Biggin Lane Thurrock
29 addresses across 2 postcodes (RM16), about 800 m (0.5 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 40500130.
- Sales: 11 recorded sales since 1995; in 2021 the median was £336,000 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Thurrock cost £319,969 in August 2026 (-1.4% on a year); private rents averaged £1,389 a month.
- Energy: 4 homes have an energy certificate (D: 3, E: 1).
- Flood: 15 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Linford Road, is 130 m away.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Thurrock costs £2,255 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Tilbury Town, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 780 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 13.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 0 to 8 m above sea level.
- Noise: 5 of its 29 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Commonwealth Health Centre, about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 640 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 74% of households owned their home and 18% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 13 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Biggin Lane: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | £336,000 | £317,000 | £355,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £225,000 | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £179,995 | £179,995 | £179,995 |
| 2007 | 2 | £343,750 | £257,500 | £430,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £155,000 | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £149,000 | £149,000 | £149,000 |
| 1996 | 1 | £50,000 | £50,000 | £50,000 |
| 1995 | 1 | £76,000 | £76,000 | £76,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2007 | RUSSADRI, 13 RM16 4LT | Semi-detached | £257,500 | |
| 12 Jul 2001 | RUSSADRI, 13 RM16 4LT | Semi-detached | £149,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2007 | BIGGINS FARM RM16 4LT | Detached | £430,000 | |
| 5 Sep 1995 | HIGH MEADOW RM16 4LT | Semi-detached | £76,000 | |
| 15 Oct 1996 | HOB HILL FARM RM16 4LT | Detached | £50,000 | New build. |
| 29 Sep 2021 | 1, NEW COTTAGES RM16 4LT | Terraced | £355,000 | |
| 23 Sep 2021 | 3, NEW COTTAGES RM16 4LT | Terraced | £317,000 | |
| 22 Dec 2015 | 3, NEW COTTAGES RM16 4LT | Terraced | £225,000 | |
| 18 Apr 2008 | 7, NEW COTTAGES RM16 4LT | Terraced | £179,995 | |
| 14 Jul 2006 | 7, NEW COTTAGES RM16 4LT | Terraced | £155,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2018 | TALLY-HO RIDING SCHOOL RM16 4LT | Other | £470,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
House prices and rents in Thurrock
A typical home in Thurrock cost £319,969 in August 2026, 1.4% less than a year before. That is 7% more than five years earlier and 23% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £590,156 |
| Semi-detached | £398,062 |
| Terraced | £317,361 |
| Flat or maisonette | £188,423 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £294,718 |
Private renters in Thurrock paid £1,389 a month on average in September 2026, 5.3% more than a year before. That is 29% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £946 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,222 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,484 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,209 |
Energy performance certificates
4 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 91 m². Most common: House, end-terrace (2); House, mid-terrace (1); Bungalow, detached (1). Built: 1930-1949 (3); 1967-1975 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (3); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (4 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 17,702 kWh of it on average in 2024, 51% more than the district's 11,740 kWh, and 6,712 kWh of electricity, 78% more than the district's 3,772 kWh. There are gas meters for about 87% of the homes.
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM16.
Council tax
What each band costs in Thurrock in 2026-27: Band D £2,255 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,503 | £1,754 | £2,004 | £2,255 | £2,756 | £3,257 | £3,758 | £4,509 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (51% of about 1,360 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Thurrock.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Star Industrial Estate, Linford Road, Chadwell St Mary: up to 43 homes, permissioned (400 m (0.2 miles))
- St Johns Road and West of Sandy Lane, East Tilbury (building footprint): up to 203 homes, permissioned (490 m (0.3 miles))
- Land rear of St Johns Way, Chadwell St Mary, permissioned (570 m (0.4 miles))
- 11 River View Chadwell St Mary Essex RM16 4DH: up to 8 homes, permissioned (730 m (0.5 miles))
- Chadwell Library, corner of Linford Road and Brentwood Road: up to 15 homes, not permissioned (770 m (0.5 miles))
- Riverview Methodist Church, River View, Chadwell St Mary, RM16 4BJ, permissioned (920 m (0.6 miles))
- Garage Area Rear Of 33 To 53 Vigerons Way Chadwell St Mary Essex: up to 7 homes, permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
6 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tilbury LCY2 Thurrock 18/01114/FUL | Solar farm | 4 MW | Operational Jan 2019 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| London Distribution Park Thurrock 18/01114/FUL | Battery storage | 3.8 MW | Operational Jan 2019 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Tilbury Green Power | Biomass | 43 MW | Operational Oct 2017 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Tilbury Docks Thurrock 07/01328/TTGFUL | Wind 4 turbines | 12 MW | Operational Mar 2013 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Mucking Gas 3 Landfill Scheme | Landfill Gas | 3.9 MW | Operational Jul 2000 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Mucking Gas 2 Landfill Scheme | Landfill Gas | 3.8 MW | Operational Jul 2000 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 23 November 2026 to 27 November 2026: UK POWER NETWORKS EASTERN & LONDON, New service connection, road closure, on the carriageway (major (paa) works)
Finished in the last three months
- 29 October 2026: ESSEX AND SUFFOLK WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the carriageway, verge (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 14 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 19 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 0 low and 19 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM16 4LT | zone 3 | 13 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM16 4LD | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: less than 1% (2); 1 to 3% (1).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 130 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linford Road Linford Road, Chadwell St Mary | 1977 to 1991 | Inert, industrial, commercial | 130 m |
| Shroves Hill Wood Chadwell St Mary, Thurrock | 1951 to 1973 | Industrial, commercial, household | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 29 addresses are between 0 m and 8 m above sea level (3 m on average); the ground rises about 7 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM16 4LD | 67% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| RM16 4LT | 0% | 0% | 0% | 84% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Tilbury Town 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| East Tilbury 385,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Grays 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 10 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Gateway Academy Chadwell St Mary | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Grays | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Tilbury Ferry Terminal | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Car parks | Asda Tilbury Car Park | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| EV charging points | Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 22.3 km (14 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 46.6 km (29 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Commonwealth Health Centre Good Dec 2023 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Riverview Pharmacy | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Riverview Dental Practice | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Thurrock Community Hospital | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Bennett Lodge Good Jun 2022 | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Port of Tilbury Police Station | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | ATM | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.1 ha | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 410 m² | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | King George's Field 5.9 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.0 ha | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 4.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Mary, a listed building (Grade I), 790 m (0.5 miles) north. 6 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Mary | Listed building, Grade I | 790 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Earthworks near church, West Tilbury | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Hob Hill | Hill | 220 m north-west |
| Hutts Hill | Hill | 580 m (0.4 miles) north-west |
| Broom Hill | Hill | 610 m (0.4 miles) east |
| Cooper Shore | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east |
| West Tilbury Marshes | Wetland | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Gravesend Reach | Tidal water | 2.7 km (1.6 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 13.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 5 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 24 | 29 |
5 of the street's 29 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Thurrock: see them on the Thurrock page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Gateway Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 670 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 50.0 (46.1 in 2025 and 44.6 in 2024); 55.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| The Gateway Primary Free School | Primary | 0–11 | 690 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (Feb 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Tilbury Pioneer Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 850 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 15% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 60% in 2023) |
| Chadwell St Mary Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 890 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 86% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 21% at the higher standard (2025; 87% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Herringham Primary Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Good (May 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 48% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
| Lansdowne Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 74% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 51% in 2023) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 87% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Woodside Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 74% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.5 km (0.9 miles); the nearest is 680 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growing Little Champions RM16 4LU | Sessional day care | 12 | Not inspected yet | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Gateway Primary Free School - Premier Education RM16 4LU | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Turners Retreat Early Years and Childhood Services RM16 4LU | Full day care | 55 | Not inspected yet | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Chadwell St Mary Day Nursery Ltd RM16 4DH | Full day care | 66 | Good (Apr 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| Tilbury Pioneer - Premier Education RM18 8HJ | Out-of-school day care | 16 | Not inspected yet | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Thurrocks Little Learners RM16 4NX | Full day care | 63 | Not inspected yet | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play Studio Montessori Nurseries RM16 4JJ | Full day care | 25 | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Herringham Primary - Premier Education RM16 4JX | Out-of-school day care | 32 | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Family 1st Tilbury RM18 7DF | Out-of-school day care | 25 | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Helping Hands Day Nursery RM18 8LA | Full day care | 25 | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 59 home childcarers (nannies) in Thurrock. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Biggin Lane (13).
Road safety
2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. 1 involved a cyclist; 1 involved a motorcyclist. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2024 16:00 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 14 Apr 2022 17:38 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 74% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 36% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 8% | 17% |
| Private rented | 19% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 50% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 33% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 19% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 66% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 53% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 12% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 18% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 30% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 93% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 4 to 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: ESSEX AND SUFFOLK WATER: Utility repair and maintenance works, 29 October 2026 to 2 November 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.