Brooklands Lane Romford, Havering
2 addresses across 2 postcodes (RM7), about 220 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 21301020.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: 1 recorded flood covered 1 of its 2 postcode centres, most recently in 1974.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A118, carries 43,808 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Romford, about 840 m (0.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Cottons Park, is about 510 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 14.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 15 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 3 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is St Edwards Medical Centre, about 380 m away, with 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 550 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 42% of households owned their home and 45% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 164 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 21 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious; 6 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Brooklands Lane: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
No sales recorded on this street since January 1995 under this street name.
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,828 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 2,423 kWh of electricity, 26% less than the district's 3,295 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM7 7DJ | 14 | 2,310 kWh | 15 | 10,455 kWh |
| RM7 7EL | 10 | 2,132 kWh | 10 | 12,981 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM7.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (40% of about 980 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- MATALAN RETAIL LTD, 117 North Street, Romford, not permissioned (50 m)
- MATALAN RETAIL LTD, 117 North Street, Romford, not permissioned (50 m)
- Como Street Car Park, not permissioned (110 m)
- Como Street Car Park, not permissioned (110 m)
- 143 North Street, Romford (Rear of), permissioned (140 m)
- 143 North Street, Romford (Rear of), permissioned (140 m)
- 23-55 North Street, Romford, pending decision (240 m)
- 23-55 North Street, Romford, permissioned (240 m)
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 15 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 25 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 14 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM7 7DJ | zone 2 | 0 / 0 / 14 | unlikely |
| RM7 7EL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
1 recorded flood covered 1 of the centres of this street's postcodes, most recently in 1974 (main river).
| When | Flood | Source and cause | Postcodes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1974 | Not named | Main river; channel capacity exceeded (no raised defences) | RM7 7DJ |
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 15 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM7 7DJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM7 7EL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2 km (1.3 miles) | |
| Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 12 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 41 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Avenue (RM1) Romford | 60 m |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 8.3 km (5.1 miles) |
| Car parks | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Como Street Car Park | 90 m |
| EV charging points | 6 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 11.9 km (7.4 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 34.1 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest St Edwards Medical Centre Good Feb 2017 | 380 m |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mim Pharmacy LTD | 90 m |
| NHS dentists | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Romford Smile Dental Practice Limited | 310 m |
| Hospital | Victoria Hospital (Romford) | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Care homes | 12 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Heatherbrook Good Mar 2020 | 280 m |
| Police station | Romford Police Station | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | 5 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cashpoint® 1-3 Market Place Lloyds Bank | 370 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cottons Park 6.4 ha | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 450 m² | 340 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Romford and Gidea Park Rugby Football Club 4.3 ha | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Pretoria Road Allotments 5.3 ha | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 7.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Parish Church of St Edward the Confessor, a listed building (Grade II*), 360 m south-east. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Parish Church of St Edward the Confessor | Listed building, Grade II* | 360 m south-east |
| Section of Roman road on Gidea Park golf course | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Park Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-east |
| White Hart Lakes | Lake or reservoir | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south |
| Larch Wood | Wood | 3 km (1.9 miles) north |
| Hauntedhouse Wood | Wood | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) north |
| Black Poplar Wood | Wood | 3.2 km (2 miles) south |
| Willoughby's Hill | Hill | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 14.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 14.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 0 | 3 |
3 of the street's 3 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Mawney Foundation School | Primary | 3–11 | 310 m | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 390 m | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 430 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
| Parklands Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 860 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Concordia Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16% at the higher standard (2025; 80% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| Crowlands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Marshalls Park Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Jan 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 45.5 (42.9 in 2025 and 43.9 in 2024); 43.1% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Gidea Park Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 85% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
| Rise Park Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 40% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 43% in 2024 and 41% in 2023) |
| Rise Park Infant School | Primary | 3–7 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Hylands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| St Edward's Church of England Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 47.4 (44.1 in 2025 and 46.1 in 2024); 45.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D; 2.4% AAB or better; progress well below average |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 670 m (0.4 miles); the nearest is 300 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First Class Kids Club RM7 7HR | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 300 m |
| Edenberries Day Nursery And Pre-School RM7 7HR | Full day care | 86 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 300 m |
| Trinity Pre School RM1 1JH | Sessional day care | 35 | Outstanding (Mar 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | 370 m |
| Little Market After School Club RM1 3AB | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 390 m |
| Little Market Day Nursery RM1 3AB | Full day care | 70 | Good (Aug 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 390 m |
| Shining Starz Pre-School RM1 4AT | Sessional day care | 30 | May 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Great Child Nursery & Pre-School RM7 7HT | Full day care | 70 | Good (Sep 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Cotton Buddies RM7 7AA | Full day care | 53 | Good (Nov 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
| Explore Learning Romford RM1 1AU | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 620 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Excel Kids Romford RM1 3EE | Full day care | 25 | Apr 2026: Expected standard in 1 area, Needs attention in 5 | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Papa Johns RM1 1EU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 70 m | 5 Very good | 16 Jan 2026 |
| Mixas Grocery Store RM1 1EU | Retailers - other | 70 m | 5 Very good | 26 Feb 2024 |
| Lanzhou RM1 1EU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 70 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 11 May 2026 |
| Flames Kebab & Pizza RM1 1EU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 70 m | 4 Good | 22 Sep 2025 |
| Mim Pharmacy RM1 1DL | Retailers - other | 90 m | Exempt | |
| North Street Grocery & General Store RM1 1DL | Retailers - other | 90 m | 5 Very good | 12 Feb 2025 |
| North Street Cafe RM1 1DL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 90 m | 5 Very good | 27 Oct 2026 |
| Romford Fish Bar & Grill RM1 1DL | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 90 m | 4 Good | 19 Nov 2025 |
| Besi Bar Restaurant RM1 1DL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 90 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 2 Oct 2026 |
| Favorable Chicken RM1 1DL | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 90 m | 5 Very good | 11 Jul 2025 |
| Imperial Romford Limited RM1 1DL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 90 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Romford Food & Wine RM1 1DA | Retailers - other | 130 m | 5 Very good | 4 Jun 2024 |
| Blue Orchid RM1 1DA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 140 m | 5 Very good | 5 Jun 2025 |
| Opera Restaurant RM1 1DA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 140 m | 5 Very good | 13 Feb 2025 |
| Travelodge (Romford Central) RM1 1XH | Hotel/bed & breakfast/guest house | 240 m | 5 Very good | 20 May 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 48 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 36 |
| Drugs | 15 |
| Vehicle crime | 14 |
| Other theft | 12 |
| Public order | 9 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 |
| Robbery | 6 |
| Burglary | 5 |
| Theft from the person | 5 |
| Bicycle theft | 2 |
| Shoplifting | 2 |
| Other crime | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near St Edwards Way (45); On or near Parking Area (16); On or near Ingrave Road (14); On or near Haysoms Close (13); On or near Olive Street (12).
Road safety
21 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 20 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 6 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a cyclist; 2 involved a motorcyclist; 3 involved a child under 16. 14% happened in the dark, and 10% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 8 | 1 |
| 2025 | 6 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 2025 14:00 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A125, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 20 Jun 2025 14:44 | Slight | 1 person | A118, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 21 Apr 2025 19:45 | Slight | 2 people | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 8 Mar 2025 16:15 | Slight | 2 people: 1 child | A125, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 12 Feb 2025 15:10 | Slight | 1 person | A125, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 26 Jan 2025 16:55 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A125, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 20 Nov 2024 08:21 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | A125, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 14 Nov 2024 20:30 | Slight | 1 person | A125, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 9 Aug 2024 22:49 | Slight | 1 person | A118, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 2 Aug 2024 18:33 | Slight | 1 person | A125, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A118 between A125 and A125, with 43,808 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 170 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A125 | A118 to A12 | 22,875 estimated; counted 2023 | 2% | -6% since 2015 | 120 m |
| A118 | A125 to A125 | 43,808 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | -7% since 2015 | 170 m |
| A118 | A125 to A1251 | 28,541 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | -2% since 2015 | 310 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 35 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 21% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 42% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 15% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 9% | 1% |
| Social rented | 8% | 17% |
| Private rented | 42% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 69% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 10% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 32% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 27% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 18% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 28% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 11% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 45% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 3% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 45% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 14% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 80% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 4% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 3 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Cookin Lab (takeaway/sandwich shop, RM1 3ED) is no longer listed; it was rated 3 Generally satisfactory found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Munch In Box (takeaway/sandwich shop, RM1 3ED) newly listed: Awaiting inspection found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Monkey Town Romford (restaurant/cafe/canteen, RM1 3AB) newly listed: Awaiting inspection found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Divan Cafe (restaurant/cafe/canteen, RM1 1JU) now 5 Very good, was Awaiting inspection (rated 21 January 2026) found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings North Street Cafe (restaurant/cafe/canteen, RM1 1DL) re-inspected, still 5 Very good (rated 27 October 2026) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Ingrave Road · Brooklands Close · Romside Place · Aveley Road · Compass Way · Haysoms Close · Linden Street · Medora Road · The Avenue · North Street · Riverside Close · Dunton Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.