Botley Drive Havant
210 addresses across 13 postcodes (PO9), about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 17024258.
- Sales: 87 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £230,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havant cost £319,869 in August 2026 (-0.3% on a year); private rents averaged £1,159 a month.
- Energy: 157 homes have an energy certificate (C: 101, D: 50, E: 6).
- Flood: 39 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 0 times (0 hours) in 2025.
- Energy projects: 2 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Dunsbury Park, Fitzwygram Way - Solar Panels, is 1 km (0.6 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 6,066 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Havant costs £2,320 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 96% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Bedhampton, about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 230 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 11 to 21 m above sea level.
- Noise: 9 of its 210 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Blossom Health, about 870 m (0.5 miles) away.
- People: About 2,860 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 35% of households owned their home and 13% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 173 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 10 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 3 of them fatal or serious; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Botley Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £230,000 | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 2025 | 3 | £228,000 | £76,800 | £252,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £285,000 | £285,000 | £285,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £230,000 | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £250,000 | £222,500 | £255,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £220,000 | £215,000 | £225,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £215,000 | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £217,500 | £210,000 | £225,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £199,000 | £199,000 | £199,000 |
| 2017 | 5 | £182,000 | £157,500 | £215,000 |
| 2016 | 5 | £175,000 | £168,000 | £183,750 |
| 2015 | 6 | £160,000 | £114,500 | £176,400 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2022 | 3 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £255,000 | |
| 10 Aug 2007 | 3 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £72,500 | |
| 7 Dec 2023 | 4 PO9 4QX | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 26 Jan 2021 | 5 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £225,000 | |
| 7 Apr 2004 | 5 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £114,000 | |
| 12 Jun 2014 | 6 PO9 4QX | Semi-detached | £138,000 | |
| 12 Jun 2014 | 6 PO9 4QX | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 14 Nov 1997 | 7 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £49,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2015 | 9 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2017 | 12 PO9 4QX | Terraced | £215,000 | |
| 12 Sep 2003 | 12 PO9 4QX | Terraced | £112,500 | |
| 30 Mar 2001 | 12 PO9 4QX | Terraced | £68,500 | |
| 26 Apr 2002 | 13 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £73,000 | |
| 14 Feb 1997 | 14 PO9 4QX | Semi-detached | £48,500 | |
| 22 Jul 2005 | 16 PO9 4QX | Semi-detached | £136,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2003 | 16 PO9 4QX | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 10 Feb 1997 | 17 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £40,000 | |
| 27 Apr 1995 | 21 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £46,500 | |
| 3 Apr 2025 | 23 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £228,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2015 | 25 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £152,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2016 | 26 PO9 4QX | Terraced | £183,750 | |
| 20 Jan 2017 | 28 PO9 4QX | Terraced | £182,000 | |
| 4 Feb 2014 | 30 PO9 4QX | Terraced | £144,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2007 | 30 PO9 4QX | Terraced | £144,000 | |
| 20 Nov 2015 | 32 PO9 4QX | Terraced | £168,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2022 | 33 PO9 4PH | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 15 Sep 2017 | 33 PO9 4PH | Semi-detached | £157,500 | |
| 16 Jun 2017 | 37 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 17 Oct 2018 | 38 PO9 4QY | Terraced | £199,000 | |
| 3 Jul 2009 | 38 PO9 4QY | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 4 Nov 1998 | 38 PO9 4QY | Terraced | £53,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2010 | 40 PO9 4QY | Terraced | £132,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2009 | 41 PO9 4PH | Terraced | £119,310 | |
| 3 Oct 2014 | 55 PO9 4PJ | Flat or maisonette | £112,500 | Leasehold. |
| 22 Mar 2002 | 57 PO9 4PJ | Flat or maisonette | £57,000 | Leasehold. |
| 24 Jun 2010 | 60 PO9 4QY | Semi-detached | £121,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2006 | 63 PO9 4PJ | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2025 | 73 PO9 4PJ | Flat or maisonette | £76,800 | Leasehold. |
| 16 Oct 2015 | 77 PO9 4PJ | Flat or maisonette | £114,500 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Dec 2010 | 77 PO9 4PJ | Flat or maisonette | £85,000 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Apr 2016 | 81 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2024 | 87 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £285,000 | |
| 21 May 2015 | 91 PO9 4PL | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 25 Sep 2020 | 92 PO9 4QZ | Terraced | £215,000 | |
| 30 Jan 2017 | 92 PO9 4QZ | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2009 | 92 PO9 4QZ | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 25 Feb 2000 | 92 PO9 4QZ | Terraced | £64,750 | |
| 27 Mar 1997 | 92 PO9 4QZ | Terraced | £45,500 | |
| 4 Sep 2025 | 95 PO9 4PL | Semi-detached | £252,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2000 | 95 PO9 4PL | Semi-detached | £78,500 | |
| 14 Feb 1997 | 95 PO9 4PL | Semi-detached | £51,500 | |
| 18 Mar 2022 | 97 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £222,500 | |
| 11 Apr 2007 | 97 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £114,750 | |
| 5 May 2006 | 98 PO9 4QZ | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2003 | 98 PO9 4QZ | Semi-detached | £102,500 | |
| 10 Apr 2025 | 100 PO9 4QZ | Other | £255,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 22 Jul 2019 | 101 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £225,000 | |
| 11 Oct 2019 | 102 PO9 4QZ | Terraced | £210,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2010 | 102 PO9 4QZ | Terraced | £133,500 | |
| 15 Dec 2000 | 102 PO9 4QZ | Terraced | £59,950 | |
| 7 Dec 2016 | 103 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £168,000 | |
| 21 Jun 2013 | 103 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £143,000 | |
| 3 Apr 2013 | 106 PO9 4QZ | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2006 | 106 PO9 4QZ | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 31 Aug 2012 | 107 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £149,000 | |
| 7 Apr 2014 | 109 PO9 4PL | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 8 Jul 2011 | 109 PO9 4PL | Semi-detached | £127,000 | |
| 18 Mar 2016 | 110 PO9 4QZ | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2014 | 110 PO9 4QZ | Semi-detached | £113,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2002 | 113 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £85,000 | |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 117 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £215,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2009 | 117 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 23 Jul 1998 | 118 PO9 4QZ | Terraced | £53,500 | |
| 10 Dec 2015 | 127 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £176,400 | |
| 1 Jun 2010 | 127 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £147,000 | |
| 22 Jan 2008 | 127 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £147,000 | |
| 27 Oct 2000 | 127 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £69,000 | |
| 26 Sep 1997 | 129 PO9 4PL | Terraced | £43,500 | |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 134 PO9 4QZ | Semi-detached | £175,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Dec 1998 | 134 PO9 4QZ | Semi-detached | £53,500 | |
| 28 Nov 1997 | 134 PO9 4QZ | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 20 Jun 2003 | 142 PO9 4RA | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 144 PO9 4RA | Terraced | £230,000 | |
| 23 Mar 2016 | 144 PO9 4RA | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2010 | 146 PO9 4RA | Semi-detached | £128,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2011 | 210 PO9 4NR | Terraced | £87,500 | |
| 20 Mar 2008 | 210 PO9 4NR | Terraced | £60,000 |
House prices and rents in Havant
A typical home in Havant cost £319,869 in August 2026, 0.3% less than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 35% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £531,937 |
| Semi-detached | £347,620 |
| Terraced | £272,368 |
| Flat or maisonette | £164,631 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £262,181 |
Private renters in Havant paid £1,159 a month on average in September 2026, 4.1% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £857 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,092 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,364 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,907 |
Energy performance certificates
157 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 84 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (58); House, semi-detached (40); Flat (29). Built: 1950-1966 (131); 1967-1975 (14); 1930-1949 (12). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (94); owner-occupied (32); rented (private) (15).
Each home's certificates and sales (157 addresses)
- 1, Botley Drive
- 2, Botley Drive
- 3, Botley Drive
- 4, Botley Drive
- 5, Botley Drive
- 6, Botley Drive
- 7 Botley Drive
- 8, Botley Drive
- 9, Botley Drive
- 10 Botley Drive
- 11 Botley Drive
- 12, Botley Drive
- 15, Botley Drive
- 16, Botley Drive
- 17 Botley Drive
- 19 Botley Drive
- 22 Botley Drive
- 23, Botley Drive
- 25, Botley Drive
- 26, Botley Drive
- 28, Botley Drive
- 29 Botley Drive
- 30, Botley Drive
- 32, Botley Drive
- 33, Botley Drive
- 35 Botley Drive
- 36 Botley Drive
- 37 Botley Drive
- 38, Botley Drive
- 39, Botley Drive
- 40, Botley Drive, Leigh Park
- 41 Botley Drive
- 42 Botley Drive
- 43 Botley Drive
- 44 Botley Drive
- 46, Botley Drive
- 48 Botley Drive
- 51 Botley Drive
- 53 Botley Drive
- 55, Botley Drive
- 56 Botley Drive
- 57, Botley Drive
- 58 Botley Drive
- 59 Botley Drive
- 60, Botley Drive
- 61 Botley Drive
- 63, Botley Drive
- 65, Botley Drive
- 67 Botley Drive
- 69, Botley Drive
- 71 Botley Drive
- 72, Botley Drive
- 73 Botley Drive
- 74 BOTLEY DRIVE, HAVANT
- 75 Botley Drive
- 76 Botley Drive
- 77, Botley Drive
- 79 Botley Drive
- 80, Botley Drive
- 81, Botley Drive
- 83, Botley Drive
- 84 Botley Drive
- 85, Botley Drive
- 86 Botley Drive
- 87 Botley Drive
- 89, Botley Drive
- 90 Botley Drive
- 91, Botley Drive
- 92, Botley Drive
- 94 Botley Drive
- 95 Botley Drive
- 96 Botley Drive
- 97, Botley Drive
- 99 Botley Drive
- 100 Botley Drive
- 101, Botley Drive
- 102, Botley Drive
- 103 Botley Drive
- 104 Botley Drive
- 106 Botley Drive
- 107, Botley Drive
- 108 Botley Drive
- 109, Botley Drive
- 110, Botley Drive
- 112 Botley Drive
- 113, Botley Drive
- 114 Botley Drive
- 115, Botley Drive
- 116, Botley Drive
- 117, Botley Drive
- 119, Botley Drive
- 123 Botley Drive
- 125, Botley Drive
- 126, Botley Drive
- 127, Botley Drive
- 128 Botley Drive
- 130 Botley Drive
- 133 Botley Drive
- 134 Botley Drive
- 135b Botley Drive
- 136 Botley Drive
- 137 Botley Drive
- 138 Botley Drive
- 139, Botley Drive
- 140 Botley Drive
- 143, Botley Drive
- 144 BOTLEY DRIVE
- 145 Botley Drive
- 146, Botley Drive
- 147 Botley Drive
- 148 Botley Drive
- 149 Botley Drive
- 150 Botley Drive
- 151 Botley Drive
- 152 Botley Drive
- 153 Botley Drive
- 154 Botley Drive
- 156 Botley Drive
- 157, Botley Drive
- 158, Botley Drive
- 159 Botley Drive
- 160 Botley Drive
- 161 Botley Drive
- 162 Botley Drive
- 163 Botley Drive
- 164 Botley Drive
- 165 Botley Drive
- 166 Botley Drive
- 167 Botley Drive
- 168 Botley Drive
- 169 BOTLEY DRIVE, LEIGH PARK
- 170 Botley Drive
- 171 Botley Drive
- 172, Botley Drive
- 174, Botley Drive
- 175 Botley Drive
- 179 Botley Drive
- 180 Botley Drive
- 181 Botley Drive
- 182, Botley Drive
- 183 Botley Drive
- 184, Botley Drive
- 185 Botley Drive
- 187, Botley Drive
- 188 Botley Drive
- 189 Botley Drive
- 190, Botley Drive
- 192 Botley Drive
- 194 Botley Drive
- 198 Botley Drive
- 202 Botley Drive
- 204 Botley Drive
- 206 Botley Drive
- 208 Botley Drive
- 210, Botley Drive
- 212 Botley Drive
- 214 Botley Drive
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 8,221 kWh of it on average in 2024, 13% less than the district's 9,465 kWh, and 3,406 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PO9 4PL | 27 | 2,692 kWh | 28 | 8,563 kWh |
| PO9 4QZ | 25 | 2,839 kWh | 26 | 8,810 kWh |
| PO9 4PN | 21 | 2,821 kWh | 22 | 7,220 kWh |
| PO9 4QY | 16 | 3,304 kWh | 17 | 9,192 kWh |
| PO9 4PH | 21 | 3,305 kWh | 22 | 8,959 kWh |
| PO9 4QX | 18 | 3,305 kWh | 18 | 10,363 kWh |
| PO9 4RA | 18 | 2,990 kWh | 18 | 6,829 kWh |
| PO9 4NP | 15 | 2,940 kWh | 16 | 5,731 kWh |
| PO9 4PJ | 14 | 2,387 kWh | 14 | 5,663 kWh |
| PO9 4PW | 8 | 1,115 kWh | 8 | 3,556 kWh |
| PO9 4NR | 6 | 2,119 kWh | 6 | 5,857 kWh |
| PO9 4NL | 38 | 3,511 kWh | 36 | 6,210 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is PO9.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havant in 2026-27: Band D £2,320 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,547 | £1,805 | £2,062 | £2,320 | £2,836 | £3,352 | £3,867 | £4,641 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band A (47% of about 2,360 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- VARIOUS (LEIGH PARK): up to 60 homes, not permissioned (250 m)
- THE FORMER WHEATSHEAF PH BRAMDEAN DRIVE, permissioned (340 m)
- DUNSBURY WAY LEIGH PARK: up to 72 homes, not permissioned (530 m (0.3 miles))
- DUNSBURY WAY LEIGH PARK: up to 72 homes, not permissioned (530 m (0.3 miles))
- STROUDEN COURT LEIGH PARK: up to 40 homes, not permissioned (650 m (0.4 miles))
- STROUDEN COURT LEIGH PARK: up to 40 homes, not permissioned (650 m (0.4 miles))
- LEIGH PARK CENTRE LEIGH PARK: up to 62 homes, not permissioned (740 m (0.5 miles))
- LEIGH PARK CENTRE LEIGH PARK: up to 62 homes, not permissioned (740 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 2 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunsbury Park, Fitzwygram Way - Solar Panels Havant APP/24/00287 | Solar farm | 1.3 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jun 2024 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Bedhampton Pumping Station, Meyrick Road - Battery Energy Storage Havant APP/25/00351 | Battery storage | 150 MW | Planning application made May 2025 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Southleigh Landfill | Landfill Gas | 3.5 MW | Operational Mar 2003 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Started, not reported finished by 31 October 2026
- 4 November 2026: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (immediate - emergency works)
Finished in the last three months
- 20 October 2026 to 23 October 2026: PORTSMOUTH WATERWORKS COMPANY, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (immediate - urgent works)
- 9 September 2026 to 11 September 2026: PORTSMOUTH WATERWORKS COMPANY, Utility asset works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway, verge (standard works)
- 26 August 2026 to 3 September 2026: PORTSMOUTH WATERWORKS COMPANY, Utility asset works, no carriageway incursion, on the footpath (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 25 addresses are in areas at high risk, 14 at medium risk and 41 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 5 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 1 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| PO9 4PL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 7 | unlikely |
| PO9 4QZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| PO9 4PN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
| PO9 4QY | not in 2 or 3 | 12 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
| PO9 4PH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 5 | unlikely |
| PO9 4QX | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| PO9 4RA | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 6 / 4 | unlikely |
| PO9 4NP | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 1 / 6 | unlikely |
| PO9 4PJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| PO9 4PW | not in 2 or 3 | 4 / 2 / 0 | unlikely |
| PO9 4NR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PO9 4NL | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 11 | unlikely |
| PO9 4RS | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 0 times, for under an hour in all, in 2025. They discharge into Hermitage Stream.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priorsdean Crescent Havant Cso Southern Water | Hermitage Stream | 0 | 0 | 390 m |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 210 addresses are between 11 m and 21 m above sea level (14 m on average); the ground rises about 10 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PO9 4NL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 4NP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 4NR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 4PH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 4PJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 4PL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 4PN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 4PW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 4QX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 4QY | 100% | 96% | 96% | 0% |
| PO9 4QZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 4RA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 4RS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Bedhampton 86,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Havant 2.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2 km (1.3 miles) | |
| Warblington 35,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 13 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 43 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Nutley Road Leigh Park | 40 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bedhampton - New Road | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Hayling Island Ferry Landing | 8.5 km (5.3 miles) |
| Car parks | Parking space on Lantana Close, PO7 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Leigh Park Municipal Carpark GeniePoint | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Southampton Airport SOU | 26.9 km (17 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 64.7 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Blossom Health | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rowlands Pharmacy | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Havant War Memorial Hospital | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Malmesbury Lawn Care Home Good Jul 2019 | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Hampshire & Isle of Wight Constabulary | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Southern Co-Operative Havant Middle Park Way, Leigh Park Cashzone | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,230 m² | 230 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 3.6 ha | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Fred Francis Close Play Area 660 m² | 250 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 7,180 m² | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 7,090 m² | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 5 parks and gardens, 6.9 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Leigh Park (Staunton Country Park), a registered park or garden (Grade II*), 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Leigh Park (Staunton Country Park) | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Roman villa and section of Roman road south-west of Littlepark Wood | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| The Warren | Wood | 870 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Gammon's Hill | Hill | 900 m (0.6 miles) north |
| The Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Thicket Bottom | Valley | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Broad Marsh | Wetland | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) south |
| North Binness Island | Island | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 9 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 201 | 210 |
9 of the street's 210 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havant: see them on the Havant page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Community School | All-through | 4–16 | 410 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 27.7 (28.3 in 2025 and 26.9 in 2024); 6.6% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Warren Park Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 730 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 66% in 2023) |
| Barncroft Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 890 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Mar 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 20% in 2023) |
| Front Lawn Primary Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Outstanding (Apr 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 82% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 85% in 2024 and 78% in 2023) |
| Trosnant Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 44% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 29% in 2024 and 38% in 2023) |
| Trosnant Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Havant Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| Bidbury Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | None published |
| Bidbury Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 49% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| St Alban's Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Oaklands Catholic School Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 48.9 (52.3 in 2025 and 50.9 in 2024); 44.4% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 10.3% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Havant Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Feb 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Inadequate; Behaviour and attitudes: Inadequate; Personal development: Requires improvement; Leadership and management: Inadequate | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 34.3 (32.7 in 2025 and 30.7 in 2024); 19.4% grade 5+ in English and maths |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 710 m (0.4 miles); the nearest is 140 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Pre-School PO9 4RY | Full day care | 50 | Good (Nov 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 140 m |
| Shooting stars preschool ltd PO9 4PJ | Sessional day care | 36 | Good (Dec 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 350 m |
| Park Community Nursery PO9 4BU | Full day care | 48 | Jan 2026: Strong standard in 1 area, Expected standard in 5 | 360 m |
| Active Kids Holiday Club PO9 4BU | Out-of-school day care | 70 | Not inspected yet | 360 m |
| Girls & Boys Nursery Dunsbury Way PO9 5BG | Sessional day care | 60 | Good (Apr 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| St Clare's Pre-School PO9 4HN | Full day care | 30 | Good (Jul 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| Girls & Boys Nursery Warren Park PO9 4LR | Full day care | 84 | Good (May 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| CM Sports Holiday Camp PO9 4LR | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 700 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Active8 Minds Warren Park Wrap around care PO9 4LR | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| St Clare's Pre-School PO9 4JX | Full day care | 50 | Dec 2025: Strong standard in 6 areas | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 720 childminders and 151 home childcarers (nannies) in Hampshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Stop PO9 4NQ | Retailers - other | 320 m | 5 Very good | 19 Apr 2023 |
| Leigh Park Tandoori Food Centre PO9 4NF | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 340 m | 5 Very good | 2 Oct 2026 |
| Hot Wok PO9 4QY | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 350 m | 5 Very good | 15 May 2025 |
| Curry Cottage PO9 4QY | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 360 m | 5 Very good | 17 Sep 2026 |
| Crumpets PO9 4QY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 360 m | 4 Good | 25 Jun 2025 |
| One Stop PO9 4QY | Retailers - other | 370 m | 5 Very good | 10 Feb 2020 |
| Community Dinner PO9 4PJ | Other catering premises | 380 m | 5 Very good | 16 Mar 2022 |
| Little Lions Preschool PO9 4PJ | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 380 m | 5 Very good | 17 Feb 2022 |
| shooting stars preschool PO9 4PJ | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 380 m | 5 Very good | 7 Jun 2024 |
| Leigh Park Working Mens Club PO9 5BD | Pub/bar/nightclub | 380 m | 5 Very good | 23 Apr 2026 |
| Saint Michael's and All Angels Church PO9 5BD | Other catering premises | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 28 Sep 2018 |
| M & S hot and cold foods PO9 4LY | Mobile caterer | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 14 Apr 2025 |
| Dunsbury Local PO9 5BL | Retailers - other | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 24 Apr 2025 |
| Swallow PO9 5BL | Pub/bar/nightclub | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 4 Sep 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 115 |
| Public order | 12 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 12 |
| Other crime | 8 |
| Possession of weapons | 6 |
| Other theft | 5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Robbery | 2 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Kingsclere Avenue (43); On or near Merryfield Avenue (22); On or near Monkwood Close (17); On or near Hurstbourne Close (17); On or near Sunwood Road (15).
Road safety
10 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 3 serious and 7 slight, in which 3 people were seriously hurt. 1 involved a pedestrian; 4 involved a cyclist; 4 involved a motorcyclist; 3 involved a child under 16. 30% happened in the dark, and 20% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2025 18:35 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist, 1 child | Minor road, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 21 May 2025 09:43 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 11 May 2025 11:51 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 5 Jun 2024 18:20 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 14 Jan 2024 12:49 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 15 Mar 2023 12:20 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 20 mph | Wet road |
| 1 Dec 2022 20:37 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 18 Sep 2022 15:20 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 3 Sep 2021 15:09 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist, 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 23 Jan 2021 21:37 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 6,066 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 430 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 3,196 counted 2025 | 0% | 350 m | |
| Minor road | Not recorded | 6,066 counted 2025 | 0% | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 34 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 25% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 35% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 15% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 56% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 55% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 15% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 9% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 13% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 66% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 7% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 11% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 73% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 13% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 32% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 4 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 1 to 2 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: PORTSMOUTH WATERWORKS COMPANY: Utility repair and maintenance works, 20 October 2026 to 26 October 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL: Highway repair and maintenance works, 4 November 2026 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, end-terrace (lodged 17 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- PO9 4PL: 30 addresses
- PO9 4QZ: 26 addresses
- PO9 4PN: 24 addresses
- PO9 4QY: 24 addresses of 25 in the postcode
- PO9 4PH: 22 addresses
- PO9 4QX: 18 addresses
- PO9 4RA: 18 addresses of 19 in the postcode
- PO9 4NP: 16 addresses
- PO9 4PJ: 16 addresses
- PO9 4PW: 8 addresses
- PO9 4NR: 6 addresses
- PO9 4NL: 1 address of 41 in the postcode
- PO9 4RS: 1 address of 6 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Weyhill Close · Farleigh Close · Nutley Road · Merryfield Avenue · Winslade Road · Monkwood Close · Oakley Road · Otterbourne Crescent · Hurstbourne Close · Warnford Crescent · Kingsclere Avenue · Tichborne Grove
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.