Counts Farm Road Corby, North Northamptonshire
88 addresses across 6 postcodes (NN18), about 440 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 9300143.
- Sales: 38 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £175,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in North Northamptonshire cost £252,884 in August 2026 (+0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £995 a month.
- Energy: 71 homes have an energy certificate (B: 6, C: 43, D: 19, E: 1, F: 2).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 10 to 30% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 2 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Camgrain Store, Newton Road - Wind Turbine, is 4.4 km (2.7 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A6014, carries 12,913 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in North Northamptonshire costs £2,424 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 93% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Corby, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Exeter Open Space, is about 90 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.2 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 104 to 111 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 88 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Woodsend Medical Centre, about 880 m (0.5 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 950 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 39% of households owned their home and 15% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 75 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Counts Farm Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £152,500 | £152,500 | £152,500 |
| 2022 | 1 | £177,000 | £177,000 | £177,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £137,500 | £135,000 | £140,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £119,000 | £119,000 | £119,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £123,000 | £123,000 | £123,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £75,000 | £75,000 | £75,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £84,500 | £80,000 | £89,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £75,000 | £75,000 | £75,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £94,000 | £92,000 | £96,000 |
| 2006 | 2 | £87,225 | £85,000 | £89,450 |
| 2004 | 3 | £66,500 | £10,800 | £67,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2006 | 1 NN18 8BH | Semi-detached | £89,450 | |
| 16 Oct 1996 | 1 NN18 8BH | Semi-detached | £26,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2023 | 2 NN18 8BH | Terraced | £131,250 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 19 Apr 2007 | 5 NN18 8BH | Semi-detached | £96,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 6 NN18 8BH | Terraced | £210,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 24 Jul 2001 | 6 NN18 8BH | Terraced | £22,500 | |
| 4 Dec 1998 | 6 NN18 8BH | Terraced | £12,500 | |
| 24 Oct 1997 | 6 NN18 8BH | Terraced | £12,000 | |
| 18 Feb 2022 | 9 NN18 8BH | Semi-detached | £177,000 | |
| 1 Sep 2025 | 10 NN18 8BH | Terraced | £170,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Apr 2004 | 10 NN18 8BH | Terraced | £67,000 | |
| 5 Aug 2022 | 16 NN18 8BH | Terraced | £175,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 25 Jan 2001 | 16 NN18 8BH | Terraced | £23,500 | |
| 23 Apr 2021 | 18 NN18 8BH | Terraced | £135,000 | |
| 7 Jan 1998 | 19 NN18 8BH | Semi-detached | £34,000 | |
| 25 Nov 2002 | 20 NN18 8BH | Terraced | £18,560 | |
| 6 Jan 1998 | 21 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £29,500 | |
| 15 Nov 1995 | 21 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £23,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2021 | 23 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £140,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 7 May 2004 | 23 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £66,500 | |
| 28 Apr 2017 | 29 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £123,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2012 | 29 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £75,000 | |
| 13 Feb 2015 | 33 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £75,000 | |
| 18 Jul 2014 | 39 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 23 Jan 2023 | 41 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £152,500 | |
| 3 Oct 2014 | 41 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £89,000 | |
| 20 Jun 2003 | 41 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £54,995 | |
| 14 Jun 1996 | 41 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £22,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2007 | 45 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £92,000 | |
| 18 May 2018 | 51 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £119,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2001 | 51 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £14,840 | |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 55 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 12 Nov 2021 | 55 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2003 | 55 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £28,640 | |
| 22 Oct 2001 | 57 NN18 8BJ | Semi-detached | £32,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2006 | 67 NN18 8BL | Terraced | £85,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2003 | 67 NN18 8BL | Terraced | £59,995 | |
| 30 Aug 2004 | 79 NN18 8BL | Flat or maisonette | £10,800 | Leasehold. |
House prices and rents in North Northamptonshire
A typical home in North Northamptonshire cost £252,884 in August 2026, 0.1% more than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 43% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £401,061 |
| Semi-detached | £249,321 |
| Terraced | £201,883 |
| Flat or maisonette | £117,641 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £217,161 |
Private renters in North Northamptonshire paid £995 a month on average in September 2026, 4.7% more than a year before. That is 37% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £686 |
| Two bedrooms | £885 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,072 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,533 |
Energy performance certificates
71 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 72 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (40); Flat (16); House, end-terrace (8). Built: 1950-1966 (41); 1996-2002 (8); 2024 (6). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (35); owner-occupied (18); rented (private) (8).
Each home's certificates and sales (71 addresses)
- 2 Counts Farm Road Corby
- 5 Counts Farm Road
- 6, Counts Farm Road
- 7, Counts Farm Road
- 8, Counts Farm Road
- 9 Counts Farm Road
- 10 Counts Farm Road
- 11, Counts Farm Road
- 13, Counts Farm Road
- 14, Counts Farm Road
- 15, Counts Farm Road
- 16 Counts Farm Road
- 18 COUNTS FARM ROAD, CORBY
- 20, Counts Farm Road
- 21 Counts Farm Road
- 22 Counts Farm Road
- 23, Counts Farm Road
- 24, Counts Farm Road
- 25, Counts Farm Road
- 26 Counts Farm Road
- 27, Counts Farm Road
- 28 Counts Farm Road, Corby
- 29 Counts Farm Road
- 30, Counts Farm Road
- 32, Counts Farm Road
- 33 Counts Farm Road
- 34, Counts Farm Road
- 35, Counts Farm Road
- 36, Counts Farm Road
- 37, Counts Farm Road
- 38, Counts Farm Road
- 39, Counts Farm Road
- 40, Counts Farm Road
- 41 Counts Farm Road
- 42, Counts Farm Road
- 44 Counts Farm Road
- 45, Counts Farm Road
- 46 Counts Farm Road
- 47, Counts Farm Road
- 48 Counts Farm Road
- 49, Counts Farm Road
- 50, Counts Farm Road
- 51, Counts Farm Road
- 52, Counts Farm Road
- 54 Counts Farm Road
- 55 COUNTS FARM ROAD, CORBY
- 56 Counts Farm Road
- 57 Counts Farm Road, Corby
- 58 Counts Farm Road
- 60 Counts Farm Road
- 62 Counts Farm Road
- 64 Counts Farm Road
- 65, Counts Farm Road
- 68, Counts Farm Road
- 69, Counts Farm Road
- 70, Counts Farm Road
- 71 Counts Farm Road
- 72 Counts Farm Road, Corby
- 73, Counts Farm Road
- 74, Counts Farm Road
- 75, Counts Farm Road
- 76, Counts Farm Road
- 77 Counts Farm Road
- 78, Counts Farm Road
- 79, Counts Farm Road
- 81, Counts Farm Road
- 83, Counts Farm Road
- 85, Counts Farm Road
- 87, Counts Farm Road
- 89, Counts Farm Road
- 91 Counts Farm Road
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,870 kWh of it on average in 2024, 10% less than the district's 10,916 kWh, and 2,733 kWh of electricity, 11% less than the district's 3,086 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NN18 8BH | 36 5 Economy 7 | 2,374 kWh | 40 | 8,496 kWh |
| NN18 8BJ | 25 | 2,269 kWh | 20 | 8,905 kWh |
| NN18 8BL | 14 | 1,842 kWh | 14 | 7,831 kWh |
| NN18 8AY | 6 | 3,300 kWh | 6 | 7,885 kWh |
| NN18 8BD | 15 | 2,043 kWh | 16 | 9,907 kWh |
| NN18 8EB | 10 | 2,951 kWh | 12 | 10,686 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is NN18.
Council tax
What each band costs in North Northamptonshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,424 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,885 | £2,155 | £2,424 | £2,963 | £3,501 | £4,040 | £4,848 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band A (88% of about 1,210 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Parkland Gateway, George Street, Corby, NN17 1QG: up to 100 homes, not permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 2 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weldon Phase 1 and 2 | Landfill Gas | 4 MW | Operational Jun 2002 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
| Camgrain Store, Newton Road - Wind Turbine North Northamptonshire NK/2024/0312 | Wind 1 turbine, 100 m tall | 1 MW | Planning application made Jun 2024 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) |
| Camgrain Store, Newton Road - Wind Turbine North Northamptonshire NK/2024/0639 | Wind 1 turbine, 100 m tall | 1 MW | Planning application made Oct 2024 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 4 October 2026 to 7 October 2026: ANGLIAN WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 30 September 2026 to 1 October 2026: ANGLIAN WATER, Remedial works, some carriageway incursion, on the footpath (minor works)
- 28 September 2026: North Northamptonshire Council, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway, footpath (immediate - urgent works)
- 23 September 2026: North Northamptonshire Council, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the carriageway (immediate - urgent works)
- 27 August 2026: North Northamptonshire Council, Highway repair and maintenance works, temp obstruction 15 minute delay, on the carriageway (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| NN18 8BH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| NN18 8BJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| NN18 8BL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| NN18 8AY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| NN18 8BD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| NN18 8EB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 10 to 30%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 88 addresses are between 104 m and 111 m above sea level (107 m on average); the ground rises about 6 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NN18 8AY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NN18 8BD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NN18 8BH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NN18 8BJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NN18 8BL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NN18 8EB | 93% | 93% | 93% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Corby 561,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Kettering 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 10 km (6.2 miles) | |
| Market Harborough 943,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 14.3 km (8.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 10 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 39 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Honiton Gardens Exeter | 90 m |
| EV charging points | 5 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Be.EV Charging Station | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | East Midlands Airport EMA | 57.7 km (36 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Woodsend Medical Centre Good Sep 2022 | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 8 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Dental Care Centre | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Corby Community Hospital | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Care homes | 4 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Sandalwood Court Good Oct 2019 | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Kettering Police Station | 9.4 km (5.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cash machine 55-57 Corporation Street Halifax | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Exeter Open Space 7,450 m² | 90 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 66 ha | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,500 m² | 140 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.6 ha | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 9,000 m² | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 5 parks and gardens, 76 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Roman road in Hazel Wood, a scheduled monument, 1 km (0.6 miles) north-west.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Roman road in Hazel Wood | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Bandy Slade | Wood | 740 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Hazel Wood | Wood | 920 m (0.6 miles) north-west |
| South Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Thoroughsale Wood | Wood | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Young King's Wood | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Willow Brook (North) | Lake or reservoir | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.2 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 87 | 88 |
1 of the street's 88 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for North Northamptonshire: see them on the North Northamptonshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter A Learning Community Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 400 m (0.2 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 35% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 34% in 2024 and 32% in 2023) |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corby Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 810 m (0.5 miles) | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| Corby Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 830 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 60% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| Corby Technical School | Secondary | 11–18 | 850 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 46.0 (45.8 in 2025 and 46.5 in 2024); 42.7% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 21.4% AAB or better; progress average |
| Hazel Leys Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 920 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 64% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| Kingswood Primary Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 43% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| Oakley Vale Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 56% in 2023) |
| Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
| Corby Old Village Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| Brooke Weston Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 46.5 (50.5 in 2025 and 52.8 in 2024); 54.4% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 9.3% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Rockingham Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 60% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 48% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| St Brendan's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | 37% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 52% in 2024 and 38% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
6 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 830 m (0.5 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zig Zag Day Nursery Corby NN17 1PN | Full day care | 62 | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| ClubsComplete at Hazel Leys NN18 0QF | Out-of-school day care | 16 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Squirrels Day Nursery Corby Ltd NN18 0QF | Full day care | 63 | Outstanding (Aug 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Busy Bees Day Nursery at Corby NN18 8QT | Full day care | 85 | Good (Apr 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Kumon Corby Study Centre NN18 8AN | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Brats Day Nursery Corby Ltd NN18 8AN | Full day care | 47 | Good (Nov 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 216 childminders and 19 home childcarers (nannies) in North Northamptonshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autumn Centre NN18 8BJ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 260 m | 5 Very good | 19 Sep 2025 |
| Mias | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 280 m | 4 Good | 15 Apr 2026 |
| Yogis NN18 8EB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 280 m | 4 Good | 22 Jan 2026 |
| Delightfull Desserts NN18 8EB | Other catering premises | 280 m | 5 Very good | 5 Jun 2024 |
| Golden Chois NN18 8EB | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 290 m | 4 Good | 25 Sep 2025 |
| The Best Kebab House NN18 8EB | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 300 m | 4 Good | 15 Jan 2026 |
| Vishva Superstore Ltd NN18 8EB | Retailers - other | 320 m | 5 Very good | 15 Jan 2024 |
| Zoriana Cernuha NN18 9NT | Mobile caterer | 500 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 28 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 14 |
| Other theft | 7 |
| Drugs | 5 |
| Public order | 5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Theft from the person | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Robbery | 1 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Sidmouth Walk (24); On or near Totnes Close (8); On or near Lundy Avenue (6); On or near Lynton Grove (6); On or near Salcombe Road (5).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2022 19:00 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A6014 between A6003 and A427, with 12,913 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 490 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A6014 | A6003 to A427 | 12,913 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | -19% since 2015 | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 35 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 20% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 39% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 21% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 39% | 17% |
| Private rented | 21% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 59% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 12% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 8% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 10% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 61% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 20% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 83% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 15% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 33% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 81% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 4% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhoods around this street are all in decile 2 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Zoriana Cernuha (mobile caterer, NN18 9NT) newly listed: Awaiting inspection found 31 October 2026
Postcodes on this street
- NN18 8BH: 43 addresses
- NN18 8BJ: 20 addresses
- NN18 8BL: 17 addresses
- NN18 8AY: 6 addresses
- NN18 8BD: 1 address of 19 in the postcode
- NN18 8EB: 1 address of 20 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Tavistock Square · Salcombe Road · Lundy Avenue · Lapford Road · Cecil Close · Seaton Crescent · Cecil Drive · Lynton Grove · Sidmouth Walk · Lynmouth Place · Totnes Close · Honiton Gardens
All the streets in NN18 and across North Northamptonshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.