Arbor Drive Manchester
45 addresses across 3 postcodes (M19), about 230 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24500293.
- Sales: 31 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £270,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Manchester cost £256,760 in August 2026 (+2.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,380 a month.
- Energy: 27 homes have an energy certificate (C: 14, D: 10, E: 3).
- Flood: 8 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 55 times (155 hours) in 2025.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Tesco Burnage Store, is 1.7 km (1 mile) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 8,802 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Manchester costs £2,312 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Mauldeth Road, about 690 m (0.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Cringle Fields Park, is about 390 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 14.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 47 to 50 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 45 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Mauldeth Medical Centre, about 1 km (0.6 miles) away, with 9 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 720 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 41% of households owned their home and 35% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Arbor Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | £270,000 | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £188,000 | £188,000 | £188,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £162,475 | £149,950 | £175,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £171,250 | £160,000 | £182,500 |
| 2016 | 1 | £135,000 | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £128,000 | £128,000 | £128,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £118,000 | £118,000 | £118,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £131,725 | £113,500 | £149,950 |
| 2006 | 3 | £137,000 | £100,000 | £145,000 |
| 2004 | 7 | £105,000 | £55,000 | £117,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £69,000 | £69,000 | £69,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 1998 | 6 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £32,000 | |
| 9 May 2018 | 9 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 25 Sep 2006 | 9 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £137,000 | |
| 30 Mar 2016 | 10 M19 1FX | Terraced | £135,000 | |
| 30 Nov 1999 | 10 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £31,100 | |
| 27 Aug 2019 | 14 M19 1FX | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2004 | 14 M19 1FX | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 18 May 2022 | 16 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £188,000 | |
| 18 Oct 2019 | 16 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £149,950 | |
| 14 Sep 2007 | 16 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £149,950 | |
| 25 Oct 1999 | 18 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £12,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2013 | 20 M19 1FX | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2004 | 20 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £112,500 | |
| 2 Apr 2004 | 20 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £75,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2004 | 20 M19 1FX | Terraced | £55,000 | |
| 17 Oct 2001 | 20 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £41,000 | |
| 3 Feb 2000 | 20 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £27,000 | |
| 12 Nov 2004 | 24 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £117,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 28 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 27 Jul 2018 | 30 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £182,500 | |
| 28 Jun 2002 | 30 M19 1FX | Semi-detached | £69,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2004 | 33 M19 1HG | Semi-detached | £57,000 | |
| 25 Nov 2015 | 34 M19 1HG | Semi-detached | £128,000 | |
| 26 Feb 2007 | 34 M19 1HG | Semi-detached | £113,500 | |
| 20 Mar 2014 | 36 M19 1HG | Semi-detached | £105,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Jun 2006 | 36 M19 1HG | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 28 May 2004 | 36 M19 1HG | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2001 | 36 M19 1HG | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 13 Nov 2009 | 37 M19 1HG | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2001 | 37 M19 1HG | Semi-detached | £53,000 | |
| 6 Jun 2006 | 38 M19 1HG | Semi-detached | £100,000 |
House prices and rents in Manchester
A typical home in Manchester cost £256,760 in August 2026, 2.1% more than a year before. That is 23% more than five years earlier and 74% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £485,089 |
| Semi-detached | £334,231 |
| Terraced | £259,816 |
| Flat or maisonette | £199,005 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £241,449 |
Private renters in Manchester paid £1,380 a month on average in September 2026, 4.6% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,007 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,239 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,441 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,024 |
Energy performance certificates
27 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 76 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (13); House, end-terrace (5); House, mid-terrace (5). Built: 1930-1949 (17); 1950-1966 (6); 1900-1929 (4). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (10); owner-occupied (9); rented (private) (4).
Each home's certificates and sales (27 addresses)
- 2 Arbor Drive
- 3 Arbor Drive
- 4 Arbor Drive
- 5 Arbor Drive
- 8 Arbor Drive
- 9, Arbor Drive
- 10, Arbor Drive
- 12, Arbor Drive
- 13 Arbor Drive
- 14 Arbor Drive
- 17, Arbor Drive
- 19, Arbor Drive
- 20, Arbor Drive
- 22 Arbor Drive
- 23 Arbor Drive
- 24, Arbor Drive
- 27 Arbor Drive
- 28 ARBOR DRIVE, MANCHESTER
- 29, Arbor Drive
- 30, Arbor Drive
- 34, Arbor Drive
- 36, Arbor Drive
- 37, Arbor Drive
- 38 Arbor Drive
- 41, Arbor Drive
- 42 Arbor Drive
- 43, Arbor Drive
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,599 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 3,445 kWh of electricity, 11% more than the district's 3,109 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M19 1FX | 31 | 3,182 kWh | 31 | 9,431 kWh |
| M19 1HG | 12 | 1,492 kWh | 12 | 6,174 kWh |
| M19 1EF | 20 | 3,517 kWh | 21 | 13,071 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is M19.
Council tax
What each band costs in Manchester in 2026-27: Band D £2,312 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,541 | £1,798 | £2,055 | £2,312 | £2,826 | £3,340 | £3,853 | £4,624 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (51% of about 740 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 185 Burnage Lane M19 1FE: up to 5 homes, Planning Permission (90 m)
- 283 Mauldeth Road M19 1HL: up to 9 homes, Planning Permission (170 m)
- Former Laundry, Burnage Lane, permissioned (260 m)
- Former Laundry, Burnage Lane, permissioned (260 m)
- Community Centre, Burnage Lane: up to 15 homes, non permissioned (360 m)
- Burnage Library: up to 15 homes, non permissioned (440 m (0.3 miles))
- Santiadd House Burnage Lane Burnage Manchester M19 1EN, permissioned (490 m (0.3 miles))
- Santiadd House Burnage Lane Burnage Manchester M19 1EN, permissioned (490 m (0.3 miles))
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesco Burnage Store Manchester 125482/P14J/2019 | Solar farm | 1 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jan 2020 | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Ardwick Railway Goods Yard Incinerator (Newhaven EFW Plant) | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 33.5 MW | Operational Aug 2011 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 6 at medium risk and 33 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 64 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 30 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| M19 1FX | zone 2 | 0 / 1 / 18 | unlikely |
| M19 1HG | zone 2 | 0 / 3 / 7 | unlikely |
| M19 1EF | zone 2 | 2 / 2 / 8 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 55 times, for 155 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Cringle Beck, Black Brook.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clare Rd/Davenhill Rd Cso United Utilities | Cringle Beck | 0 | 0 | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Wellington Rd North/ United Utilities; monitored 66% of the year | Black Brook | 55 | 155 | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 45 addresses are between 47 m and 50 m above sea level (49 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M19 1EF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1FX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1HG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Mauldeth Road 318,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Levenshulme 472,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Heaton Chapel 623,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | |
| Bus stops | 12 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 40 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Mauldeth Road Burnage | 150 m |
| Bus or coach station | Stockport Interchange | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
| Car parks | Parking space on Wilmslow Road, M20 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| EV charging points | 5 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 10.8 km (6.7 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 9 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mauldeth Medical Centre Good May 2018 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 9 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Burnage Pharmacy | 220 m |
| NHS dentists | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Withington Hospital | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Care homes | 4 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Grange Ave Good Jan 2022 | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Greater Manchester Police Longsight Police Station | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Go Local Burnage, Burnage Cashzone | 110 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cringle Fields Park 12 ha | 390 m |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 890 m² | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 9.2 ha | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Acorn Close Allotment Gardens 2,960 m² | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 21 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Peel Moat, a scheduled monument, 800 m (0.5 miles) south-east. 3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peel Moat | Scheduled monument | 800 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Section of an early medieval boundary ditch known as the Nico Ditch in Platt Fields 480m SSE of Platt Hall | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peel Moat | Lake or reservoir | 810 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Tiviot Dale | Valley | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) east |
| Houghend Clough | Valley | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) west |
| Bottom Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) east |
| Top Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) east |
| Denton Wood | Wood | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 14.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 44 | 45 | 45 |
1 of the street's 45 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Manchester: see them on the Manchester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acacias Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 400 m (0.2 miles) | No published inspection | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 56% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| Levenshulme High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 480 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.2 (52.5 in 2025 and 52.6 in 2024); 51.2% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 530 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 21% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 34% in 2024 and 28% in 2023) |
| Green End Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 610 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| Mauldeth Road Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 730 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 74% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| Cringle Brook Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 740 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| Burnage Academy for Boys | Secondary | 11–16 | 770 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.9 (46.6 in 2025 and 51.1 in 2024); 57.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester, A Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 780 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | None published |
| Alma Park Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 58% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Ladybarn Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Birchfields Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 49% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 45% in 2024 and 54% in 2023) |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 78% in 2024 and 60% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1 km (0.6 miles); the nearest is 270 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mini Miners Nursery M19 2WH | Sessional day care | 50 | Good (Feb 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 270 m |
| PSCL - Acacias Community Primary School M19 2WW | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 320 m | |
| Brighter Beginnings Day Nursery M19 1AG | Full day care | 60 | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
| Rainbows Day Nursery M19 1BB | Full day care | 100 | Good (Jan 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Cringle Brook Kids Club M19 2HT | Out-of-school day care | 17 | Not inspected yet | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Iqraa SK4 5BH | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 700 m (0.4 miles) | |
| New Amigo's M19 2RB | Full day care | 60 | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Alma Park Kids Club M19 2PF | Out-of-school day care | 53 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Apple Blossom Kindergarten M19 2PF | Sessional day care | 20 | Good (Nov 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Ladybarn Kids Club M20 4SR | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 275 childminders and 98 home childcarers (nannies) in Manchester. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DoughBoyz Parmo House M19 1FE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 100 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| New Fresh Halal Meat M19 1FE | Retailers - other | 110 m | 5 Very good | 14 Oct 2020 |
| Go Local M19 1FE | Retailers - other | 110 m | 5 Very good | 18 Apr 2024 |
| The Bargain Shop M19 1FE | Retailers - other | 110 m | 5 Very good | 21 Sep 2016 |
| Burnage Fast Food M19 1FE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 110 m | 4 Good | 29 May 2026 |
| Burnage Butchers M19 1FE | Retailers - other | 110 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 18 Apr 2024 |
| Sophia Cafe and Brunch M19 1EF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 120 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| One Stop M19 1EF | Retailers - other | 150 m | 5 Very good | 26 Jun 2023 |
| Euro Mini market M19 1FN | Retailers - other | 150 m | 5 Very good | 3 Apr 2024 |
| Range Desserts Burnage M19 1EF | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 170 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Martins M19 1FN | Retailers - other | 180 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 19 Nov 2025 |
| Tokos Fried Chicken M19 1FN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 210 m | 4 Good | 4 Mar 2026 |
| Victoria Inn M19 1FL | Pub/bar/nightclub | 220 m | 5 Very good | 14 Feb 2019 |
| St.Margaret's Church Burnage M19 1FL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 220 m | 5 Very good | 20 Jun 2025 |
| Wok'n' Roll M19 1FN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 220 m | 4 Good | 26 Sep 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (metropolitan).
Road safety
2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. 1 involved a pedestrian. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 2022 12:08 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 19 Apr 2021 12:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 8,802 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 450 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 211 counted 2025 | 1% | 320 m | |
| Minor road | Not recorded | 8,802 counted 2025 | 1% | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 33 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 25% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 41% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 14% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 37% | 17% |
| Private rented | 22% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 58% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 8% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 11% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 27% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 45% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 13% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 12% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 80% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 35% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 21% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 85% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 3% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 3 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Moorton Park · Firethorn Avenue · Whitethorn Avenue · May Drive · Oakleigh Avenue · Hawthorn Drive · Glendale Avenue · Redthorn Avenue · Mauldeth Road · Blackthorn Avenue · Moorton Avenue · Errwood Road
All the streets in M19 and across Manchester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.