Bay Gateway Lancaster
27 addresses across 7 postcodes (LA1,LA2), about 2.5 km (1.5 miles) long, classed as a a road. USRN 19702358.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Lancaster cost £203,781 in August 2026 (+4.6% on a year); private rents averaged £830 a month.
- Energy: 4 homes have an energy certificate (E: 1, F: 2, G: 1).
- Flood: 18 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: 2 recorded floods covered 3 of its 7 postcode centres, most recently in December 2015.
- Storm overflows: 4 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 173 times (592 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 10 to 30% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 2 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Caton Road, Lancaster - Battery Storage Facility, is 250 m away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the M6, carries 66,066 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Lancaster costs £2,503 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 17% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Lancaster, about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Lune Riverside Park, is about 180 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.2 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 6 to 51 m above sea level.
- Noise: 19 of its 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Lancaster Medical Practice, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away.
- People: About 640 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 67% of households owned their home and 34% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 8 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Bay Gateway: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
No sales recorded on this street since January 1995 under this street name.
House prices and rents in Lancaster
A typical home in Lancaster cost £203,781 in August 2026, 4.6% more than a year before. That is 22% more than five years earlier and 47% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £347,475 |
| Semi-detached | £226,826 |
| Terraced | £182,595 |
| Flat or maisonette | £116,419 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £181,499 |
Private renters in Lancaster paid £830 a month on average in September 2026, 6.6% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £606 |
| Two bedrooms | £758 |
| Three bedrooms | £933 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,235 |
Energy performance certificates
4 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 121 m². Most common: House, detached (2); House, semi-detached (2). Built: before 1900 (4). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (2); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (4 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 13,304 kWh of it on average in 2024, 27% more than the district's 10,479 kWh, and 5,999 kWh of electricity, 94% more than the district's 3,095 kWh. There are gas meters for about 85% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA2 9HH | 5 | 7,942 kWh | under 5 | |
| LA1 3PG | 15 | 2,524 kWh | 17 | 10,922 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is LA1.
Council tax
What each band costs in Lancaster in 2026-27: Band D £2,503 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,669 | £1,947 | £2,225 | £2,503 | £3,059 | £3,616 | £4,172 | £5,006 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band A (48% of about 1,240 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Lansil Sports and Social Club: up to 35 homes, permissioned (270 m)
- Private Car Park, Dolphinlee Bridge: up to 15 homes, not permissioned (290 m)
- Garages Adjacent 32 Tan Hill Drive Lancaster Lancashire LA1 2JB: up to 1 home, not permissioned (880 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
4 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 2 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caton Road, Lancaster - Battery Storage Facility Lancaster 21/01351/FUL | Battery storage | 25 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Dec 2022 | 250 m |
| Moorside Farm - Solar Farm Lancaster 22/00017/FUL | Solar farm | 28 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Nov 2022 | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| Lune Power | Landfill Gas | 2 MW | Operational Mar 2000 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Salt Ayre | Landfill Gas | 4 MW | Operational Mar 2000 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 12 August 2026 to 13 August 2026: BT, Utility asset works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 6 August 2026 to 10 August 2026: BT, Utility asset works, lane closure, on the verge (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 12 addresses are in areas at high risk, 6 at medium risk and 11 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 6 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 3 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| LA1 3PE | zone 2 | 8 / 0 / 5 | unlikely |
| LA2 9HG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| LA1 3RA | zone 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| LA2 9HH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| LA1 3PG | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| LA1 3SW | zone 2 | 0 / 5 / 3 | unlikely |
| LA1 3TD | zone 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
2 recorded floods covered 3 of the centres of this street's postcodes, most recently in December 2015 (Lansil Industrial Estate, Lancaster, Riverside Park Industrial Estate; main river).
| When | Flood | Source and cause | Postcodes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2015 | Lansil Industrial Estate, Lancaster, Riverside Park Industrial Estate | Main river; channel capacity exceeded (no raised defences) | LA1 3PE, LA1 3RA, LA1 3TD |
| 31 Jan 1995 | Not named | Other; channel capacity exceeded (no raised defences) | LA1 3PE, LA1 3TD |
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
4 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 173 times, for 592 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into River Lune, River Lune Via A Surface.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halton West Pumping Station Hltwe United Utilities | River Lune | 46 | 89 | 360 m |
| Halton East Sewage Pumping Station United Utilities | River Lune | 87 | 177 | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Halton East Wwtw United Utilities | River Lune | 40 | 327 | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| High Road Halton Cso Lan0124 259Da United Utilities; monitored 81% of the year | River Lune Via A Surface | 0 | 0 | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 10 to 30%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: 1 to 3% (1); 10 to 30% (7).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 28 addresses are between 6 m and 51 m above sea level (15 m on average); the ground rises about 45 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA1 3PE | 96% | 17% | 17% | 0% |
| LA1 3PG | 89% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| LA1 3RA | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| LA1 3SW | 50% | 10% | 10% | 0% |
| LA1 3TD | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| LA2 9HG | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| LA2 9HH | 0% | 0% | 0% | 25% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Lancaster 2.2 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Bare Lane 119,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Morecambe 175,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 22 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Aqueduct Lansil | 60 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Lancaster City Centre | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Heysham Ferry Terminal | 9 km (5.6 miles) |
| Car parks | Caton Road Park and RIde | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ionity Charging Station | 200 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Leeds Bradford Airport LBA | 77.1 km (48 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Lancaster Medical Practice Outstanding Sep 2018 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cohens Chemist | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Lancaster Dental Clinic | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Ridge Lea Hospital | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Care homes | 1 home within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dolphinlee House Home for Older People Good Aug 2023 | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Lancaster Police Station | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | Payzone | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lune Riverside Park 16 ha | 180 m |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 490 m² | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | King George's Field 3.0 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,920 m² | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 5 parks and gardens, 22 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Lancaster Canal Lune Aqueduct, a listed building (Grade I), 390 m north-west. 9 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Canal Lune Aqueduct | Listed building, Grade I | 390 m north-west |
| Skerton Bridge | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| High cross in St Wilfrid's churchyard, Halton | Scheduled monument | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Lancaster Cemetery | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south |
| Castle Hill motte and bailey, Halton | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Ashton Memorial Gardens and Williamson Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Long Bank Wood | Wood | 660 m (0.4 miles) east |
| Ridge Wood | Wood | 880 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Moss Syke Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Oakenhead Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) north-east |
| Oxcliffe Marsh | Wetland | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) west |
| Oxcliffe Hill | Hill | 4 km (2.5 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.2 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 75 dB or more | 2 | 0 |
| 70 to 74 | 5 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 5 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 4 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 8 | 27 |
19 of the street's 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Lancaster: see them on the Lancaster page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Josephs Catholic Primary School, Lancaster Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Requires improvement (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 33% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 13% in 2024 and 40% in 2023) |
| Skerton St Luke's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 40% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Lancaster High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 41.8 (35.6 in 2025 and 33.5 in 2024); 36.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Castle View Primary Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Feb 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Inadequate; Behaviour and attitudes: Requires improvement; Personal development: Requires improvement; Leadership and management: Inadequate | 31% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 28% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Our Lady's Catholic College Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Requires improvement (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 41.1 (41.3 in 2025 and 37.7 in 2024); 36.6% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C-; 5.3% AAB or better; progress average |
| Lancaster Christ Church Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Lancaster Ryelands Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 61% in 2024 and 52% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
3 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 130 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Tots Ltd LA1 3PE | Full day care | 62 | Dec 2025: Strong standard in 4 areas, Expected standard in 2 | 130 m |
| Rising Stars Nursery LA1 3HL | Full day care | 88 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Nippers Children's Day Nursery Ltd LA1 2LN | Full day care | 36 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 428 childminders and 26 home childcarers (nannies) in Lancashire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McDonald's Restaurants LA1 3PE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 150 m | 5 Very good | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Lansil Sports & Social Club LA1 3PE | Pub/bar/nightclub | 150 m | 5 Very good | 4 Nov 2023 |
| Shell Lancaster LA1 3PE | Retailers - other | 150 m | 5 Very good | 6 May 2026 |
| Cottams Field LA1 3PE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 210 m | 4 Good | 2 Dec 2025 |
| The Brunch Bar LA1 3PB | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 310 m | 4 Good | 5 May 2026 |
| Lancaster Townhouse LA1 3PB | Hotel/bed & breakfast/guest house | 310 m | 5 Very good | 2 Dec 2025 |
| Super 8 Pizza LA1 3PQ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 360 m | Awaiting inspection |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (lancashire).
Road safety
8 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 7 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a motorcyclist. 25% happened in the dark, and 13% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2025 17:00 | Slight | 1 person | A683, 40 mph | Dark, street lights on, frost or ice |
| 26 Jul 2023 12:52 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A589, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 10 Nov 2022 08:10 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 18 Oct 2022 17:20 | Slight | 1 person | A683, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 26 Jun 2022 00:11 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | M6, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 20 Jun 2022 08:00 | Slight | 2 people | A683, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 15 Apr 2022 18:10 | Slight | 2 people | M6, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 22 Mar 2022 13:44 | Slight | 1 person | A683, 40 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the M6 between 34 western spur and 35, with 66,066 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 350 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A683 | Lansil Way, Lancaster to M6 spur | 17,941 estimated; counted 2022 | 4% | -20% since 2015 | 180 m |
| A683 | M6 western spur to M6 eastern spur | 21,454 counted 2025 | 6% | +33% since 2015 | 190 m |
| M6 | M6 main route to A683 | 17,065 estimated; counted 2018 | 9% | +35% since 2015 | 230 m |
| M6 | 34 western spur to 35 | 66,066 counted 2025 | 11% | 350 m | |
| M6 | M6 main route to A683 | 9,364 counted 2025 | 13% | 400 m (0.2 miles) | |
| A683 | A589 to Green Lane | 27,138 estimated; counted 2024 | 7% | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 43 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 67% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 39% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 19% | 17% |
| Private rented | 15% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 58% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 24% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 25% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 60% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 13% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 73% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 12% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 34% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 95% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 2 to 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- LA1 3PE: 12 addresses of 83 in the postcode
- LA2 9HG: 7 addresses of 14 in the postcode
- LA1 3RA: 3 addresses of 6 in the postcode
- LA2 9HH: 2 addresses of 13 in the postcode
- LA1 3PG: 1 address of 21 in the postcode
- LA1 3SW: 1 address of 39 in the postcode
- LA1 3TD: 1 address of 2 in the postcode
Nearby streets
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.