Buttermere Drive Crewe, Cheshire East
17 addresses across 2 postcodes (CW1), about 90 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 9800218.
- Sales: 35 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £231,500 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Cheshire East cost £311,897 in August 2026 (+4.5% on a year); private rents averaged £992 a month.
- Energy: 11 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 9).
- Flood: 4 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Drury Lane, is 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Cheshire East costs £2,455 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Crewe, about 3.7 km (2.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 270 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 50 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 17 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Grosvenor Medical Centre, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away.
- People: About 410 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 92% of households owned their home and 28% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 17 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Buttermere Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £231,500 | £218,000 | £245,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £155,000 | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 2021 | 4 | £148,500 | £142,000 | £210,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £140,000 | £95,000 | £185,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £130,500 | £130,500 | £130,500 |
| 2018 | 2 | £175,500 | £145,000 | £206,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £125,750 | £117,500 | £134,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £148,000 | £120,000 | £176,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £102,000 | £102,000 | £102,000 |
| 2010 | 2 | £121,000 | £117,000 | £125,000 |
| 2006 | 3 | £119,950 | £107,000 | £132,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | 1 CW1 4QA | Semi-detached | £218,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2021 | 3 CW1 4QA | Detached | £147,000 | |
| 22 Oct 2010 | 3 CW1 4QA | Detached | £125,000 | |
| 24 May 2006 | 3 CW1 4QA | Detached | £132,500 | |
| 22 Feb 2019 | 4 CW1 4QA | Detached | £130,500 | |
| 14 Jul 2017 | 4 CW1 4QA | Detached | £134,000 | |
| 20 May 2005 | 4 CW1 4QA | Detached | £115,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2003 | 4 CW1 4QA | Detached | £95,000 | |
| 26 Aug 2021 | 5 CW1 4QA | Detached | £142,000 | |
| 29 May 2020 | 5 CW1 4QA | Detached | £95,000 | |
| 15 Jul 2005 | 5 CW1 4QA | Detached | £112,000 | |
| 28 Feb 1997 | 5 CW1 4QA | Detached | £42,800 | |
| 30 Mar 2021 | 6 CW1 4QA | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 3 Feb 2017 | 6 CW1 4QA | Semi-detached | £117,500 | |
| 10 Nov 2006 | 6 CW1 4QA | Semi-detached | £107,000 | |
| 2 Dec 2002 | 6 CW1 4QA | Semi-detached | £78,500 | |
| 31 Mar 2000 | 6 CW1 4QA | Semi-detached | £43,500 | |
| 24 Jun 2025 | 8 CW1 4QA | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 10 Sep 2021 | 8 CW1 4QA | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 12 Nov 2020 | 8 CW1 4QA | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 12 Apr 2012 | 8 CW1 4QA | Semi-detached | £102,000 | |
| 28 Nov 1997 | 8 CW1 4QA | Semi-detached | £39,000 | |
| 26 Oct 2023 | 10 CW1 4QA | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2015 | 11 CW1 4QA | Detached | £120,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2010 | 11 CW1 4QA | Detached | £117,000 | |
| 2 May 2006 | 11 CW1 4QA | Detached | £119,950 | |
| 18 Nov 2005 | 12 CW1 4QA | Detached | £117,500 | |
| 8 Jun 2018 | 14 CW1 4QA | Detached | £145,000 | |
| 25 Jan 2013 | 14 CW1 4QA | Detached | £120,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2004 | 14 CW1 4QA | Detached | £117,000 | |
| 28 Jul 1995 | 14 CW1 4QA | Detached | £45,000 | |
| 29 Sep 1997 | 16 CW1 4QA | Detached | £57,750 | |
| 26 Oct 2018 | 17 CW1 4QA | Detached | £206,000 | |
| 18 Sep 2015 | 17 CW1 4QA | Detached | £176,000 | |
| 1 Sep 2004 | 17 CW1 4QA | Detached | £162,000 |
House prices and rents in Cheshire East
A typical home in Cheshire East cost £311,897 in August 2026, 4.5% more than a year before. That is 29% more than five years earlier and 52% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £504,698 |
| Semi-detached | £299,120 |
| Terraced | £231,113 |
| Flat or maisonette | £157,592 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £252,798 |
Private renters in Cheshire East paid £992 a month on average in September 2026, 7.2% more than a year before. That is 35% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £701 |
| Two bedrooms | £905 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,115 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,622 |
Energy performance certificates
11 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 64 m². Most common: House, detached (9); House, semi-detached (2). Built: 1983-1990 (8); 1976-1982 (2); 1967-1975 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (9); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (11 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,669 kWh of it on average in 2024, 12% more than the district's 9,555 kWh, and 2,968 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CW1 4QA | 16 | 1,749 kWh | 16 | 7,438 kWh |
| CW1 4PZ | 48 | 2,800 kWh | 49 | 11,123 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CW1.
Council tax
What each band costs in Cheshire East in 2026-27: Band D £2,455 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,637 | £1,909 | £2,182 | £2,455 | £3,000 | £3,546 | £4,091 | £4,910 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (34% of about 680 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drury Lane Cheshire East 20/2576N | Solar farm | 17 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Feb 2021 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Maw Green Landfill Site | Landfill Gas | 1.6 MW | Operational Dec 1996 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Maw Green Landfill Site, Cheshire (Extension) | Landfill Gas | 2 MW | Operational Jun 2003 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 13 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CW1 4QA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CW1 4PZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 4 / 13 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 50 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CW1 4PZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CW1 4QA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Crewe 3.4 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Sandbach 295,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.1 km (3.2 miles) | |
| Nantwich 223,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.8 km (4.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 18 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Eight Farmers Coppenhall | 270 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Crewe | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Car parks | West Street Car Park | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 27.9 km (17 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Grosvenor Medical Centre Good Jan 2020 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rydale Pharmacy | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Middlewich Street (Dental Surgery) | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Leighton Hospital Requires improvement Apr 2024 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Care homes | Mayfield House Residential Care Home Requires improvement Jun 2022 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Police station | Crewe Police Station | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Coppenhall, Coppenhall | 240 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.8 ha | 270 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 11 ha | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 150 m² | 230 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.2 ha | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,980 m² | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 15 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Queen's Park, Crewe, a registered park or garden (Grade II*), 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south-west.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Queen's Park, Crewe | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Spring Plantation | Wood | 590 m (0.4 miles) north-west |
| Larch Wood | Wood | 2 km (1.2 miles) north |
| Burnt Covert | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north |
| Crabmill Flash | Lake or reservoir | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) north-east |
| Red Hall Wood | Wood | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) west |
| Slaughter Hill | Hill | 4.9 km (3 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 0 | 4 |
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 1 |
| Under 55 | 16 | 12 |
1 of the street's 17 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 5 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cheshire East: see them on the Cheshire East page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mablins Lane Community Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 410 m (0.3 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 52% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| Leighton Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
| St Michael's Community Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 33% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
| Monks Coppenhall Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 69% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| Underwood West Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 38% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 48% in 2024 and 37% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
4 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 280 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bright Stars Children's Day Nursery Ltd CW1 4PY | Full day care | 49 | Good (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 280 m |
| Kids Planet Mablins Lane CW1 3YR | Full day care | 42 | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Adv4nce Childcare: Mablins CW1 3YR | Out-of-school day care | 16 | Not inspected yet | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| First Steps Pre-school CW1 3RB | Sessional day care | 38 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 108 childminders and 11 home childcarers (nannies) in Cheshire East. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 12 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Bowland Croft (5); On or near Burton Grove (4); On or near Perry Fields (2); On or near Haweswater Avenue (2); On or near Hothershall Close (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 92% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 35% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 7% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 72% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 15% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 28% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 63% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 73% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 28% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Haweswater Avenue · Hothersall Close · Aysgarth Avenue · Bleasdale Road · Sheridan Close · Wasdale Grove · Wharfdale Avenue · Burton Grove · Rydal Mount · Perry Fields · Bowland Croft · Simpson Court
All the streets in CW1 and across Cheshire East.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.