Bickmore Way Tonbridge
33 addresses across 1 postcode (TN9), about 250 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 40600080.
- Sales: 36 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £1,057,500 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026 (-0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,500 a month.
- Energy: 17 homes have an energy certificate (C: 9, D: 5, E: 2, F: 1).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 47 times (256 hours) in 2025.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A26, carries 20,595 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Tonbridge and Malling costs £2,472 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Tonbridge, about 1.6 km (1 mile) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 140 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 28 to 37 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 33 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Warders Medical Centre, about 780 m (0.5 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 390 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 90% of households owned their home and 56% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 16 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often vehicle crime.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Bickmore Way: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £1,057,500 | £1,057,500 | £1,057,500 |
| 2024 | 2 | £981,250 | £972,500 | £990,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £905,000 | £905,000 | £905,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £865,000 | £840,000 | £1,040,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £809,100 | £748,200 | £870,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £810,000 | £810,000 | £810,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £765,000 | £750,000 | £910,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £760,000 | £760,000 | £760,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £755,000 | £755,000 | £755,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £552,500 | £530,000 | £575,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £575,000 | £575,000 | £575,000 |
| 2010 | 2 | £548,500 | £527,000 | £570,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 2015 | 1 TN9 1ND | Detached | £760,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2001 | 2 TN9 1ND | Detached | £390,000 | New build. |
| 22 Dec 2003 | 4 TN9 1ND | Detached | £495,000 | |
| 12 Mar 2021 | 5 TN9 1ND | Detached | £865,000 | |
| 20 Jul 2016 | 6 TN9 1ND | Detached | £910,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2001 | 6 TN9 1ND | Detached | £407,500 | |
| 22 Sep 2014 | 9 TN9 1ND | Detached | £755,000 | |
| 25 Oct 2006 | 9 TN9 1ND | Detached | £554,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2002 | 9 TN9 1ND | Detached | £377,500 | |
| 21 Oct 2002 | 10 TN9 1ND | Detached | £330,000 | |
| 6 Aug 2010 | 12 TN9 1ND | Detached | £570,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2002 | 12 TN9 1ND | Detached | £375,000 | |
| 1 Dec 1997 | 12 TN9 1ND | Detached | £240,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2025 | 13 TN9 1ND | Detached | £1,057,500 | |
| 19 Feb 2019 | 13 TN9 1ND | Detached | £810,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2007 | 14 TN9 1ND | Detached | £575,000 | |
| 23 May 1997 | 14 TN9 1ND | Detached | £189,950 | |
| 6 Sep 2013 | 16 TN9 1ND | Detached | £530,000 | |
| 1 Dec 2016 | 18 TN9 1ND | Detached | £765,000 | |
| 10 Dec 1998 | 18 TN9 1ND | Detached | £285,000 | |
| 13 Mar 2020 | 19 TN9 1ND | Detached | £870,000 | |
| 12 Jan 2021 | 20 TN9 1ND | Detached | £1,040,000 | |
| 13 Aug 2012 | 20 TN9 1ND | Detached | £575,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 22 TN9 1ND | Detached | £905,000 | |
| 13 Jan 2021 | 22 TN9 1ND | Detached | £840,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2010 | 22 TN9 1ND | Detached | £527,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 23 TN9 1ND | Detached | £990,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2016 | 23 TN9 1ND | Detached | £750,000 | |
| 14 May 2013 | 23 TN9 1ND | Detached | £575,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2009 | 25 TN9 1ND | Detached | £532,500 | |
| 18 Jan 2008 | 25 TN9 1ND | Detached | £500,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2020 | 26 TN9 1ND | Detached | £748,200 | |
| 1 Mar 2005 | 27 TN9 1ND | Detached | £381,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 28 TN9 1ND | Detached | £972,500 | |
| 21 May 2004 | 28 TN9 1ND | Detached | £445,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2003 | 29 TN9 1ND | Detached | £450,000 |
House prices and rents in Tonbridge and Malling
A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026, 0.1% less than a year before. That is 9% more than five years earlier and 26% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £687,291 |
| Semi-detached | £424,680 |
| Terraced | £343,276 |
| Flat or maisonette | £221,399 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £324,939 |
Private renters in Tonbridge and Malling paid £1,500 a month on average in September 2026, 3.6% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,039 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,343 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,639 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,498 |
Energy performance certificates
17 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 159 m². Most common: House, detached (17). Built: 1991-1995 (12); 1996-2002 (3); 1930-1949 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (16).
Each home's certificates and sales (17 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 20,805 kWh of it on average in 2024, 83% more than the district's 11,370 kWh, and 3,972 kWh of electricity, 25% more than the district's 3,184 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is TN9.
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (24% of about 760 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Land Rear Of 182 High Street, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 1BE, permissioned (800 m (0.5 miles))
- 180 High Street, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 1BX, not permissioned (820 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 47 times, for 256 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into The River Medway, The Hilden Brook.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon Lane Combined Sewer Overflow Southern Water | The River Medway | 40 | 195 | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hilden Bridge Pumping Station Southern Water | The Hilden Brook | 7 | 62 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 33 addresses are between 28 m and 37 m above sea level (33 m on average); the ground rises about 9 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN9 1ND | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Tonbridge 4.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Hildenborough 353,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4 km (2.5 miles) | |
| Leigh (Kent) 42,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.1 km (3.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 34 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Uridge Road Cage Green | 310 m |
| Bus or coach station | Leigh (Kent) - Fleur de Lis PH | 5 km (3.1 miles) |
| Car parks | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Swanmead Car Park | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 13 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 33.3 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Warders Medical Centre Good Oct 2020 | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest East Street Pharmacy | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Stradbrook Dental Practice | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Tonbridge Cottage Hospital | 3 km (1.8 miles) |
| Care homes | 2 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Hadlows Good Oct 2019 | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Tonbridge Police Station | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Mfg Peregrine - Three Elm Service Station | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.3 ha | 140 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 4.2 ha | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 260 m² | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.0 ha | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.5 ha | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 7.6 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Medieval hall at No 186 High Street, a scheduled monument, 770 m (0.5 miles) south-west. 89 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 4 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Medieval hall at No 186 High Street | Scheduled monument | 770 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Town banks | Scheduled monument | 780 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Church of St Peter and St Paul | Listed building, Grade II* | 800 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| The Port Reeve's House | Listed building, Grade II* | 890 m (0.6 miles) south |
| 124, High Street | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Ye Olde Chequers Inn | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Tonbridge Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Somerhill | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Tinker's Island | Island | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Railway Shaw | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Frogbridge Wood | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north |
| Vale of Kent | Valley | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) south-east |
| Barden Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
| Quarry Hill | Hill | 3 km (1.9 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 32 | 33 |
1 of the street's 33 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slade Primary School and Attached Unit for Children with Hearing Impairment | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Cage Green Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| Leigh Academy Hugh Christie | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Requires improvement (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 38.2 (40.5 in 2025); 20.2% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 15.4% AAB or better; progress average |
| Long Mead Community Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Apr 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 47% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 44% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
| Woodlands Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 74% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 86% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 84% in 2024 and 85% in 2023) |
| Royal Rise Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 43% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Hillview School for Girls | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 49.1 (48.0 in 2025 and 49.5 in 2024); 46.7% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 0.9% AAB or better; progress above average |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.4 km (0.9 miles); the nearest is 560 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FunTech at Tonbridge TN9 1JP | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 560 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Excel Academy - Tonbridge School TN9 1JP | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 560 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Hilden Oaks Nursery TN10 3BU | Full day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Delarue Crickets Pre-school TN10 3TD | Full day care | 26 | Outstanding (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Blooming Olives Day Nursery Limited TN9 1HA | Full day care | 80 | Not inspected yet | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playaway Preschool TN10 4PT | Sessional day care | 30 | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Junior Adventures Group @ Slade Primary TN9 1HR | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| LinguaPlay-Tonbridge TN10 4BB | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | |
| Roselands Pre-School Highamwood TN10 4BB | Full day care | 50 | Outstanding (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Rainbow Out of School Clubs at Woodlands TN10 4BB | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Stop TN10 3DS | Retailers - other | 320 m | 4 Good | 29 Jun 2026 |
| Aazhii TN10 3EG | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 360 m | 4 Good | 18 Jul 2025 |
| Tonbridge Stores NISA TN10 3EG | Retailers - other | 370 m | 4 Good | 31 Mar 2026 |
| The Royal Oak TN10 3ED | Pub/bar/nightclub | 370 m | 5 Very good | 5 Jun 2026 |
| Budgens - Shipbourne Road TN10 3ED | Retailers - other | 370 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| MFG Shell/Budgens TN10 3ED | Retailers - other | 370 m | 4 Good | 25 Jul 2025 |
| Sodexo At Hilden Oaks School TN10 3BN | School/college/university | 370 m | 5 Very good | 23 Sep 2025 |
| The Grill TN10 3DN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 26 Jun 2025 |
| Marine Fish Bar TN10 3DN | Other catering premises | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 22 Oct 2025 |
| George And Dragon TN10 3DN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Jul 2025 |
| Leafy Takeaway Limited TN10 3DN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 4 Good | 25 Nov 2025 |
| Castle Court (White Oaks) TN9 1QU | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 7 Nov 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Vehicle crime | 4 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Chiltern Way (4); On or near Wells Close (4); On or near Yardley Park Road (2); On or near Ely Gardens (2); On or near Rowan Mews (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A26 between A227 and Cranford Rd, with 20,595 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 480 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A26 | A227 to Cranford Rd | 20,595 estimated; counted 2020 | 2% | +6% since 2015 | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 90% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 50% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 58% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 28% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 5% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 52% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 20% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 56% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 4% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 2% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- TN9 1ND: 33 addresses of 36 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Yardley Park Road · Wells Close · The Haydens · Cheviot Close · Dernier Road · Ely Gardens · Rowan Mews · Haydens Mews · Bourne Close · Exeter Close · Elm Lane · Hadlow Road
All the streets in TN9 and across Tonbridge and Malling.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.