Brynbella Drive Rawtenstall, Rossendale
22 addresses across 2 postcodes (BB4), about 400 m (0.2 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 32402592.
- Sales: 31 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £415,000 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Rossendale cost £201,483 in August 2026 (+4.9% on a year); private rents averaged £814 a month.
- Energy: 20 homes have an energy certificate (B: 19, C: 1).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Landfill: 3 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Gaps Farm, is 340 m away.
- Storm overflows: 5 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 96 times (174 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A682, carries 19,856 motor vehicles a day on average (2024).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Rossendale costs £2,520 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Accrington, about 7.2 km (4.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 310 m away, and Whitaker Park (8.3 hectares) is about 680 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 215 to 230 m above sea level.
- Noise: 9 of its 22 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Haslingden Healthcare, about 1.2 km (0.8 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 500 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 82% of households owned their home and 50% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 29 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Brynbella Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £415,000 | £410,000 | £420,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £302,500 | £280,000 | £325,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £320,000 | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 2018 | 6 | £290,498 | £205,000 | £318,995 |
| 2017 | 2 | £243,998 | £215,000 | £272,995 |
| 2016 | 2 | £299,445 | £279,995 | £318,895 |
| 2015 | 2 | £174,995 | £174,995 | £174,995 |
| 2014 | 11 | £259,995 | £214,995 | £314,995 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2014 | 1 BB4 6SN | Detached | £274,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 24 Nov 2017 | 2 BB4 6SN | Semi-detached | £215,000 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 8 Apr 2015 | 2 BB4 6SN | Semi-detached | £156,000 | New build. Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 31 Oct 2014 | 3 BB4 6SN | Detached | £314,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 24 Nov 2017 | 4 BB4 6SN | Semi-detached | £272,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 8 Apr 2015 | 4 BB4 6SN | Semi-detached | £215,000 | New build. Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Jan 2015 | 5 BB4 6SN | Semi-detached | £174,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 28 Feb 2018 | 6 BB4 6SN | Detached | £315,000 | New build. |
| 8 Apr 2015 | 6 BB4 6SN | Detached | £270,000 | New build. Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Apr 2022 | 7 BB4 6SN | Semi-detached | £280,000 | Leasehold. |
| 19 Oct 2018 | 7 BB4 6SN | Semi-detached | £205,000 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Jan 2015 | 7 BB4 6SN | Semi-detached | £174,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 8 BB4 6SN | Detached | £325,000 | Leasehold. |
| 12 Sep 2014 | 8 BB4 6SN | Detached | £214,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 12 Sep 2014 | 10 BB4 6SN | Detached | £274,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 2 Sep 2014 | 12 BB4 6SN | Detached | £244,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 19 Oct 2018 | 14 BB4 6SN | Detached | £275,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Sep 2014 | 14 BB4 6SN | Detached | £259,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 26 Sep 2014 | 16 BB4 6SN | Detached | £214,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 23 May 2025 | 18 BB4 6SN | Detached | £410,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Sep 2014 | 18 BB4 6SN | Detached | £299,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 17 Oct 2014 | 20 BB4 6SN | Detached | £299,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 18 May 2018 | 22 BB4 6SN | Detached | £250,000 | Leasehold. |
| 6 Nov 2014 | 22 BB4 6SN | Detached | £214,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 26 Sep 2014 | 24 BB4 6SN | Detached | £219,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 4 Jun 2025 | 26 BB4 6SN | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 19 Apr 2018 | 26 BB4 6SN | Detached | £305,995 | New build. |
| 27 Sep 2019 | 28 BB4 6SN | Detached | £320,000 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Jan 2018 | 28 BB4 6SN | Detached | £318,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 11 Mar 2016 | 30 BB4 6SN | Detached | £318,895 | New build. |
| 1 Apr 2016 | 32 BB4 6SN | Detached | £279,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
House prices and rents in Rossendale
A typical home in Rossendale cost £201,483 in August 2026, 4.9% more than a year before. That is 24% more than five years earlier and 80% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £361,572 |
| Semi-detached | £215,819 |
| Terraced | £166,082 |
| Flat or maisonette | £125,571 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £175,367 |
Private renters in Rossendale paid £814 a month on average in September 2026, 3.7% more than a year before. That is 50% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £593 |
| Two bedrooms | £758 |
| Three bedrooms | £912 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,231 |
Energy performance certificates
20 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 112 m². Most common: House, detached (16); House, semi-detached (3); House, end-terrace (1). Built: 2012 (8); 2009 (7); 2010 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (1); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (20 addresses)
- 1, Brynbella Drive
- 2 Brynbella Drive, Rawtenstall
- 3, Brynbella Drive
- 4 Brynbella Drive, Rawtenstall
- 5, Brynbella Drive
- 6 Brynbella Drive, Rawtenstall
- 7, Brynbella Drive
- 8 Brynbella Drive, Rawtenstall
- 10 Brynbella Drive, Rawtenstall
- 12 Brynbella Drive, Rawtenstall
- 14, Brynbella Drive
- 16, Brynbella Drive
- 18 Brynbella Drive
- 20, Brynbella Drive
- 22, Brynbella Drive
- 24, Brynbella Drive
- 26, Brynbella Drive
- 28, Brynbella Drive
- 30 Brynbella Drive
- 32, Brynbella Drive
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,186 kWh of it on average in 2024, 12% less than the district's 12,705 kWh, and 4,598 kWh of electricity, 36% more than the district's 3,369 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BB4 6SN | 20 | 3,475 kWh | 20 | 8,523 kWh |
| BB4 6SL | 16 | 2,383 kWh | 16 | 10,797 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is BB4.
Council tax
What each band costs in Rossendale in 2026-27: Band D £2,520 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,680 | £1,960 | £2,240 | £2,520 | £3,080 | £3,640 | £4,200 | £5,040 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (36% of about 740 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): Immediate Article 4 Direction for small Houses in Multiple Occupation.
- Tree preservation orders: 5 protected trees on or by this street.
- Green belt: yes, Rossendale.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- LAND TO SIDE AND REAR OF PETROL STATION, MANCHESTER ROAD: up to 6 homes, not permissioned (710 m (0.4 miles))
Energy projects nearby
4 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rossendale Power | Landfill Gas | 1.6 MW | Operational Jul 2001 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Horncliffe Quarry (Extension) | Landfill Gas | 1 MW | Operational Jan 2003 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Horncliffe Quarry | Landfill Gas | 1 MW | Operational Apr 2001 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Scout Moor Windfarm | Wind 26 turbines | 65 MW | Operational Jun 2008 | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
5 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 96 times, for 174 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into River Irwell, Culverted Langwood Brook, Clvrt'd Section Langwood Brook, Rvr Irwell Via Langwood Brook.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hall Hey Road Cso United Utilities | River Irwell | 30 | 111 | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Manchester Rd Cso (363F2) United Utilities | Culverted Langwood Brook | 2 | 0 | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Langwood Brook Cso United Utilities | Clvrt'd Section Langwood Brook | 6 | 10 | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Manchester Rd Dalesford Rd 362Ej United Utilities | Rvr Irwell Via Langwood Brook | 58 | 53 | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
| New Hall Hey Bridge Cso United Utilities | River Irwell | 0 | 0 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
2 of the street's 2 postcodes are in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
3 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 340 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gaps Farm Off Haslingden Old Road, Haslingden, Lancashire | Not recorded | Inert | 340 m |
| Bent Gate Off Haslingden Road, Syke Side, Haslingden, Lancashire | Not recorded | Inert | 350 m |
| Pike Law Quarry Hilt Rise, Syke Side, Haslingden, Lancashire | until 1988 | Not recorded | 380 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 22 addresses are between 215 m and 230 m above sea level (223 m on average); the ground rises about 16 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BB4 6SL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| BB4 6SN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Accrington 504,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.2 km (4.5 miles) |
| Church and Oswaldtwistle 59,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.9 km (4.9 miles) | |
| Huncoat 25,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.5 km (5.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 23 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest All Saints RCHS Rawtenstall | 190 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Arrival Std Rawtenstall | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | 6 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Osprey Charging Station | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 38.9 km (24 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Haslingden Healthcare Good Jan 2023 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tesco Instore Pharmacy | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Haslingden Dental Partnership | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Accrington Victoria Hospital | 7.8 km (4.8 miles) |
| Care homes | 7 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Holme Manor Care Home Good Mar 2019 | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Lancashire Police - Haslingden Customer Service Reception | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | Haslingden Service Station | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 7.9 ha | 310 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Whitaker Park 8.3 ha | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 850 m² | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.6 ha | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 2,160 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 16 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Grane Mill, Haslingden including boundary walls and north yard, a listed building (Grade II*), 820 m (0.5 miles) north-west. 9 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Grane Mill, Haslingden including boundary walls and north yard | Listed building, Grade II* | 820 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Holme Wood | Wood | 780 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Cribden Hill | Hill | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north |
| Rossendale Valley | Valley | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) east |
| Ashen Bottom | Valley | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south |
| New Barn Clough | Valley | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 9 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 13 | 22 |
9 of the street's 22 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rossendale: see them on the Rossendale page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 200 m | Requires improvement (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 42.6 (35.3 in 2025 and 38.1 in 2024); 36.2% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Haslingden | Primary | 4–11 | 660 m (0.4 miles) | Outstanding (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 70% in 2024 and 86% in 2023) |
| Hillside Nursery School | Nursery | 2–4 | 780 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | |
| Haslingden Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 52% in 2023) |
| Haslingden Broadway Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No overall grade (Jan 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 48% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| St James-the-Less Roman Catholic Primary School, Rawtenstall | Primary | 5–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 87% in 2023) |
| Haslingden High School and Sixth Form | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 45.3 (44.2 in 2025 and 44.6 in 2024); 39.6% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 13.7% AAB or better; progress below average |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 50% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Requires improvement; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 32% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 12% in 2024 and 23% in 2023) |
| Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 52% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 58% in 2024 and 56% in 2023) |
| St Veronica's Roman Catholic Primary School, Helmshore | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 91% in 2023) |
| Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 44% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.5 km (0.9 miles); the nearest is 890 m (0.6 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mulberry Roots Limited BB4 5PE | Full day care | 66 | Requires improvement (Aug 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| Educare For Early Years (Rawtenstall) BB4 6HL | Full day care | 95 | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Cherry Tree Pre-School BB4 6DL | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Oct 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Mi Nursery Hazelwood BB4 5PG | Full day care | 48 | Good (Jun 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Haslingden Community Link BB4 5PG | Full day care | 91 | Good (Aug 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Sportscool Haslingden Broadway Primary School Holiday Club BB4 4EH | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| St James PALS BB4 8SU | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Puddleducks Childrens Nursery Ltd BB4 4DJ | Full day care | 44 | Jan 2026: Expected standard in 5 areas, Needs attention in 1 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Progress Education Centre BB4 5QN | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | |
| Wesley Villa Kindergarten BB4 7ND | Full day care | 96 | Jan 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 428 childminders and 26 home childcarers (nannies) in Lancashire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Catholic Language College BB4 6SJ | School/college/university | 200 m | 5 Very good | 14 Jan 2025 |
| Carys Cooks BB4 6SU | Retailers - other | 340 m | 5 Very good | 15 Jun 2026 |
| Belmont School BB4 6RX | School/college/university | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 7 May 2026 |
| Cribden House School (Kitchen) BB4 6RX | School/college/university | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 27 Apr 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 17 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 |
| Public order | 3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Cobbler Close (13); On or near Ward Way (9); On or near Clogger Close (2); On or near Brynbella Drive (2); On or near Union Road (2).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a child under 16. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2023 14:41 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | A681, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A682 between A56 and A681, with 19,856 motor vehicles a day on average in 2024, 430 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A681 | A680 to A682 | 18,166 estimated; counted 2020 | 2% | +4% since 2015 | 110 m |
| A682 | A56 to A681 | 19,856 estimated; counted 2021 | 3% | +30% since 2014 | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| A682 | A56 to A681 | 16,204 counted 2025 | 3% | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 35 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 24% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 82% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 22% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 8% | 1% |
| Social rented | 3% | 17% |
| Private rented | 7% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 75% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 13% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 37% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 59% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 36% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 50% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 8% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Cobbler Close · Shoemaker Gardens · Clogger Close · Ward Way · Union Road · Osborne Terrace · Osborne Terrace · Lower Cribden Avenue · Cowes Avenue · Yarmouth Avenue · Oaklands Drive
All the streets in BB4 and across Rossendale.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.