Deacons Way Barnsley
32 addresses across 2 postcodes (S71), about 190 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 1801992.
- Sales: 32 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £180,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Barnsley cost £173,053 in August 2026 (+2% on a year); private rents averaged £697 a month.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (C: 4, D: 7, E: 3).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Littleworth Lane, is 300 m away.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Lundwood, Sewage Works - Solar Array, is 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Barnsley costs £2,326 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Barnsley, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Dearne Valley Park, is about 350 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 81 to 86 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 32 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Monk Bretton Health Centre Practice, about 540 m (0.3 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 220 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 86% of households owned their home and 17% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 37 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Deacons Way: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £132,000 | £132,000 | £132,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £185,000 | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £160,000 | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £146,000 | £130,000 | £199,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £118,000 | £118,000 | £118,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £110,000 | £110,000 | £110,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £122,000 | £122,000 | £122,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £114,000 | £114,000 | £114,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £134,000 | £134,000 | £134,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 2000 | 1 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £40,000 | |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 2 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £199,000 | |
| 10 Sep 2019 | 2 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 3 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £132,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2017 | 5 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2017 | 5 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £135,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Nov 2011 | 5 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £106,000 | |
| 30 Mar 2022 | 6 S71 2HU | Terraced | £146,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2003 | 6 S71 2HU | Terraced | £71,000 | |
| 4 Jun 2015 | 7 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £122,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 8 S71 2HU | Terraced | £180,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2008 | 8 S71 2HU | Terraced | £110,450 | |
| 14 May 2004 | 8 S71 2HU | Terraced | £96,950 | |
| 31 Aug 2001 | 8 S71 2HU | Terraced | £43,950 | |
| 29 Jul 1997 | 9 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £40,000 | |
| 24 Jan 1997 | 11 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £40,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2024 | 12 S71 2HU | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 14 S71 2HU | Terraced | £160,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2020 | 16 S71 2HU | Terraced | £118,000 | |
| 13 Sep 2012 | 17 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £134,000 | |
| 7 May 2000 | 17 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £59,950 | |
| 9 Jun 2006 | 18 S71 2HU | Terraced | £117,500 | |
| 2 Dec 2002 | 18 S71 2HU | Terraced | £72,525 | |
| 29 Jun 2001 | 20 S71 2HU | Terraced | £45,950 | |
| 25 Apr 1997 | 23 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £41,500 | |
| 6 Jun 2001 | 24 S71 2HU | Terraced | £44,950 | |
| 23 Nov 2018 | 28 S71 2HU | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 22 Oct 2013 | 30 S71 2HU | Terraced | £114,000 | |
| 31 May 2002 | 30 S71 2HU | Terraced | £48,000 | |
| 17 May 2022 | 32 S71 2HU | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 5 Aug 1996 | 36 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £46,950 | |
| 30 Jun 1995 | 38 S71 2HU | Semi-detached | £31,000 |
House prices and rents in Barnsley
A typical home in Barnsley cost £173,053 in August 2026, 2% more than a year before. That is 22% more than five years earlier and 59% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £272,591 |
| Semi-detached | £170,745 |
| Terraced | £139,753 |
| Flat or maisonette | £92,204 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £154,540 |
Private renters in Barnsley paid £697 a month on average in September 2026, 7.2% more than a year before. That is 39% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £507 |
| Two bedrooms | £631 |
| Three bedrooms | £754 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,088 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 79 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (6); Bungalow, semi-detached (5); House, end-terrace (2). Built: 1967-1975 (7); 1950-1966 (6); 1976-1982 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (11).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,853 kWh of it on average in 2024, 8% more than the district's 10,094 kWh, and 2,371 kWh of electricity, 16% less than the district's 2,835 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S71 2HU | 28 | 2,245 kWh | 31 | 9,439 kWh |
| S71 2HX | 20 | 2,222 kWh | 20 | 12,042 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is S71.
Council tax
What each band costs in Barnsley in 2026-27: Band D £2,326 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,551 | £1,809 | £2,068 | £2,326 | £2,843 | £3,360 | £3,877 | £4,652 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (48% of about 670 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 52 Rotherham Road, Monk Bretton, Barnsley, S71 5YQ: up to 5 homes, permissioned (700 m (0.4 miles))
- Site at Garden House Farm: up to 38 homes, not permissioned (700 m (0.4 miles))
Energy projects nearby
4 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnsley Battery Energy Storage Barnsley 2017/0117 | Battery storage | 40 MW | Operational Jan 2023 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Lundwood, Sewage Works - Solar Array Barnsley 2023/0515 | Solar farm | 1.3 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jan 2024 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Park Spring Wind Farm Barnsley 2013/0860 | Wind 3 turbines | 8.6 MW | Operational Nov 2015 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Barnsley 1.5 | Biomass | 9 MW | Operational Mar 2015 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| S71 2HU | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| S71 2HX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
2 of the street's 2 postcodes are in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 300 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Littleworth Lane Monk Bretton, Barnsley | until 1996 | Household | 300 m |
| Littleworth Lane Tip Lundwood, Barnsley, Yorkshire | 1930 to 1972 | Inert, industrial, commercial, liquid sludge | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 32 addresses are between 81 m and 86 m above sea level (83 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S71 2HU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| S71 2HX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Barnsley 1.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Wombwell 224,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) | |
| Dodworth 48,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.7 km (3.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 11 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 28 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Long Causeway/Minster Way Monk Bretton | 50 m |
| Bus or coach station | Barnsley Interchange/A24 Barnsley Town Centre | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Car parks | The Seam Car Park | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Barnsley Retail Park (Barnsley) evyve | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Leeds Bradford Airport LBA | 36.6 km (23 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Monk Bretton Health Centre Practice Good May 2016 | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Z A Akram LTD | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Kendray Hospital | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Care homes | 6 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Aspire in the Community - 199 Burton Road Good Apr 2018 | 270 m |
| Police station | South Yorkshire Police | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | Morrisons Daily - Barnsley Doncaster Road, Stairfoot Cashzone | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Dearne Valley Park 93 ha | 350 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 340 m² | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.4 ha | 250 m |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,740 m² | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 96 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Monk Bretton standing cross, a scheduled monument, 570 m (0.4 miles) north-west. 9 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Monk Bretton standing cross | Scheduled monument | 570 m (0.4 miles) north-west |
| Monk Bretton Priory Cluniac and Benedictine monastery: monastic precinct and two fishponds | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cliffe Wood | Wood | 430 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| Spring Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north |
| The Fleets | Lake or reservoir | 1.6 km (1 mile) west |
| Scorah Wood | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Measborough Hill | Hill | 1.7 km (1 mile) south |
| Sunny Bank Wood | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 31 | 32 |
1 of the street's 32 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Barnsley: see them on the Barnsley page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outwood Primary Academy Littleworth Grange | Primary | 3–11 | 490 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 29% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| Lift St Helen's | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Jan 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 53% in 2024 and 34% in 2023) |
| Burton Road Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 49% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| Queens Road Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Holy Trinity Catholic and Church of England School Church of England/Roman Catholic | All-through | 3–16 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Apr 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Requires improvement; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 48% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 41% in 2023) GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 37.2 (37.5 in 2025 and 34.2 in 2024); 23.3% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Oakwell Rise Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 74% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
4 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 470 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Playdays Nursery S71 2JS | Full day care | 61 | Good (Aug 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hopscotch Nursery S71 5PN | Full day care | 60 | Feb 2026: Expected standard in 5 areas, Urgent improvement in 1; safeguarding standards not met | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| St. Martins Day Nursery S71 5PN | Full day care | 70 | Good (Apr 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Cool Kidz St Helen`s S71 2PS | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 147 childminders and 16 home childcarers (nannies) in Barnsley. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Norman Inn S71 2HG | Pub/bar/nightclub | 190 m | 5 Very good | 11 Sep 2025 |
| Monk Bretton Cricket Club S71 2EU | Pub/bar/nightclub | 300 m | 5 Very good | 24 Jul 2026 |
| Sun Inn S71 2JS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 1 Major improvement necessary | 21 Feb 2026 |
| Playdays Nursery S71 2JS | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 14 May 2025 |
| Monk Bretton Working Mens Club S71 2EP | Pub/bar/nightclub | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 17 Jan 2026 |
| Pheasant Inn S71 2EP | Pub/bar/nightclub | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 27 Jul 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 13 |
| Burglary | 7 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Norman Close (13); On or near Cranston Close (4); On or near Deacons Way (3); On or near Deans Way (3); On or near Long Causeway (3).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 66 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 4% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 51% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 86% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 71% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 3% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 35% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 55% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 12% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 73% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 7% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 62% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 2% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 17% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 35% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Waycliffe · Kirk Way · Canons Way · Deans Way · Cranston Close · Minster Way · Norman Close · Long Causeway · Chancel Way · Hanbury Close · Rectory Way · St Lukes Way
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.