Clarence Close South Benfleet, Castle Point
9 addresses across 2 postcodes (SS7), about 50 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 6300189.
- Sales: 11 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £495,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Castle Point cost £357,241 in August 2026 (-4% on a year); private rents averaged £1,266 a month.
- Energy: 5 homes have an energy certificate (D: 4, E: 1).
- Flood: 10 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 3 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 4 times (4 hours) in 2025.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 8,196 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Castle Point costs £2,319 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Benfleet, about 1.7 km (1 mile) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Thundersley Oaks Nature Park, is about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 38 to 41 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Benfleet Surgery, about 480 m (0.3 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 310 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 91% of households owned their home and 26% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 20 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Clarence Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £495,000 | £495,000 | £495,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £485,000 | £485,000 | £485,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £445,000 | £445,000 | £445,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £335,000 | £335,000 | £335,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £320,000 | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £410,000 | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £177,500 | £177,500 | £177,500 |
| 2004 | 1 | £247,000 | £247,000 | £247,000 |
| 1997 | 1 | £91,000 | £91,000 | £91,000 |
| 1996 | 2 | £91,750 | £66,500 | £117,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 1997 | 1 SS7 1DG | Detached | £91,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2022 | 2 SS7 1DG | Semi-detached | £485,000 | |
| 22 Feb 2011 | 2 SS7 1DG | Semi-detached | £177,500 | |
| 25 Apr 2014 | 4 SS7 1DG | Detached | £410,000 | |
| 7 Nov 1996 | 4 SS7 1DG | Detached | £117,000 | |
| 13 Jul 2004 | 5 SS7 1DG | Detached | £247,000 | |
| 22 May 2019 | 6 SS7 1DG | Detached | £335,000 | |
| 16 Sep 1996 | 6 SS7 1DG | Detached | £66,500 | |
| 22 Feb 2021 | 7 SS7 1DG | Detached | £445,000 | |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 8 SS7 1DG | Detached | £495,000 | |
| 17 Nov 2017 | 8 SS7 1DG | Detached | £320,000 |
House prices and rents in Castle Point
A typical home in Castle Point cost £357,241 in August 2026, 4% less than a year before. That is 8% more than five years earlier and 31% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £477,570 |
| Semi-detached | £350,825 |
| Terraced | £288,554 |
| Flat or maisonette | £163,826 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £307,215 |
Private renters in Castle Point paid £1,266 a month on average in September 2026, 4.6% more than a year before. That is 26% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £945 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,172 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,430 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,046 |
Energy performance certificates
5 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 100 m². Most common: House, detached (3); House, semi-detached (1); Bungalow, detached (1). Built: 1950-1966 (4); 1967-1975 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (4).
Each home's certificates and sales (5 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 16,897 kWh of it on average in 2024, 29% more than the district's 13,069 kWh, and 4,602 kWh of electricity, 26% more than the district's 3,660 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS7 1DG | 8 | 3,586 kWh | 8 | 17,410 kWh |
| SS7 1DB | 26 6 Economy 7 | 3,245 kWh | 26 | 15,821 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SS7.
Council tax
What each band costs in Castle Point in 2026-27: Band D £2,319 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,546 | £1,803 | £2,061 | £2,319 | £2,834 | £3,349 | £3,864 | £4,637 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (32% of about 620 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: 10 protected trees on or by this street.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Vallee Casa, 62 Hill Road, Benfleet: up to 6 homes, permissioned (470 m (0.3 miles))
- Land Rear Of 316 - 320 High Road, Benfleet: up to 7 homes, permissioned (630 m (0.4 miles))
- 246-250 High Road, Benfleet: up to 11 homes, permissioned (670 m (0.4 miles))
- Maharaja Restaurant, 358 London Road, Benfleet: up to 6 homes, not permissioned (680 m (0.4 miles))
- Benfleet Tavern Public House, High Road, Benfleet.: up to 14 homes, not permissioned (710 m (0.4 miles))
- 210 & 212 High Road, Benfleet: up to 4 homes, not permissioned (780 m (0.5 miles))
- 286 London Road, Benfleet: up to 9 homes, permissioned (820 m (0.5 miles))
- 191-193 High Road, Benfleet: up to 14 homes, permissioned (840 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitsea Landfill Scheme | Landfill Gas | 11.6 MW | Operational Jan 2004 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) |
| Pitsea Tipp | Landfill Gas | 14 MW | Operational May 2008 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
| Cleanaway Project 3 | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 27.8 MW | No application needed | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 9 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| SS7 1DG | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
| SS7 1DB | not in 2 or 3 | 8 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
3 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 4 times, for 4 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Common Watercourse No7, Trib of the River Crouch, A Trib of Benfleet Creek.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Pt Hi Road/Southview Rd Cso Anglian Water | Common Watercourse No7 | 1 | 1 | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Jotmans Lane/High Road Cso Anglian Water | Trib of the River Crouch | 1 | 1 | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Richmon Ave Cso Anglian Water; monitored 47% of the year | A Trib of Benfleet Creek | 2 | 2 | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 9 addresses are between 38 m and 41 m above sea level (40 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS7 1DB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SS7 1DG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Benfleet 2.4 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Pitsea 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4 km (2.5 miles) | |
| Rayleigh 1.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 15 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Clifton Avenue South Benfleet | 250 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Basildon Town Centre | 7.3 km (4.5 miles) |
| Car parks | School Lane Car Park | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| EV charging points | MFG Charging Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 9.1 km (5.7 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 42.8 km (27 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Benfleet Surgery Good Aug 2026 | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Benfleet Pharmacy | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Chartwell Private Hospital Good Feb 2025 | 5.3 km (3.3 miles) |
| Care homes | 8 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Stafford Hall Good Aug 2024 | 330 m |
| Police station | Pitsea Police Station | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Kent Hill Local Cashzone | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Thundersley Oaks Nature Park 1.6 ha | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 930 m² | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.6 ha | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1,110 m² | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Landmarks
4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coombe Wood | Wood | 890 m (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Thundersley Glen | Valley | 1 km (0.6 miles) east |
| Benfleet Marsh | Wetland | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Round Hill | Hill | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Hadleigh Ray | Beach | 3.1 km (2 miles) south-east |
| Canvey Lake | Lake or reservoir | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
None of the street's 9 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, railways or aircraft.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Castle Point: see them on the Castle Point page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kents Hill Infant Academy | Primary | 2–7 | 300 m | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Kents Hill Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 300 m | No published inspection | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 14% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 430 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 43% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 43% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
| South Benfleet Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 710 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 78% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Harris Academy Benfleet | Secondary | 11–19 | 890 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 39.0 (39.6 in 2025 and 41.9 in 2024); 36.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B-; 17.6% AAB or better; progress average |
| Jotmans Hall Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Requires improvement (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 42% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| Kingston Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Outstanding (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 90% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 37% at the higher standard (2025; 87% in 2024 and 80% in 2023) |
| USP College | 16 plus | 16–99 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | A level 2025: average grade D+; 2.4% AAB or better; progress well below average |
| The Robert Drake Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 85% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 87% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Thundersley Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 66% in 2023) |
| Woodham Ley Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| Montgomerie Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.4 km (0.9 miles); the nearest is 680 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YMCA Essex @ South Benfleet Primary School SS7 5HA | Out-of-school day care | 12 | Not inspected yet | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Richmond Pre-school CIC SS7 5HA | Sessional day care | 40 | Outstanding (May 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Queen Bee's Day Nursery SS7 5XR | Full day care | 55 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
| Purple Lion Day Nursery (Benfleet) SS7 5LD | Full day care | 36 | Good (Jan 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| Tree Tots Pre-school SS7 5RG | Sessional day care | 26 | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Thundersley Congregational Church SS7 3AL | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| First Class Day Nursery Ltd SS7 5LN | Full day care | 100 | Good (Feb 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Happy Stars T.M Preschool SS7 4BS | Sessional day care | 30 | Good (Jul 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Premier - Benfleet Hub SS7 3HT | Out-of-school day care | 18 | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| First Class Learning SS7 1TW | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 665 childminders and 193 home childcarers (nannies) in Essex. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stafford Hall Rest Home SS7 1EN | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 330 m | 5 Very good | 22 May 2025 |
| Holy Family RC School SS7 5PX | School/college/university | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Jul 2025 |
| Parklands Nursing Home SS7 1EG | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 Jul 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 16 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Clarence Close (8); On or near Clarence Road (5); On or near Earlswood (3); On or near Kale Road (2); On or near Felstead Road (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 8,196 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 350 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 8,196 counted 2025 | 0% | 350 m | |
| Minor road | Not recorded | 5,685 counted 2025 | 1% | 390 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 91% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 45% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 3% | 17% |
| Private rented | 5% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 61% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 23% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 38% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 58% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 22% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 26% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Clifton Close · Clarence Road · Felstead Close · Earlswood · Kale Road · Oakfield Road · Clifton Walk · Avondale Road · Clarence Road · Rhoda Road · Thundersley Park Road · Catherine Road
All the streets in SS7 and across Castle Point.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.