Dee Way London, Havering
99 addresses across 3 postcodes (RM1), about 490 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 21301134.
- Sales: 41 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £475,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 59 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 33, E: 20, F: 4).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 96% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Gidea Park, about 2.2 km (1.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Rise Park, is about 130 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 13.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 31 to 35 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 99 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is North Street Medical Care, about 1.2 km (0.8 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 650 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 93% of households owned their home and 22% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 17 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Dee Way: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £475,000 | £475,000 | £475,000 |
| 2025 | 7 | £545,000 | £480,000 | £670,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £650,000 | £650,000 | £650,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | £560,000 | £460,000 | £620,000 |
| 2022 | 4 | £553,938 | £532,000 | £565,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £530,000 | £407,000 | £535,000 |
| 2020 | 3 | £492,500 | £430,000 | £590,000 |
| 2019 | 4 | £492,500 | £378,000 | £550,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £427,500 | £400,000 | £455,000 |
| 2017 | 4 | £515,000 | £380,000 | £585,000 |
| 2014 | 4 | £327,500 | £200,000 | £367,500 |
| 2013 | 2 | £317,500 | £315,000 | £320,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | 81 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £475,000 | |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 79 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £480,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 40 RM1 4XB | Terraced | £545,000 | |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 50 RM1 4XB | Terraced | £555,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 89 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £487,500 | |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 3 RM1 4XA | Semi-detached | £530,000 | |
| 5 Mar 2025 | 59 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £568,000 | |
| 17 Feb 2025 | 39 RM1 4XA | Semi-detached | £670,000 | |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 14 RM1 4XB | Terraced | £650,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 64 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £460,000 | |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 96 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £620,000 | |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 54 RM1 4XB | Semi-detached | £560,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2022 | 47 RM1 4XA | Semi-detached | £565,000 | |
| 12 Jul 2022 | 76 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £532,000 | |
| 18 May 2022 | 29 RM1 4XA | Semi-detached | £545,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2022 | 27 RM1 4XA | Detached | £562,875 | |
| 30 Sep 2021 | 7 RM1 4XA | Semi-detached | £530,000 | |
| 6 Apr 2021 | 96 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £407,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2021 | 37 RM1 4XA | Semi-detached | £535,000 | |
| 12 Jan 2021 | 96 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £415,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Dec 2020 | 75 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £492,500 | |
| 30 Oct 2020 | 55 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £430,000 | |
| 9 Oct 2020 | 39 RM1 4XA | Semi-detached | £590,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2019 | 13 RM1 4XA | Terraced | £520,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2019 | 58 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £378,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2019 | 8 RM1 4XB | Semi-detached | £465,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2019 | 21 RM1 4XA | Detached | £550,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2018 | 92 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £400,000 | |
| 6 Apr 2018 | 14 RM1 4XB | Terraced | £455,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2018 | 2 RM1 4XB | Semi-detached | £557,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Sep 2017 | 61 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £470,000 | |
| 9 Jun 2017 | 19 RM1 4XA | Detached | £560,000 | |
| 15 May 2017 | 20 RM1 4XB | Terraced | £585,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2017 | 57 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £380,000 | |
| 22 Sep 2014 | 85 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 11 Sep 2014 | 31 RM1 4XA | Terraced | £360,000 | |
| 14 Feb 2014 | 43 RM1 4XA | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 10 Feb 2014 | 56 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £367,500 | |
| 18 Nov 2013 | 59 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £315,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2013 | 60 RM1 4UU | Semi-detached | £320,000 | |
| 4 Sep 2002 | 19 RM1 4XA | Detached | £35,000 |
Energy performance certificates
59 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 106 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (50); House, detached (9). Built: 1930-1949 (35); 1950-1966 (21); 1900-1929 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (44); rented (private) (7).
Each home's certificates and sales (59 addresses)
- 2, Dee Way
- 3, Dee Way
- 6 Dee Way
- 7 DEE WAY, ROMFORD
- 8, Dee Way
- 9 Dee Way
- 13, Dee Way
- 14 Dee Way
- 19, Dee Way
- 20, Dee Way
- 21, Dee Way
- 22, Dee Way
- 25 Dee Way
- 27 Dee Way
- 28, Dee Way
- 29 Dee Way
- 31, Dee Way
- 32, Dee Way
- 33, Dee Way
- 37, Dee Way
- 39, Dee Way
- 40 Dee Way
- 41a Dee Way
- 43, Dee Way
- 44, Dee Way
- 45, Dee Way
- 46, Dee Way
- 47 DEE WAY
- 50 Dee Way
- 51 Dee Way
- 52 Dee Way
- 53 Dee Way
- 54 Dee Way
- 55, Dee Way
- 56 DEE WAY
- 57, Dee Way
- 58, Dee Way
- 59 Dee Way
- 60 Dee Way
- 61, Dee Way
- 63 DEE WAY, ROMFORD
- 64 Dee Way
- 65 Dee Way
- 69 Dee Way
- 72, Dee Way
- 73, Dee Way
- 74 Dee Way
- 75, Dee Way
- 76 Dee Way
- 77, Dee Way
- 79 Dee Way
- 81 Dee Way
- 85, Dee Way
- 89 Dee Way
- 91, Dee Way
- 92 Dee Way
- 93, Dee Way
- 95 Dee Way
- 96 Dee Way
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band E (69% of about 1,080 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Land adjacent to Tweed Hall Way, Tweed Way, Romford, pending decision (610 m (0.4 miles))
- Land adjacent to Tweed Hall Way, Tweed Way, Romford, pending decision (610 m (0.4 miles))
- Delderfield House, Portnoi Close, Romford, permissioned (680 m (0.4 miles))
- Delderfield House, Portnoi Close, Romford, not permissioned (680 m (0.4 miles))
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 14 November 2026: VIRGIN MEDIA, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works, permit applied for)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM1 4UU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 7 | unlikely |
| RM1 4XA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM1 4XB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 99 addresses are between 31 m and 35 m above sea level (33 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM1 4UU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM1 4XA | 96% | 96% | 96% | 0% |
| RM1 4XB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) | |
| Harold Wood 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 3 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 17 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Heather Gardens Rise Park | 250 m |
| Bus or coach station | Community Hospital Shenfield | 9.8 km (6.1 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 9.9 km (6.1 miles) |
| Car parks | Apcoa | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| EV charging points | Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 13.4 km (8.3 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 32.4 km (20 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest North Street Medical Care | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rise Park Pharmacy | 350 m |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Dental Fitness Clinic | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Victoria Hospital (Romford) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Police station | Romford Police Station | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Cash machines | SGN Ltd - Romford, A12 Cashzone | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Rise Park 8.5 ha | 130 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Raphael Park 15 ha | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,720 m² | 100 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lawns Recreation Ground 7.1 ha | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Saffron Road Allotments 2,810 m² | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 24 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Section of Roman road on Gidea Park golf course, a scheduled monument, 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-east. 7 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Section of Roman road on Gidea Park golf course | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Park Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Larch Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north |
| Hauntedhouse Wood | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Bower Wood | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) north |
| Kiln Wood | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) north |
| Willoughby's Hill | Hill | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 13.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 96 | 99 |
3 of the street's 99 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rise Park Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 370 m | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Rise Park Infant School | Primary | 3–7 | 370 m | No published inspection |
| Marshalls Park Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 570 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Jan 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Parklands Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Bower Park Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding |
| Gidea Park Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection |
| Clockhouse Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Outstanding (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Hilldene Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement |
| Crownfield Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation Nurseries RM1 4XJ | School/college/university | 150 m | 5 Very good | 2 Jul 2026 |
| Pettits Lane Convenience Store RM1 4NU | Retailers - other | 290 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 30 Dec 2024 |
| Pettits Fish and Kebabs RM1 4NU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 290 m | 5 Very good | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Sabsdeli RM1 4NU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 290 m | 5 Very good | 24 Mar 2025 |
| Rise Park Out Of School Club RM1 4UD | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 290 m | 5 Very good | 3 Jun 2025 |
| HES @ Rise Park Academy RM1 4UD | School/college/university | 290 m | 5 Very good | 3 Jun 2025 |
| Gotham Boba RM1 4NU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 320 m | 4 Good | 20 Dec 2023 |
| Wing Wah RM1 4NT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 350 m | 4 Good | 15 Sep 2025 |
| Rise Park Pharmacy RM1 4NT | Retailers - other | 350 m | Exempt | |
| Above Rise Park Food & Wine RM1 4NT | Retailers - other | 350 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 25 Nov 2025 |
| Rise Park Food & Wine RM1 4NT | Retailers - other | 350 m | Exempt | |
| Mr Mark E Smith RM1 4SS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 22 Feb 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 8 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 6 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Dee Way (7); On or near Beauly Way (5); On or near Heather Gardens (3); On or near Clyde Way (1); On or near Beauly Court (1).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2024 08:45 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 93% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 62% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 6% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 34% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 34% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 48% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 12% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 14% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 53% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 22% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 95% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhoods around this street are all in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: VIRGIN MEDIA: Utility repair and maintenance works, 14 November 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Deveron Way · Beauly Way · Pettits Lane North · Pettits Boulevard · Annan Way · Beauly Way · Ayr Way · Cree Way · Millbrook Gardens · Rise Park Parade · Tay Way · Ayr Green
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.