Chalfont Way Luton
30 addresses across 3 postcodes (LU2), about 140 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24000254.
- Sales: 33 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £420,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Luton cost £285,800 in August 2026 (+0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,231 a month.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (C: 6, D: 6, E: 2).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Wandon End - Solar Farm & Battery Storage, is 2 km (1.2 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Luton costs £2,440 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Luton Airport Parkway, about 2.6 km (1.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 510 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 151 to 156 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 30 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Larkside Practice, about 790 m (0.5 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 570 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 62% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 57 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: 3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 3 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Chalfont Way: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | £420,000 | £420,000 | £420,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £400,000 | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £295,000 | £275,000 | £315,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £255,000 | £255,000 | £255,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £278,000 | £278,000 | £278,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £255,000 | £255,000 | £255,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £210,250 | £198,000 | £222,500 |
| 2012 | 2 | £187,500 | £150,000 | £225,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £197,500 | £197,500 | £197,500 |
| 2010 | 3 | £180,500 | £168,000 | £238,000 |
| 2008 | 2 | £194,000 | £168,000 | £220,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £220,000 | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2022 | 1 LU2 9RG | Detached | £400,000 | |
| 3 Jun 2010 | 1 LU2 9RG | Detached | £238,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2005 | 1 LU2 9RG | Detached | £247,000 | |
| 10 Sep 2001 | 1 LU2 9RG | Detached | £148,000 | |
| 23 Nov 2007 | 3 LU2 9RG | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2012 | 6 LU2 9RQ | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 14 Apr 2023 | 9 LU2 9RG | Semi-detached | £420,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2018 | 10 LU2 9RQ | Semi-detached | £251,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 7 Feb 2014 | 11 LU2 9RG | Semi-detached | £198,000 | |
| 1 Apr 2010 | 11 LU2 9RG | Semi-detached | £180,500 | |
| 23 Apr 2020 | 14 LU2 9RQ | Semi-detached | £255,000 | |
| 25 Oct 2019 | 15 LU2 9RG | Semi-detached | £278,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2012 | 16 LU2 9RQ | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 14 Jun 2021 | 18 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £275,000 | |
| 20 Jul 2018 | 18 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £255,000 | |
| 7 May 2004 | 18 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £143,500 | |
| 6 Sep 2002 | 18 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £114,000 | |
| 28 Nov 1997 | 18 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £58,000 | |
| 18 Jul 1997 | 18 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £28,000 | |
| 31 Jul 1996 | 19 LU2 9RG | Semi-detached | £3,500 | |
| 4 Jan 2008 | 20 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £168,000 | |
| 17 Nov 2006 | 20 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £153,000 | |
| 17 Oct 2003 | 20 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £133,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2011 | 26 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £197,500 | |
| 9 Aug 2005 | 26 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £180,000 | |
| 19 May 2010 | 28 LU2 9RQ | Detached | £168,000 | |
| 4 Dec 2006 | 28 LU2 9RQ | Detached | £208,000 | |
| 19 Feb 2021 | 30 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £315,000 | |
| 21 Nov 2005 | 30 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £192,500 | |
| 28 Apr 1998 | 30 LU2 9RQ | Terraced | £81,000 | |
| 22 Apr 2014 | 32 LU2 9RQ | Detached | £222,500 | |
| 9 May 2008 | 32 LU2 9RQ | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 24 Sep 1997 | 32 LU2 9RQ | Detached | £79,000 |
House prices and rents in Luton
A typical home in Luton cost £285,800 in August 2026, 0.1% more than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £473,261 |
| Semi-detached | £331,013 |
| Terraced | £266,988 |
| Flat or maisonette | £160,283 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £269,180 |
Private renters in Luton paid £1,231 a month on average in September 2026, 3.7% more than a year before. That is 35% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £913 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,122 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,348 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,829 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 75 m². Most common: House, detached (8); House, semi-detached (5); House, end-terrace (1). Built: 1976-1982 (8); 1967-1975 (6). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (9); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,372 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 3,436 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 99% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU2 9RQ | 16 6 Economy 7 | 3,168 kWh | 16 | 11,867 kWh |
| LU2 9RG | 11 | 3,530 kWh | 11 | 12,015 kWh |
| LU2 9RE | 45 17 Economy 7 | 2,457 kWh | 44 | 11,075 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is LU2.
Council tax
What each band costs in Luton in 2026-27: Band D £2,440 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,627 | £1,898 | £2,169 | £2,440 | £2,982 | £3,524 | £4,067 | £4,880 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (61% of about 640 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Garage court rear of 59 Mangrove Road, Mangrove Road, LU2 9BW: up to 6 homes, permissioned (360 m)
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes, 1 of it not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wandon End - Solar Farm & Battery Storage North Hertfordshire 22/03231/FP | Solar farm | 49.9 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jul 2025 | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 30 addresses are between 151 m and 156 m above sea level (154 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU2 9RE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU2 9RG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU2 9RQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Luton Airport Parkway 4.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Luton 3.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) | |
| Leagrave 1.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Luton Airport DART Station | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Bus stops | 11 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 51 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hayling Drive Wigmore | 100 m |
| Bus or coach station | Airport Bus Station Luton Airport | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Car parks | Village Parking Free Transfers | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Luton Airport LTN | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Larkside Practice Requires improvement Mar 2025 | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 5 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Asda Pharmacy | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Wigmore Dental Clinic | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Luton And Dunstable University Hospital Requires improvement Jan 2026 | 6.4 km (4 miles) |
| Care homes | 1 home within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Luton Council Respite and Shared Lives Service Requires improvement Nov 2023 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Police station | Luton Police Station | 3.3 km (2 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Wigmore Lane | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.6 ha | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 270 m² | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.3 ha | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Wigmore Lane Leisure Gardens 2.8 ha | 340 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 7.5 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Putteridge Bury, a registered park or garden (Grade II), 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Putteridge Bury | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north |
| Wardown Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Slaughter's Wood | Wood | 320 m east |
| Slipe Spring | Wood | 780 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Spittlesea Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south |
| Wardown Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) west |
| Winch Hill | Hill | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south-east |
| Whiteway Bottom | Valley | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 27 | 30 | 30 |
3 of the street's 30 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Luton: see them on the Luton page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Someries Infant School and Early Childhood Education Centre | Primary | 2–7 | 200 m | No published inspection | None published |
| Someries Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 230 m | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 60% in 2023) |
| Queen Elizabeth School | Secondary | 11–18 | 320 m | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 42.5 (39.9 in 2025 and 41.8 in 2024); 35% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D+; 0% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Wigmore Primary | Primary | 4–11 | 580 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 53% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
| Ramridge Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 890 m (0.6 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| Cockernhoe Endowed CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 33% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2023) |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Putteridge Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 60% in 2023) |
| Putteridge High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 50.4 (49.2 in 2025 and 48.3 in 2024); 55.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Stopsley Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Crawley Green Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | None published |
| Wenlock CofE Academy Church of England | Primary | 7–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 30% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 33% in 2024) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.2 km (0.7 miles); the nearest is 450 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashcroft and Ramridge Community Nursery LU2 9AG | Full day care | 69 | Not inspected yet | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Luton Wigmore Kumon Centre LU2 9JZ | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 570 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Little Gems Pre-School LU2 9TB | Sessional day care | 38 | Good (Jun 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Oak Tree Kindergarten Ltd (Ashcroft Road) LU2 9AA | Full day care | 52 | Good (Jan 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Be Etiquette Ltd LU2 9EE | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 710 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Wigmore Church and Community Under Fives Pre School LU2 9TE | Full day care | 30 | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Eaton Green Pre-school LU2 9JE | Sessional day care | 36 | Good (Jul 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Applecroft Pre-School LU2 8BB | Sessional day care | 24 | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Extra Care Club LU2 8HJ | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Putteridge Community Nursery LU2 8HJ | Full day care | 30 | Outstanding (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 74 childminders and 27 home childcarers (nannies) in Luton. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Someries Infants School LU2 8AH | School/college/university | 230 m | 5 Very good | 19 Nov 2025 |
| Someries Junior School LU2 8AH | School/college/university | 230 m | 5 Very good | 19 Nov 2025 |
| Queen Elizabeth School LU2 9AG | School/college/university | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 18 Mar 2025 |
| Crawley Green Sports And Social Club LU2 9AG | Pub/bar/nightclub | 450 m (0.3 miles) | Exempt |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 23 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 19 |
| Vehicle crime | 6 |
| Other crime | 3 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Public order | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Buckingham Drive (21); On or near Wigmore Lane (15); On or near Someries Hill (9); On or near Handcross Road (5); On or near Whitchurch Close (4).
Road safety
3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 3 serious and 0 slight, in which 3 people were seriously hurt. 2 involved a motorcyclist. 33% happened in the dark, and 33% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 20 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3 | 3 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2022 21:56 | Serious | 2 people | Minor road, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 15 Sep 2022 18:09 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 15 Aug 2022 17:05 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 36 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 24% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 62% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 30% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 7% | 1% |
| Social rented | 16% | 17% |
| Private rented | 15% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 64% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 14% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 27% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 7% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 9% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 64% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 12% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 82% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- LU2 9RQ: 18 addresses of 21 in the postcode
- LU2 9RG: 11 addresses
- LU2 9RE: 1 address of 51 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Buckingham Drive · Someries Hill · Whitchurch Close · Wigmore Lane · Waddesdon Close · Handcross Road · Horsham Close · Ditchling Close · Keepers Close · Brill Close · Lancing Road · Bexhill Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.