Baines Close Colchester
21 addresses across 2 postcodes (CO3), about 150 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 8900099.
- Sales: 14 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £595,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Colchester cost £294,210 in August 2026 (-1.4% on a year); private rents averaged £1,200 a month.
- Energy: 12 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 4, D: 5, E: 2).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Colchester costs £2,283 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 62% to 95% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Colchester, about 2.9 km (1.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Lexden Park, is about 350 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 37 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 21 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Ambrose Avenue Group Practice, about 320 m away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 330 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 90% of households owned their home and 42% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 32 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 5 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Baines Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £595,000 | £595,000 | £595,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £378,750 | £378,750 | £378,750 |
| 2014 | 1 | £400,000 | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £387,500 | £387,500 | £387,500 |
| 2011 | 1 | £280,000 | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £365,000 | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £219,995 | £219,995 | £219,995 |
| 2002 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £240,000 | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 1998 | 1 | £155,000 | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 1997 | 2 | £130,000 | £103,000 | £157,000 |
| 1996 | 1 | £84,000 | £84,000 | £84,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 1997 | 2 CO3 4AL | Detached | £103,000 | |
| 1 May 1996 | 2 CO3 4AL | Detached | £84,000 | |
| 24 Apr 2017 | 4 CO3 4AL | Detached | £378,750 | |
| 4 Jul 2006 | 7 CO3 4AL | Detached | £365,000 | |
| 12 Dec 1995 | 7 CO3 4AL | Detached | £122,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2011 | 9 CO3 4AL | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 17 Jul 2014 | 11 CO3 4AL | Detached | £400,000 | |
| 4 Sep 2013 | 11A CO3 4AL | Detached | £387,500 | New build. |
| 18 Mar 2024 | 12 CO3 4AL | Detached | £595,000 | |
| 17 Feb 2005 | 13 CO3 4AL | Detached | £219,995 | |
| 8 Nov 2002 | 13 CO3 4AL | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 30 Mar 1998 | 14 CO3 4AL | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 27 Jun 1997 | 16 CO3 4AL | Detached | £157,000 | |
| 12 Jul 2001 | 26 CO3 4AL | Detached | £240,000 |
House prices and rents in Colchester
A typical home in Colchester cost £294,210 in August 2026, 1.4% less than a year before. That is 7% more than five years earlier and 23% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £493,135 |
| Semi-detached | £326,614 |
| Terraced | £264,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | £161,277 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £247,168 |
Private renters in Colchester paid £1,200 a month on average in September 2026, 1.7% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £821 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,066 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,306 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,801 |
Energy performance certificates
12 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 138 m². Most common: House, detached (12). Built: 1983-1990 (5); 1967-1975 (3); 2010 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (7).
Each home's certificates and sales (12 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 13,782 kWh of it on average in 2024, 13% more than the district's 12,233 kWh, and 2,894 kWh of electricity, 15% less than the district's 3,389 kWh. There are gas meters for about 97% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO3 4AL | 20 | 2,081 kWh | 20 | 13,295 kWh |
| CO3 4AF | 10 5 Economy 7 | 2,495 kWh | 9 | 12,025 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CO3.
Council tax
What each band costs in Colchester in 2026-27: Band D £2,283 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,522 | £1,776 | £2,029 | £2,283 | £2,790 | £3,297 | £3,805 | £4,566 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (43% of about 750 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellhouse Pit Landfill Scheme | Landfill Gas | 2.7 MW | Operational Jan 1999 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Bellhouse South | Landfill Gas | 3.9 MW | Operational May 2004 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CO3 4AL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| CO3 4AF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 37 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO3 4AF | 100% | 62% | 62% | 0% |
| CO3 4AL | 100% | 95% | 95% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Colchester 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Colchester Town 1.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Hythe (Essex) 433,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.6 km (2.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 32 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Baines Close Colchester | 90 m |
| Bus or coach station | Colchester North Park-and-Ride Mile End | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | East Mersea Ferry Landing | 13.6 km (8.5 miles) |
| Car parks | Butt Road Car Park | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | Source EV Charging Station | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 36.7 km (23 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 43.1 km (27 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ambrose Avenue Group Practice Good Dec 2025 | 320 m |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ambrose Pharmacy | 320 m |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Hertfordshire Partnership Foundation Trust (Lexden Hospital) | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Care homes | 10 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 26 Dugard Avenue Good May 2018 | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Essex Police | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | Asda Colchester - Shrub End Road Pfs | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lexden Park 11 ha | 350 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 550 m² | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.8 ha | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lexden Allotments 1.9 ha | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 18 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Lexden Dyke Middle: part of the Iron Age territorial oppidum and Romano-British town of Camulodunum, a scheduled monument, 480 m (0.3 miles) north-east. 21 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Lexden Dyke Middle: part of the Iron Age territorial oppidum and Romano-British town of Camulodunum | Scheduled monument | 480 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Roman barrow known as Lexden Mount: part of the Iron Age territorial oppidum and Roman town of Camulodunum | Scheduled monument | 490 m (0.3 miles) north |
| The Triple Dyke: part of the Iron Age territorial oppidum and Romano-British town of Camulodunum | Scheduled monument | 550 m (0.3 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Bluebottle Grove | Wood | 480 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Gathering Grounds | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north |
| Spring Grove | Wood | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north |
| West House Wood | Wood | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) north |
| Bourne Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) east |
| America Hill | Hill | 4.8 km (3 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 19 | 21 |
2 of the street's 21 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Colchester: see them on the Colchester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Farm Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 550 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Exceptional; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 78% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Colchester Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 620 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (Jan 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 74% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Prettygate Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 710 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Prettygate Infant School | Primary | 5–7 | 710 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Philip Morant School and College | Secondary | 11–18 | 790 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 45.6 (44.5 in 2025 and 45.6 in 2024); 48.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D+; 0% AAB or better; progress average |
| Lexden Primary School with Unit for Hearing Impaired Pupils | Primary | 3–11 | 880 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| St Benedict's Catholic College Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–16 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 58.4 (54.7 in 2025 and 53.5 in 2024); 75.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Colchester County High School for Girls | Secondary | 11–18 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Outstanding (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 79.7 (80.6 in 2025 and 80.8 in 2024); 98.4% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade A-; 44% AAB or better; progress average |
| Gosbecks Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 53% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 46% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| Paxman Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 42.4 (41.3 in 2025 and 43.4 in 2024); 36.4% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Stanway Fiveways Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Dec 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| The Stanway School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 48.3 (48.2 in 2025 and 47.3 in 2024); 51.6% grade 5+ in English and maths |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.4 km (0.9 miles); the nearest is 720 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plume Avenue Nursery CO3 4PQ | Full day care | 60 | Good (Mar 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| H16 - Philip Morant CO3 4QS | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 740 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Shalom Education Tuition Centre CO3 9DW | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 930 m (0.6 miles) | |
| School's Out Activities at Colchester County High School CO3 3US | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Second Steps Day Nursery (Colchester) Limited CO3 4RG | Full day care | 69 | Good (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Holly Corner Kindergarten CO3 4RX | Full day care | 37 | Good (May 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Centre Preschool (Colchester) CIO CO3 9EF | Sessional day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Grove Preschool Stanway CO3 0PG | Sessional day care | 20 | Good (Jun 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| CMXSC @ Gosbecks Primary School CO2 9DG | Out-of-school day care | 36 | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Stanway Pre-school CO3 0QG | Sessional day care | 48 | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 665 childminders and 193 home childcarers (nannies) in Essex. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexden Convenience Store CO3 4AF | Retailers - other | 120 m | 5 Very good | 30 Sep 2024 |
| Grunts CO3 4NX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 260 m | 5 Very good | 11 Aug 2026 |
| The Prettygate CO3 4NW | Pub/bar/nightclub | 380 m | 5 Very good | 5 Dec 2025 |
| All Care Plus Ltd CO3 4NW | Retailers - other | 380 m | Exempt | |
| East of England Co-op CO3 4NW | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 31 Jan 2025 |
| PRETTYGATE CONVEINIENCE STORE CO3 4QJ | Retailers - other | 420 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| Coffeehog CO3 4QJ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 25 Nov 2025 |
| Crazy Chef CO3 4NN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 30 Jun 2026 |
| Methodist Church | Other catering premises | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 14 Aug 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 14 |
| Other theft | 5 |
| Burglary | 4 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Christine Chase (12); On or near Richardson Walk (5); On or near Milton Close (5); On or near Magazine Farm Way (3); On or near Baines Close (2).
Road safety
5 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 5 slight. 3 involved a cyclist. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2025 13:10 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 3 Mar 2025 10:38 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 15 Nov 2024 15:50 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 15 Nov 2024 15:45 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 21 Jul 2024 07:27 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 90% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 58% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 1% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 35% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 32% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 52% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 77% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 42% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
De Vere Road · Beech Hill · Heather Drive · Scott Drive · Hills Crescent · Richardson Walk · Milton Close · Magazine Farm Way · Parson's Hill · Christine Chase · Hoe Drive · Plough Drive
All the streets in CO3 and across Colchester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.