Cwrt yr Eos Coedhirwaun, Neath Port Talbot
33 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA13), about 200 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47730285.
- Sales: 77 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £321,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Neath Port Talbot cost £165,787 in August 2026 (+2% on a year); private rents averaged £692 a month.
- Energy: 26 homes have an energy certificate (B: 2, C: 15, D: 9).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: 2 of its postcodes are in a coal mining high risk area; ask for a coal mining search.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Kenfig Industrial Estate, Margam - Wind turbine, is 2.7 km (1.7 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A48, carries 6,200 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Neath Port Talbot costs £2,541 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pyle, about 2.6 km (1.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Margam Country Park, is about 770 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 50 to 56 m above sea level.
- Noise: 4 of its 33 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Heathbridge House, about 2.3 km (1.5 miles) away.
- People: About 650 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 94% of households owned their home and 46% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 10 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Cwrt yr Eos: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £321,000 | £321,000 | £321,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £319,000 | £319,000 | £319,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £303,000 | £290,000 | £370,000 |
| 2020 | 3 | £261,000 | £244,000 | £290,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £272,500 | £255,000 | £290,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £216,000 | £216,000 | £216,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £232,000 | £232,000 | £232,000 |
| 2015 | 4 | £200,500 | £175,000 | £293,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £190,000 | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £206,250 | £195,000 | £217,500 |
| 2012 | 1 | £225,000 | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £187,000 | £187,000 | £187,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2000 | 1 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £96,995 | New build. |
| 16 Sep 2011 | 2 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £187,000 | |
| 9 Feb 2001 | 2 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £101,995 | New build. |
| 28 Feb 2014 | 3 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £190,000 | |
| 2 Jun 2000 | 3 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £102,495 | New build. |
| 5 Jan 2001 | 4 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £82,995 | New build. |
| 3 Jul 2020 | 5 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £244,000 | |
| 29 Sep 2003 | 5 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £150,000 | |
| 26 May 2000 | 5 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £96,995 | New build. |
| 30 Oct 2024 | 6 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £321,000 | |
| 6 Nov 2015 | 6 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2005 | 6 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £163,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2003 | 6 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £127,500 | |
| 1 Dec 2000 | 6 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £82,995 | New build. |
| 18 Apr 2012 | 7 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2000 | 7 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £121,000 | New build. |
| 24 May 2016 | 8 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £172,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 17 Apr 2003 | 8 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £132,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2001 | 8 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £108,995 | New build. |
| 3 May 2013 | 9 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £195,000 | |
| 9 May 2003 | 9 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £133,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2000 | 9 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £106,995 | New build. |
| 16 Mar 2001 | 10 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £113,995 | New build. |
| 18 Mar 2022 | 11 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £303,000 | |
| 4 Sep 2020 | 11 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £261,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2017 | 11 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £232,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2000 | 11 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £95,500 | New build. |
| 11 Jul 2003 | 12 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 2 Mar 2001 | 12 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £117,995 | New build. |
| 14 Apr 2023 | 13 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £319,000 | |
| 12 Oct 2015 | 13 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £206,000 | |
| 23 Jan 2009 | 13 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 11 Apr 2007 | 13 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £187,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2001 | 13 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £90,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2000 | 13 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £95,995 | New build. |
| 23 Apr 2010 | 14 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £237,450 | |
| 1 Jun 2006 | 14 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £218,950 | |
| 25 Jul 2003 | 14 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £182,000 | |
| 18 Jan 2001 | 14 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £112,500 | New build. |
| 11 Oct 2006 | 15 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £222,000 | |
| 21 Jul 2000 | 15 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £115,995 | New build. |
| 1 Dec 2000 | 16 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £123,995 | New build. |
| 10 Jun 2019 | 17 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £255,000 | |
| 9 Oct 2015 | 17 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £195,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2000 | 17 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £103,995 | New build. |
| 22 Aug 2003 | 18 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 26 Oct 2000 | 18 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £121,500 | New build. |
| 28 Feb 2013 | 19 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £217,500 | |
| 26 Feb 2010 | 19 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £223,000 | |
| 11 Aug 2000 | 19 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £120,995 | New build. |
| 14 Nov 2018 | 20 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £216,000 | |
| 27 Oct 2000 | 20 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £81,500 | New build. |
| 9 Aug 2000 | 21 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £145,995 | New build. |
| 29 Jul 2019 | 22 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £290,000 | |
| 1 Jul 2004 | 22 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £160,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2000 | 22 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £81,500 | New build. |
| 21 Aug 2015 | 23 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £293,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2000 | 23 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £144,995 | New build. |
| 24 Nov 2000 | 24 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £96,500 | New build. |
| 30 Apr 2004 | 25 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £215,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2000 | 25 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £104,995 | New build. |
| 9 Jan 2004 | 26 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £143,000 | |
| 29 Sep 2000 | 26 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £77,995 | New build. |
| 29 Sep 2010 | 27 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £230,000 | |
| 5 Aug 2005 | 27 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £230,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2000 | 27 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £120,995 | New build. |
| 4 Aug 2006 | 28 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £192,000 | |
| 13 Oct 2000 | 28 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £97,500 | New build. |
| 6 May 2022 | 29 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £370,000 | |
| 6 Mar 2020 | 29 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £290,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2004 | 29 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £184,000 | |
| 1 Sep 2000 | 29 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £98,995 | New build. |
| 15 Sep 2000 | 30 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £123,995 | New build. |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 31 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £290,000 | |
| 20 Apr 2007 | 31 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 1 Sep 2000 | 31 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £78,995 | New build. |
| 15 Sep 2000 | 32 SA13 2UQ | Detached | £113,995 | New build. |
House prices and rents in Neath Port Talbot
A typical home in Neath Port Talbot cost £165,787 in August 2026, 2% more than a year before. That is 27% more than five years earlier and 72% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £259,293 |
| Semi-detached | £168,614 |
| Terraced | £140,457 |
| Flat or maisonette | £82,192 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £153,277 |
Private renters in Neath Port Talbot paid £692 a month on average in September 2026, 6.3% more than a year before. That is 43% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £501 |
| Two bedrooms | £636 |
| Three bedrooms | £728 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £978 |
Energy performance certificates
26 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 111 m². Most common: House, detached (26). Built: 1996-2002 (21); 2003-2006 (2); 1991-1995 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (19).
Each home's certificates and sales (26 addresses)
- 2, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 3, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 4 Cwrt Yr Eos, Margam
- 5, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 6, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 7, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 8, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 9, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 10 Cwrt Yr Eos, Margam
- 11 Cwrt Yr Eos, Margam
- 12, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 13 Cwrt Yr Eos, Margam
- 14, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 17, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 18, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 19, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 20, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 22, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 23, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 25 Cwrt Yr Eos, Margam
- 26, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 27 Cwrt Yr Eos, Margam
- 28, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 29, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
- 31 Cwrt Yr Eos, Margam
- 32, Cwrt yr Eos, Margam
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 13,908 kWh of it on average in 2024, 28% more than the district's 10,836 kWh, and 3,656 kWh of electricity, 26% more than the district's 2,904 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA13 2UQ | 32 | 2,742 kWh | 32 | 12,506 kWh |
| SA13 2UX | 30 | 3,629 kWh | 30 | 13,863 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SA13.
Council tax
What each band costs in Neath Port Talbot in 2026-27: Band D £2,541 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,694 | £1,977 | £2,259 | £2,541 | £3,106 | £3,671 | £4,236 | £5,083 | £5,930 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (27% of about 830 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
7 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caergarw Farm Neath Port Talbot P2015/0692 | Solar farm | 3.8 MW | Operational Mar 2017 | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Kenfig Industrial Estate, Margam - Wind turbine Neath Port Talbot P2022/0372 | Wind 1 turbine, 100 m tall | 1.5 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Sep 2022 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Margam Green Energy Plant Neath Port Talbot P2008/1409 | Biomass | 40 MW | Operational Dec 2017 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Longlands Lane Neath Port Talbot 12/1001 | Wind 1 turbine | 1.5 MW | Operational Dec 2014 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Western Wood Energy Plant Neath Port Talbot P2004/0035 | Biomass | 14 MW | Operational Nov 2009 | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) |
| Mynydd Brombil Wind Farm Neath Port Talbot P2012/0638 | Wind 4 turbines | 8 MW | Operational Jan 2017 | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| Parc Stormy, Stormy Down Bridgend P/15/868/FUL | Wind 1 turbine, 125 m tall | 2.5 MW | Operational | 5 km (3.1 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 64 address points in this street's postcodes, 4 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 6 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 4 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 6 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA13 2UQ | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 1 / 4 |
| SA13 2UX | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 2 |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
2 of the street's 2 postcodes are in a coal mining high risk area, where coal mining features at or near the surface, such as shallow workings or old mine shafts, are recorded or likely and could affect the ground.
Ask your conveyancer for a coal mining search (CON29M) on the home: it says what is recorded beneath and near it, and whether there have been claims for subsidence damage.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 33 addresses are between 50 m and 56 m above sea level (53 m on average); the ground rises about 6 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA13 2UQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA13 2UX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pyle 104,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Garth (Bridgend County) 22,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.8 km (4.2 miles) | |
| Port Talbot Parkway 612,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.3 km (4.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 1 stop within 400 m (0.2 miles), 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Coed Hirwaun Primary School Margam | 210 m |
| Bus or coach station | Port Talbot Parkway 1 | 7.3 km (4.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 30.1 km (19 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Heathbridge House | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Well | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dr Samantha Edwards | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Maesteg General Hospital | 7.3 km (4.5 miles) |
| Police station | Maesteg Police Station | 7.3 km (4.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | Rontec - Pendragon, Pyle Cashzone | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Margam Country Park 320 ha | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 240 m² | 250 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.5 ha | 300 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 6,520 m² | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 320 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Camp 530m E of Tonmawr, a scheduled monument, 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-east. 2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Camp 530m E of Tonmawr | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Margam Park | Registered park or garden, Grade I | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-west |
| Sculptured Cross Llanmihangel Farm | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coedhirwaun | Wood | 280 m south-west |
| Whitmoor Plantation | Wood | 850 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Furzemill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north-west |
| Cwm Cynffig | Valley | 2 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Mynydd y Castell | Hill | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) north-west |
| Kenfig Sands | Beach | 5 km (3.1 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 4 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 29 | 33 |
4 of the street's 33 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Neath Port Talbot: see them on the Neath Port Talbot page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coed Hirwaun Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 130 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coed Hirwaun Primary School SA13 2TP | School/college/university | 120 m | 5 Very good | 7 Sep 2026 |
| Huw Evans honey producer SA13 2TR | Manufacturers/packers | 210 m | 5 Very good | 23 Jun 2016 |
| Margam Village Store SA13 2TX | Retailers - other | 320 m | 5 Very good | 21 Jun 2018 |
| Wales Ales SA13 2SZ | Retailers - other | 380 m | 5 Very good | 6 Nov 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Llwyn Arian (4); On or near Cwrt Y Carw (3); On or near Lawnt Y Marlat (1); On or near Cwm Cadno (1); On or near Llys Castell (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A48 between M4 jn38 and LA Boundary, with 6,200 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 480 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A48 | M4 jn38 to LA Boundary | 6,200 estimated; counted 2017 | 2% | +9% since 2015 | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 94% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 43% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 5% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 66% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 19% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 40% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 56% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 38% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 17% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 46% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 3% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Llys Castell · Tir Celyn · Min-y-Coed · Cwrt y Carw · Ffordd Derwen · Lawnt y Marlat · Llwyn Arian · Clos Onnen · Pant y Rhedyn · Llys y Ddraenog · Nant y Wiwer · Carreg Erw
All the streets in SA13 and across Neath Port Talbot.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.