Covert Grove Purbrook, Havant
35 addresses across 1 postcode (PO7), about 190 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 17024123.
- Sales: 74 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £325,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havant cost £319,869 in August 2026 (-0.3% on a year); private rents averaged £1,159 a month.
- Energy: 23 homes have an energy certificate (C: 10, D: 13).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Dunsbury Park, Fitzwygram Way - Solar Panels, is 1.2 km (0.8 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A3(M), carries 71,391 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Havant costs £2,320 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Bedhampton, about 2.5 km (1.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 320 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 36 to 42 m above sea level.
- Noise: 13 of its 35 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Vine Medical Group, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- People: About 360 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 57% of households owned their home and 22% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 56 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Covert Grove: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £325,000 | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £245,000 | £190,000 | £358,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £365,000 | £280,000 | £450,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £228,000 | £228,000 | £228,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £230,000 | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £312,500 | £300,000 | £325,000 |
| 2019 | 3 | £293,000 | £225,000 | £358,800 |
| 2018 | 1 | £275,000 | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £210,000 | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £255,000 | £235,000 | £275,000 |
| 2013 | 3 | £153,000 | £152,500 | £225,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £182,500 | £182,500 | £182,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | 1 PO7 8EY | Detached | £450,000 | |
| 30 May 2019 | 1 PO7 8EY | Detached | £358,800 | |
| 3 Oct 1996 | 3 PO7 8EY | Detached | £77,500 | |
| 15 Jul 2024 | 4 PO7 8EY | Detached | £358,000 | |
| 12 Feb 2009 | 4 PO7 8EY | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 8 Jul 1999 | 4 PO7 8EY | Detached | £108,000 | |
| 11 Feb 2020 | 5 PO7 8EY | Detached | £325,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2001 | 5 PO7 8EY | Detached | £154,950 | |
| 15 Jun 1998 | 5 PO7 8EY | Detached | £97,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2009 | 6 PO7 8EY | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2015 | 7 PO7 8EY | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2004 | 7 PO7 8EY | Detached | £230,000 | |
| 28 Aug 1996 | 7 PO7 8EY | Detached | £74,000 | |
| 20 Jul 2001 | 8 PO7 8EY | Detached | £134,950 | |
| 10 Nov 2020 | 9 PO7 8EY | Detached | £300,000 | |
| 5 Mar 2008 | 9 PO7 8EY | Detached | £235,000 | |
| 27 Mar 2015 | 10 PO7 8EY | Detached | £235,000 | |
| 22 Sep 2004 | 10 PO7 8EY | Detached | £247,500 | |
| 21 Mar 2003 | 10 PO7 8EY | Detached | £193,000 | |
| 14 Oct 2005 | 11 PO7 8EY | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 5 Sep 1997 | 11 PO7 8EY | Detached | £92,995 | |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 12 PO7 8EY | Detached | £325,000 | |
| 10 Apr 2019 | 15 PO7 8EY | Detached | £293,000 | |
| 10 Sep 2013 | 15 PO7 8EY | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 17 Nov 2006 | 15 PO7 8EY | Detached | £222,500 | |
| 18 Jul 2003 | 15 PO7 8EY | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 31 May 1995 | 15 PO7 8EY | Detached | £76,500 | |
| 9 Feb 2022 | 16 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £228,000 | |
| 31 Aug 2001 | 16 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £90,000 | |
| 30 Jan 1998 | 16 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £57,000 | |
| 18 Oct 2019 | 17 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2016 | 17 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2006 | 17 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £162,500 | |
| 21 Sep 2001 | 17 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £99,950 | |
| 19 Apr 2000 | 17 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £80,500 | |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 18 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £190,000 | |
| 1 Apr 2004 | 18 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £134,500 | |
| 6 Jul 2001 | 18 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £89,500 | |
| 28 Nov 1997 | 18 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £58,000 | |
| 2 Jun 1995 | 18 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £51,500 | |
| 26 Mar 2018 | 19 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 17 Apr 2012 | 19 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £182,500 | |
| 31 Jul 2008 | 19 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 12 Sep 1997 | 20 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £57,000 | |
| 29 Sep 1995 | 20 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £53,000 | |
| 8 Oct 2000 | 21 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £82,500 | |
| 25 Jul 2002 | 22 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £101,000 | |
| 25 Jun 1999 | 22 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £64,995 | |
| 29 Feb 2016 | 23 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £186,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 24 Jun 2011 | 23 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £151,500 | |
| 28 Sep 2010 | 23 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £132,000 | |
| 6 Aug 1999 | 23 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £60,000 | |
| 12 May 2003 | 24 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £126,000 | |
| 6 Aug 1999 | 24 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £67,700 | |
| 27 Jun 2008 | 25 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £162,500 | |
| 12 Nov 2013 | 26 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £152,500 | |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 27 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £230,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2006 | 27 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £150,000 | |
| 5 Oct 2004 | 27 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £142,500 | |
| 17 May 2000 | 27 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £75,500 | |
| 31 Mar 1998 | 27 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £57,000 | |
| 31 May 2001 | 29 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £81,500 | |
| 10 Jan 1997 | 29 PO7 8EY | Terraced | £51,000 | |
| 31 May 1996 | 30 PO7 8EY | Detached | £84,995 | |
| 19 Dec 2024 | 31 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 29 Apr 2005 | 31 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £149,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2002 | 31 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 4 Jan 2002 | 31 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £96,995 | |
| 19 Dec 2008 | 32 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £218,000 | |
| 8 Apr 1999 | 33 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £64,500 | |
| 16 Jan 2023 | 35 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2013 | 35 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £153,000 | |
| 17 Sep 1999 | 35 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £69,995 | |
| 31 Jul 1997 | 35 PO7 8EY | Semi-detached | £57,950 |
House prices and rents in Havant
A typical home in Havant cost £319,869 in August 2026, 0.3% less than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 35% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £531,937 |
| Semi-detached | £347,620 |
| Terraced | £272,368 |
| Flat or maisonette | £164,631 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £262,181 |
Private renters in Havant paid £1,159 a month on average in September 2026, 4.1% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £857 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,092 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,364 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,907 |
Energy performance certificates
23 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 80 m². Most common: House, detached (12); House, semi-detached (5); House, mid-terrace (3). Built: 1983-1990 (18); 1976-1982 (3); 1967-1975 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (16); rented (private) (3); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (23 addresses)
- 1, Covert Grove
- 3 Covert Grove
- 4 Covert Grove
- 5, Covert Grove
- 6, Covert Grove
- 7, Covert Grove
- 8 Covert Grove
- 9, Covert Grove
- 10, Covert Grove
- 12 Covert Grove
- 15 Covert Grove
- 16, Covert Grove
- 17, Covert Grove
- 22 Covert Grove
- 23 Covert Grove
- 24, Covert Grove
- 25 COVERT GROVE, WATERLOOVILLE
- 26, Covert Grove
- 27, Covert Grove
- 30, Covert Grove
- 31, Covert Grove
- 32 Covert Grove
- 35, Covert Grove
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,390 kWh of it on average in 2024, 10% less than the district's 10,384 kWh, and 3,011 kWh of electricity, 11% less than the district's 3,400 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is PO7.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havant in 2026-27: Band D £2,320 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,547 | £1,805 | £2,062 | £2,320 | £2,836 | £3,352 | £3,867 | £4,641 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (77% of about 520 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunsbury Park, Fitzwygram Way - Solar Panels Havant APP/24/00287 | Solar farm | 1.3 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jun 2024 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Southleigh Landfill | Landfill Gas | 3.5 MW | Operational Mar 2003 | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 26 October 2026: BT, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway, verge (immediate - urgent works)
- 17 August 2026 to 18 August 2026: BT, New service connection, some carriageway incursion, on the footway, verge (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 35 addresses are between 36 m and 42 m above sea level (39 m on average); the ground rises about 6 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PO7 8EY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Bedhampton 86,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| Havant 2.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) | |
| Warblington 35,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 19 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Springwood Avenue Stakes | 110 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bedhampton - New Road | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Portsmouth International Cruise & Ferry Terminal Stamshaw | 8.2 km (5.1 miles) |
| Car parks | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Parking space on Lantana Close, PO7 | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Southampton Airport SOU | 25.3 km (16 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 66.2 km (41 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Vine Medical Group Good Feb 2020 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Springwood Pharmacy | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 8 - 10 Stakes Hill Rd [Dental Practice] | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Havant War Memorial Hospital | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Care homes | 8 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Oaklands Care Home Good Jul 2025 | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Hampshire & Isle of Wight Constabulary | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Southern Co-Operative Crookhorn The Precinct, Crookhorne Lane Cashzone | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.3 ha | 320 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 130 m² | 280 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2.5 ha | 950 m (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 840 m² | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 3.3 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Roman villa and section of Roman road south-west of Littlepark Wood, a scheduled monument, 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south. 4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Roman villa and section of Roman road south-west of Littlepark Wood | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south |
| Bevis's Grave long barrow and early medieval cemetery, 100m west of Belmont Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south |
| Leigh Park (Staunton Country Park) | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 3 km (1.8 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Frendstaple Woods | Wood | 80 m east |
| Simond's Hill | Hill | 330 m south-east |
| Old Mill Dam | Lake or reservoir | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) south-east |
| Thicket Bottom | Valley | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) north-east |
| Broad Marsh | Wetland | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) south |
| North Binness Island | Island | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 11 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 22 | 35 |
13 of the street's 35 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havant: see them on the Havant page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oaklands Catholic School Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–18 | 280 m | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 48.9 (52.3 in 2025 and 50.9 in 2024); 44.4% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 10.3% AAB or better; progress below average |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Waterlooville Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 310 m | Good (Nov 2019, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Springwood Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 550 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 46% in 2024 and 35% in 2023) |
| Springwood Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 560 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Crookhorn College | Secondary | 11–16 | 640 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 41.3 (42.6 in 2025 and 41.6 in 2024); 31.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Havant and South Downs College | 16 plus | 16–99 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | A level 2025: average grade C; 6.2% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Mill Hill Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 43% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 58% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| Park Community School | All-through | 4–16 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 27.7 (28.3 in 2025 and 26.9 in 2024); 6.6% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Purbrook Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Purbrook Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Berewood Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 50% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 48% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| Morelands Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 43% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 45% in 2024 and 46% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.1 km (0.7 miles); the nearest is 280 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CM Sports Oaklands Holiday Camp PO7 7BW | Out-of-school day care | 25 | Not inspected yet | 280 m |
| Ashley Barker Coaching 1 PO7 7BP | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 300 m | |
| CM Sports Wrap Around - St Peters PO7 7BP | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 300 m |
| Bouncy Bears Pre-School PO7 8BJ | Full day care | 30 | Good (Dec 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 370 m |
| Bushy Tails Pre-School PO7 8ED | Sessional day care | 26 | Good (Jan 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Active8 Minds Springwood Wraparound Care and Holiday Club PO7 8ED | Out-of-school day care | 65 | Not inspected yet | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| The Barn Preschool PO7 7LZ | Sessional day care | 20 | Good (Dec 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Stagecoach Performing Arts Havant PO7 5UD | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 640 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Growing Places @ Mill Hill PO7 7DB | Full day care | 94 | Good (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Active8 Minds Mill Hill Wraparound Care PO7 7DB | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 720 childminders and 151 home childcarers (nannies) in Hampshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah's Perfect Party PO7 8DQ | Other catering premises | 210 m | 5 Very good | 13 Jul 2017 |
| St Peters Catholic Primary School PO7 7BP | School/college/university | 230 m | 5 Very good | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Springwood Community Centre PO7 8BJ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 370 m | 5 Very good | 22 May 2024 |
| Fox & Hounds PO7 7BS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Dec 2025 |
| Kim & Laurie | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 22 Jan 2026 |
| Rowlands Pharmacy PO7 8NS | Retailers - other | 490 m (0.3 miles) | Exempt |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 38 |
| Public order | 4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 |
| Other theft | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Sylvan View (15); On or near Coltsfoot Drive (12); On or near Lombardy Rise (8); On or near Broom Close (7); On or near Laurus Close (4).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a child under 16. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2022 15:44 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A3(M) between 4 and 3, with 71,391 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 350 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A3(M) | 4 to 3 | 71,391 counted 2025 | 3% | +2% since 2015 | 350 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 38 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 21% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 57% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 25% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 23% | 17% |
| Private rented | 20% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 62% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 13% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 63% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 9% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 75% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 3% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 22% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 22% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 94% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: BT: Utility repair and maintenance works, 26 October 2026 to 28 October 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- PO7 8EY: 35 addresses
Nearby streets
Laurus Close · Broom Close · Lombardy Rise · Coltsfoot Drive · Tamarisk Close · Honeysuckle Court · Mole Hill · Betula Close · Montana Court · Rosebay Court · Sylvan View · Dogwood Dell
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.