Beddick Cwmbrân, Torfaen
20 addresses across 1 postcode (NP44), about 60 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 40800052.
- Sales: 15 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £161,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Torfaen cost £194,895 in August 2026 (-2.8% on a year); private rents averaged £865 a month.
- Energy: 10 homes have an energy certificate (C: 4, D: 6).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Mynydd Maen - Wind Farm, is 1.7 km (1 mile) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Torfaen costs £2,156 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Cwmbran, about 2.4 km (1.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 160 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 145 to 153 m above sea level.
- Noise: 4 of its 20 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Nant Dowlais Health Centre, about 730 m (0.5 miles) away.
- People: About 320 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 68% of households owned their home and 14% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 52 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Beddick: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £161,000 | £161,000 | £161,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £117,500 | £105,000 | £130,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £91,000 | £91,000 | £91,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £92,500 | £92,500 | £92,500 |
| 2010 | 1 | £87,500 | £87,500 | £87,500 |
| 2009 | 1 | £88,420 | £88,420 | £88,420 |
| 2008 | 1 | £102,500 | £102,500 | £102,500 |
| 2007 | 2 | £110,500 | £95,000 | £126,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £90,000 | £90,000 | £90,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £15,000 | £15,000 | £15,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £57,000 | £57,000 | £57,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2018 | 86 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 27 Oct 2010 | 86 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £87,500 | |
| 26 Oct 2007 | 86 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £126,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2005 | 86 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £90,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2003 | 86 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £15,000 | |
| 20 Jul 2018 | 87 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2009 | 87 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £88,420 | |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 90 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £161,000 | |
| 4 Apr 2013 | 90 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £92,500 | |
| 27 Oct 2015 | 92 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £91,000 | |
| 8 Apr 2022 | 96 NP44 4UX | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 30 Dec 2002 | 96 NP44 4UX | Semi-detached | £57,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2008 | 97 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £102,500 | |
| 2 Feb 2007 | 97 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 29 Jan 1999 | 100 NP44 4UX | Terraced | £29,000 |
House prices and rents in Torfaen
A typical home in Torfaen cost £194,895 in August 2026, 2.8% less than a year before. That is 14% more than five years earlier and 58% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £325,023 |
| Semi-detached | £204,127 |
| Terraced | £162,088 |
| Flat or maisonette | £96,510 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £173,388 |
Private renters in Torfaen paid £865 a month on average in September 2026, 2.3% more than a year before. That is 49% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £619 |
| Two bedrooms | £769 |
| Three bedrooms | £900 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,385 |
Energy performance certificates
10 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 88 m². Most common: House, end-terrace (6); House, mid-terrace (4). Built: 1967-1975 (8); 1950-1966 (1); 1976-1982 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (7); rented (social) (1).
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 8,082 kWh of it on average in 2024, 16% less than the district's 9,610 kWh, and 2,523 kWh of electricity, 12% less than the district's 2,862 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is NP44.
Council tax
What each band costs in Torfaen in 2026-27: Band D £2,156 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,437 | £1,677 | £1,916 | £2,156 | £2,635 | £3,114 | £3,593 | £4,311 | £5,030 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (35% of about 490 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes, 1 of it not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mynydd Maen - Wind Farm Welsh Government (NSIP) DNS/3276725 | Wind 13 turbines, 149.9 m tall | 54.6 MW | Planning application made Feb 2025 | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
None of the 20 address points in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square with radon potential up to 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of the square is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 20 addresses are between 145 m and 153 m above sea level (149 m on average); the ground rises about 8 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP44 4UX | 100% | 94% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Cwmbran 432,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Pontypool and New Inn 127,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.8 km (3.6 miles) | |
| Risca and Pontymister 95,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.8 km (3.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 7 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 34 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Barnets Greenmeadow | 60 m |
| Bus or coach station | Cwmbran Bus Station Stand D1 | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Newport (S Wales) Ferry Terminal | 10.9 km (6.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | Connected Kerb Charging Station | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 34.9 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Nant Dowlais Health Centre | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Shil Pharmacy | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Surgeries | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Llanfrechfa Grange Hospital | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Police station | Work (Cwmbran Police Station) | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | Cashpoint® 1 Gwent Square Lloyds Bank | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 7.0 ha | 160 m |
| Play area | 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 330 m² | 220 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2.1 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,970 m² | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 7.3 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Llanderfel Church, a scheduled monument, 1.1 km (0.7 miles) west. 3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Llanderfel Church | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Greenmeadow Wood | Wood | 390 m north-west |
| Tranch Wood | Wood | 590 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Coed Celyn | Wood | 690 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Cwm Bran | Valley | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Blaen Bran Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2 km (1.2 miles) north |
| South Top | Hill | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 16 | 20 |
4 of the street's 20 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Torfaen: see them on the Torfaen page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenmeadow Primary English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 390 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Cwmbran High School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 390 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Blenheim Road Community Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 730 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Henllys Church in Wales English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Ysgol Gymraeg Cwmbran Primary Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Coed Eva Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Nant Celyn Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Woodlands Community Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Cwmbran R.C. Jnr. & Infts. Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Maendy Junior and Infants English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Pantry NP44 4SJ | Retailers - other | 160 m | 4 Good | 16 Apr 2024 |
| Greenmeadow Primary School NP44 5YY | School/college/university | 330 m | 5 Very good | 6 Feb 2025 |
| Tesco NP44 4LF | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 350 m | 5 Very good | 1 Sep 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 17 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 16 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 |
| Public order | 5 |
| Shoplifting | 3 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Barnets (25); On or near Maes-Y-Rhiw Court (9); On or near York Close (8); On or near Edinburgh Close (4); On or near Beddick (3).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a motorcyclist. 100% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2024 17:21 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 39 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 68% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 40% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 28% | 17% |
| Private rented | 4% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 59% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 20% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 8% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 13% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 68% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 76% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 14% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 33% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- NP44 4UX: 20 addresses
Nearby streets
Barnets · Clos Arundel · Edinburgh Close · Clos Rhydwely · The Twinings · York Close · Rushbrook · Byways · Wellington Drive · Wool Pitch · Exeter Close · Byways
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.