Broomlee Close Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees
33 addresses across 2 postcodes (TS17), about 160 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 38205415.
- Sales: 106 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £169,995 across 3 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Stockton-on-Tees cost £172,698 in August 2026 (+3.1% on a year); private rents averaged £736 a month.
- Energy: 25 homes have an energy certificate (C: 19, D: 5, E: 1).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Stockton-on-Tees costs £2,590 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Eaglescliffe, about 2.8 km (1.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 150 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 34 to 35 m above sea level.
- Noise: 5 of its 33 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Eaglescliffe Medical Practice, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away.
- People: About 350 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 74% of households owned their home and 31% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 24 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Broomlee Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | £169,995 | £135,000 | £263,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | £167,500 | £160,000 | £175,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £190,000 | £180,000 | £235,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £167,000 | £167,000 | £167,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £160,000 | £119,995 | £200,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £121,000 | £110,000 | £132,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £137,500 | £137,500 | £137,500 |
| 2019 | 1 | £148,750 | £148,750 | £148,750 |
| 2018 | 1 | £103,500 | £103,500 | £103,500 |
| 2017 | 2 | £127,000 | £110,000 | £144,000 |
| 2016 | 4 | £156,973 | £137,500 | £185,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £159,950 | £159,950 | £159,950 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2024 | 1 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2002 | 1 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £79,995 | |
| 9 Mar 1998 | 1 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £62,000 | New build. |
| 12 Dec 2003 | 2 TS17 0FD | Detached | £135,000 | |
| 24 May 2002 | 2 TS17 0FD | Detached | £81,000 | |
| 19 Aug 1997 | 2 TS17 0FD | Detached | £73,995 | New build. |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 3 TS17 0FD | Detached | £190,000 | |
| 4 Nov 2016 | 3 TS17 0FD | Detached | £169,950 | |
| 19 Jul 2004 | 3 TS17 0FD | Detached | £145,000 | |
| 17 Nov 2000 | 3 TS17 0FD | Detached | £64,500 | |
| 26 Sep 1997 | 3 TS17 0FD | Detached | £59,995 | New build. |
| 31 Jan 2022 | 4 TS17 0FD | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 3 Jul 2015 | 5 TS17 0FD | Detached | £159,950 | |
| 18 Jun 2010 | 5 TS17 0FD | Detached | £154,000 | |
| 14 Oct 2005 | 5 TS17 0FD | Detached | £148,500 | |
| 21 Aug 1998 | 5 TS17 0FD | Detached | £55,500 | |
| 19 Aug 1997 | 5 TS17 0FD | Detached | £58,520 | New build. |
| 26 Sep 2016 | 6 TS17 0FD | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 3 Dec 1997 | 6 TS17 0FD | Detached | £81,000 | New build. |
| 27 Feb 1998 | 7 TS17 0FD | Detached | £74,995 | New build. |
| 15 Feb 2006 | 8 TS17 0FD | Detached | £146,000 | |
| 22 Oct 2004 | 8 TS17 0FD | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 9 Jul 2001 | 8 TS17 0FD | Detached | £65,000 | |
| 23 Feb 1998 | 8 TS17 0FD | Detached | £64,000 | New build. |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 9 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 29 May 2020 | 9 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £137,500 | |
| 16 Aug 2011 | 9 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £137,000 | |
| 26 Apr 1999 | 9 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £53,000 | |
| 3 Jul 1998 | 9 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £53,500 | New build. |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 10 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2021 | 10 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2017 | 10 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2006 | 10 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £119,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2000 | 10 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £45,000 | |
| 29 May 1998 | 10 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £45,000 | New build. |
| 18 Mar 2022 | 11 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £119,995 | |
| 14 Dec 2018 | 11 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £103,500 | |
| 10 Oct 2003 | 11 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £77,000 | |
| 15 Sep 2000 | 11 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £46,500 | |
| 2 Feb 1998 | 11 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £45,000 | New build. |
| 31 Mar 2016 | 12 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £143,995 | |
| 29 Oct 2010 | 12 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £141,500 | |
| 5 Oct 2007 | 12 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 18 Jun 2004 | 12 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £124,000 | |
| 29 Jul 1998 | 12 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £53,500 | New build. |
| 26 Nov 1999 | 14 TS17 0FD | Detached | £66,000 | |
| 1 May 1998 | 14 TS17 0FD | Detached | £74,995 | New build. |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 15 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 13 Jun 2016 | 15 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £137,500 | |
| 15 Dec 2010 | 15 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2003 | 15 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 7 Oct 1999 | 15 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £57,000 | |
| 25 Jun 1998 | 15 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £60,000 | New build. |
| 6 Mar 1998 | 16 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £59,950 | New build. |
| 11 Sep 2009 | 17 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £147,500 | |
| 27 Jul 2007 | 17 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £144,500 | |
| 12 Nov 1999 | 17 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £56,950 | |
| 28 May 1998 | 17 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £60,000 | New build. |
| 25 Feb 2025 | 18 TS17 0FD | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2019 | 18 TS17 0FD | Detached | £148,750 | |
| 26 Aug 2003 | 18 TS17 0FD | Detached | £114,950 | |
| 19 Jun 1998 | 18 TS17 0FD | Detached | £60,000 | New build. |
| 14 Dec 2017 | 19 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £144,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2004 | 19 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £139,995 | |
| 2 Oct 1998 | 19 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £53,995 | New build. |
| 18 Sep 2009 | 20 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 12 Nov 1998 | 20 TS17 0FD | Detached | £51,295 | New build. |
| 23 May 2025 | 21 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2002 | 21 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £57,950 | |
| 12 Jun 1998 | 21 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £53,995 | New build. |
| 30 Apr 2007 | 22 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2003 | 22 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £89,400 | |
| 6 Apr 1998 | 22 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £54,950 | New build. |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 23 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £169,995 | |
| 5 Oct 2012 | 23 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £119,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2002 | 23 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £68,950 | |
| 1 Jun 1999 | 23 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £54,550 | |
| 2 Apr 1998 | 23 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £57,950 | New build. |
| 30 Mar 2004 | 24 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £94,950 | |
| 19 Dec 1997 | 24 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £48,500 | New build. |
| 24 Nov 2006 | 25 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 23 May 2003 | 25 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £72,000 | |
| 25 Jun 1998 | 25 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £42,950 | New build. |
| 21 Aug 2012 | 26 TS17 0FD | Terraced | £113,500 | |
| 16 Jan 2004 | 26 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £76,000 | |
| 25 Jan 2002 | 26 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £52,500 | |
| 5 Jan 1998 | 26 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £45,000 | New build. |
| 15 Oct 2012 | 27 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £104,000 | |
| 7 Feb 2003 | 27 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £74,500 | |
| 22 Dec 1997 | 27 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £45,500 | New build. |
| 7 Nov 2003 | 28 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £85,950 | |
| 27 Dec 1997 | 28 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £48,500 | New build. |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 29 TS17 0FD | Detached | £263,000 | |
| 30 Jun 1998 | 29 TS17 0FD | Detached | £84,995 | New build. |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 30 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £167,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2011 | 30 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £122,000 | |
| 23 Sep 2011 | 30 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 20 Jan 2006 | 30 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £127,995 | |
| 4 Dec 2000 | 30 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £55,500 | |
| 26 Nov 1999 | 30 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £54,000 | |
| 23 Nov 1998 | 30 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £54,995 | New build. |
| 23 Mar 2021 | 31 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £132,000 | |
| 19 Nov 1998 | 31 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £54,995 | New build. |
| 7 Sep 1998 | 32 TS17 0FD | Detached | £74,500 | New build. |
| 24 May 2002 | 33 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £66,500 | |
| 31 Jul 1998 | 33 TS17 0FD | Semi-detached | £58,500 | New build. |
House prices and rents in Stockton-on-Tees
A typical home in Stockton-on-Tees cost £172,698 in August 2026, 3.1% more than a year before. That is 18% more than five years earlier and 32% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £278,896 |
| Semi-detached | £167,011 |
| Terraced | £130,147 |
| Flat or maisonette | £87,564 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £148,440 |
Private renters in Stockton-on-Tees paid £736 a month on average in September 2026, 3.4% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £537 |
| Two bedrooms | £669 |
| Three bedrooms | £799 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,168 |
Energy performance certificates
25 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 70 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (10); House, detached (7); House, end-terrace (5). Built: 1996-2002 (14); 1991-1995 (8); 2003-2006 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (17); rented (private) (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (25 addresses)
- 1 BROOMLEE CLOSE, INGLEBY BARWICK
- 3, Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 4 Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 5, Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 6, Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 9 Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 10, Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 11 Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 12 Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 15 Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 16, Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 17, Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 18, Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 19, Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 20, Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 21 Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 23 Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 24 Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 25, Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 26 Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 27 BROOMLEE CLOSE, INGLEBY BARWICK
- 28, Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 29 Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 30 Broomlee Close, Ingleby Barwick
- 31 BROOMLEE CLOSE, INGLEBY BARWICK
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,033 kWh of it on average in 2024, 19% less than the district's 11,164 kWh, and 2,548 kWh of electricity, 15% less than the district's 3,005 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TS17 0FD | 32 | 1,786 kWh | 32 | 8,169 kWh |
| TS17 0FB | 43 | 2,209 kWh | 46 | 9,709 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is TS17.
Council tax
What each band costs in Stockton-on-Tees in 2026-27: Band D £2,590 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,727 | £2,014 | £2,302 | £2,590 | £3,165 | £3,741 | £4,316 | £5,180 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (32% of about 690 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lambs Hill Stockton-on-Tees 10/2549/EIS | Wind 4 turbines | 8 MW | Operational Jan 2017 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Seamer Wind Farm - Hambleton Stockton-on-Tees 09/00859/FUL | Wind 2 turbines | 4 MW | Operational Nov 2012 | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
| Seamer Windfarm - Stockton on Tees Stockton-on-Tees 09/0736/EIS | Wind 3 turbines | 6 MW | Operational Nov 2012 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| TS17 0FD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| TS17 0FB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 33 addresses are between 34 m and 35 m above sea level (35 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TS17 0FB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| TS17 0FD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Eaglescliffe 212,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Yarm 146,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) | |
| Allens West 100,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 14 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 31 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hareshaw Close Ingleby Barwick | 80 m |
| Ferry terminal | Transporter Bridge South Side Middlesbrough | 10 km (6.2 miles) |
| Car parks | Ealing Scooter Parking Bay | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Teesside International Airport MME | 7.1 km (4.4 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | Newcastle International Airport NCL | 63.3 km (39 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Eaglescliffe Medical Practice Good Nov 2025 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Kelly Chemist | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Myton Park Dental Centre | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Tees Valley Hospital Good Mar 2022 | 5.9 km (3.7 miles) |
| Care homes | 2 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ingleby Care Home Requires improvement Aug 2025 | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Yarm Police Station | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | Mount Leven Store Cashzone | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 8,250 m² | 150 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 5.3 ha | 360 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 390 m² | 390 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.0 ha | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.2 ha | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 6.6 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Round Hill castle mound and bailey, a scheduled monument, 1 km (0.6 miles) west. 6 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Round Hill castle mound and bailey | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Barwick medieval village, 50m north east of Barwick Farm | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Round Hill Plantation | Wood | 900 m (0.6 miles) west |
| Round Hill | Hill | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Leven Bridge Plantation | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south |
| Sand Hill | Hill | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-west |
| The Horse Shoe | Lake or reservoir | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) north |
| Brewsdale | Valley | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 5 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 28 | 33 |
5 of the street's 33 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Stockton-on-Tees: see them on the Stockton-on-Tees page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barley Fields Primary | Primary | 3–11 | 490 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (Nov 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 69% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| St Therese of Lisieux Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 490 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 74% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 84% in 2023) |
| All Saints Church of England Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 790 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 54.8 (54.6 in 2025 and 55.3 in 2024); 67.9% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Myton Park Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 850 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
| Ingleby Mill Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Ingleby Manor Free School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 54.1 (52.2 in 2025 and 52.0 in 2024); 72% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Levendale Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 81% in 2023) |
| Whinstone Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 64% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
| St Francis of Assisi Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 84% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
5 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 510 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs B's @ Barley Fields TS17 0QP | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Ryandale Pre-School TS17 0QP | Full day care | 48 | Outstanding (Jan 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Kids 1st Ingleby Barwick TS17 0WA | Full day care | 98 | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Plus Fives Afterschool & Holiday Club TS17 0LW | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Levendale Under Fives Group TS15 9RJ | Full day care | 26 | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 89 childminders and 7 home childcarers (nannies) in Stockton-on-Tees. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Barwick Bakehouse TS17 5BA | Retailers - other | 360 m | 5 Very good | 22 Jun 2026 |
| Ingleby Care Home TS17 0QP | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 10 Dec 2025 |
| Plus Fives Afterschool & Holiday Club TS17 0QP | Other catering premises | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 23 Oct 2024 |
| Ingleby Mill Primary School TS17 0QP | School/college/university | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 4 Mar 2025 |
| Barley Fields Primary School TS17 0QP | School/college/university | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 2 Oct 2026 |
| Mrs B's Community Hive TS17 0QP | Other catering premises | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 4 Mar 2025 |
| Ryandale Playgroup TS17 0QP | School/college/university | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Nov 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 10 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Talbenny Grove (5); On or near Linshiels Grove (4); On or near Broomlee Close (3); On or near Hareshaw Close (3); On or near Parking Area (3).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2023 17:50 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 39 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 21% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 74% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 28% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 26% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 73% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 13% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 71% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 68% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 31% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 9% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Greenlee Close · Irthing Close · Hareshaw Close · Langleeford Way · Elishaw Green · Barrowburn Green · Lawrenny Grove · Penberry Gardens · Bernica Grove · Avill Grove · Heddon Grove · Linshiels Grove
All the streets in TS17 and across Stockton-on-Tees.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.