Beal Close Stockport
20 addresses across 2 postcodes (SK4), about 80 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 38101617.
- Sales: 28 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £270,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Stockport cost £319,016 in August 2026 (+3.9% on a year); private rents averaged £1,125 a month.
- Energy: 13 homes have an energy certificate (C: 7, D: 6).
- Flood: 9 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Rear of Renolds Works, is 140 m away.
- Energy projects: 2 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Tesco Burnage Store, is 270 m away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Stockport costs £2,619 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Burnage, about 420 m (0.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Heaton Mersey Common, is about 120 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 13.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 42 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 20 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Kingsway Medical Practice, about 250 m away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 580 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 83% of households owned their home and 46% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Beal Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £270,000 | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £291,500 | £285,000 | £298,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £267,500 | £258,000 | £375,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £418,000 | £418,000 | £418,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £235,000 | £230,000 | £240,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £200,000 | £185,000 | £215,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £186,500 | £186,500 | £186,500 |
| 2014 | 1 | £165,750 | £165,750 | £165,750 |
| 2013 | 1 | £164,000 | £164,000 | £164,000 |
| 2010 | 2 | £189,000 | £160,000 | £218,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £164,950 | £164,950 | £164,950 |
| 2006 | 2 | £152,500 | £150,000 | £155,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2021 | 1 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £375,000 | Leasehold. |
| 24 Aug 2004 | 1 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £225,000 | Leasehold. |
| 6 Jun 1997 | 1 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £56,000 | Leasehold. |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 4 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £285,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Jun 2021 | 5 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £258,000 | Leasehold. |
| 13 Apr 2017 | 5 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £215,000 | Leasehold. |
| 12 Feb 2014 | 5 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £165,750 | Leasehold. |
| 4 Aug 2006 | 5 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £150,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 Dec 2018 | 6 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £230,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Nov 2010 | 6 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £160,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 Apr 2006 | 6 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £155,000 | Leasehold. |
| 31 Jul 1998 | 6 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £63,000 | Leasehold. |
| 23 May 1995 | 6 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £53,600 | Leasehold. |
| 31 Mar 1999 | 7 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £64,250 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Dec 1995 | 7 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £50,000 | Leasehold. |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 8 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £270,000 | Leasehold. |
| 18 Jul 2018 | 10 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £240,000 | Leasehold. |
| 1 May 2015 | 10 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £186,500 | Leasehold. |
| 16 Apr 1998 | 12 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £59,950 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Jul 1996 | 12 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £53,500 | Leasehold. |
| 27 Oct 2017 | 14 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £185,000 | Leasehold. |
| 14 Jun 2023 | 16 SK4 3RQ | Terraced | £298,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2021 | 16 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £267,500 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Mar 2013 | 16 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £164,000 | Leasehold. |
| 2 May 2007 | 16 SK4 3RQ | Terraced | £164,950 | |
| 2 May 2007 | 16 SK4 3RQ | Terraced | £164,950 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Jun 2020 | 20 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £418,000 | Leasehold. |
| 19 Mar 2010 | 20 SK4 3RQ | Semi-detached | £218,000 |
House prices and rents in Stockport
A typical home in Stockport cost £319,016 in August 2026, 3.9% more than a year before. That is 24% more than five years earlier and 59% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £554,997 |
| Semi-detached | £349,961 |
| Terraced | £255,264 |
| Flat or maisonette | £175,667 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £265,331 |
Private renters in Stockport paid £1,125 a month on average in September 2026, 5.4% more than a year before. That is 45% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £816 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,042 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,273 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,754 |
Energy performance certificates
13 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 58 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (11); Bungalow, semi-detached (2). Built: 1983-1990 (12); 1976-1982 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (11).
Each home's certificates and sales (13 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 8,631 kWh of it on average in 2024, 33% less than the district's 12,909 kWh, and 2,199 kWh of electricity, 35% less than the district's 3,367 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SK4 3RQ | 19 | 2,216 kWh | 18 | 9,057 kWh |
| SK4 3RF | 34 | 1,605 kWh | 35 | 7,468 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SK4.
Council tax
What each band costs in Stockport in 2026-27: Band D £2,619 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,746 | £2,037 | £2,328 | £2,619 | £3,201 | £3,783 | £4,365 | £5,238 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (48% of about 950 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 179 - 199A Fog Lane Burnage, permissioned (470 m (0.3 miles))
- Albion Inn, 576 Burnage Lane M19 1NA: up to 10 homes, Planning Permission (630 m (0.4 miles))
- Car park at the Griffin Hotel, 600 Didsbury Road, SK4 3AJ: up to 8 homes, not permissioned (700 m (0.4 miles))
- Site of Fog Lane Park depot (740 m (0.5 miles))
- Christchurch, Burnage Lane, permissioned (880 m (0.5 miles))
- Land Junction Of Parrs Wood Lane (Blackbird Yard): up to 75 homes, Planning Permission (920 m (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 2 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesco Burnage Store Manchester 125482/P14J/2019 | Solar farm | 1 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jan 2020 | 270 m |
| Tesco Store East Didsbury Manchester 125481/P14J/2019 | Solar farm | 1 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jan 2020 | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| South Manchester Resource Recovery Centre (AD) Manchester 083953/FO/2007/S2 | Anaerobic digestion | 2 MW | Operational Jan 2012 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 5 addresses are in areas at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 13 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| SK4 3RQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| SK4 3RF | not in 2 or 3 | 5 / 4 / 13 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 140 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear of Renolds Works Burnage Lane, Didsbury, Manchester | from 1937 | Inert, special (hazardous), liquid sludge | 140 m |
| Heaton Mersey Common Greater Manchester | Not recorded | Household | 160 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 42 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SK4 3RF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SK4 3RQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Burnage 172,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| East Didsbury 299,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Mauldeth Road 318,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | East Didsbury (Manchester Metrolink) | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| Didsbury Village (Manchester Metrolink) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| West Didsbury (Manchester Metrolink) | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 11 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 36 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Berwick Avenue Burnage | 180 m |
| Bus or coach station | Southern Cemetery Bus Station Chorlton | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Car parks | Car Park on Palatine Road, M20 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Be.EV Charging Station | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 8.8 km (5.5 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Kingsway Medical Practice Good Nov 2016 | 250 m |
| Pharmacies | 9 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tesco Instore Pharmacy | 80 m |
| NHS dentists | 9 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Lane End Road (Dental Surgery) | 340 m |
| Hospital | Alexandra Hospital Good Mar 2022 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Care homes | 2 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Priestnall Court Good Jan 2018 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Police station | West Didsbury Police Station | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 4 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Shell Kingsburn, Burnage Cashzone | 260 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Heaton Mersey Common 13 ha | 120 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Fog Lane Park 19 ha | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 180 m² | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.5 ha | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Priestnall Road Allotments 2.7 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 42 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Nicholas, a listed building (Grade II*), 260 m north-west. 9 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Nicholas | Listed building, Grade II* | 260 m north-west |
| Peel Moat | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peel Moat | Lake or reservoir | 2 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Sykes Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) south-east |
| Houghend Clough | Valley | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) north-west |
| Gatley Hill | Hill | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) south-west |
| Kenworthy Wood | Wood | 4 km (2.5 miles) west |
| Round Wood | Wood | 4 km (2.5 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 13.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 19 | 20 | 20 |
1 of the street's 20 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Stockport: see them on the Stockport page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Barlow RC High School Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–16 | 580 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 49.2 (49.8 in 2025 and 50.6 in 2024); 49.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 670 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Dec 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 90% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| St Catherine's RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 700 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 56% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| Priestnall School | Secondary | 11–16 | 850 m (0.5 miles) | Requires improvement (Oct 2019, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 55.8 (52.6 in 2025 and 56.8 in 2024); 67.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Didsbury Road Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 82% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| Beaver Road Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 78% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Tithe Barn Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 84% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 79% in 2024 and 79% in 2023) |
| Freshfield Nursery School - The Learning Together Federation | Nursery | 2–5 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | |
| Burnage Academy for Boys | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.9 (46.6 in 2025 and 51.1 in 2024); 57.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Didsbury CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 79% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 86% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| St Winifred's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Requires improvement; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | None published |
| Parrs Wood High School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 48.7 (48.1 in 2025 and 47.2 in 2024); 44.7% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 9.7% AAB or better; progress below average |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 940 m (0.6 miles); the nearest is 280 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire Academy M19 1TU | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 280 m | |
| Rainbows Nursery Southpoint M19 1TU | Full day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 280 m |
| Aspire Tutoring M20 6FJ | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 500 m (0.3 miles) | |
| PSCL - St Catherine's RC Primary School M20 6HS | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 660 m (0.4 miles) | |
| St Catherine's 11+ After School Club M20 6HS | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 660 m (0.4 miles) | |
| St Catherine's Wrap Around Care M20 6HS | Out-of-school day care | 110 | Not inspected yet | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Progressive Sports St Johns SK4 3DG | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 670 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Dove Tree Montessori Nursery Limited SK4 3AY | Full day care | 45 | Not inspected yet | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| LSC @ Priestnall Life Leisure SK4 3HP | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Elm Cottage Out of School at Didsbury Road SK4 3HB | Out-of-school day care | 65 | Not inspected yet | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 173 childminders and 17 home childcarers (nannies) in Stockport. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Costa Coffee M19 1TF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 80 m | 5 Very good | 18 Apr 2024 |
| Tesco M19 1TF | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 80 m | 5 Very good | 20 Feb 2024 |
| Ank international Ltd M19 1RS | Manufacturers/packers | 110 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| St Nicholas Church M19 1PL | Other catering premises | 230 m | 5 Very good | 14 Aug 2018 |
| Mitra Sweet Bakery M19 1PL | Retailers - other | 270 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 22 Jun 2026 |
| Rainbows Southpoint M19 1TU | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 290 m | 5 Very good | 15 Sep 2025 |
| Mylos Chophouse M19 1TU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 290 m | 5 Very good | 23 Dec 2025 |
| KG's Special M19 1WA | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 340 m | 5 Very good | 20 Jun 2025 |
| Miami Crispy M19 1WA | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 340 m | 4 Good | 11 Mar 2026 |
| Subway M19 1WA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 340 m | 5 Very good | 6 Feb 2023 |
| Dana Superstore M19 1NR | Retailers - other | 350 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 22 Apr 2026 |
| Tondori Royale M19 1NA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 370 m | 4 Good | 3 Jun 2025 |
| Wheildons Family Butcher M19 1QP | Retailers - other | 380 m | 5 Very good | 21 Mar 2023 |
| The Sun in September M19 1NA | Pub/bar/nightclub | 390 m | 4 Good | 26 Aug 2026 |
| Nashville M19 1GN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Jun 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (metropolitan).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 47 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 83% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 51% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 16% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 58% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 29% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 44% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 46% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 81% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 46% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 95% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Kentstone Avenue · Uppermill Drive · Chevington Drive · Berwick Avenue · Ingram Drive · Redstone Road · Lomas Close · Lavister Avenue · Denshaw Close · Shortland Crescent · Withnell Road · Poplar Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.