Cloisters Road Luton
27 addresses across 3 postcodes (LU4), about 130 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24000306.
- Sales: 34 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £270,000 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Luton cost £285,800 in August 2026 (+0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,231 a month.
- Energy: 18 homes have an energy certificate (C: 3, D: 11, E: 4).
- Flood: 29 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Luton costs £2,440 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 93% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Leagrave, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 710 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 11.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 126 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Dr Dv Shah's Practice, about 620 m (0.4 miles) away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,210 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 79% of households owned their home and 35% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 47 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Cloisters Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £270,000 | £250,000 | £290,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £325,000 | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £300,000 | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £347,000 | £347,000 | £347,000 |
| 2019 | 3 | £270,000 | £240,000 | £350,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £244,998 | £234,995 | £255,000 |
| 2013 | 3 | £175,000 | £145,000 | £185,000 |
| 2012 | 2 | £165,500 | £160,000 | £171,000 |
| 2011 | 2 | £179,250 | £168,500 | £190,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £166,000 | £166,000 | £166,000 |
| 2008 | 3 | £143,000 | £140,000 | £170,000 |
| 2005 | 3 | £150,000 | £82,000 | £154,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2013 | 1 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2011 | 1 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £168,500 | |
| 25 Oct 2012 | 2 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2024 | 3 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £325,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2013 | 4 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 14 Oct 2003 | 4 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £137,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2005 | 5 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £154,000 | |
| 6 Nov 1998 | 5 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £57,500 | |
| 21 Jun 2013 | 6 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 14 Jan 2005 | 8 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £82,000 | |
| 3 Sep 2021 | 9 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £347,000 | |
| 22 Mar 2019 | 10 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 7 Feb 2003 | 11 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2012 | 12 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £171,000 | |
| 17 Jul 1998 | 12 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £78,450 | |
| 11 Sep 2003 | 13 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 11 Jun 1999 | 13 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 21 Jan 2008 | 15 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2001 | 15 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £98,500 | |
| 24 Feb 2017 | 16 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £234,995 | |
| 29 Mar 1996 | 16 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £44,000 | |
| 4 Feb 2019 | 17 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £350,000 | |
| 17 Nov 2017 | 17 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £255,000 | |
| 27 Mar 2025 | 18 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2019 | 18 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 4 Sep 1996 | 18 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £60,000 | |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 19 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £290,000 | |
| 5 Nov 2010 | 20 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £166,000 | |
| 24 Oct 1997 | 21 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £65,000 | |
| 27 May 2011 | 23 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2005 | 23 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 24 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £300,000 | |
| 15 Aug 2008 | 24 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £143,000 | |
| 6 Jun 2008 | 24 LU4 0NJ | Semi-detached | £140,000 |
House prices and rents in Luton
A typical home in Luton cost £285,800 in August 2026, 0.1% more than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £473,261 |
| Semi-detached | £331,013 |
| Terraced | £266,988 |
| Flat or maisonette | £160,283 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £269,180 |
Private renters in Luton paid £1,231 a month on average in September 2026, 3.7% more than a year before. That is 35% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £913 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,122 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,348 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,829 |
Energy performance certificates
18 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 65 m². Most common: Bungalow, semi-detached (17); House, end-terrace (1). Built: 1950-1966 (16); 1976-1982 (1); 1967-1975 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (8); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (18 addresses)
- 1, Cloisters Road
- 2, Cloisters Road
- 3 Cloisters Road
- 4, Cloisters Road
- 6, Cloisters Road
- 8, Cloisters Road
- 9 CLOISTERS ROAD
- 10, Cloisters Road
- 12, Cloisters Road
- 14 Cloisters Road
- 16, Cloisters Road
- 17, Cloisters Road
- 18, Cloisters Road
- 19 Cloisters Road
- 20, Cloisters Road
- 21, Cloisters Road
- 23, Cloisters Road
- 24 Cloisters Road
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,632 kWh of it on average in 2024, 9% less than the district's 12,757 kWh, and 3,619 kWh of electricity, 11% more than the district's 3,273 kWh. There are gas meters for about 98% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU4 0NJ | 24 | 1,941 kWh | 24 | 9,299 kWh |
| LU4 0LN | 52 8 Economy 7 | 2,222 kWh | 51 | 11,720 kWh |
| LU4 0NH | 15 | 3,193 kWh | 14 | 12,250 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is LU4.
Council tax
What each band costs in Luton in 2026-27: Band D £2,440 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,627 | £1,898 | £2,169 | £2,440 | £2,982 | £3,524 | £4,067 | £4,880 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (49% of about 1,370 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 24 addresses are in areas at high risk, 5 at medium risk and 11 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| LU4 0NJ | not in 2 or 3 | 16 / 2 / 3 | unlikely |
| LU4 0LN | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 3 / 8 | unlikely |
| LU4 0NH | not in 2 or 3 | 5 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 126 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU4 0LN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 0NH | 100% | 93% | 93% | 0% |
| LU4 0NJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Leagrave 1.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Luton 3.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 5 km (3.1 miles) | |
| Luton Airport Parkway 4.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 6.5 km (4.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 9 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 37 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Carmelite Road Lewsey Farm | 110 m |
| Bus or coach station | Luton Station Interchange Luton Town Centre | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| Car parks | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Apcoa Parking | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Luton Airport LTN | 8.2 km (5.1 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dr Dv Shah's Practice Good Jul 2016 | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Halfway Pharmacy | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Poynters Road Dental Practice | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Luton And Dunstable University Hospital Requires improvement Jan 2026 | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Capwell Grange Care Home Good Sep 2026 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Police station | Luton North Police Station | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest ATM | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,240 m² | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,320 m² | 340 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 28 ha | 270 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.7 ha | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.2 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Medieval village 100m west of Zouches Farm, a scheduled monument, 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Medieval village 100m west of Zouches Farm | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Skimpot Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south |
| Stanner's Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south |
| Grove Spring | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Twentynine Wood | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Stipers Hill | Hill | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) south-west |
| Valentine Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 11.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 24 | 27 | 27 |
3 of the street's 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Luton: see them on the Luton page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ferrars Academy | Primary | 3–7 | 180 m | No published inspection | None published |
| Ferrars Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 240 m | No published inspection | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| The Chalk Hills Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 500 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 42.8 (45.7 in 2025 and 45.6 in 2024); 42.7% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 7.7% AAB or better; progress average |
| St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 600 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Pastures Way Nursery School | Nursery | 2–5 | 790 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | |
| St Christophers Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 850 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (Feb 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 33% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| Leagrave Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 870 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 91% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 22% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 88% in 2023) |
| Southfield Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| Chantry Primary Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 950 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 79% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Challney High School for Girls | Secondary | 11–16 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Outstanding (Jan 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.5 (50.1 in 2025 and 51.0 in 2024); 56% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Challney High School for Boys | Secondary | 11–16 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Outstanding (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 47.2 (47.7 in 2025 and 48.7 in 2024); 47.5% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| The Vale Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Jun 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.3 km (0.8 miles); the nearest is 340 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seabrook Day Nursery LU4 0EP | Full day care | 104 | Outstanding (Apr 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 340 m |
| Explore Learning Luton LU4 0LA | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 560 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Playtarium at St Martins LU4 0PF | Out-of-school day care | 25 | Not inspected yet | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pebbles Pre-School LU4 0RH | Full day care | 30 | Apr 2026: Needs attention in 5 areas, Urgent improvement in 1 | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| Tots Academy LU4 9LJ | Sessional day care | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 920 m (0.6 miles) | |
| Lewsey Nursery LU4 0UG | Full day care | 40 | Good (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Strong Tower Nursery LU4 9JZ | Full day care | 62 | Good (Jul 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Maidenhall Community Pre-school LTD LU4 9LB | Full day care | 55 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| SA Education Luton LU4 9LB | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Kiddies Kingdom LU4 9FZ | Full day care | 32 | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 74 childminders and 27 home childcarers (nannies) in Luton. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Martin De Porres Parish Church LU4 0NG | Other catering premises | 140 m | 5 Very good | 27 May 2022 |
| School Catering Support T/A Relish Ltd LU4 0LL | School/college/university | 180 m | 5 Very good | 10 Sep 2025 |
| St Hugh's Parish Church LU4 0ND | Other catering premises | 210 m | 5 Very good | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Pioneer Learning Trust (Ferrars Junior School) LU4 0ES | School/college/university | 240 m | 5 Very good | 25 Sep 2025 |
| Choice Food and Wine LU4 0HZ | Retailers - other | 270 m | 5 Very good | 21 Aug 2021 |
| The Market LU4 0DZ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 290 m | 5 Very good | 18 Sep 2025 |
| Seabrook Nurseries LU4 0EP | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 340 m | 5 Very good | 3 Jun 2025 |
| The Club (Lewsey Social Club) LU4 0PS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Mar 2026 |
| Southfield Primary School LU4 0PE | School/college/university | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 28 Feb 2025 |
| Pastures Way Nursery School LU4 0PE | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Feb 2026 |
| Impact Food Group @ St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School LU4 0PF | School/college/university | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 8 Jul 2025 |
| Lewsey Sports Park Cafe LU4 0PF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 22 Jun 2026 |
| Blessed is our hands LU4 0PF | Retailers - other | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 14 Jul 2026 |
| Assvi catering ltd LU4 0HJ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 490 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| Molly's Ltd t/a Morrisons Daily LU4 0XZ | Retailers - other | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 3 Jun 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 15 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6 |
| Other theft | 5 |
| Public order | 5 |
| Vehicle crime | 4 |
| Drugs | 4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Robbery | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Suffolk Close (12); On or near Macaulay Road (11); On or near Cloisters Road (10); On or near Leagrave High Street (6); On or near Chapter House Road (4).
Road safety
3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 2 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 1 involved a cyclist. 67% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 21:48 | Slight | 3 people | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 7 Jun 2024 16:20 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 31 May 2023 22:06 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 41 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 79% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 39% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 3% | 17% |
| Private rented | 18% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 61% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 20% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 20% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 51% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 20% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 71% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 13% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 35% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 78% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 3% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- LU4 0NJ: 25 addresses of 26 in the postcode
- LU4 0LN: 1 address of 57 in the postcode
- LU4 0NH: 1 address of 20 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Carmelite Road · Chapter House Road · Suffolk Close · Byron Road · Leagrave High Street · Shakespeare Road · Vespers Close · Leghorn Crescent · Minorca Way · Clydesdale Road · Lewsey Road · Shelley Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.