Chapel Street Lancaster
58 addresses across 2 postcodes (LA1), about 110 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 19700913.
- Sales: 6 recorded sales since 1995; in 2008 the median was £120,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Lancaster cost £203,781 in August 2026 (+4.6% on a year); private rents averaged £830 a month.
- Energy: 35 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 18, D: 14, E: 2).
- Flood: 44 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: 1 recorded flood covered 2 of its 2 postcode centres, most recently in December 2015.
- Storm overflows: 9 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 102 times (303 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 10 to 30% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 2 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Moorside Farm - Solar Farm, is 1.7 km (1 mile) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A6, carries 23,577 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Lancaster costs £2,503 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Lancaster, about 560 m (0.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 270 m away, and Ryelands Park (19 hectares) is about 600 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 7 m above sea level.
- Noise: 58 of its 58 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Lancaster Medical Practice, about 340 m away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 550 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 13% of households owned their home and 42% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 1,013 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 25 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 7 of them fatal or serious; 11 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Chapel Street: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £215,000 | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2008 | 1 LA1 1NZ | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 1 Apr 2021 | 7 - 9 LA1 1NZ | Other | £103,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Nov 2002 | 8 LA1 1NZ | Detached | £215,000 | |
| 23 Apr 2021 | 9 - 11 LA1 1NZ | Other | £97,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 8 Jan 2025 | 13 - 15 LA1 1NZ | Other | £720,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 Apr 2019 | 13 - 15 LA1 1NZ | Other | £800,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
House prices and rents in Lancaster
A typical home in Lancaster cost £203,781 in August 2026, 4.6% more than a year before. That is 22% more than five years earlier and 47% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £347,475 |
| Semi-detached | £226,826 |
| Terraced | £182,595 |
| Flat or maisonette | £116,419 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £181,499 |
Private renters in Lancaster paid £830 a month on average in September 2026, 6.6% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £606 |
| Two bedrooms | £758 |
| Three bedrooms | £933 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,235 |
Energy performance certificates
35 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 37 m². Most common: Flat (35). Built: 1996-2002 (12); 1991-1995 (9); before 1900 (7). Tenure at assessment: rented (private) (29); owner-occupied (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (35 addresses)
- 1a Chapel Street
- 18 ALEXANDRA COURT, CHAPEL STREET, LANCASTER
- 20 ALEXANDRA COURT, CHAPEL STREET, LANCASTER
- Apartment 1, 7-9 Chapel Street
- Apartment 2, 7-9 Chapel Street
- Apartment 3, 7-9 Chapel Street
- Apartment 4, 7-9 Chapel Street
- FLAT 1, 11 CHAPEL STREET, LANCASTER
- Flat 1, Alexandra Court, 4 Chapel Street
- Flat 2 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- FLAT 2, 11 CHAPEL STREET
- Flat 3 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 3, 11 Chapel Street
- Flat 4 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 5 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 6 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 7 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 8 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 9 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 10 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 11 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 12 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 14 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 15 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 16 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 17 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 19 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 21 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 22 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 23 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 24 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 25 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 26 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
- Flat 27, Alexandra Court, 4 Chapel Street
- Flat 28 Alexandra Court, 4, Chapel Street
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 17,651 kWh of it on average in 2024, 68% more than the district's 10,479 kWh, and 6,544 kWh of electricity, 111% more than the district's 3,095 kWh. There are gas meters for about 30% of the homes.
1 of its postcodes has no gas meters recorded among 10 or more homes: often flats heated by electricity, or homes off the gas grid.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA1 1NA | 27 27 Economy 7 | 5,101 kWh | none recorded | |
| LA1 1NZ | 6 | 2,577 kWh | 10 | 13,506 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is LA1.
Council tax
What each band costs in Lancaster in 2026-27: Band D £2,503 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,669 | £1,947 | £2,225 | £2,503 | £3,059 | £3,616 | £4,172 | £5,006 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (74% of about 1,600 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Lancaster (council page). Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 6.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- CHURCH OF ST JOHN, grade II*
- 1, WATER STREET, grade II
- 7, CHAPEL STREET, grade II
- 9, CHAPEL STREET, grade II
- ABBOTTS STAINED GLASS WORKSHOP, grade II
- THE BOBBIN, grade II
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 47-51 North Road: up to 35 homes, permissioned (60 m)
- Damside Street Car Park, North Of 50-62 Church Street, Lancaster, LA1 1LH, not permissioned (110 m)
- Tramway Hotel, 127 St Leonards Gate, Lancaster, LA1 1NL, not permissioned (130 m)
- Canal Corridor North Development Site, Lancaster, not permissioned (250 m)
- Canal Quarter, Lancaster: up to 400 homes, not permissioned (250 m)
- 5-11 Brock Street: up to 35 homes, not permissioned (310 m)
- Land At Corner Of Bulk Road And St Leonards Gate: up to 4 homes, not permissioned (330 m)
- J Wedlake and Son, Wheatfield Street, permissioned (520 m (0.3 miles))
Energy projects nearby
7 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 2 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorside Farm - Solar Farm Lancaster 22/00017/FUL | Solar farm | 28 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Nov 2022 | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Salt Ayre Leisure Centre - Solar Farm Lancaster 21/00256/FUL | Solar farm | 3 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Apr 2021 | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Lune Power | Landfill Gas | 2 MW | Operational Mar 2000 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Salt Ayre | Landfill Gas | 4 MW | Operational Mar 2000 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Heysham South Wind Farm Lancaster 11/00689/FUL | Wind 3 turbines | 7.5 MW | Operational Apr 2015 | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
| Fanny House Farm/Heysham Moss Lancaster 11/00073/FUL | Wind 1 turbine, 110 m tall | 1.5 MW | Operational Feb 2015 | 4.9 km (3.1 miles) |
| Lancaster University (wind) Lancaster 10/01061/FUL | Wind 1 turbine | 2 MW | Operational Feb 2013 | 5 km (3.1 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 28 September 2026 to 2 October 2026: SP Electricity North West, Disconnection or alteration of supply, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (major works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 43 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 33 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 33 medium, 0 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| LA1 1NA | zone 2 | 28 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| LA1 1NZ | zone 2 | 15 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
1 recorded flood covered 2 of the centres of this street's postcodes, most recently in December 2015 (Lancaster City Centre, Lancaster; drainage).
| When | Flood | Source and cause | Postcodes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2015 | Lancaster City Centre, Lancaster | Drainage; local drainage/surface water | LA1 1NA, LA1 1NZ |
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
9 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 102 times, for 303 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into The Lune Estuary, Via Mill Race Culvert, The Lune Estuary Via Mill Race Culvert, River Lune Estuary, The Lune Estuary Via the Mill Race Culvert and others.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Bus Station Cso United Utilities | The Lune Estuary, Via Mill Race Culvert | 11 | 60 | 50 m |
| Rosemary Lane Cso 252Pg United Utilities; monitored 76% of the year | The Lune Estuary, Via Mill Race Culvert | 8 | 2 | 90 m |
| Cable Street Cso 251H9 United Utilities | The Lune Estuary Via Mill Race Culvert | 15 | 23 | 140 m |
| Damside United Utilities | River Lune Estuary | 17 | 66 | 220 m |
| Damside Screening Cso 25076 United Utilities | The Lune Estuary, Via Mill Race Culvert | 18 | 67 | 230 m |
| Bulk Road Cso 25097 United Utilities; monitored 71% of the year | The Lune Estuary Via the Mill Race Culvert | 17 | 67 | 280 m |
| Lune Street Pumping Station 25030 United Utilities | River Lune (Estuarine Waters) | 2 | 1 | 290 m |
| Owen Road Combined Sewer Overflow United Utilities | River Lune | 9 | 13 | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 10 to 30%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 7 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA1 1NA | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| LA1 1NZ | 80% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Lancaster 2.2 million journeys in 2024–25 | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bare Lane 119,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Morecambe 175,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.1 km (3.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 12 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 57 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Chapel Street Lancaster City Centre | 10 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Lancaster City Centre | 80 m |
| Ferry terminal | Heysham Ferry Terminal | 7.6 km (4.7 miles) |
| Car parks | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lodge Street Car Park | 250 m |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 330 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Leeds Bradford Airport LBA | 77.5 km (48 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Lancaster Medical Practice Outstanding Sep 2018 | 340 m |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 170 m |
| NHS dentists | 10 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Perpignan Way (Dental Surgery) | 140 m |
| Hospital | The Lancaster Hospital Requires improvement Oct 2019 | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| Care homes | 5 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hillcroft Nursing Home Lancaster Good Nov 2019 | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Lancaster Police Station | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Payzone | 110 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 8 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,530 m² | 270 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Ryelands Park 19 ha | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 390 m² | 310 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Quay Meadow Sports Ground 2.3 ha | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Fairfield Allotments 2.2 ha | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 8 parks and gardens, 51 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St John, a listed building (Grade II*), 30 m. 275 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 3 of them Grade I and 20 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St John | Listed building, Grade II* | 30 m |
| 42 and 44, Church Street | Listed building, Grade II* | 110 m south-west |
| National Westminster Bank | Listed building, Grade II* | 160 m west |
| Conservative Club and Attached Railings | Listed building, Grade II* | 220 m west |
| Glass melting and annealing workshop; part of Shrigley and Hunt's stained glass manufacturing workshops | Scheduled monument | 300 m west |
| Part of a Roman fort and its associated vicus and remains of a pre-Conquest monastery and a Benedictine priory on Castle Hill | Scheduled monument | 420 m (0.3 miles) west |
| Skerton Bridge | Scheduled monument | 500 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Ashton Memorial Gardens and Williamson Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Lancaster Cemetery | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Ridge Wood | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Freeman's Wood | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) west |
| Black Wood | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south-east |
| Aldcliffe Marsh | Wetland | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south-west |
| Oxcliffe Hill | Hill | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) west |
| Langthwaite Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 11 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 38 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 9 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 0 | 58 |
58 of the street's 58 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Lancaster: see them on the Lancaster page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Dallas Road Community Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 510 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 65% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| Our Lady's Catholic College Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–18 | 540 m (0.3 miles) | Requires improvement (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 41.1 (41.3 in 2025 and 37.7 in 2024); 36.6% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C-; 5.3% AAB or better; progress average |
| Lancaster Girls' Grammar School | Secondary | 11–18 | 580 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Sep 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 72.1 (73.4 in 2025 and 73.7 in 2024); 95.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B; 34.1% AAB or better; progress average |
| The Cathedral Catholic Primary School, Lancaster Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 590 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 79% in 2023) |
| Lancaster Royal Grammar School Christian | Secondary | 11–18 | 700 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Exceptional; Personal development and wellbeing: Exceptional; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Post-16 provision: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 71.6 (74.1 in 2025 and 72.0 in 2024); 94.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B+; 37.9% AAB or better; progress above average |
| Castle View Primary Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Feb 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Inadequate; Behaviour and attitudes: Requires improvement; Personal development: Requires improvement; Leadership and management: Inadequate | 31% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 28% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Willow Lane Community Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Apr 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 46% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 43% in 2024 and 52% in 2023) |
| Lancaster Christ Church Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Appletree Nursery School | Nursery | 0–4 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | |
| St Josephs Catholic Primary School, Lancaster Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Requires improvement (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 33% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 13% in 2024 and 40% in 2023) |
| Lancaster High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 41.8 (35.6 in 2025 and 33.5 in 2024); 36.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Bowerham Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 60% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 53% in 2024 and 68% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.3 km (0.8 miles); the nearest is 700 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathedral Playgroup LA1 3BU | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Dallas Road Kids Club LA1 1TP | Out-of-school day care | 48 | Not inspected yet | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Mucky Pups Pre School LA1 1TP | Full day care | 24 | Good (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Nippers Children's Day Nursery Ltd LA1 2LN | Full day care | 36 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Rising Stars Nursery LA1 3HL | Full day care | 88 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Lancaster Day Nursery LA1 4RP | Full day care | 66 | Outstanding (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Christ Church School Playgroup LA1 3ES | Full day care | 18 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Appledore Montessori LA1 5QU | Full day care | 23 | Good (Nov 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Appletree Nursery School Little Pips LA1 5QB | Sessional day care | 6 | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Bowerham Primary and Nursery School Baby Unit LA1 4BS | Sessional day care | 12 | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 428 childminders and 26 home childcarers (nannies) in Lancashire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapel Street Wines LA1 1NZ | Retailers - other | 20 m | 5 Very good | 5 Mar 2024 |
| Craft and Common LA1 1NZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 20 m | 5 Very good | 11 Jun 2025 |
| Araya Thai Restaurant LA1 1NZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 30 m | 5 Very good | 16 Jul 2024 |
| Frangos LA1 1PB | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 30 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Nefis LA1 1PB | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 30 m | 4 Good | 16 Apr 2025 |
| Flames LA1 1NR | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 40 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 3 Jun 2025 |
| Greens Lancaster LA1 1LU | Pub/bar/nightclub | 50 m | 5 Very good | 27 Aug 2026 |
| White Pepper Kerala Store Ltd LA1 1NY | Retailers - other | 50 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 9 Jul 2026 |
| Lancaster Halal Shop LA1 1NR | Retailers - other | 60 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 27 Apr 2026 |
| The Bobbin LA1 1HH | Pub/bar/nightclub | 70 m | 5 Very good | 26 Nov 2025 |
| A & B convenience store LA1 1LU | Other catering premises | 70 m | 5 Very good | 28 Oct 2026 |
| Pizzetta Republic LA1 1LU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 70 m | 5 Very good | 6 Feb 2026 |
| Nali's Offy LTD LA1 1LU | Retailers - other | 70 m | 5 Very good | 26 Aug 2025 |
| Sainsburys Supermarkets Ltd LA1 1HH | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 70 m | 5 Very good | 7 Aug 2025 |
| Lancaster Food Court LA1 1LU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 70 m | 5 Very good | 22 Sep 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 264 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 260 |
| Shoplifting | 144 |
| Public order | 83 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 60 |
| Other theft | 55 |
| Burglary | 37 |
| Bicycle theft | 28 |
| Drugs | 19 |
| Vehicle crime | 19 |
| Robbery | 16 |
| Other crime | 15 |
| Theft from the person | 7 |
| Possession of weapons | 6 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Shopping Area (260); On or near Calkeld Lane (224); On or near Cable Street (75); On or near Lancaster Bus Station (58); On or near Phoenix Street (57).
Road safety
25 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 7 serious and 18 slight, in which 7 people were seriously hurt. 11 involved a pedestrian; 3 involved a cyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 44% happened in the dark, and 24% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | 2 |
| 2022 | 8 | 3 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 | 4 | 1 |
| 2025 | 2 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 21:18 | Slight | 4 people | A6, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 25 Mar 2025 10:30 | Serious | 1 person | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 14 Dec 2024 15:45 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 2 Oct 2024 18:38 | Slight | 2 people | A6, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 12 May 2024 00:18 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 16 Jan 2024 17:35 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 14 Jun 2023 16:15 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A6, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 12 May 2023 13:00 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A6, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 22 Feb 2023 13:25 | Slight | 1 person | A6, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 4 Dec 2022 00:54 | Slight | 1 person | A6, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A6 between Cable St and Bulk Rd, with 23,577 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 180 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A589 | Morecambe Road to Bulk Rd | 17,282 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | -22% since 2015 | 170 m |
| A6 | Cable St to Bulk Rd | 23,577 counted 2025 | 2% | -12% since 2015 | 180 m |
| A6 | Thurnham St to Parliament St | 14,073 estimated; counted 2019 | 2% | -5% since 2015 | 340 m |
| A6 | Bulk Rd to Owen Rd | 5,784 estimated; counted 2021 | 3% | +19% since 2015 | 350 m |
| A6 | Parliament St to Kingsway | 13,464 counted 2025 | 2% | -28% since 2015 | 370 m |
| A6 | Penny St to Parliament St | 19,014 estimated; counted 2020 | 2% | +5% since 2015 | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 24 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 3% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 5% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 13% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 9% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 3% | 1% |
| Social rented | 21% | 17% |
| Private rented | 62% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 28% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 19% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 6% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 37% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 22% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 12% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 27% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 84% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 13% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 42% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 9% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 2% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 71% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Eggcup (distributors/transporters, LA1 1NZ) is no longer listed; it was rated 5 Very good found 5 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Local Vape Store (retailers - other, LA1 1XF) newly listed: Awaiting inspection found 5 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings A & B convenience store (other catering premises, LA1 1LU) now 5 Very good, was Awaiting inspection (rated 28 October 2026) found 5 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Lewis's @ No 23 (restaurant/cafe/canteen, LA1 1EG) now 3 Generally satisfactory, was 4 Good (rated 29 September 2026) found 4 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Butterfield Street · Dye House Lane · North Road · Wood Street · Nile Street · Calkeld Lane · Rosemary Lane · Water Street · Pitt Street · St Johns Mews · Stonewell · Church Street
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.