Clos Pentref Seven Sisters / Blaendulais, Neath Port Talbot
7 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA10), about 40 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47731365.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Neath Port Talbot cost £165,787 in August 2026 (+2% on a year); private rents averaged £692 a month.
- Energy: 6 homes have an energy certificate (C: 3, D: 3).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Pencaerlan Solar Farm, is 1.6 km (1 mile) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Neath Port Talbot costs £2,541 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Neath, about 13.5 km (8.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 2.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 208 to 211 m above sea level.
- Noise: 4 of its 7 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Dulais Valley Prim Care Centre, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away.
- People: About 360 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 44% of households owned their home and 14% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 39 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Clos Pentref: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
No sales recorded on this street since January 1995 under this street name.
House prices and rents in Neath Port Talbot
A typical home in Neath Port Talbot cost £165,787 in August 2026, 2% more than a year before. That is 27% more than five years earlier and 72% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £259,293 |
| Semi-detached | £168,614 |
| Terraced | £140,457 |
| Flat or maisonette | £82,192 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £153,277 |
Private renters in Neath Port Talbot paid £692 a month on average in September 2026, 6.3% more than a year before. That is 43% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £501 |
| Two bedrooms | £636 |
| Three bedrooms | £728 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £978 |
Energy performance certificates
6 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 58 m². Most common: Bungalow, semi-detached (6). Built: 1996-2002 (6). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (6).
Each home's certificates and sales (6 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,994 kWh of it on average in 2024, 8% less than the district's 10,920 kWh, and 2,584 kWh of electricity, 14% less than the district's 3,020 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA10 9AJ | 5 | 1,802 kWh | 6 | 10,814 kWh |
| SA10 9AR | 40 | 1,994 kWh | 51 | 9,469 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SA10.
Council tax
What each band costs in Neath Port Talbot in 2026-27: Band D £2,541 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,694 | £1,977 | £2,259 | £2,541 | £3,106 | £3,671 | £4,236 | £5,083 | £5,930 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (47% of about 950 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pencaerlan Solar Farm Welsh Government (NSIP) DNS/3272424 | Solar farm | 25 MW | Planning application made Apr 2025 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Maesgwyn Neath Port Talbot P/2006/1261 | Wind 13 turbines | 26 MW | Operational Apr 2011 | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 51 address points in this street's postcodes, 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA10 9AJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA10 9AR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
2 of the street's 2 postcodes are in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 7 addresses are between 208 m and 211 m above sea level (210 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA10 9AJ | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA10 9AR | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Neath 839,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 13.5 km (8.4 miles) |
| Bus stops | 10 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 14 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Blaendulais Community Centre Seven Sisters | 110 m |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 48.3 km (30 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Dulais Valley Prim Care Centre | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | M W Phillips Chemists | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | M J Taylor Dental Surgery | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Ystradgynlais Community Hospital | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) |
| Police station | South Wales Police - Ystradgynlais Police Station | 3.3 km (2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 170 m² | 150 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.9 ha | 240 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Tramroad at Ystradgynlais, a scheduled monument, 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-west. 2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Tramroad at Ystradgynlais | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| Bryn Llechwen ring cairn | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Dulais | Valley | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| Hirfynydd | Hill | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south-east |
| Llyn Dû | Lake or reservoir | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) north-west |
| Llŵyn-neuadd | Lake or reservoir | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) north |
| Cwm Tawe | Valley | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) west |
| Aber-pergwm Wood | Wood | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 3 | 7 |
4 of the street's 7 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Neath Port Talbot: see them on the Neath Port Talbot page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaendulais Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 280 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| YGG Blaendulais Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 280 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Sisters Youth Club SA10 9BA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 90 m | 4 Good | 19 Jun 2014 |
| Seven Sisters Community Hall & Grounds SA10 9BA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 110 m | 5 Very good | 22 Aug 2024 |
| Care 4 U SA10 9DH | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 170 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 11 Jun 2025 |
| Seven Sisters Stores Ltd SA10 9DH | Retailers - other | 200 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 29 Apr 2026 |
| Bwyd O'r Galon SA10 9DH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 200 m | 4 Good | 10 Jul 2026 |
| Cylch Meithrin Blaendulais SA10 9DN | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 270 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| 7 Sisters Kebab Pizza House SA10 9DN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 280 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 24 Sep 2026 |
| Blaendulais Primary School SA10 9AA | School/college/university | 280 m | 5 Very good | 25 Oct 2023 |
| Family Shopper SA10 9DN | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 330 m | 4 Good | 12 Apr 2023 |
| Chipstop SA10 9DW | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 350 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 5 Aug 2026 |
| Siop Nia SA10 9DW | Retailers - other | 370 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 26 Aug 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 28 |
| Public order | 4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Bryn Bedd (9); On or near Standert Terrace (8); On or near Heol Heddwch (7); On or near Brynhyfryd Terrace (6); On or near Station Terrace (4).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2021 14:41 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 20% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 44% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 29% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 48% | 17% |
| Private rented | 6% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 37% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 29% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 13% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 13% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 78% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 34% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 14% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 35% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 2 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band D, bungalow, semi-detached (lodged 20 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, bungalow, semi-detached (lodged 20 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, bungalow, semi-detached (lodged 20 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band D, bungalow, semi-detached (lodged 15 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band D, bungalow, semi-detached (lodged 20 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Tan-y-Rhiw · Teras Brynhyfryd · Seion Place · Teras Gorsaf · Pen-y-Bryn · Bryn Bedd · Standert Terrace · Lle Goldmair · Clos Ysticlau · A4109 · High Street · Stryd Masnach
All the streets in SA10 and across Neath Port Talbot.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.