Cwmtawe Road Penrhos, Powys
1 address across 1 postcode (SA9), about 30 m long. USRN 85320598.
- Sales: 35 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £165,000 across 1 sale.
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Powys costs £2,352 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Neath, about 14.4 km (8.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 220 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 112 to 119 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Pengorof Surgery, about 1.7 km (1.1 miles) away.
- People: About 170 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 58% of households owned their home and 16% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 34 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Cwmtawe Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | £140,306 | £130,612 | £150,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £225,000 | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 2021 | 5 | £285,000 | £120,000 | £427,500 |
| 2020 | 1 | £240,000 | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 2019 | 3 | £119,950 | £79,000 | £132,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £123,500 | £123,500 | £123,500 |
| 2016 | 1 | £75,000 | £75,000 | £75,000 |
| 2014 | 3 | £87,000 | £53,500 | £128,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £97,500 | £73,000 | £122,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £67,000 | £67,000 | £67,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £410,000 | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | 32 SA9 1QU | Terraced | £165,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 35 SA9 1QU | Terraced | £150,000 | |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 28 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £130,612 | |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 11 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 10 Aug 2021 | 29 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 21 Jul 2021 | 38 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 21 May 2021 | 5 SA9 1QU | Detached | £385,000 | |
| 24 Mar 2021 | 18 SA9 1QU | Detached | £285,000 | |
| 22 Mar 2021 | 4 SA9 1QU | Detached | £427,500 | |
| 9 Jul 2020 | 6 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 18 Oct 2019 | 1 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £119,950 | |
| 20 May 2019 | 11 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £132,000 | |
| 8 Mar 2019 | 32 SA9 1QU | Terraced | £79,000 | |
| 17 Jan 2017 | 37 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £123,500 | |
| 22 Dec 2016 | 33 SA9 1QU | Terraced | £75,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2014 | 37 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £128,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2014 | 34 SA9 1QU | Terraced | £53,500 | |
| 8 Jul 2014 | 21 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £87,000 | |
| 14 Jun 2013 | 35 SA9 1QU | Terraced | £73,000 | |
| 22 Mar 2013 | 10 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £122,000 | |
| 18 Jul 2012 | 29 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £67,000 | |
| 26 Apr 2011 | 16 SA9 1QU | Detached | £410,000 | |
| 10 Oct 2006 | 6 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2005 | 34 SA9 1QU | Terraced | £60,000 | |
| 1 Dec 2004 | 34 SA9 1QU | Terraced | £39,824 | |
| 10 Oct 2003 | 10 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £102,000 | |
| 4 Dec 2002 | 26 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £57,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2002 | 22 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £82,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2002 | 36 SA9 1QU | Terraced | £54,500 | |
| 14 Dec 2001 | 15 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £36,000 | |
| 29 Feb 2000 | 11A SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £49,500 | |
| 8 Oct 1999 | 26 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £44,500 | |
| 30 Oct 1997 | 26 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £42,950 | |
| 6 Jun 1997 | 8 SA9 1QU | Terraced | £22,000 | |
| 1 Aug 1996 | 25 SA9 1QU | Semi-detached | £26,000 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Council tax
What each band costs in Powys in 2026-27: Band D £2,352 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,568 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,352 | £2,874 | £3,397 | £3,920 | £4,703 | £5,487 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (40% of about 730 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 42 address points in this street's postcodes, 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The street's 154 addresses are between 112 m and 119 m above sea level (117 m on average); the ground rises about 7 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA9 1QU | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Neath 839,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 14.4 km (8.9 miles) |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 18 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Primary School Penrhos | 120 m |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 6.2 km (3.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 51.6 km (32 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Pengorof Surgery | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Jg & Rj Davies Chemists | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest M J Taylor Dental Surgery | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Ystradgynlais Community Hospital | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Police station | South Wales Police - Ystradgynlais Police Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 8,710 m² | 220 m |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 760 m² | 240 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.2 ha | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,090 m² | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.9 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Ynysgedwyn Colliery, Fan House, a scheduled monument, 600 m (0.4 miles) east. 6 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Ynysgedwyn Colliery, Fan House | Scheduled monument | 600 m (0.4 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Llyn Dû | Lake or reservoir | 320 m west |
| Cwm Tawe | Valley | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
| Giedd Forest | Wood | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) north |
| Cwm-Canol | Valley | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) north |
| Llŵyn-neuadd | Lake or reservoir | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) north-east |
| Farteg Hill | Hill | 3.9 km (2.5 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 154 | 154 |
None of the street's 154 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Powys: see them on the Powys page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ysgol Golwg Y Cwm English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 360 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penrhos Social Club SA9 1QX | Pub/bar/nightclub | 280 m | 5 Very good | 29 Mar 2017 |
| Ysgol Golwg Y Cwm SA9 1SE | School/college/university | 350 m | 5 Very good | 18 Jun 2025 |
| Ser Bach y Cwm SA9 1SE | School/college/university | 350 m | 5 Very good | 1 May 2025 |
| Ystradgynlais Community Centre SA9 1SE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 350 m | 5 Very good | 24 Sep 2026 |
| Ysgol Antur Cwm SA9 1SE | School/college/university | 350 m | Exempt | |
| Ysgol Golwg y Cwm Breakfast Club SA9 1SE | School/college/university | 350 m | 5 Very good | 27 Mar 2026 |
| TLT Store & Supermarket (Premier) SA9 1QN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 380 m | 5 Very good | 18 Feb 2019 |
| Little Steps Childcare Centre SA9 1BU | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 28 Aug 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 23 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Min-Y-Rhos (31); On or near Brecon Road (2); On or near Cwm Tawe Road (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 42 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 58% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 38% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 29% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 58% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 0% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 22% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 10% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 15% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 75% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 50% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 21% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 16% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA9 1QU: 1 address of 42 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Maes yr Ysgol · Cwm Tawe Road · Min-y-Rhos · Waun Gyrlais · Hendreladus · Dolfain · James Street · A4067 · Chapel Houses
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.