEW COTTAGE PR3 1SA | Terraced | £124,000 | |
| 16 Dec 1997 | RIVER VIEW COTTAGE PR3 1SA | Flat or maisonette | £48,000 |
House prices and rents in Wyre
A typical home in Wyre cost £188,833 in August 2026, 1.8% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 37% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £303,233 |
| Semi-detached | £187,648 |
| Terraced | £148,404 |
| Flat or maisonette | £95,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £163,890 |
Private renters in Wyre paid £747 a month on average in September 2026, 7.2% more than a year before. That is 29% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £530 |
| Two bedrooms | £721 |
| Three bedrooms | £860 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,249 |
Energy performance certificates
7 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 54 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (6); House, detached (1). Built: before 1900 (7). Tenure at assessment: rented (private) (4); owner-occupied (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (7 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
No gas meters are recorded on the postcode, against 9 electricity meters: it looks to be off the mains gas grid, or almost, with heating from electricity, oil, LPG or solid fuel.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is PR3.
Council tax
What each band costs in Wyre in 2026-27: Band D £2,461 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,640 | £1,914 | £2,187 | £2,461 | £3,007 | £3,554 | £4,101 | £4,921 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (23% of about 1,200 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Calder Vale (council page). Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 31 times, for 122 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into River Calder.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calder Vale Pumping Station United Utilities | River Calder | 31 | 122 | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 11 addresses are between 123 m and 130 m above sea level (125 m on average); the ground rises about 7 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PR3 1SA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Salwick 1,620 journeys in 2024–25 | 15.4 km (9.6 miles) |
| Bus stops | 1 stop within 400 m (0.2 miles), 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Burnside Avenue Calder Vale | 130 m |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 64.1 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Garstang Medical Practice Good Feb 2019 | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Well | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Staina House Dental Surgery | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Longridge Community Hospital | 10.7 km (6.7 miles) |
| Care homes | Oaklands Good Sep 2023 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Police station | Lancashire Police - Garstang Customer Service Reception | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Kirkham, Kirkham | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | Unnamed 90 m² | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.3 ha | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
Landmarks
4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Calder Vale | Valley | 160 m south |
| Duke's Wood | Wood | 340 m north-east |
| Stirk Hey Wood | Wood | 490 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Well Wood | Wood | 550 m (0.3 miles) south |
| Peacock Hill | Hill | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Barnacre Reservoirs | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 8 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 2 | 11 |
9 of the street's 11 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Wyre: see them on the Wyre page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calder Vale St John Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 860 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 0% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2024) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
No nursery, pre-school or out-of-school club on Ofsted's register is within 1.5 km (0.9 miles) of the middle of the street.
Ofsted also registers 428 childminders and 26 home childcarers (nannies) in Lancashire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calder Vale Village Hall PR3 1SH | Other catering premises | 210 m | Exempt | |
| Calder Vale Country Club PR3 1SH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 210 m | 4 Good | 7 Dec 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Burnside Avenue (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 10% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 79% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 46% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 20% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 66% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 63% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 15% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 42% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 27% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- PR3 1SA: 11 addresses of 12 in the postcode
Nearby streets
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.