Chapel Road Llanharan, Rhondda Cynon Taf
70 addresses across 2 postcodes (CF72), about 460 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 47403846.
- Sales: 56 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £310,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Rhondda Cynon Taf cost £165,213 in August 2026 (+4.9% on a year); private rents averaged £747 a month.
- Energy: 30 homes have an energy certificate (A: 1, C: 2, D: 10, E: 15, F: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: 2 of its postcodes are in a coal mining high risk area; ask for a coal mining search.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Coed Bychan Farm, is 450 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Radon: Up to 10 to 30% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Whitehall Farm, Llanharry Road - Solar PV Panels, is 1.5 km (0.9 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A473, carries 10,511 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Rhondda Cynon Taf costs £2,289 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llanharan, about 130 m away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 830 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 66 to 96 m above sea level.
- Noise: 49 of its 70 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Old School Surgery, about 3.9 km (2.4 miles) away.
- People: About 770 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 82% of households owned their home and 31% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 82 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, and it was serious; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Chapel Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £310,000 | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £283,000 | £283,000 | £283,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £240,000 | £175,000 | £460,000 |
| 2023 | 5 | £230,000 | £175,000 | £280,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £181,000 | £180,000 | £182,000 |
| 2019 | 4 | £151,250 | £85,000 | £227,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £130,000 | £105,000 | £155,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £251,500 | £213,000 | £290,000 |
| 2015 | 4 | £151,250 | £125,000 | £187,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2003 | GROUND FLOOR LOCK UP SHOP, 1 CF72 9QA | Terraced | £50,000 | |
| 18 Jan 2002 | GROUND FLOOR LOCK UP SHOP, 1 CF72 9QA | Terraced | £43,500 | |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 3 CF72 9QA | Terraced | £127,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 26 Jul 2019 | 4 CF72 9QA | Terraced | £85,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2004 | 4 CF72 9QA | Terraced | £60,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 7 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2002 | 7 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £81,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2000 | 8 CF72 9QA | Detached | £89,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2001 | 9 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £64,000 | |
| 8 Oct 1999 | 9 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £35,000 | |
| 10 Jul 1998 | 9 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £39,950 | |
| 25 Jul 2014 | 10 CF72 9QA | Other | £115,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 9 Jul 1999 | 10 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £60,000 | |
| 12 Apr 2021 | ALFIES PLAICE 10 CF72 9QA | Other | £5,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Nov 1999 | 11 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £43,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 16 CF72 9QA | Detached | £283,000 | |
| 12 Jul 2019 | 18 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £168,000 | |
| 17 Apr 2003 | 18 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £82,500 | |
| 5 Sep 2001 | 18 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £71,000 | |
| 2 Dec 2005 | 19 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £199,500 | |
| 22 Nov 2019 | 20 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £227,000 | |
| 16 Dec 2015 | 20 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 2 Jun 2023 | 23 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £239,500 | |
| 4 Apr 1997 | 24 CF72 9QA | Terraced | £64,000 | |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 25 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2018 | 26 CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 22 Oct 2021 | 29A CF72 9QB | Semi-detached | £165,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 15 May 2017 | 29A CF72 9QB | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 26 Aug 2020 | 31 CF72 9QB | Terraced | £182,000 | |
| 2 Nov 2015 | 31 CF72 9QB | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 23 May 1997 | 31 CF72 9QB | Terraced | £44,000 | |
| 9 Apr 2021 | 32 CF72 9QB | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 34 CF72 9QB | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 24 Jan 2014 | 34 CF72 9QB | Terraced | £124,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 Jan 2017 | 35 CF72 9QB | Terraced | £155,000 | |
| 24 Jun 1996 | 35 CF72 9QB | Terraced | £37,000 | |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 40 CF72 9QB | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 27 Jul 2022 | 40 CF72 9QB | Terraced | £250,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2013 | 40 CF72 9QB | Terraced | £121,000 | |
| 10 May 2000 | 40 CF72 9QB | Terraced | £66,000 | |
| 5 Sep 2003 | 41 CF72 9QB | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 12 Jun 2015 | 42 CF72 9QB | Semi-detached | £177,500 | |
| 22 Nov 1999 | 43 CF72 9QB | Semi-detached | £48,000 | |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 44 CF72 9QB | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 12 Nov 2010 | 45 CF72 9QB | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 28 Sep 1998 | 45 CF72 9QB | Detached | £70,000 | |
| 17 Apr 2024 | BETHLEHEM CHAPEL CF72 9QB | Detached | £460,000 | |
| 29 Apr 2024 | GARAGES, BETHLEHEM CHAPEL CF72 9QB | Other | £6,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 27 May 2016 | CHAPEL WOOD HOUSE CF72 9QB | Detached | £213,000 | Leasehold. |
| 30 May 2008 | CHAPEL WOOD HOUSE CF72 9QB | Detached | £245,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Jun 2016 | ROSEMOUNT CF72 9QB | Detached | £290,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2023 | SUNNYVIEW BUNGALOW CF72 9QB | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 4 Sep 2020 | THE HOMESTEAD CF72 9QA | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 10 May 2024 | THE SMITHY CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2019 | THE SMITHY CF72 9QA | Semi-detached | £134,500 | |
| 3 Jul 2015 | THE VESTRY CF72 9QB | Detached | £187,000 |
House prices and rents in Rhondda Cynon Taf
A typical home in Rhondda Cynon Taf cost £165,213 in August 2026, 4.9% more than a year before. That is 24% more than five years earlier and 68% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £286,524 |
| Semi-detached | £180,118 |
| Terraced | £144,557 |
| Flat or maisonette | £86,131 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £152,631 |
Private renters in Rhondda Cynon Taf paid £747 a month on average in September 2026, 0.6% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £524 |
| Two bedrooms | £669 |
| Three bedrooms | £750 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £985 |
Energy performance certificates
30 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 109 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (14); Flat (5); House, end-terrace (5). Built: before 1900 (13); 1900-1929 (12); 1967-1975 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (22); rented (private) (6).
Each home's certificates and sales (30 addresses)
- 2b 2 Chapel Road
- 4, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 4a Chapel Road
- 5, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 7 Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 16 Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 18, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 19, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 20, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 22, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 23 Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 25 Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 26, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 29 Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 29a, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 31, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 32, Chapel Road, Llanharran
- 34, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 35, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 40 Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 41, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 42, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 43, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- 44, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- Pen Y Parc, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- Rosemount, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- Sunnyview Bungalow, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- SWN YR NANT, CHAPEL ROAD, LLANHARAN
- The Homestead, Chapel Road, Llanharan
- The Smithy, Chapel Road, Llanharan
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,194 kWh of it on average in 2024, 14% more than the district's 10,698 kWh, and 3,211 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF72 9QA | 25 5 Economy 7 | 1,789 kWh | 27 | 8,443 kWh |
| CF72 9QB | 27 | 3,177 kWh | 27 | 13,129 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CF72.
Council tax
What each band costs in Rhondda Cynon Taf in 2026-27: Band D £2,289 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,526 | £1,781 | £2,035 | £2,289 | £2,798 | £3,307 | £3,816 | £4,579 | £5,342 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (32% of about 1,960 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 2.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Church of SS Julius and Aaron, grade II
- Llanharan War Memorial, grade II
Energy projects nearby
7 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitehall Farm, Llanharry Road - Solar PV Panels Rhondda Cynon Taf 24/0630/FUL | Solar farm | 1.3 MW | Being built Apr 2025 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Agricultural Land at Trecastle Rhondda Cynon Taf 15/0411/10 | Solar farm | 4 MW | Operational Dec 2015 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Mynydd Portref Rhondda Cynon Taf 06/1325 | Wind 11 turbines | 9.4 MW | Operational Mar 2012 | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| Mynydd Portref Wind Farm extension Rhondda Cynon Taf 12/0704/10 | Wind 6 turbines | 12 MW | Operational Mar 2017 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Graig Fatha Farm Rhondda Cynon Taf 17/0493/10 | Wind 1 turbine, 126 m tall | 2.5 MW | Operational Dec 2021 | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Taff Ely Wind Farm | Wind 20 turbines | 9 MW | Operational Oct 1993 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| West of Rhiwfelin Fach Farm Rhondda Cynon Taf 16/0124/10 | Wind 1 turbine, 116 m tall | 1.5 MW | Operational Aug 2018 | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 82 address points in this street's postcodes, 25 at high risk, 7 at medium risk and 8 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 15 at high risk, 10 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 12 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 8 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| CF72 9QA | not in 2 or 3 | 19 / 6 / 4 |
| CF72 9QB | not in 2 or 3 | 6 / 1 / 4 |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
2 of the street's 2 postcodes are in a coal mining high risk area, where coal mining features at or near the surface, such as shallow workings or old mine shafts, are recorded or likely and could affect the ground.
Ask your conveyancer for a coal mining search (CON29M) on the home: it says what is recorded beneath and near it, and whether there have been claims for subsidence damage.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 10 to 30%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: 5 to 10% (2); 10 to 30% (1).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 450 m (0.3 miles) away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coed Bychan Farm Llanharan | 1983 to 1992 | Inert, industrial, commercial, household | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 70 addresses are between 66 m and 96 m above sea level (74 m on average); the ground rises about 29 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF72 9QA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF72 9QB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llanharan 125,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 130 m |
| Pontyclun 278,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) | |
| Pencoed 232,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 9 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 20 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hillside Avenue Llanharan | 130 m |
| Bus or coach station | Talbot Green Bus Station Stand C | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 90 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 17.2 km (11 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Old School Surgery | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llanharan Pharmacy | 280 m |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Hospital | The Royal Glamorgan Hospital | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Police station | Porth Police Station | 8.6 km (5.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Llaharan Service Station, Llanharan Cashzone | 280 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 1,940 m² | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,140 m² | 250 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.3 ha | 240 m |
| Allotments | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Pendre Crescent Allotment 8,450 m² | 310 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Llanharan House, a registered park or garden (Grade II), 670 m (0.4 miles) east. 10 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Llanharan House | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 670 m (0.4 miles) east |
| Llanharan House | Listed building, Grade II* | 680 m (0.4 miles) east |
| The Beacons Round Barrows | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed-y-bryn | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Coed-cae-bâch | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Cwm Llanbad | Valley | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Coed Trecastell | Wood | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-east |
| Mynydd Portref | Hill | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north |
| Otters Brook Trout Pools | Lake or reservoir | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 3 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 1 |
| 60 to 64 | 8 | 6 |
| 55 to 59 | 37 | 13 |
| Under 55 | 21 | 50 |
49 of the street's 70 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 20 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rhondda Cynon Taf: see them on the Rhondda Cynon Taf page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llanharan Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 350 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Dolau Primary School Welsh and English | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Brynnau Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llanharan Constitutional Club CF72 9QA | Pub/bar/nightclub | 100 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Turberville Hotel CF72 9QA | Pub/bar/nightclub | 100 m | 5 Very good | 31 Oct 2023 |
| Red Hot China CF72 9QA | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 100 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 20 Aug 2025 |
| Dolani Market CF72 9NR | Retailers - other | 230 m | 4 Good | 17 Jul 2025 |
| Llanharan Pharmacy CF72 9NR | Retailers - other | 270 m | Exempt | |
| Llanharan Grill CF72 9RA | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 300 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 2 Jun 2026 |
| Selca Day Nursery/Selca School Club CF72 9RA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 300 m | 5 Very good | 15 Dec 2025 |
| Llanharan Primary School CF72 9PN | School/college/university | 300 m | 5 Very good | 18 Jun 2026 |
| LCDP Explorers CF72 9RD | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 320 m | 5 Very good | 28 Apr 2026 |
| Llanharan RFC Ltd CF72 9RD | Pub/bar/nightclub | 320 m | 5 Very good | 28 Mar 2024 |
| Taff Ely Foodbank CF72 9RD | Retailers - other | 320 m | Exempt | |
| Llanharan RFC Mini Section CF72 9RD | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 320 m | 5 Very good | 29 Apr 2026 |
| Happy Little Dragons Llanharan CF72 9PW | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 360 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Dragon House CF72 9RB | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 5 Nov 2025 |
| Premier Stores CF72 9NR | Retailers - other | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 3 Dec 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 31 |
| Public order | 13 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 10 |
| Burglary | 7 |
| Other crime | 5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5 |
| Vehicle crime | 4 |
| Other theft | 3 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
| Robbery | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near The Square (30); On or near Chapel Road (10); On or near Bridgend Road (9); On or near Bethlehem View (6); On or near Llanharan (6).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 0 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 1 involved a pedestrian. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2022 11:32 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A473, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A473 between LA Boundary and Coedcae Lane roundabout, with 10,511 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 330 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 84 counted 2025 | 2% | 160 m | |
| A473 | LA Boundary to Coedcae Lane roundabout | 10,388 estimated; counted 2023 | 2% | +1% since 2014 | 330 m |
| A473 | LA Boundary to Coedcae Lane roundabout | 10,511 estimated | 2% | 330 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 82% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 42% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 3% | 17% |
| Private rented | 14% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 64% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 21% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 29% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 61% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 60% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 31% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 9 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Llanharan Constitutional Club (pub/bar/nightclub, CF72 9QA) now 3 Generally satisfactory, was 4 Good (rated 25 September 2026) found 31 October 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Brook Terrace · Tredegar Avenue · School Terrace · Hillside Avenue · Nant-y-Dwrgi · Bryn Eglwys · Danygraig Terrace · Bethlehem View · Argoed Avenue · Park Terrace · Picton Terrace · Chapel Wood Drive
All the streets in CF72 and across Rhondda Cynon Taf.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.