Coverdale Luton
139 addresses across 7 postcodes (LU4), about 540 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 24000334.
- Sales: 295 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £175,500 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Luton cost £285,800 in August 2026 (+0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,231 a month.
- Energy: 96 homes have an energy certificate (B: 2, C: 30, D: 51, E: 13).
- Flood: 31 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Panattoni Park, Luton Road - Solar Panels, is 1 km (0.6 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the M1, carries 162,181 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Luton costs £2,440 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Leagrave, about 1.7 km (1.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 370 m away, and Woodside Park (16 hectares) is about 470 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 125 to 133 m above sea level.
- Noise: 100 of its 139 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Sundon Medical Centre, about 910 m (0.6 miles) away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,040 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 65% of households owned their home and 31% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 46 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: 7 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Coverdale: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | £175,500 | £121,000 | £230,000 |
| 2025 | 3 | £162,500 | £148,000 | £225,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £143,500 | £143,500 | £143,500 |
| 2023 | 4 | £177,500 | £135,000 | £253,000 |
| 2022 | 4 | £215,000 | £117,000 | £231,000 |
| 2021 | 5 | £215,000 | £132,000 | £265,000 |
| 2020 | 3 | £185,000 | £162,500 | £219,000 |
| 2019 | 8 | £176,250 | £170,000 | £200,000 |
| 2018 | 7 | £203,000 | £110,000 | £237,500 |
| 2017 | 6 | £197,500 | £123,000 | £240,000 |
| 2016 | 5 | £190,000 | £95,000 | £250,000 |
| 2015 | 12 | £116,500 | £85,000 | £177,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2002 | 2 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £79,500 | |
| 12 Sep 2016 | 6 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £250,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2002 | 7 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £84,995 | |
| 7 Sep 2023 | 8 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £210,000 | |
| 11 Jul 2019 | 8 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2014 | 8 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £118,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2011 | 8 LU4 9JR | Flat or maisonette | £102,000 | |
| 18 Feb 2022 | 12 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £220,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2016 | 12 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £200,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2008 | 12 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £135,000 | |
| 18 Oct 2002 | 12 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 21 Oct 2021 | 14 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £222,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Jul 2005 | 14 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £122,995 | |
| 9 Apr 2018 | 15 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £216,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2006 | 15 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £63,750 | |
| 30 Sep 2003 | 15 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £58,000 | Leasehold. |
| 15 May 2013 | 16 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 13 Apr 2006 | 16 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 6 Jun 2003 | 16 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £111,400 | |
| 15 Aug 2018 | 17 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 8 Nov 2019 | 18 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £198,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2007 | 18 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £134,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2004 | 18 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £118,000 | |
| 13 Feb 2025 | 19 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 10 Oct 2014 | 20 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £135,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2009 | 20 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £132,500 | |
| 27 Sep 2006 | 20 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £131,500 | |
| 16 Nov 2007 | 21 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £162,000 | |
| 10 Sep 2021 | 22 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £265,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2017 | 23 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 29 Apr 2005 | 24 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £127,995 | |
| 24 May 2002 | 24 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £76,000 | |
| 31 May 2022 | 25 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £210,000 | |
| 11 Sep 2020 | 25 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £162,500 | |
| 14 Sep 2007 | 25 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £114,995 | |
| 23 Dec 2002 | 25 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £83,000 | |
| 12 Jun 2002 | 26 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £80,500 | |
| 26 Feb 2016 | 27 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £160,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2015 | 27 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £135,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2005 | 27 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £107,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2020 | 28 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £219,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2006 | 28 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £135,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2002 | 28 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 2 Apr 2003 | 30 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £116,500 | |
| 29 Oct 2018 | 31 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £203,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2002 | 31 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £80,000 | |
| 18 Jan 2019 | 32 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £240,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 21 Dec 2018 | 32 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £227,800 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Mar 2012 | 32 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £146,800 | |
| 30 May 2007 | 32 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £159,000 | |
| 3 Apr 2003 | 33 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £123,000 | |
| 13 Aug 2012 | 34 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 19 Jul 2002 | 34 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 1 Feb 2018 | 35 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £237,500 | |
| 5 Aug 2011 | 35 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2011 | 35 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £137,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 36 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £253,000 | |
| 21 Feb 2014 | 36 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £155,500 | |
| 11 Sep 2006 | 36 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £158,000 | |
| 6 Aug 2007 | 37 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £135,000 | |
| 13 Jan 2003 | 37 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £102,000 | |
| 7 Aug 2015 | 39 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £165,000 | |
| 26 Apr 2012 | 39 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £119,000 | |
| 25 May 2007 | 39 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £138,500 | |
| 5 Dec 2002 | 39 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £99,995 | |
| 17 Sep 2004 | 42 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2002 | 42 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £72,995 | |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 43 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £230,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2019 | 43 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £200,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2017 | 44 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £190,000 | |
| 19 Oct 2001 | 44 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £74,995 | |
| 1 Dec 2006 | 45 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 11 Mar 2002 | 45 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £87,500 | |
| 26 Sep 2016 | 46 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £190,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2014 | 47 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 8 Nov 2004 | 47 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £133,000 | |
| 12 Oct 2011 | 53 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 16 Jul 2007 | 53 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £141,500 | |
| 16 Apr 2002 | 53 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £77,000 | |
| 5 Jan 2018 | 54 LU4 9JR | Flat or maisonette | £145,000 | Leasehold. |
| 5 Aug 2015 | 54 LU4 9JR | Flat or maisonette | £118,500 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Sep 2012 | 54 LU4 9JR | Flat or maisonette | £89,200 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Sep 2005 | 54 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £95,000 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Apr 2005 | 55 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2023 | 56 LU4 9JR | Flat or maisonette | £145,000 | Leasehold. |
| 5 May 2015 | 56 LU4 9JR | Flat or maisonette | £90,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 May 2002 | 56 LU4 9JR | Flat or maisonette | £56,500 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Feb 2021 | 58 LU4 9JR | Flat or maisonette | £132,000 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Jun 2017 | 58 LU4 9JR | Flat or maisonette | £141,500 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Jun 2006 | 58 LU4 9JR | Flat or maisonette | £96,500 | Leasehold. |
| 27 Nov 2006 | 59 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2002 | 59 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £84,995 | |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 61 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £215,000 | |
| 28 May 2021 | 61 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £220,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Dec 2005 | 61 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £129,995 | |
| 14 Nov 2003 | 63 LU4 9JP | Semi-detached | £103,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2001 | 64 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £73,500 | |
| 5 Jan 2018 | 65 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £214,000 | |
| 29 Apr 2002 | 65 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £77,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2002 | 66 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £71,995 | |
| 15 Mar 2002 | 66 LU4 9JR | Terraced | £53,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2020 | 68 LU4 9JR | Semi-detached | £144,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 31 Mar 2016 | 69 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £191,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 Nov 2006 | 69 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2003 | 69 LU4 9JP | Terraced | £115,500 | |
| 13 Jun 2006 | 70 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £127,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2002 | 70 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £107,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2001 | 70 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £78,995 | |
| 4 Nov 2005 | 71 LU4 9JP | Flat or maisonette | £134,500 | |
| 8 Mar 2019 | 72 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2022 | 75 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £231,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2017 | 75 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £215,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2001 | 75 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £77,000 | |
| 10 Oct 2019 | 76 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £177,500 | |
| 3 Jul 2007 | 76 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 19 Sep 2014 | 77 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £137,000 | |
| 2 Nov 2006 | 78 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £103,000 | |
| 5 Jul 2002 | 78 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £68,500 | |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 79 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £121,000 | Leasehold. |
| 22 Jun 2005 | 79 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £71,500 | Leasehold. |
| 16 Sep 2004 | 79 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £67,500 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Aug 2002 | 79 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £44,500 | Leasehold. |
| 11 Feb 2015 | 80 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £114,000 | |
| 8 Nov 2006 | 80 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2004 | 81 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £68,500 | Leasehold. |
| 3 May 2002 | 82 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £79,000 | |
| 24 Jan 2013 | 87 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £97,000 | |
| 18 Nov 2005 | 87 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £102,500 | |
| 24 Feb 2006 | 88 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £129,500 | |
| 21 Nov 2014 | 89 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2002 | 89 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £65,500 | |
| 9 Jun 2025 | 90 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £162,500 | Leasehold. |
| 17 Feb 2017 | 90 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £123,000 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Jul 2001 | 90 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £46,500 | Leasehold. |
| 18 Oct 2002 | 91 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £95,500 | |
| 27 Feb 2017 | 93 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £205,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2014 | 93 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £150,000 | |
| 15 Feb 2002 | 93 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £80,000 | |
| 18 Jul 2023 | 94 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | Leasehold. |
| 1 Jun 2015 | 94 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £99,000 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Nov 2009 | 94 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £65,000 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Jun 2021 | 95 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £165,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2015 | 95 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £114,500 | |
| 1 Aug 2005 | 95 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £102,500 | |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 96 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £148,000 | Leasehold. |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 96 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £117,000 | Leasehold. |
| 18 Sep 2002 | 96 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £57,500 | Leasehold. |
| 13 May 2014 | 97 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £112,000 | |
| 29 Mar 2005 | 97 LU4 9XG | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2019 | 98 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2005 | 98 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 1 Nov 2002 | 98 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 5 Apr 2019 | 99 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £173,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2014 | 99 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £123,500 | |
| 12 Dec 2011 | 99 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £112,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2006 | 99 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £115,000 | |
| 19 Mar 2004 | 99 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £99,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2014 | 100 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £146,500 | |
| 19 Dec 2005 | 100 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £119,000 | |
| 19 Jun 2002 | 100 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £82,500 | |
| 29 Apr 2004 | 101 LU4 9XG | Semi-detached | £88,500 | |
| 19 Jan 2012 | 102 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £106,000 | |
| 12 Jun 2015 | 103 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £85,000 | Leasehold. |
| 16 Sep 2002 | 104 LU4 9XQ | Terraced | £97,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2016 | 105 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £95,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Jan 2005 | 105 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £59,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Feb 2003 | 105 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £58,500 | Leasehold. |
| 19 Dec 2002 | 108 LU4 9XQ | Semi-detached | £78,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2004 | 111 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £82,000 | Leasehold. |
| 4 Dec 2009 | 112 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £67,000 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Apr 2004 | 112 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £89,000 | Leasehold. |
| 4 Jul 2003 | 112 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £84,995 | Leasehold. |
| 1 Feb 2002 | 112 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £58,000 | Leasehold. |
| 25 Jul 2014 | 114 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £80,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 May 2004 | 114 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £82,000 | Leasehold. |
| 20 Aug 2024 | 116 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £143,500 | Leasehold. |
| 7 Mar 2003 | 116 LU4 9XQ | Flat or maisonette | £69,995 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Apr 2015 | 117 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £95,000 | Leasehold. |
| 4 Nov 2005 | 117 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £85,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 Feb 2003 | 121 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £59,995 | Leasehold. |
| 12 Mar 2004 | 123 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £62,500 | Leasehold. |
| 16 Feb 2018 | 125 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Oct 2011 | 125 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £72,000 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Mar 2007 | 125 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £84,995 | Leasehold. |
| 14 Aug 2001 | 125 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £39,500 | Leasehold. |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 129 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £216,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2020 | 129 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 17 Apr 2015 | 129 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £145,000 | |
| 13 Jun 2019 | 131 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2003 | 131 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 6 Sep 2001 | 131 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £73,000 | |
| 24 Apr 2015 | 133 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £152,500 | |
| 1 Apr 2008 | 133 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £140,000 | |
| 24 May 2002 | 133 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £82,000 | |
| 16 Oct 2015 | 135 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £177,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2008 | 135 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £120,500 | |
| 31 Jul 2003 | 137 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £106,500 | |
| 26 May 2005 | 139 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £117,000 | |
| 26 Apr 2002 | 139 LU4 9XG | Terraced | £78,000 | |
| 24 Mar 2003 | 141 LU4 9XG | Flat or maisonette | £59,995 | Leasehold. |
The full report lists every sale on this street, 295 in all, by house number. Get the full report
House prices and rents in Luton
A typical home in Luton cost £285,800 in August 2026, 0.1% more than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £473,261 |
| Semi-detached | £331,013 |
| Terraced | £266,988 |
| Flat or maisonette | £160,283 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £269,180 |
Private renters in Luton paid £1,231 a month on average in September 2026, 3.7% more than a year before. That is 35% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £913 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,122 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,348 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,829 |
Energy performance certificates
96 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 55 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (35); House, end-terrace (14); Flat (14). Built: 1983-1990 (66); 1991-1995 (15); 1976-1982 (7). Tenure at assessment: rented (private) (40); owner-occupied (36); rented (social) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (96 addresses)
- 1, Coverdale
- 3 Coverdale
- 6, Coverdale
- 8 Coverdale
- 9, Coverdale
- 11 Coverdale
- 12, Coverdale
- 14, Coverdale
- 15, Coverdale
- 16 Coverdale
- 17 Coverdale
- 18 Coverdale
- 19, Coverdale
- 20 Coverdale
- 22, Coverdale
- 23, Coverdale
- 24, Coverdale
- 25 Coverdale
- 27, Coverdale
- 28, Coverdale
- 31, Coverdale
- 32, Coverdale
- 33, Coverdale
- 34, Coverdale
- 35, Coverdale
- 36 Coverdale
- 37, Coverdale
- 39, Coverdale
- 40 Coverdale
- 41, Coverdale
- 42 Coverdale
- 43, Coverdale
- 45 Coverdale
- 46 Coverdale
- 47, Coverdale
- 48 Coverdale
- 53 Coverdale
- 54 Coverdale
- 55 Coverdale
- 56 Coverdale
- 58, Coverdale
- 59, Coverdale
- 61 COVERDALE, LUTON
- 63 Coverdale
- 64, Coverdale
- 65, Coverdale
- 68 COVERDALE, LUTON
- 69 Coverdale
- 70, Coverdale
- 71 Coverdale
- 72, Coverdale
- 75, Coverdale
- 76, Coverdale
- 77, Coverdale
- 78, Coverdale
- 79 Coverdale
- 80 Coverdale
- 81, Coverdale
- 82 Coverdale
- 86 Coverdale
- 87 Coverdale
- 89 Coverdale
- 90 Coverdale
- 91, Coverdale
- 93, Coverdale
- 94 Coverdale
- 95 Coverdale
- 96, Coverdale
- 97 Coverdale
- 98, Coverdale
- 99, Coverdale
- 100 Coverdale
- 101, Coverdale
- 102 COVERDALE, LUTON
- 103 COVERDALE, LUTON
- 104 COVERDALE, LUTON
- 105 Coverdale
- 107 Coverdale
- 110, Coverdale
- 111 Coverdale
- 114 Coverdale
- 116 COVERDALE, LUTON
- 117, Coverdale
- 119, Coverdale
- 121, Coverdale
- 123, Coverdale
- 125 Coverdale
- 127, Coverdale
- 129, Coverdale
- 131, Coverdale
- 133, Coverdale
- 135 Coverdale
- 137, Coverdale
- 143 Coverdale
- 145, Coverdale
- Ground Floor Flat, 112 Coverdale
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,154 kWh of it on average in 2024, 28% less than the district's 12,757 kWh, and 4,559 kWh of electricity, 39% more than the district's 3,273 kWh. There are gas meters for about 44% of the homes.
2 of its postcodes have no gas meters recorded among 10 or more homes: often flats heated by electricity, or homes off the gas grid.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU4 9XG | 37 33 Economy 7 | 5,322 kWh | none recorded | |
| LU4 9JP | 36 20 Economy 7 | 2,905 kWh | 18 | 6,361 kWh |
| LU4 9JR | 33 18 Economy 7 | 3,009 kWh | 17 | 5,959 kWh |
| LU4 9XQ | 24 24 Economy 7 | 6,464 kWh | none recorded | |
| LU4 9DU | 23 7 Economy 7 | 3,794 kWh | 24 | 13,314 kWh |
| LU4 9LZ | 36 12 Economy 7 | 2,217 kWh | 32 | 8,633 kWh |
| LU4 9NB | 41 29 Economy 7 | 4,856 kWh | 11 | 7,951 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is LU4.
Council tax
What each band costs in Luton in 2026-27: Band D £2,440 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,627 | £1,898 | £2,169 | £2,440 | £2,982 | £3,524 | £4,067 | £4,880 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (41% of about 690 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panattoni Park, Luton Road - Solar Panels Central Bedfordshire CB/25/00701/PASP | Solar farm | 2.3 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Apr 2025 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Sundon Landfill Site | Landfill Gas | 2.6 MW | Operational Sep 1996 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 31 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 18 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| LU4 9XG | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 8 | unlikely |
| LU4 9JP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| LU4 9JR | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| LU4 9XQ | not in 2 or 3 | 4 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| LU4 9DU | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 4 | unlikely |
| LU4 9LZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| LU4 9NB | not in 2 or 3 | 20 / 0 / 4 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 140 addresses are between 125 m and 133 m above sea level (130 m on average); the ground rises about 9 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU4 9DU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 9JP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 9JR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 9LZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 9NB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 9XG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 9XQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Leagrave 1.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Luton 3.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) | |
| Harlington (Bedfordshire) 308,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.7 km (3.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 22 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Sedgwick Road Tophill | 200 m |
| Bus or coach station | Luton Station Interchange Luton Town Centre | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) |
| Car parks | Car Park Estates Yard - Luton | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Luton Airport LTN | 8.8 km (5.4 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Sundon Medical Centre Good Feb 2017 | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hockwell Ring Pharmacy | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Luton And Dunstable University Hospital Requires improvement Jan 2026 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Care homes | Capwell Grange Care Home Good Sep 2026 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Police station | Luton North Police Station | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | Aujla Superstore, Hockwell Ring Cashzone | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.6 ha | 370 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Woodside Park 16 ha | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,640 m² | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 28 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Andover Close Allotments 5.7 ha | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 19 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Neolithic enclosure known as Waulud's Bank, a scheduled monument, 1.6 km (1 mile) east.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Neolithic enclosure known as Waulud's Bank | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Sundon Wood | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
| Great Bramingham Wood | Wood | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) north-east |
| The Green | Wood | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) west |
| Bramingham Wood | Wood | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north-east |
| Valentine Pond | Lake or reservoir | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north-east |
| Stipers Hill | Hill | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 14.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 73 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 39 | 139 | 139 |
100 of the street's 139 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Luton: see them on the Luton page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pirton Hill Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 360 m | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 46% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| The Gill Blowers Nursery School | Nursery | 2–5 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Jan 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | |
| Southfield Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| Pastures Way Nursery School | Nursery | 2–5 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | |
| Lealands High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 41.7 (44.3 in 2025 and 43.4 in 2024); 31.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Leagrave Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 91% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 22% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 88% in 2023) |
| Chantry Primary Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 79% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Houstone School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 48.7 (46.1 in 2025 and 32.7 in 2024); 57% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Parklea Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 69% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 45% in 2024 and 48% in 2023) |
| Ferrars Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| The Ferrars Academy | Primary | 3–7 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | None published |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.4 km (0.9 miles); the nearest is 1 km (0.6 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maidenhall Community Pre-school LTD LU4 9LB | Full day care | 55 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| SA Education Luton LU4 9LB | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| Brain Up Abacus Luton LU3 3AL | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Sundon Park Bizzie Bees LU3 3AL | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Bizzie Bees Nursery LU3 3AL | Full day care | 32 | Good (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Playtarium at St Martins LU4 0PF | Out-of-school day care | 25 | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| 365 Childcare LU3 3EE | Full day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pebbles Pre-School LU4 0RH | Full day care | 30 | Apr 2026: Needs attention in 5 areas, Urgent improvement in 1 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Lewsey Nursery LU4 0UG | Full day care | 40 | Good (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Tots Academy LU4 9LJ | Sessional day care | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 74 childminders and 27 home childcarers (nannies) in Luton. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Bird LTD LU4 9DZ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 250 m | 5 Very good | 18 Dec 2025 |
| The Shack LU4 9US | Mobile caterer | 380 m | 5 Very good | 29 Nov 2024 |
| Dolce @ Pirton Hill Primary LU4 9ES | School/college/university | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 27 Jan 2026 |
| Bungalow Shop LU4 9EB | Retailers - other | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 18 Dec 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 20 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 16 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Gilderdale (15); On or near Bellerby Rise (12); On or near Coverdale (7); On or near Ladyhill (5); On or near Redmire Close (4).
Road safety
7 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 7 slight. 2 involved a cyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 43% happened in the dark, and 14% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 70 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2025 11:21 | Slight | 6 people | M1, 70 mph | Daylight |
| 29 Jan 2025 17:29 | Slight | 1 person | M1, 70 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 9 May 2024 07:00 | Slight | 1 person | M1, 70 mph | Daylight |
| 22 Oct 2023 20:17 | Slight | 3 people: 1 child | M1, 60 mph | Dark |
| 29 Nov 2022 17:20 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 28 May 2022 14:35 | Slight | 1 person | M1, 70 mph | Daylight |
| 4 Jun 2021 14:02 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | B579, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the M1 between Junction 11a slips and LA boundary, with 162,181 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 450 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M1 | Junction 11a slips to LA boundary | 162,181 counted 2025 | 13% | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 38 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 22% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 65% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 24% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 9% | 17% |
| Private rented | 24% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 65% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 14% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 18% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 67% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 5% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 7% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 62% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 14% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 31% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 82% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 3% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band D, maisonette, semi-detached (lodged 19 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- LU4 9XG: 39 addresses of 40 in the postcode
- LU4 9JP: 37 addresses of 38 in the postcode
- LU4 9JR: 34 addresses of 36 in the postcode
- LU4 9XQ: 26 addresses
- LU4 9DU: 1 address of 36 in the postcode
- LU4 9LZ: 1 address of 39 in the postcode
- LU4 9NB: 1 address of 47 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Redmire Close · Ladyhill · B579 · Barking Close · Bellerby Rise · Gilderdale · Luton Road · Bay Close · Glemsford Close · Hasketon Drive · Sudbury Road · Progress Way
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.