Brookdale Southgate, Enfield
97 addresses across 5 postcodes (N11), about 490 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 20701359.
- Sales: 52 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £826,150 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Enfield cost £474,855 in August 2026 (+0.8% on a year); private rents averaged £1,833 a month.
- Energy: 40 homes have an energy certificate (C: 8, D: 18, E: 10, F: 4).
- Flood: 23 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A406, carries 44,375 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Enfield costs £2,268 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 89% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is New Southgate, about 700 m (0.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Arnos Park, is about 100 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 15.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 38 to 47 m above sea level.
- Noise: 21 of its 97 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Arnos Grove Medical Centr, about 590 m (0.4 miles) away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,300 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 74% of households owned their home and 51% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 44 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 13 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 2 of them fatal or serious; 5 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Brookdale: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | £826,150 | £812,300 | £840,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | £842,000 | £790,000 | £875,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £850,000 | £850,000 | £850,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £770,000 | £770,000 | £770,000 |
| 2019 | 3 | £680,000 | £680,000 | £875,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £840,000 | £745,000 | £935,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £731,000 | £720,000 | £742,000 |
| 2015 | 3 | £823,000 | £485,000 | £830,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £630,000 | £630,000 | £630,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £650,000 | £650,000 | £650,000 |
| 2011 | 3 | £403,000 | £358,500 | £415,000 |
| 2010 | 2 | £411,250 | £402,500 | £420,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2025 | 1 N11 1BP | Terraced | £1,080,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 21 Mar 2016 | 1 N11 1BP | Terraced | £742,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2006 | 3 N11 1BP | Terraced | £330,000 | |
| 9 Feb 1999 | 11 N11 1BP | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 5 Sep 1997 | 13 N11 1BP | Terraced | £143,000 | |
| 12 Oct 2001 | 16 N11 1BL | Semi-detached | £246,000 | |
| 11 Feb 2011 | 19 N11 1BP | Terraced | £358,500 | |
| 16 Jul 1996 | 22 N11 1BL | Semi-detached | £47,000 | |
| 21 Nov 1996 | 27 N11 1BP | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2019 | 28 N11 1BL | Semi-detached | £875,000 | |
| 1 Sep 2015 | 28 N11 1BL | Semi-detached | £823,000 | |
| 14 Apr 2008 | 28 N11 1BL | Semi-detached | £495,000 | |
| 4 Oct 2019 | 29 N11 1BP | Terraced | £680,000 | |
| 16 Nov 2015 | 29 N11 1BP | Terraced | £485,000 | |
| 4 Jun 2020 | 31 N11 1BP | Other | £675,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 4 Sep 2007 | 34 N11 1BL | Semi-detached | £520,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2012 | 35 N11 1BP | Semi-detached | £650,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2018 | 37 N11 1BP | Semi-detached | £935,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2004 | 39 N11 1BP | Detached | £498,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2014 | 40 N11 1BN | Semi-detached | £630,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2018 | 41 N11 1BP | Semi-detached | £745,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2003 | 43 N11 1BP | Semi-detached | £338,000 | |
| 28 May 2009 | 45 N11 1BS | Detached | £665,000 | |
| 20 Mar 1998 | 48 N11 1BN | Semi-detached | £193,000 | |
| 8 Dec 1995 | 49 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £111,500 | |
| 20 May 2015 | 50 N11 1BN | Terraced | £830,000 | |
| 16 Oct 2009 | 50 N11 1BN | Terraced | £490,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 51 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £812,300 | |
| 21 Apr 2011 | 53 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £415,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2009 | 55 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £425,000 | |
| 14 Nov 1997 | 55 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2000 | 56 N11 1BN | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2005 | 57 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £355,000 | |
| 16 Apr 2019 | 58 N11 1BN | Terraced | £680,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2001 | 59 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 19 Jul 2023 | 60 N11 1BN | Terraced | £875,000 | |
| 7 May 2010 | 60 N11 1BN | Terraced | £402,500 | |
| 9 Jan 2020 | 63 N11 1BS | Terraced | £770,000 | |
| 19 Jul 2023 | 64 N11 1BN | Terraced | £790,000 | |
| 1 Jul 2016 | 64 N11 1BN | Terraced | £720,000 | |
| 20 Jul 2004 | 71 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £385,000 | |
| 31 Aug 2006 | 72 N11 1BN | Terraced | £400,000 | |
| 20 May 2005 | 75 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £417,500 | |
| 10 Jul 2009 | 77 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £449,000 | |
| 27 Feb 2007 | 77 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £448,000 | |
| 26 Feb 1997 | 79 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £167,000 | |
| 22 May 2023 | 87 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £842,000 | |
| 14 Apr 2022 | 87 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £850,000 | |
| 18 Jun 2010 | 87 N11 1BS | Semi-detached | £420,000 | |
| 20 May 2011 | 91 N11 1BS | Terraced | £403,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 93 N11 1BS | Terraced | £840,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2006 | ARNOS PARK LODGE N11 1BP | Detached | £365,000 |
House prices and rents in Enfield
A typical home in Enfield cost £474,855 in August 2026, 0.8% more than a year before. That is 6% more than five years earlier and 13% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £1,249,707 |
| Semi-detached | £720,969 |
| Terraced | £501,658 |
| Flat or maisonette | £300,325 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £401,763 |
Private renters in Enfield paid £1,833 a month on average in September 2026, 5.4% more than a year before. That is 36% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,426 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,770 |
| Three bedrooms | £2,106 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,817 |
Energy performance certificates
40 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 131 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (27); House, end-terrace (6); Flat (3). Built: 1930-1949 (30); 1900-1929 (6); 2025 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (27); rented (private) (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (40 addresses)
- 1 Brookdale
- 1A Brookdale
- 1B Brookdale
- 4, Brookdale
- 8, Brookdale
- 10, Brookdale
- 14 Brookdale
- 16, Brookdale
- 19, Brookdale
- 20 Brookdale
- 24, Brookdale
- 25, Brookdale
- 26, Brookdale
- 28, Brookdale
- 29 Brookdale
- 31, Brookdale
- 32 Brookdale
- 34 Brookdale
- 35 Brookdale
- 37, Brookdale
- 38 Brookdale
- 40, Brookdale
- 41, Brookdale
- 50, Brookdale
- 51 Brookdale
- 53 Brookdale
- 58, Brookdale
- 59, Brookdale
- 60 Brookdale
- 63, Brookdale
- 64 Brookdale, LONDON
- 71 Brookdale
- 72, Brookdale
- 74, Brookdale
- 76 Brookdale
- 87 Brookdale
- 89, Brookdale
- 91, Brookdale
- 93 BROOKDALE
- Arnos Park Lodge, Brookdale
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 21,919 kWh of it on average in 2024, 81% more than the district's 12,078 kWh, and 5,279 kWh of electricity, 62% more than the district's 3,259 kWh. There are gas meters for about 99% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N11 1BP | 23 | 4,338 kWh | 25 | 15,402 kWh |
| N11 1BS | 24 5 Economy 7 | 4,069 kWh | 24 | 21,172 kWh |
| N11 1BN | 21 | 3,410 kWh | 21 | 17,710 kWh |
| N11 1BL | 17 5 Economy 7 | 2,854 kWh | 17 | 24,685 kWh |
| N11 1BT | 23 5 Economy 7 | 4,593 kWh | 20 | 23,410 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is N11.
Council tax
What each band costs in Enfield in 2026-27: Band D £2,268 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,512 | £1,764 | £2,016 | £2,268 | £2,772 | £3,276 | £3,779 | £4,535 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band E (33% of about 1,350 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): Borough wide, Article 4 Small Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMO) Area 1.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 36-38 Friern Barnet Road, N11 1NA, permissioned (610 m (0.4 miles))
- 36-38 Friern Barnet Road, N11 1NA, permissioned (610 m (0.4 miles))
- 45 - 47 Friern Barnet Road London N11 3EG: up to 22 homes, permissioned (730 m (0.5 miles))
- 45 - 47 Friern Barnet Road London N11 3EG: up to 32 homes, permissioned (730 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Started, not reported finished by 31 October 2026
- 9 September 2026 to 17 September 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF ENFIELD, Highway improvement works, no carriageway incursion, on the carriageway (immediate - emergency works)
Finished in the last three months
- 26 October 2026 to 28 October 2026: BT, New service connection, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 8 October 2026 to 9 October 2026: BT, New service connection, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 3 October 2026: Whyfibre Limited, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 22 September 2026: Whyfibre Limited, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 18 September 2026: Whyfibre Limited, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 11 September 2026: VIRGIN MEDIA, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 14 addresses are in areas at high risk, 9 at medium risk and 12 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 30 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 6 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| N11 1BP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 3 / 2 | unlikely |
| N11 1BS | not in 2 or 3 | 4 / 3 / 5 | unlikely |
| N11 1BN | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 2 / 1 | unlikely |
| N11 1BL | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 1 / 3 | unlikely |
| N11 1BT | not in 2 or 3 | 5 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 97 addresses are between 38 m and 47 m above sea level (42 m on average); the ground rises about 10 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N11 1BL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| N11 1BN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| N11 1BP | 89% | 89% | 89% | 0% |
| N11 1BS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| N11 1BT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | New Southgate 920,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bowes Park 525,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | |
| Palmers Green 1.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Arnos Grove Underground Station | 350 m |
| Bounds Green Underground Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) | |
| Southgate Underground Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) | |
| Bus stops | 13 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 32 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Brookdale Arnos Grove | 140 m |
| Bus or coach station | Park View Road (N17) Tottenham Hale | 5.9 km (3.7 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Camden Lock Waterbus Camden Town | 8.7 km (5.4 miles) |
| Car parks | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Jerome Court Car Park | 390 m |
| EV charging points | 27 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest ubitricity | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 18.3 km (11 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Heathrow Airport LHR | 27.8 km (17 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Arnos Grove Medical Centr Good Jan 2025 | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 9 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Coopers Chemist | 300 m |
| NHS dentists | 8 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Bowes Road Dental Practice | 340 m |
| Hospital | Finchley Memorial Hospital Cdc | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Care homes | 11 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Waterfall House Good Dec 2019 | 340 m |
| Police station | Metropolitan Police - Fishmongers Arms Front Counter | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food London - 43 Friern Barnet Road, New Southgate | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Arnos Park 17 ha | 100 m |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,510 m² | 180 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5,550 m² | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Raith Avenue Allotments 3,180 m² | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 18 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Arnos Grove Underground Station, a listed building (Grade II*), 360 m south-east. 14 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 3 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Arnos Grove Underground Station | Listed building, Grade II* | 360 m south-east |
| Christ Church Southgate Parish Church | Listed building, Grade II* | 870 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Forecourt Walls, Railings and Gates to Number 4 (Essex House) and Number 5 (Arnoside House) | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Broomfield House | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Grovelands Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coppetts Wood | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| The Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) south |
| Coldfall Wood | Wood | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south-west |
| The Grove | Wood | 3 km (1.9 miles) south |
| Houndsden Spinney | Wood | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) north-east |
| Hog Hill | Hill | 4.9 km (3 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 15.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 14.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 2 | 2 |
| 60 to 64 | 3 | 17 |
| 55 to 59 | 15 | 30 |
| Under 55 | 76 | 48 |
21 of the street's 97 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 49 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Enfield: see them on the Enfield page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 360 m | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 88% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| Garfield Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 550 m (0.3 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 38% in 2023) |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School N11 Church of England | Primary | 3–11 | 620 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| Laurel Park School | Secondary | 11–19 | 870 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 37.7 (36.8 in 2025 and 37.7 in 2024); 25.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Bowes Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 940 m (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Jan 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 87% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| Walker Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 85% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 31% at the higher standard (2025; 79% in 2024 and 78% in 2023) |
| Holly Park Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 49% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| St Monica's RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 25% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| Ashmole Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 30% at the higher standard (2025; 93% in 2024 and 90% in 2023) |
| St Martin of Porres Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 83% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 81% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Ashmole Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Post-16 provision: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 61.1 (59.9 in 2025 and 62.2 in 2024); 76% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B; 13.9% AAB or better; progress above average |
| Friern Barnet School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 41.5 (44.8 in 2025 and 44.6 in 2024); 30.1% grade 5+ in English and maths |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.2 km (0.7 miles); the nearest is 820 m (0.5 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puddleducks Nurseries N11 3EH | Full day care | 33 | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Little Oaks Montessori Nursery N14 7JZ | Full day care | 28 | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| Start Right Montessori Nursery School N14 7EG | Full day care | 42 | Good (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| TC Activity Club N14 7EG | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| The Playing Space N14 7DB | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| Rainbow Hill House Childcare Ltd N11 2UT | Full day care | 100 | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Bellevue After School Club N11 3HG | Out-of-school day care | 32 | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Bright Horizons Salcombe Day Nursery and Preschool N14 6EN | Full day care | 75 | Good (Jul 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Foundation Sports N14 7NP | Out-of-school day care | 80 | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Oakhill Community Nursery N11 3HX | Full day care | 30 | Good (Sep 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 163 childminders and 312 home childcarers (nannies) in Enfield. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mollys Bar N11 1AH | Pub/bar/nightclub | 270 m | 5 Very good | 20 Sep 2023 |
| Cooper Chemists N11 1AH | Retailers - other | 270 m | 5 Very good | 21 Sep 2023 |
| Arnos Grove Food Centre N11 1AH | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 270 m | 5 Very good | 12 Feb 2026 |
| Gina's Bakery N11 1AH | Other catering premises | 270 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 29 May 2025 |
| Elisana Florist N11 1AH | Retailers - other | 280 m | 5 Very good | 29 Jul 2025 |
| Emaar Cafe N11 1AH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 300 m | 5 Very good | 17 Nov 2025 |
| Babas Confectionery N11 1AN | Retailers - other | 320 m | Exempt | |
| Tasty Inn N11 1AN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 320 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 29 Oct 2025 |
| Arnos Kebab House N11 1AN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 320 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 29 Jul 2025 |
| The Arnos Arms N11 1AN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 320 m | 5 Very good | 5 Jun 2025 |
| Chicken Time N11 1AN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 320 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 29 Aug 2026 |
| Costa Coffee N11 1AN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 320 m | 5 Very good | 11 Jul 2025 |
| Hermans/Hermans Coffee Ltd N11 1AN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 320 m | 4 Good | 23 Mar 2026 |
| TAN SALES (LONDON) LTD / THE LIGHT BULB SHOP N11 1JL | Distributors/Transporters | 340 m | 5 Very good | 29 Sep 2021 |
| Serco PECS N11 1JL | Distributors/Transporters | 340 m | 5 Very good | 14 Jul 2022 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 11 |
| Burglary | 7 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5 |
| Vehicle crime | 5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Other theft | 3 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Theft from the person | 2 |
| Robbery | 2 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Shoplifting | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Bell Brook Rise (13); On or near Betstyle Road (10); On or near Haden Lane (10); On or near Ravenscraig Road (8); On or near Brookdale (3).
Road safety
13 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 11 slight, in which 2 people were seriously hurt. 5 involved a pedestrian; 2 involved a cyclist; 1 involved a motorcyclist. 15% happened in the dark, and 23% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025 | 4 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 10:20 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 8 Oct 2025 21:28 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A1110, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 24 Jul 2025 18:50 | Slight | 1 person | A1110, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 12 May 2025 07:32 | Slight | 2 people: 1 cyclist | A1110, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 25 Jun 2024 07:53 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A1110, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 29 Jan 2024 06:58 | Slight | 1 person | A1003, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 11 Jan 2024 15:20 | Slight | 1 person | A1110, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 8 Dec 2023 10:45 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A1110, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 2 Oct 2023 20:10 | Slight | 2 people | A1110, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 3 Jun 2023 15:06 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A406 between A109 and A1110, with 44,375 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 490 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1003 | A109 to A1004 | 20,085 estimated; counted 2021 | 2% | +14% since 2015 | 70 m |
| A1110 | A406(T) to A1003 | 12,925 estimated; counted 2019 | 2% | +2% since 2015 | 240 m |
| A1003 | LA Boundary to A109 | 25,624 estimated; counted 2023 | 2% | -8% since 2015 | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| A406 | A109 to A1110 | 44,375 counted 2025 | 5% | -13% since 2015 | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 43 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 74% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 43% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 24% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 22% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 40% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 31% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 18% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 23% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 62% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 3% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 51% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 3% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 76% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 4% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhoods around this street are all in decile 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Bright Star Food & Wine Express (retailers - other, N11 1AA) now 1 Major improvement necessary, was 3 Generally satisfactory (rated 30 September 2026) found 5 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: BT: New service connection, 23 October 2026 to 28 October 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: BT: New service connection, 7 October 2026 to 12 October 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- N11 1BP: 33 addresses of 36 in the postcode
- N11 1BS: 25 addresses
- N11 1BN: 21 addresses of 22 in the postcode
- N11 1BL: 17 addresses
- N11 1BT: 1 address of 32 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Ravenscraig Road · Ryhope Road · Ryhope Road · Brunswick Way · Betstyle Road · Bell Brook Rise · Haden Lane · Ryhope Road · Waterfall Road · Marconi Place · Walker Close · Pymmes Green Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.