Dassia Close Romford, Havering
10 addresses across 2 postcodes (RM2), about 10 m long. USRN 21320449.
- Sales: 7 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £450,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Energy: 7 homes have an energy certificate (B: 6, C: 1).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Gidea Park, about 790 m (0.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Lodge Farm Park, is about 360 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 14.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 29 to 31 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 10 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Western Road Medical Centre, about 640 m (0.4 miles) away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 560 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 59% of households owned their home and 43% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 71 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Dassia Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £450,000 | £450,000 | £450,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £475,000 | £475,000 | £475,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2025 | FLAT 1, OCEANA COURT, 1 RM2 5DS | Flat or maisonette | £425,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Mar 2025 | FLAT 2, OCEANA COURT, 1 RM2 5DS | Flat or maisonette | £425,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Mar 2025 | FLAT 3, OCEANA COURT, 1 RM2 5DS | Flat or maisonette | £425,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Mar 2025 | FLAT 4, OCEANA COURT, 1 RM2 5DS | Flat or maisonette | £425,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Mar 2025 | FLAT 5, OCEANA COURT, 1 RM2 5DS | Flat or maisonette | £425,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 Mar 2025 | 1, OLIVIA LODGE, 2 RM2 5DS | Semi-detached | £450,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2024 | 2, OLIVIA LODGE, 2 RM2 5DS | Semi-detached | £475,000 |
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
7 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 65 m². Most common: Flat (5); Bungalow, semi-detached (2). Built: 2023 (7).
Each home's certificates and sales (7 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 16,909 kWh of it on average in 2024, 18% more than the district's 14,288 kWh, and 4,561 kWh of electricity, 29% more than the district's 3,538 kWh. There are gas meters for about 71% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM2 5DS | 7 | 2,461 kWh | under 5 | |
| RM2 5UB | 34 9 Economy 7 | 2,840 kWh | 29 | 14,778 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM2.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (35% of about 800 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Carlisle House, 198 Victoria Road, pending decision (380 m)
- 110-120 Balgores Lane, Romford, permissioned (470 m (0.3 miles))
- 110-120 Balgores Lane, Romford, permissioned (470 m (0.3 miles))
- PD MOORE, REAR OF 34 JUNCTION ROAD, ROMFORD, RM1 3QR, permissioned (550 m (0.3 miles))
- 28-36 Eastern Road, Romford (HCL House), permissioned (570 m (0.4 miles))
- 28-36 Eastern Road, Romford (HCL House), permissioned (570 m (0.4 miles))
- 8 Station Square, Gidea Park, Romford, permissioned (700 m (0.4 miles))
- 7 Eastern Road, Romford, permissioned (710 m (0.4 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 10 addresses are between 29 m and 31 m above sea level (30 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM2 5DS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM2 5UB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 29 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Manor Road Romford Heath Park | 40 m |
| Bus or coach station | Community Hospital Shenfield | 9.8 km (6.1 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 8.8 km (5.5 miles) |
| Car parks | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Off street parking space - Romford | 140 m |
| EV charging points | 8 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 12.7 km (7.9 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 34.3 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Western Road Medical Centre Good Jul 2019 | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 9 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Shadforth Pharmaceutical Co LTD | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 10 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Share A Smile | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Victoria Hospital (Romford) | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| Care homes | 12 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Manor Lodge Good Sep 2025 | 160 m |
| Police station | Romford Police Station | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest HVP Retail Ltd Cashzone | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lodge Farm Park 4.8 ha | 360 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Raphael Park 15 ha | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,230 m² | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hylands Park 6.8 ha | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Balgores Lane Allotments 1.3 ha | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 20 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Section of Roman road on Gidea Park golf course, a scheduled monument, 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north. 4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Section of Roman road on Gidea Park golf course | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Park Lake | Lake or reservoir | 910 m (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Black Poplar Wood | Wood | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) south |
| White Hart Lakes | Lake or reservoir | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south-west |
| Curzon Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south |
| The Slack | Lake or reservoir | 3 km (1.9 miles) south |
| Willoughby's Hill | Hill | 4.9 km (3 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 14.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 3 |
| 60 to 64 | 0 | 6 |
| Under 55 | 9 | 1 |
1 of the street's 10 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 9 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls | Secondary | 11–18 | 550 m (0.3 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 52.8 (51.4 in 2025 and 54.7 in 2024); 55.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 11.2% AAB or better; progress average |
| Squirrels Heath Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 620 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Hylands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 670 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| Gidea Park Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 680 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 85% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
| The Royal Liberty School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 55.8 (51.0 in 2025 and 51.1 in 2024); 73.6% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| Towers Infant School | Primary | 2–7 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | None published |
| Towers Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 58% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| Concordia Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16% at the higher standard (2025; 80% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| The Mawney Foundation School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 570 m (0.4 miles); the nearest is 320 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiddlywinks Playgroup Ltd RM1 2RD | Full day care | 54 | Good (Sep 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 320 m |
| The Learning Tree Nursery School RM1 2QP | Full day care | 118 | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 360 m |
| Kip McGrath Romford RM2 5AA | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 390 m | |
| The Ultimate Education RM2 5AA | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 390 m | |
| Ieducate RM1 2LX | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 470 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Rising Stars Preschool Romford RM1 3QT | Full day care | 62 | Good (Nov 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Fledgelings Day Nursery (Romford) RM1 3PB | Full day care | 60 | Good (Nov 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Toddle-Inn Day Nursery RM2 5XH | Full day care | 30 | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Barracudas (Romford) RM1 2RR | Out-of-school day care | 110 | Not inspected yet | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Montessori Minds RM1 3QA | Full day care | 76 | Good (Jun 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manor Lodge Residential Care Home RM1 2RA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 140 m | 5 Very good | 24 Apr 2026 |
| The Learning Tree Nursery School RM1 2QP | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 380 m | 5 Very good | 15 Jan 2026 |
| Romford Bowls Club RM2 5AA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 400 m (0.2 miles) | Exempt | |
| Carlton Food and Wine RM2 5AA | Retailers - other | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 4 Good | 19 Jun 2026 |
| The RAFA Club RM2 5AA | Pub/bar/nightclub | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 14 Aug 2026 |
| Abbcross Nursing Home RM1 2RL | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 15 Dec 2025 |
| Londis Shell Romford RM1 2RP | Retailers - other | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 23 Jun 2025 |
| Victoria Romford Store RM1 2LX | Retailers - other | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 2 Jun 2025 |
| Classic Fry RM1 2LX | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 5 Feb 2026 |
| Victoria Express RM1 2LX | Retailers - other | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 1 Major improvement necessary | 6 Feb 2026 |
| Rising Stars Romford RM1 3QT | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 16 Jun 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 26 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 13 |
| Vehicle crime | 12 |
| Burglary | 6 |
| Other theft | 6 |
| Drugs | 5 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Monkwood Close (14); On or near James Close (14); On or near Springwood Way (12); On or near Manor Close (8); On or near Rushdon Close (8).
Road safety
4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 3 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a cyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 25% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 08:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 9 Jan 2024 14:05 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 6 Nov 2023 21:32 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 19 Jul 2022 19:30 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 37 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 59% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 18% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 9% | 17% |
| Private rented | 32% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 66% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 15% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 50% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 28% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 15% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 17% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 45% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 43% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 13% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 86% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Victoria Express (retailers - other, RM1 2LX) now 1 Major improvement necessary, was Awaiting inspection (rated 6 February 2026) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
James Close · Annas Gardens · Springwood Way · Manor Close · Academy Fields Road · Oxford Close · Glenwood Drive · Rushdon Close · Clemont Place · King's Road · Monkwood Close · Academy Fields Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.