Crestland Close Horndean, Havant
28 addresses across 1 postcode (PO8), about 160 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 17023890.
- Sales: 38 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £375,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havant cost £319,869 in August 2026 (-0.3% on a year); private rents averaged £1,159 a month.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (C: 3, D: 7, E: 3, G: 1).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Havant costs £2,320 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Rowlands Castle, about 3.9 km (2.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 900 m (0.6 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 59 to 63 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is The Village Surgery, about 300 m away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 310 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 95% of households owned their home and 24% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 35 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Crestland Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £375,000 | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £282,000 | £282,000 | £282,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £410,000 | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £441,750 | £430,000 | £453,500 |
| 2020 | 1 | £347,500 | £347,500 | £347,500 |
| 2016 | 1 | £320,000 | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £243,500 | £235,000 | £252,000 |
| 2013 | 3 | £210,000 | £146,000 | £215,500 |
| 2006 | 1 | £223,000 | £223,000 | £223,000 |
| 2005 | 4 | £201,000 | £192,000 | £207,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 2003 | 2 | £201,248 | £199,995 | £202,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2004 | 1 PO8 9AG | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 30 Aug 1996 | 1 PO8 9AG | Detached | £74,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 2 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £410,000 | |
| 21 Dec 2005 | 3 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £192,000 | |
| 16 Dec 2016 | 4 PO8 9AG | Detached | £320,000 | |
| 1 May 2001 | 4 PO8 9AG | Detached | £130,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2005 | 5 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2005 | 6 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £207,000 | |
| 24 Aug 1995 | 6 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £74,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2002 | 7 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £168,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2022 | 8 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £453,500 | |
| 11 Apr 2003 | 8 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £202,500 | |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 10 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £375,000 | |
| 12 Feb 2024 | 10 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £282,000 | |
| 20 Jun 2003 | 11 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £199,995 | |
| 17 Dec 2001 | 11 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £168,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2005 | 12 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £202,000 | |
| 6 Jun 1995 | 13 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £93,500 | |
| 19 Sep 2013 | 15 PO8 9AG | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 28 Feb 1997 | 15 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £73,500 | |
| 30 May 1997 | 17 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £72,210 | |
| 26 Aug 2022 | 18 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £430,000 | |
| 9 Oct 2001 | 18 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £128,500 | |
| 29 Feb 2000 | 18 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £113,500 | |
| 12 Jun 1998 | 18 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £88,500 | |
| 18 Aug 2006 | 19 PO8 9AG | Detached | £223,000 | |
| 10 Jun 2015 | 20 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £252,000 | |
| 16 Dec 1999 | 20 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £98,500 | |
| 8 Aug 2000 | 21 PO8 9AG | Detached | £177,000 | |
| 22 Aug 1997 | 21 PO8 9AG | Detached | £99,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2013 | 22 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £215,500 | |
| 20 Dec 2002 | 22 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 28 Sep 1999 | 23 PO8 9AG | Detached | £125,500 | |
| 28 Aug 2013 | 24 PO8 9AG | Semi-detached | £146,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2020 | 25 PO8 9AG | Detached | £347,500 | |
| 31 Oct 1995 | 25 PO8 9AG | Detached | £50,000 | |
| 29 May 2015 | 26 PO8 9AG | Detached | £235,000 | |
| 1 Dec 1995 | 28 PO8 9AG | Detached | £67,500 |
House prices and rents in Havant
A typical home in Havant cost £319,869 in August 2026, 0.3% less than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 35% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £531,937 |
| Semi-detached | £347,620 |
| Terraced | £272,368 |
| Flat or maisonette | £164,631 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £262,181 |
Private renters in Havant paid £1,159 a month on average in September 2026, 4.1% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £857 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,092 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,364 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,907 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 102 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (7); Bungalow, semi-detached (4); House, semi-detached (2). Built: 1950-1966 (11); 1967-1975 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (11); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,913 kWh of it on average in 2024, 6% more than the district's 11,288 kWh, and 3,108 kWh of electricity, 11% less than the district's 3,482 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is PO8.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havant in 2026-27: Band D £2,320 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,547 | £1,805 | £2,062 | £2,320 | £2,836 | £3,352 | £3,867 | £4,641 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (34% of about 680 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 99-101 LATCHMORE HOUSE LONDON ROAD WATERLOOVILLE, permissioned (340 m)
- PADNELL GRANGE WATERLOOVILLE: up to 84 homes, not permissioned (450 m (0.3 miles))
- PADNELL GRANGE WATERLOOVILLE: up to 84 homes, not permissioned (450 m (0.3 miles))
- 4B FERNWOOD HOUSE 45-47 LONDON ROAD WATERLOOVILLE, permissioned (580 m (0.4 miles))
- FERNWOOD HOUSE, 45-47 LONDON ROAD, WATERLOOVILLE: up to 8 homes, permissioned (590 m (0.4 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 6 November 2026: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (major (paa) works)
- 6 November 2026: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (major works, permit applied for)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square with radon potential up to 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of the square is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 28 addresses are between 59 m and 63 m above sea level (61 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PO8 9AG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Rowlands Castle 133,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Bedhampton 86,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.9 km (3.1 miles) | |
| Havant 2.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 5.2 km (3.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 10 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 22 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hazleton Way Cowplain | 120 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bedhampton - New Road | 4.9 km (3 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Portsmouth International Cruise & Ferry Terminal Stamshaw | 10.9 km (6.8 miles) |
| Car parks | Blendworth Lane Car Park | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Southampton Airport SOU | 24.9 km (15 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 64.4 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Village Surgery Good Apr 2018 | 300 m |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tuckers Pharmacy | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cowplain Dental Practice | 310 m |
| Hospital | Havant War Memorial Hospital | 5 km (3.1 miles) |
| Care homes | 9 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Linda Grove Requires improvement Mar 2022 | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Waterlooville Police Station | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Southern Co-operative Cowplain London Road, Cowplain | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 9,480 m² | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,340 m² | 270 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cowplain Recreation Ground 5.1 ha | 190 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1,210 m² | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Padnell Cuts Wood | Wood | 390 m east |
| The Queen's Inclosure | Wood | 830 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Hazleton Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-east |
| Horsefoot Hill | Hill | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) east |
| Upper Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-east |
| Thicket Bottom | Valley | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 28 | 28 |
None of the street's 28 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havant: see them on the Havant page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Padnell Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 260 m | No published inspection | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
| Padnell Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 340 m | No published inspection | None published |
| Queen's Inclosure Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
| The Cowplain School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 40.1 (39.6 in 2025 and 39.0 in 2024); 35.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Woodcroft Primary | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 39% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 53% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
| Hart Plain Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Hart Plain Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Jun 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 47% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 32% in 2024 and 42% in 2023) |
| Horndean Technology College | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 47.7 (47.8 in 2025 and 45.5 in 2024); 40.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Horndean Infant School | Primary | 3–7 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.2 km (0.8 miles); the nearest is 190 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cowplain Day Nursery PO8 8EH | Full day care | 34 | Good (Dec 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 190 m |
| CM Sports After School Club PO8 8EA | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 280 m | |
| ActiveMe 360 CIC @ Padnell Junior School PO8 8EA | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 280 m |
| Padnell Pre-School PO8 8DS | Full day care | 30 | Good (Jul 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 290 m |
| Little Gems Day Nursery PO8 9BT | Full day care | 50 | Good (Aug 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| EdActive Holiday Club - Waterlooville PO7 8NT | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| EdActive Wraparound - Waterlooville PO7 8NT | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Westbrook Little People PO7 8NU | Sessional day care | 46 | Good (Mar 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Queenswood Lodge PO8 8DA | Full day care | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Active8 Minds Woodcroft Primary School Holiday Club PO8 9QD | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 720 childminders and 151 home childcarers (nannies) in Hampshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Wilfrids Church PO8 8DZ | Other catering premises | 170 m | Exempt | |
| Five Bhais PO8 8EW | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 240 m | 4 Good | 26 Feb 2025 |
| Cowplain Social Club PO8 8EN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 290 m | 5 Very good | 14 Oct 2026 |
| The Spotted Cow PO8 8XJ | Pub/bar/nightclub | 310 m | 5 Very good | 12 Mar 2024 |
| Asda Express Westons PFS PO8 8XJ | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 310 m | 5 Very good | 20 Apr 2026 |
| Anns Wombles Nursery PO8 8DZ | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 320 m | 5 Very good | 6 Oct 2026 |
| The Crafty Chocolatier PO8 8HX | Other catering premises | 370 m | 5 Very good | 28 Sep 2023 |
| Borrow Centre PO8 8DB | Other catering premises | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 9 Apr 2026 |
| Mad Hatterz PO8 8XB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 11 Nov 2025 |
| The Southern Co-Operative PO8 8XB | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 27 Nov 2025 |
| The Smokin' Elk PO8 8ER | Other catering premises | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 Apr 2026 |
| Singapore Island PO8 9BT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 14 May 2025 |
| Cowplain Evangelical Church PO8 8XA | Other catering premises | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 26 Nov 2025 |
| Premier - Hazleton Community Store PO8 9BT | Retailers - other | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 14 Apr 2023 |
| Tuckers Pharmacy PO8 8UJ | Retailers - other | 500 m (0.3 miles) | Exempt |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 19 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Other theft | 3 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Robbery | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Crestland Close (11); On or near Padnell Road (7); On or near Milbeck Close (6); On or near Fairmead Walk (6); On or near Meadow Rise (5).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a cyclist. 100% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 19:20 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 55 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 10% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 95% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 64% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 4% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 53% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 37% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 25% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 68% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 63% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 24% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL: Highway repair and maintenance works, 6 November 2026 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL: Highway repair and maintenance works, 6 November 2026 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- PO8 9AG: 28 addresses of 29 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Fairmead Walk · Meadow Rise · Milbeck Close · Galaxie Road · Greenfield Rise · Hazleton Way · South View · Arun Close · Erica Way · Brewster Close · Lincoln Rise · Granada Close
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.