Clos Lancaster Talbot Green, Rhondda Cynon Taf
30 addresses across 1 postcode (CF72), about 110 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47403893.
- Sales: 13 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £246,500 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Rhondda Cynon Taf cost £165,213 in August 2026 (+4.9% on a year); private rents averaged £747 a month.
- Energy: 7 homes have an energy certificate (C: 4, D: 2, E: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: Its postcode is in a coal mining high risk area; ask for a coal mining search.
- Radon: Up to 10 to 30% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A4119, carries 30,538 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Rhondda Cynon Taf costs £2,289 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pontyclun, about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Castle Plain, is about 460 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 56 to 61 m above sea level.
- Noise: 15 of its 30 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Newpark Surgery, about 420 m (0.3 miles) away.
- People: About 280 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 95% of households owned their home and 46% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 55 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often shoplifting.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Clos Lancaster: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £246,500 | £173,000 | £320,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £300,000 | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £195,000 | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £185,000 | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £155,000 | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £128,000 | £128,000 | £128,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £89,000 | £89,000 | £89,000 |
| 1999 | 1 | £76,000 | £76,000 | £76,000 |
| 1995 | 3 | £65,500 | £61,500 | £67,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | 4 CF72 8QP | Terraced | £320,000 | |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 4 CF72 8QP | Semi-detached | £300,000 | |
| 8 Mar 2013 | 5 CF72 8QP | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 5 Sep 2003 | 7 CF72 8QP | Terraced | £128,000 | |
| 25 Aug 1995 | 7 CF72 8QP | Terraced | £61,500 | |
| 22 Mar 2021 | 9 CF72 8QP | Terraced | £195,000 | |
| 21 Mar 2011 | 10 CF72 8QP | Terraced | £155,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2001 | 10 CF72 8QP | Terraced | £89,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2012 | 13 CF72 8QP | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 20 Dec 1995 | 20 CF72 8QP | Semi-detached | £67,500 | |
| 29 Jul 2025 | 21 CF72 8QP | Semi-detached | £173,000 | |
| 6 Aug 1999 | 22 CF72 8QP | Semi-detached | £76,000 | |
| 27 Oct 1995 | 26 CF72 8QP | Semi-detached | £65,500 |
House prices and rents in Rhondda Cynon Taf
A typical home in Rhondda Cynon Taf cost £165,213 in August 2026, 4.9% more than a year before. That is 24% more than five years earlier and 68% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £286,524 |
| Semi-detached | £180,118 |
| Terraced | £144,557 |
| Flat or maisonette | £86,131 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £152,631 |
Private renters in Rhondda Cynon Taf paid £747 a month on average in September 2026, 0.6% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £524 |
| Two bedrooms | £669 |
| Three bedrooms | £750 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £985 |
Energy performance certificates
7 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 102 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (4); House, mid-terrace (2); House, detached (1). Built: 1976-1982 (4); 1967-1975 (1); 1983-1990 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (4).
Each home's certificates and sales (7 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,127 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 2,399 kWh of electricity, 23% less than the district's 3,106 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CF72.
Council tax
What each band costs in Rhondda Cynon Taf in 2026-27: Band D £2,289 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,526 | £1,781 | £2,035 | £2,289 | £2,798 | £3,307 | £3,816 | £4,579 | £5,342 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (36% of about 500 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West of Rhiwfelin Fach Farm Rhondda Cynon Taf 16/0124/10 | Wind 1 turbine, 116 m tall | 1.5 MW | Operational Aug 2018 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Graig Fatha Farm Rhondda Cynon Taf 17/0493/10 | Wind 1 turbine, 126 m tall | 2.5 MW | Operational Dec 2021 | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 32 address points in this street's postcodes, 0 at high risk, 13 at medium risk and 9 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 13 at medium risk and 9 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
This postcode is in a coal mining high risk area, where coal mining features at or near the surface, such as shallow workings or old mine shafts, are recorded or likely and could affect the ground.
Ask your conveyancer for a coal mining search (CON29M) on the home: it says what is recorded beneath and near it, and whether there have been claims for subsidence damage.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square with radon potential up to 10 to 30%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of the square is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 30 addresses are between 56 m and 61 m above sea level (57 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF72 8QP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pontyclun 278,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Llanharan 125,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) | |
| Trefforest Estate 121,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7 km (4.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 26 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Llantrisant Leisure Centre Talbot Green | 230 m |
| Bus or coach station | Talbot Green Bus Station Stand B | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Cardiff Castle Waterbus Stop | 14.7 km (9.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | 7 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 260 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 15.8 km (9.8 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Newpark Surgery | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tesco Instore Pharmacy | 320 m |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Courtyards Dental Centre | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | The Royal Glamorgan Hospital | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Police station | Pontypridd Police Station | 8 km (5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Llantrisant, Llantrisant Cashzone | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Castle Plain 6,520 m² | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 700 m² | 190 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.7 ha | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,270 m² | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.7 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Illtyd, St Gwynno and St Dyfodwg, a listed building (Grade II*), 520 m (0.3 miles) north. 15 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Illtyd, St Gwynno and St Dyfodwg | Listed building, Grade II* | 520 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Llantrisant Castle | Scheduled monument | 530 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Rhiw Saeson Caerau | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) east |
| Miskin Manor | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed-yr-hendy | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Coedlanelay-fach | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Coedynysmaerdy | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Coedcaerau-bach | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Cwm Elái | Valley | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
| Otters Brook Trout Pools | Lake or reservoir | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 6 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 8 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 15 | 30 |
15 of the street's 30 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rhondda Cynon Taf: see them on the Rhondda Cynon Taf page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penygawsi Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 320 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Tonysguboriau Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 650 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Llantrisant Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 820 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Y Pant Comprehensive English medium | Secondary | 11–19 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Y. G. G. G. Llantrisant Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Pontyclun Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food Warehouse CF72 8LW | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 170 m | 5 Very good | 4 Mar 2025 |
| Sports Direct CF72 8LW | Retailers - other | 240 m | Exempt | |
| Next CF72 8SY | Retailers - other | 240 m | 5 Very good | 2 May 2023 |
| Nando's CF72 8LW | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 250 m | 5 Very good | 31 Jul 2025 |
| KFC CF72 8LW | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 260 m | 5 Very good | 22 Jul 2026 |
| New Look CF72 8LW | Retailers - other | 270 m | Exempt | |
| Taco Bell CF72 8LW | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 270 m | 5 Very good | 4 Nov 2024 |
| Harvester CF72 8LW | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 290 m | 5 Very good | 19 Oct 2026 |
| Costa Coffee CF72 8LW | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 290 m | 5 Very good | 5 Oct 2026 |
| Southgate Park CF72 8DJ | Pub/bar/nightclub | 300 m | 5 Very good | 16 Nov 2023 |
| TK Maxx CF72 8SY | Retailers - other | 310 m | Exempt | |
| Penygawsi Primary School CF72 8PZ | School/college/university | 310 m | 5 Very good | 8 Oct 2026 |
| Tesco Family Dining Ltd CF72 8RB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 320 m | 4 Good | 2 Jul 2025 |
| Holland & Barrett CF72 8RB | Retailers - other | 320 m | 5 Very good | 6 Aug 2024 |
| Greggs CF72 8RB | Retailers - other | 320 m | 5 Very good | 6 May 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 14 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 13 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 9 |
| Public order | 6 |
| Vehicle crime | 5 |
| Other theft | 3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Robbery | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Petrol Station (18); On or near A4119 (16); On or near Chartist Road (11); On or near Clos Leland (5); On or near Park View (3).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A4119 between A473 and B4595 Talbot Rd, with 30,538 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 170 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A4119 | A473 to B4595 Talbot Rd | 30,538 estimated | 2% | +12% since 2015 | 170 m |
| A473 | A4222 to A4119 | 26,714 counted 2025 | 2% | +31% since 2015 | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 56 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 11% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 35% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 95% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 68% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 5% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 41% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 0% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 37% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 50% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 11% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 49% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 46% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 11% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Yo! To Go (takeaway/sandwich shop, CF72 8RB) re-inspected, still 5 Very good (rated 13 October 2026) found 4 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Harvester (restaurant/cafe/canteen, CF72 8LW) re-inspected, still 5 Very good (rated 19 October 2026) found 4 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Boots UK Ltd (retailers - other, CF72 8LW) re-inspected, still 5 Very good (rated 19 October 2026) found 4 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Penygawsi Primary School (school/college/university, CF72 8PZ) re-inspected, still 5 Very good (rated 8 October 2026) found 4 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- CF72 8QP: 30 addresses of 32 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Clos Hereford · Clos Leland · Chartist Road · Ely Valley Road · Ely Valley Road · Talbot Road · Park View · Talbot Close · Green Park · Burgesse Crescent · Ynysbryn Close · Portreeve Close
All the streets in CF72 and across Rhondda Cynon Taf.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.