Commonside Road Harlow
90 addresses across 16 postcodes (CM18), about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 16500074.
- Sales: 39 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £189,000 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Harlow cost £317,453 in August 2026 (+4.3% on a year); private rents averaged £1,531 a month.
- Energy: 36 homes have an energy certificate (B: 4, C: 18, D: 9, E: 5).
- Flood: 75 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Harlow costs £2,299 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Harlow Town, about 3.5 km (2.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 320 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 74 to 85 m above sea level.
- Noise: 32 of its 90 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is The Hamilton Practice, about 820 m (0.5 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 2,840 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 59% of households owned their home and 24% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 24 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 11 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 8 of them fatal or serious; 3 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Commonside Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £189,000 | £185,000 | £193,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £192,000 | £192,000 | £192,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £500,000 | £193,000 | £625,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £168,500 | £168,500 | £168,500 |
| 2020 | 1 | £595,000 | £595,000 | £595,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £135,000 | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 2016 | 7 | £420,000 | £110,000 | £494,950 |
| 2015 | 3 | £250,000 | £101,000 | £510,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £425,000 | £420,000 | £430,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £430,000 | £430,000 | £430,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £550,000 | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 2005 | 3 | £250,000 | £200,000 | £335,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Nov 2022 | FLAT 1, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £193,000 | Leasehold. |
| 15 Jun 2018 | FLAT 1, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | Leasehold. |
| 5 Jun 2025 | FLAT 2, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £185,000 | Leasehold. |
| 5 Feb 2021 | FLAT 2, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £168,500 | Leasehold. |
| 10 Sep 1997 | FLAT 2, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £22,000 | Leasehold. |
| 1 Mar 2016 | FLAT 3, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | Leasehold. |
| 15 Dec 2000 | FLAT 3, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £34,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Oct 2016 | FLAT 4, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Nov 2024 | FLAT 5, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £192,000 | Leasehold. |
| 16 Sep 2015 | FLAT 5, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £101,000 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Mar 2001 | FLAT 6, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Terraced | £35,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Feb 2025 | FLAT 7, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £193,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 May 1996 | FLAT 7, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Terraced | £24,500 | Leasehold. |
| 1 Mar 2016 | FLAT 8, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Mar 2004 | FLAT 8, CARL HOUSE CM18 7SL | Flat or maisonette | £70,000 | Leasehold. |
| 12 May 2014 | CHECKMATE CM18 7EY | Detached | £430,000 | |
| 6 Jan 2023 | CHILTERNS CM18 7EZ | Detached | £700,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Jul 1997 | CHILTERNS CM18 7EZ | Detached | £182,000 | |
| 22 Apr 2016 | COMMONSIDE HOUSE CM18 7EZ | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 15 Jun 2005 | COMMONSIDE HOUSE CM18 7EZ | Semi-detached | £250,000 | New build. |
| 1 Sep 2005 | FIR TREE COTTAGE CM18 7EZ | Detached | £200,000 | New build. |
| 21 Nov 2002 | FIR TREE COTTAGE CM18 7EZ | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2006 | GREEN GABLES CM18 7EY | Detached | £550,000 | |
| 2 Dec 2005 | ORCHARD COTTAGE CM18 7EZ | Detached | £335,000 | |
| 8 Oct 2001 | ORCHARD COTTAGE CM18 7EZ | Detached | £270,000 | |
| 26 Oct 2022 | PONDEROSA CM18 7EY | Detached | £500,000 | |
| 14 Jun 2012 | PONDEROSA CM18 7EY | Detached | £430,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2000 | SUNNYDELL CM18 7EZ | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 27 Nov 1998 | SUNNYDELL CM18 7EZ | Detached | £178,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2015 | 1, THE OAKS CM18 7EZ | Detached | £510,000 | New build. |
| 19 May 2016 | 2, THE OAKS CM18 7EZ | Detached | £480,000 | New build. |
| 21 Mar 2016 | 3, THE OAKS CM18 7EZ | Detached | £494,950 | New build. |
| 8 Jul 2016 | 4, THE OAKS CM18 7EZ | Detached | £490,000 | |
| 2 Oct 2020 | THE OLD CHEQUERS CM18 7EZ | Detached | £595,000 | |
| 16 Jul 2014 | THE OLD CHEQUERS CM18 7EZ | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 25 Sep 2003 | THE OLD CHEQUERS CM18 7EZ | Detached | £292,500 | |
| 13 Sep 2016 | THE PINK COTTAGE CM18 7JB | Other | £260,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Jun 2022 | TYSONS GATE CM18 7HY | Detached | £625,000 | |
| 21 Oct 2015 | TYSONS GATE CM18 7HY | Detached | £250,000 |
House prices and rents in Harlow
A typical home in Harlow cost £317,453 in August 2026, 4.3% more than a year before. That is 10% more than five years earlier and 18% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £620,028 |
| Semi-detached | £434,005 |
| Terraced | £319,645 |
| Flat or maisonette | £183,153 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £286,893 |
Private renters in Harlow paid £1,531 a month on average in September 2026, 4.4% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,028 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,335 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,585 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,213 |
Energy performance certificates
36 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 44 m². Most common: Flat (22); House, detached (10); House, semi-detached (2). Built: 1983-1990 (11); 1976-1982 (6); 1991-1995 (6). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (21); rented (private) (8); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (36 addresses)
- 1 MAUNDS FARM, COMMONSIDE ROAD, HARLOW
- 1 Nursery Villas, Commonside Road
- 1 The Oaks, Commonside Road
- 2 Maunds Farm, Commonside Road
- 2 Nursery Villas, Commonside Road
- 2 The Oaks, Commonside Road
- 3 MAUNDS FARM, COMMONSIDE ROAD, HARLOW
- 3 The Oaks, Commonside Road
- 4 The Oaks, Commonside Road
- 4, Maunds Farm, Commonside Road
- 6 MAUNDS FARM, COMMONSIDE ROAD, HARLOW
- 7, Maunds Farm, Commonside Road
- 8 MAUNDS FARM, COMMONSIDE ROAD, HARLOW
- 9 Maunds Farm, Commonside Road
- 10 Maunds Farm, Commonside Road
- 11 Maunds Farm, Commonside Road
- 15, Maunds Farm, Commonside Road
- 17, Maunds Farm, Commonside Road
- 19 Maunds Farm, Commonside Road
- 20, Maunds Farm, Commonside Road
- Chilterns, Commonside Road
- Commonside House, Commonside Road
- Flat 1 Carl House, Commonside Road
- Flat 2 Carl House, Commonside Road
- Flat 3, Carl House, Commonside Road
- Flat 4 Carl House, Commonside Road
- Flat 5, Carl House, Commonside Road
- Flat 6, Carl House, Commonside Road
- Flat 7, Carl House, Commonside Road
- Flat 8, Carl House, Commonside Road
- Gurv House, Commonside Road
- Ponderosa, Commonside Road
- Stewards Farm, Commonside Road
- The Old Chequers, Commonside Road
- The Paddocks, Commonside Road
- TYSONS GATE, COMMONSIDE ROAD, HARLOW
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,965 kWh of it on average in 2024, 12% more than the district's 9,811 kWh, and 3,222 kWh of electricity, 9% more than the district's 2,961 kWh. There are gas meters for about 76% of the homes.
2 of its postcodes have no gas meters recorded among 10 or more homes: often flats heated by electricity, or homes off the gas grid.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CM18 7EZ | 12 | 3,308 kWh | 15 | 16,109 kWh |
| CM18 7JH | 20 | 5,550 kWh | none recorded | |
| CM18 7SL | 6 | 1,011 kWh | 7 | 3,683 kWh |
| CM18 7EY | 6 | 4,166 kWh | 6 | 18,806 kWh |
| CM18 7HY | 5 | 2,057 kWh | under 5 | |
| CM18 7HB | 20 | 2,547 kWh | 21 | 11,022 kWh |
| CM18 7EA | 40 14 Economy 7 | 1,995 kWh | 40 | 7,483 kWh |
| CM18 7SU | 19 5 Economy 7 | 2,864 kWh | 19 | 11,535 kWh |
| CM18 7ER | 38 | 2,782 kWh | 38 | 11,212 kWh |
| CM18 7FG | 24 | 2,688 kWh | 22 | 6,466 kWh |
| CM18 7HN | 13 | 2,659 kWh | 13 | 10,147 kWh |
| CM18 7RT | 36 7 Economy 7 | 1,786 kWh | none recorded |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CM18.
Council tax
What each band costs in Harlow in 2026-27: Band D £2,299 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,532 | £1,788 | £2,043 | £2,299 | £2,810 | £3,320 | £3,831 | £4,597 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (49% of about 3,240 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 3.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): HMO - townwide.
- Tree preservation orders: 27 protected trees on or by this street.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- ORCHARD COTTAGE, grade II
- PINK COTTAGE RESTAURANT, grade II
- STEWARDS FARMHOUSE, grade II
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Stewards Farm: up to 10 homes, not permissioned (400 m (0.2 miles))
- Stewards Farm Commonside Road HS2-13: up to 10 homes, not permissioned (400 m (0.2 miles))
- Aylets Field; The Briars; Copshall Close; - Known as Priority Estates, permissioned (410 m (0.3 miles))
- Land North Of Tye Green Lodge - Yorkes Tye Green Village: up to 6 homes, permissioned (590 m (0.4 miles))
- Playground & land between Little Pynchons and Pear Tree Mead: up to 12 homes, not permissioned (730 m (0.5 miles))
- Maunds Hatch and Hall: up to 10 homes, not permissioned (730 m (0.5 miles))
- Maunds Hatch and Hall: up to 10 homes, not permissioned (730 m (0.5 miles))
- Lutheran Church, Bush Fair: up to 35 homes, not permissioned (790 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 4 November 2026 to 7 November 2026: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the carriageway (major works)
- 17 November 2026 to 19 November 2026: CADENT GAS LIMITED, Remedial works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 30 November 2026 to 4 December 2026: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, multi-way signals, on the verge (standard works)
Finished in the last three months
- 20 October 2026 to 26 October 2026: AFFINITY WATER - C, Utility repair and maintenance works, multi-way signals, on the footway, carriageway, verge (immediate - urgent works)
- 19 October 2026 to 20 October 2026: BT, Permanent reinstatement, some carriageway incursion, on the carriageway (minor works)
- 12 October 2026: THAMES WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the carriageway (minor works)
- 5 October 2026 to 6 October 2026: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the carriageway (major works)
- 5 October 2026 to 8 October 2026: BT, Utility asset works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (standard works)
- 28 September 2026 to 2 October 2026: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the carriageway (major works)
- 28 September 2026: UK POWER NETWORKS EASTERN & LONDON, Remedial works, two-way signals, on the footway (minor works)
- 23 September 2026 to 26 September 2026: UK POWER NETWORKS EASTERN & LONDON, Utility repair and maintenance works, multi-way signals, on the footway (immediate - urgent works)
- 24 September 2026 to 28 September 2026: BT, Permanent reinstatement, some carriageway incursion, on the carriageway (minor works)
- 9 September 2026 to 17 September 2026: UK POWER NETWORKS EASTERN & LONDON, Utility repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the verge (immediate - urgent works)
- 8 September 2026 to 17 September 2026: UK POWER NETWORKS EASTERN & LONDON, Utility repair and maintenance works, multi-way signals, on the footway (immediate - urgent works)
- 7 September 2026 to 21 September 2026: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, two-way signals, on the carriageway (major works)
- 1 September 2026 to 4 September 2026: CADENT GAS LIMITED, Utility repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footpath (immediate - emergency works)
- 22 August 2026 to 26 August 2026: BT, Utility asset works, multi-way signals, on the footway, carriageway, verge (standard works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 67 addresses are in areas at high risk, 8 at medium risk and 62 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CM18 7EZ | not in 2 or 3 | 5 / 1 / 3 | unlikely |
| CM18 7JH | not in 2 or 3 | 8 / 4 / 4 | unlikely |
| CM18 7SL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 6 | unlikely |
| CM18 7EY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| CM18 7JB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM18 7HY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| CM18 7HB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM18 7HZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM18 7EA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 4 | unlikely |
| CM18 7SU | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| CM18 7BL | not in 2 or 3 | 16 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| CM18 7ER | not in 2 or 3 | 10 / 1 / 2 | unlikely |
| CM18 7FG | not in 2 or 3 | 5 / 0 / 9 | unlikely |
| CM18 7HN | not in 2 or 3 | 9 / 2 / 2 | unlikely |
| CM18 7RG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM18 7RT | not in 2 or 3 | 11 / 0 / 25 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 91 addresses are between 74 m and 85 m above sea level (80 m on average); the ground rises about 11 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CM18 7BL | 48% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| CM18 7EA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM18 7ER | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM18 7EY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM18 7EZ | 100% | 88% | 88% | 0% |
| CM18 7FG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM18 7HB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM18 7HN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM18 7HY | 100% | 80% | 80% | 0% |
| CM18 7HZ | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| CM18 7JB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM18 7JH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM18 7RG | 75% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| CM18 7RT | 83% | 77% | 77% | 0% |
| CM18 7SL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM18 7SU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Harlow Town 1.8 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Harlow Mill 279,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) | |
| Roydon 133,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.7 km (3.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 1 stop within 400 m (0.2 miles), 15 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Readings Latton Bush | 330 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Harlow Town Centre | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Car parks | NCP | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | Ionity Charging Station | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Stansted Airport STN | 17.3 km (11 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Hamilton Practice Good Feb 2020 | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Greenway Pharmacy | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | The Princess Alexandra Hospital Requires improvement Jul 2026 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Care homes | 2 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tye Green Lodge Good Jan 2018 | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Harlow Police Station | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest BP - Harlow SF Connect, Great Parndon Cashzone | 300 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.8 ha | 320 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 51 ha | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 490 m² | 260 m |
| Playing field | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5.1 ha | 170 m |
| Allotments | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Netteswell Common Allotments 1.2 ha | 130 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 6 parks and gardens, 75 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Moated site 350m south of Dorrington Farm, a scheduled monument, 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south. 12 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Moated site 350m south of Dorrington Farm | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south |
| Netteswellbury Barn, Netteswell | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north |
| Latton Priory | Scheduled monument | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Riddings Spring | Wood | 890 m (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Maund's Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Steward's Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) west |
| Rye Hill | Hill | 1.5 km (1 mile) south |
| Netteswell Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.6 km (1 mile) north |
| Latton Island | Island | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 32 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 58 | 90 |
32 of the street's 90 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Harlow: see them on the Harlow page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latton Green Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 310 m | No published inspection | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 14% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| Longwood Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 720 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 52% in 2023) |
| Pear Tree Mead Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 770 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| William Martin Church of England Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 3–7 | 780 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Abbotsweld Primary Academy | Primary | 5–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 43% in 2023) |
| Stewards Academy - Science Specialist, Harlow | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Requires improvement (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 40.1 (38.9 in 2025 and 33.5 in 2024); 29.4% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St James Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 53% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 56% in 2024 and 42% in 2023) |
| William Martin Church of England Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Sep 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 60% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 41% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| Holy Cross Catholic Primary School, Harlow Roman Catholic | Primary | 5–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Sir Frederick Gibberd College | Secondary | 11–19 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Requires improvement; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 44.7 (44.0 in 2025 and 46.2 in 2024); 41.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Passmores Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 36.2 (34.8 in 2025 and 37.6 in 2024); 22.4% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Purford Green Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1 km (0.6 miles); the nearest is 290 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home from Home Childcarers - Latton Bush CM18 7BL | Full day care | 63 | Not inspected yet | 290 m |
| Rainbow Children's Corner CM18 7BL | Out-of-school day care | 26 | Not inspected yet | 290 m |
| Little Lattons Nursery Limited CM18 7HT | Full day care | 51 | Good (Aug 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Wrap around club CM18 7RQ | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 710 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Chillout Kids Club CM18 6TD | Out-of-school day care | 45 | Not inspected yet | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| Sunflower Maunds CM18 7RG | Sessional day care | 24 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Panda childcare CM18 6PN | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Apr 2026: Strong standard in 2 areas, Expected standard in 2 | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Smiles Montessori Pre-School (Bushfair) Limited CM18 6LY | Full day care | 72 | Good (Dec 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Peter Pan Pre-School CM18 6LU | Sessional day care | 24 | Good (Jun 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Nurture Pre-School at Abbotsweld CM18 6TE | Full day care | 56 | Outstanding (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 665 childminders and 193 home childcarers (nannies) in Essex. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beckmead Moundwood Academy CM18 7EZ | School/college/university | 80 m | 4 Good | 22 May 2026 |
| Passmores Academy Trust CM18 6JH | School/college/university | 270 m | 5 Very good | 8 May 2026 |
| Griffin Bowls Club CM18 7BL | Pub/bar/nightclub | 300 m | 4 Good | 2 Jun 2008 |
| Herts Meals On Wheels CM18 7BH | Other catering premises | 300 m | 5 Very good | 13 Mar 2026 |
| Griffin Cafe CM18 7BL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 300 m | 5 Very good | 29 May 2025 |
| Slimming World CM18 7BL | Retailers - other | 300 m | 5 Very good | 31 Mar 2025 |
| Rainbow Children's Corner CM18 7BL | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 300 m | 5 Very good | 14 Jan 2026 |
| Ashlyns Catering Ltd At Latton Green Primary Academy CM18 7HT | School/college/university | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 26 Nov 2025 |
| Little Lattons Nursery Limited CM18 7HT | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 26 Jan 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 15 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Possession of weapons | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near The Readings (10); On or near Commonside Road (9); On or near Eve Drive (5).
Road safety
11 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 8 serious and 3 slight, in which 8 people were seriously hurt. 3 involved a pedestrian; 3 involved a motorcyclist; 2 involved a child under 16. 27% happened in the dark, and 18% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 3 |
| 2022 | 6 | 3 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2025 18:15 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 40 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 21 Jul 2024 16:02 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 31 Aug 2022 10:50 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 28 Jun 2022 18:04 | Serious | 3 people | A1169, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 26 Jun 2022 23:49 | Slight | 1 person: 1 child | Minor road, 40 mph | Dark, no street lights |
| 1 Jun 2022 15:15 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 9 Mar 2022 12:05 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 17 Jan 2022 08:00 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | Minor road, 40 mph | Wet road |
| 23 May 2021 18:30 | Serious | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 3 Apr 2021 12:42 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 37 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 21% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 59% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 26% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 3% | 1% |
| Social rented | 26% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 64% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 19% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 20% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 65% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 5% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 62% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 24% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 20% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 90% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 5 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 3 to 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: AFFINITY WATER - C: Utility repair and maintenance works, 20 October 2026 to 26 October 2026 (multi-way signals) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL: Highway improvement works, 30 November 2026 to 4 December 2026 (multi-way signals) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: BT: Permanent reinstatement, 16 October 2026 to 21 October 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: CADENT GAS LIMITED: Remedial works, 17 November 2026 to 19 November 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- CM18 7EZ: 24 addresses
- CM18 7JH: 21 addresses of 26 in the postcode
- CM18 7SL: 9 addresses
- CM18 7EY: 7 addresses
- CM18 7JB: 7 addresses of 32 in the postcode
- CM18 7HY: 6 addresses of 7 in the postcode
- CM18 7HB: 3 addresses of 30 in the postcode
- CM18 7HZ: 3 addresses
- CM18 7EA: 2 addresses of 56 in the postcode
- CM18 7SU: 2 addresses of 22 in the postcode
- CM18 7BL: 1 address of 153 in the postcode
- CM18 7ER: 1 address of 39 in the postcode
- CM18 7FG: 1 address of 30 in the postcode
- CM18 7HN: 1 address of 25 in the postcode
- CM18 7RG: 1 address of 8 in the postcode
- CM18 7RT: 1 address of 76 in the postcode
Nearby streets
The Readings · Latton Green · Eve Drive · The Briars · Mosaic Lane · Echo Lane · Fern Hill Lane · Tysea Close · Iceni Square · Chorus Close · Keaton Way · Gibb Croft
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.